Eastleach Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Fletcher, John & Shakespeare, William  Two Noble Kinsmen
J M Dent & Co 1909 reprint.
Cloth, VG, xvi+149pp, b/w frontis, a nice copy. Fletcher & Shakespeare probably worked together on this play, set in Athens. Fletcher (1579 - 1625) is also said to have worked on Henry VIII. He also worked with Beaumont & Massinger
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Seymour-Smith, Martin [ Shakespeare, William ]  Shakespeares Sonnets
Heinemann 1980 reprint.
Paperback, G. 194pp, coffee rings to the upper cover, a reading copy. The Sonnets with notes by Seymour-Smith.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Shakespeare, William  Hamlet
Penguin 1980 1st edition.
Paperback, F. 384pp, a nice copy, spine sunned. The New Peungin Shakespeare, with new introduction & notes.
Price: 1.12 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Shakespeare, William  King John, A Tragedy, By Shakespeare. As Performed At The Theatre Royal Drury Lane Regulated From The Prompt Book, With Permission From The Managers By Mr Hopkins, Prompter. An Introduction And Notes Critical And Illustrative Are Added By The Authors And Dramatic Censor
Printed for John Bell, Near Exeter Exchange, In The Strand & C Etherington, at York 1774 2nd edition.
Limp modern marbled wrappers, VG. 60pp, text clean & bright, a nice copy. Attractive copy of the play which was performed at Drury Lane under Garrick.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Shakespeare, William  King Richard II [ The Second ]
Dent Dutton 1957 reprint.
Cloth, dj, G/G++. xii+136pp, pencil notes in the text, dustjacket a little rubbed & with a few small tears, Eric Gill design on upper panel. The New Temple Shakespeare, with Gill woodcuts.
Price: 2.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Shakespeare, William  The Comedies, Histories Tragedies And Poems Of William Shakespeare - The National Edition Of The Pictorial Shakespeare
Charles Knight 1851 reprint.
Blind tooled cloth, VG. 8 volumes, all with engraved title & many b/w vignettes. Cloth slightly worn at the edges, a little stained, a nice set. A good edition of Shakespeare, with quaint illustrations. Set includes the Studies & Biography volumes.
Price: 60.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume I [only] - Life Of Shakespeare - Tempest - Two Gentlemen Of Verona
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, P. cxviii+195pp, hinge broken at the gutter, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare. Includes Miltons Epitaph & Dr Johnsons Perface
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume III [only] - Merchant Of Venice - Midsummer Nights Dream - Loves Labours Lost
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, P. 334pp, hinge broken at the gutter, upper board near detached, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume IV [only] - Twelfth Night - Much Ado About Nothing
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, G. 350pp, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume IX [only] - King Richard III - King Henry VIII
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, P. 307pp, hinge broken at the gutter, leather rubbed, top compartment missing from spine, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume VI [only] - Macbeth - King John - King Richard II
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, G. 352pp, hinge broken at the gutter, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume VII [only] - King Henry IV Part 1 - King Henry IV Part 2 - King Henry V
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, P. vi+423pp, hinge broken at the gutter, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume VIII [only] - King Henry VI, Part 1 - King Henry VI, Part 2 - King Henry VI, Part 3
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, G. 414pp, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume XI [only] Pericles The Prince Of Tyre - Coriolanus - Julius Caesar
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, P. 390pp, hinge broken at the gutter, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Shakespeare, William  The Plays Of Shakespeare In Fourteen Volumes Volume XII [only] Anthony And Cleopatra - Cymbeline
L A Lewis, 125 Fleet Street 1841 new edition.
Half Calf, G. 319pp, leather rubbed, text block clean & bright, Heraldic Bookplate of Charles Tupper, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay], a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works of Shakespeare.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Shakespeare, William  The Sonnets
Cambridge University Press 1976 reprint.
Paperback, VG. cxxvi+273pp, spine a little faded, otherwis a nice copy. Edited by John Dover Wilson
Price: 1.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedy Of Hamlet, Prince Of Denmark
Penguin 2002 revised edition.
Paperback, F. xlviii+228pp, a nice fine as new copy. The text is that of the New Penguin Shakespeare edition, but with a new introductuion & the extensive notes placed at the bottom of the relevant page.
Price: 4.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedy Of Hamlet, Prince Of Denmark
Penguin 2002 revised edition.
Paperback, F. xlviii+228pp, a nice fine as new copy. The text is that of the New Penguin Shakespeare edition, but with a new introduction and the extensive notes placed at the bottom of the relevant page.
Price: 4.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Shakespeare, William & Bevington, David [editor]  Troilus And Cressida
Arden Shakespeare - Thomas Nelson 1998 1st edition
Cloth, F. xxii+469pp, 20 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Arden Shakespeare edition with detailed notes & introduction.
Price: 17.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Shakespeare, William & Bevington, David [editor]  Troilus And Cressida
Arden Shakespeare - Thomas Nelson 1998 1st edition
Cloth, F. xxii+469pp, 20 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Arden Shakespeare edition with detailed notes and introduction.
Price: 17.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William ManchesterWilliam Thackeray >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Theavocadopit.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions