|
|
Griffin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Griffin, C S The Ferment Of Reform 1830 - 1860 Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+102pp, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Part of the publishers 'American History' series. Price: 4.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Griffin, Lindsay Bernia And Bregaglia - Selected Climbs Alpine Club Guide Books 1995 1st edition. Plastic laminated covers, F. 477pp, including 195 b/w illustrations & topos, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide to the mountainous area on the Italian & Swiss border to the East of the msain Alpine areas. Covers Piz Badile, Monte Scioni, Sasso Nero, Piz Palu, Tremoggia, Piz Bernia etc etc. Price: 17.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Griffin, Lindsay Bernia And Bregaglia - Selected Climbs Alpine Club Guide Books 1995 1st edition. Plastic laminated covers, F. 477pp, including 195 b/w illustrations & topos, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide to the mountainous area on the Italian and Swiss border to the East of the msain Alpine areas. Covers Piz Badile, Monte Scioni, Sasso Nero, Piz Palu, Tremoggia, Piz Bernia etc etc. Price: 17.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Griffin, Lindsay Mont Blanc Massif Volume II [2] - Selected Climbs Alpine Club Guide Books 2002 revised edition. Plastic covered paperback, F. 352pp, 104 b/w topo maps & illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Standard guide to the Climbs in the Mont Blanc area - this volume covers the French side of the massif, but not Mont Blanc itself. Covers French Peaks North of and including the Aiguille Du Midi, Aiguille Vert, Drus, Verte etc etc. Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Griffin, Lindsay Mont Blanc Massif Volume II [2] - Selected Climbs Alpine Club Guide Books 2002 revised edition. Plastic covered paperback, F. 352pp, 104 b/w topo maps & illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Standard guide to the Climbs in the Mont Blanc area - this volume covers the French side of the massif, but not Mont Blanc itself. Covers French Peaks North of & including the Aiguille Du Midi, Aiguille Vert, Drus, Verte etc etc. Price: 14.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Griffin, Lindsay Mont Blanc Massif Volume One [ 1 ] - Selected Climbs Alpine Club Guide Books 2004 revised edition. Plastic covered paperback, F. 273pp, 87 b/w topo maps & illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Standard guide to the Climbs in the Mont Blanc area - this volume covers the Italian side of the massif, Mont Blanc itself, Grandes Jorasses etc. Price: 14.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Griffin, Lindsay Valais Alps West - Selected Climbs Alpine Club 1998 1st edition. Laminated paperback, F. 448pp, 96pp b/w plates, 8pp colour plates, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide book to the Area of the Swiss Alps West of Zermatt, as far as Grand st Bernard. Covers the Matterhorn, Eveque, Grand Combin & Dent Blanche. Indespensable guide. Price: 19.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Griffin, Lindsay Valais Alps West - Selected Climbs Alpine Club 1998 1st edition. Laminated paperback, F. 448pp, 96pp b/w plates, 8pp colour plates, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide book to the Area of the Swiss Alps West of Zermatt, as far as Grand st Bernard. Covers the Matterhorn, Eveque, Grand Combin and Dent Blanche. Indespensable guide. Price: 19.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Griffin, Nicholas Caucasus - In The Wake Of Warriors Review 2001 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+240pp, 8pp colour plates, b/w map, index, a nice fine as new copy. The author goes in search of the legacy of the 19th century Cacusus freedom fighter Imam Shamil. Price: 6.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Griffin, William Paul The God Of The prophets - An Analysis Of Divine Action Sheffield Academic Press - Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 249. 1997 1st edition. Cloth, F. 328pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. JSOTS 249. Detailed study of the use of the image of God as an acting agent in the Prophetic literature of the Old Testament. The book uses 6 texts, but concentrates of the book of Joel. Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Griffin, William Paul The God Of The prophets - An Analysis Of Divine Action Sheffield Academic Press - Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 249. 1997 1st edition. Cloth, F. 328pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. JSOTS 249. Detailed study of the use of the image of God as an acting agent in the Prophetic literature of the Old Testament. The book uses six texts, but concentrates of the book of Joel. Price: 8.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Griffin Listings |