|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Browne, Lewis The Wisdom Of Israel - An Anthology Michael Joseph 1960 2nd edition, 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 596pp, dustjacket worn at the edges. About 5000 years of learning & culture distilled into 600pp. A sort of bluffers guide really. Price: 8.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carroll, Lewis Alices Adventures In Wonderland Macmillan & Co 1910 162nd thousand. Illustrated cloth, G+. vii+179pp, b/w frontis & 41 b/w illustrations by John Tenniel, upper cover illustration clean, a nice tight copy. This edition contains the 1896 preface & the "Easter Greeting to Every Child Who Loves Alice" of 1876. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark And Other Verses Oxford University Press 1939 1st edition thus. Illustrated boards, dj, F/VG. 63pp, decorated endpapers, b/w chart, duatjacket a bit rubbed & browned with a few little chips, generally quite a nice cpoy. As well as the "Snark" the book also contains all the poems from the Alice books & the "I Though I Saw" verse from Sylvie & Bruno. Uncommon in dustjacket. Price: 27.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis & Tarrant, Margaret W [illustrator] Alices Adventures In Wonderland Ward Lock & Co nd c 1930 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. 332pp, colour illustration on upper board, decorated endpapers, colour frontis and 43 delightful colour plates by Tarrant, cloth rubbed & a little frayed at the edges, otherwise a nice copy. Interestingly the covers & title page state that there should be 48 illustrations by Tarrant - the book contains 44 with the frontis, so either the bi9nders were in error with the cover, or Tarrant did not finish her commission in time for publication. Attractively illustrated edition of the perenial favourite. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Cotlow, Lewis N Passport To Adventure Museum Press 1943 1st edition. Cloth, dj, 250pp, b/w frontis, 30pp b/w plates, index, Spine of dustjacket rather browned, edges chipped & worn, otherwise a nice copy. Accounts of the authors travels to Africa & South America. Price: 6.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Day, Lewis F Penmanship Of The XVI, XVII And XVIII Centuries Batsford 1978 reprint. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxvi+[100]+8pp, 112 facsimiles of handwriting on the 100 plates of the book, with descriptive captions. A collection of fine examples of European handwriting & penmanship collected from the 16th - 18th centuries. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, D B Wyndham Thr Shadow Of Cervantes Hollis & Carter 1962 1st edition. cloth, dj, F/VG. ix+197pp,b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, bibliography, index, dustjacket chipped and rubbed at edges. Part travelogue and part a criticism of Don Quixote, this book also contains bigraphical notes on Cervantes himself. Price: 6.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, C Day Selected Poems Hogarth Press 1940 1st edition thus. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 80pp, lettering to spine of dustjacket a litttle faded & browned, otherwise a nice copy. Volume 2 in the New Hogarth Library. A nice copy. Price: 12.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, C S Mere Christianity Fontana 1960 7th impression. Paperback, G. 188pp, paper browned, covers rubbed. This book is a revised edition of Lewis' 3 earlier works, "Broadcast Talks", "Christian Behaviour" & "Beyond Personality", in which he offers re-evaluations of modern christian ethics. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Charles The Mid-Hants Watercress Line Stock List Mid-Hants Railway Preservation Trust 1979 5th edition, revised Pamphlet, VG. unpaginated, b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Stock list of the rolling stock used & owned by the Watercress Line. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, D B Wyndham On Straw And Other Conceits Methuen 1927 1st edition. Cloth spined mottled boards, VG. viii+179pp, spare spine label in rear, spine browned, corners bumped, a nice copy. Authors second published work, scarce. A collection of essays. Price: 42.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, George [Editor] Esponiad Ar Y Testament Newydd Gan George Lewis Gweindog Yr Efengyl Yn Llanuwchllyn Volume 2 [Only] Agraffwyd Gan I painter, Gwrecsam (Wrexham) 1807 1st edition. Contempoary Sheep, VG. 870pp, leather rubbed, spine scuffed & a bit worn, but a sturdy thick book. odd volume of a 7 volume comentary of the Bible published over several years. WELSH text. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, June R Cotswold Characteristics Estragon 1971 1st edition. card wrappers, VG++. [32pp] line illustrations & b/w photos, edges a little rubbed. An odd pamphlet of a book, being a collection of Cotswold anecdote and folklore. main articles include one on Cotswold stone and another on Cotswold church memorials. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Linda M The Promethean Politics Of Milton, Blake And Shelley University Of Missouri Press 1992 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+223pp, 19 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the use of Prometheus - the Titan who stole fire from the Gods & bestowed it on Mankind - as a metaphor for tyranny & rebellion as well the ambiguous nature of Prometheus' nature towards mankind in the works of John Milton, William Blake & Percy Shelley. The book covers the historical literary background to the myth as well as its use by the three main authors. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Linda M The Promethean Politics Of Milton, Blake And Shelley University Of Missouri Press 1992 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+223pp, 19 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the use of Prometheus - the Titan who stole fire from the Gods & bestowed it on Mankind - as a metaphor for tyranny & rebellion as well the ambiguous nature of Prometheus' nature towards mankind in the works of John Milton, William Blake & Percy Shelley. The book covers the historical literary background to the myth as well as its use by the three main authors. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Michael Kilroy Was Here Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1961 1st edition. cloth, dj, F/F. 208pp, dustjacket slightly grubby on rear panel, spine slightly browned, book very slightly cocked. Val Biro dust wrapper. Authors 3rd novel. Price: 4.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, Michael The Navy Of Britain - A Historical Portrait George Allen & Unwin 1948 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 560pp, colour frontis, many b/w illustrations on plates, index, a nice copy in a edgeworn & chipped dustjacket, rear hinge a little weak. Good general history of the Senior service in Great Britain. Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, Peter The 50'S [Fifties] BCA / Heinemann 1978 1st edition thus. Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Book club edition. A history of the 1950's covering the Bomb, Rock & Roll, Cold War etc. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Ralph By Dead Reconing Recollectionsof A Master Navigator Paladawr Publishing 1994 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xi+236pp, many b/w illustrations & maps, dustjacket a little worn, otherwise a nice copy. Biography of a navigator who saw action during WW2, and flew all over the Pacific as a navigator for Transocean Air Lines. Price: 6.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Roger Charles Hawtrey 1914 - 1918 The Man Who Was Private Widdle Faber & Faber 2002 1st edition. Paperback, F. xii+113pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of Hawtrey, instantly recognisable to millions of Carry On fans as the skinny twerp, but a complex and eccentric man in real life. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |