Eastleach Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Thurber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Thurber, James  Further Fables For Our Time
Simon & Schuster 1956 1st edition.
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G+. x+174pp, b/w illustrations by the author, large bookplate on the front pastedown, spine of dustjacket faded, dustjacket rubbed & a little creased along the edges. A collection of 47 Thurber Fables, 37 of which appeared in the New Yorker & 10 of which appear here for the firdt time.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Thurber, James  My World - And Welcome To It
Hamish Hamilton 1942 1st edition.
CLoth, dj, VG/VG. vii+310pp, bookplate to pastedown, yellow dustjacket a little chipped and gruby (mainly due to its colour) a nice copy. A collection of 30 Thurber articles & drawings, including The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.
Price: 24.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Thurber, James  The Years With Ross
Atlantic Little Brown & Co 1959 1st edition.
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G. x+310pp, b/w illustrations by the author, large bookplate on the front pastedown, spine of dustjacket faded & stained, dustjacket rubbed & a little creased along the edges. Thurbers account of Harold Wallace Ross, the man who founded the New Yorker magazine & was editior of the same from 1925 - 1951. Thurber worked as a writer for the magazine throughout this period.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Thurber, James  Thurber Country
Penguin 1962 1st edition.
Paperback, F. 255pp, a nice fine copy. Penguin book 1769. A nice copy of Thurbers comic look at life & dogs.
Price: 1.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Thurber, James  Thurber Country - A Further Collection Of Pieces About Males And Females, Mainly Of Our Own Species
Simon & Schuster 1953 1st edition.
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G. viii+277pp, b/w illustrations by the author, large bookplate on the front pastedown, spine of dustjacket faded, dustjacket rubbed & a little creased along the edges with a few chips. A collection of 25 short essays & humourous asdies on human nature which first appeared in American Magazines in the late 1940's.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< James HerriotJean Plaidy >>>


Try these sites for other James Thurber Listings

Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions