|
|
Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Publius Virgilius Maro [ Virgil ] Publius Virgilius Maro [ Pickering's Diamond Classics ] Guielmus [ William ] Pickering, 57 Chancery Lane, London 1831 1st edition. Full later tan morocco, F. 283pp+page of adverts on verso of pp283, engraved frontis, engraved title, letterpress title, corrigenda slip tipped in at the rear, all edges gilt, a fine copy. Nicely, if plainly bound in an unsigned binding with gilt dentelles, signature of Ursula Devereux on an initial blank, a lovely copy. Printed by Charles Corrall of Charing Cross in the tiny Diamond 4.5 point type. a landmark in typography. Page size in this copy is 80mm x 45mm. A miniature printing of Virgil by William Pickering, part of his 'Diamond Classics' series which was begun in 1819. The tiny type noted for its fine clarity despite small size. This is reputed to be the scarcest title in the series after a fire destroyed all but 100 copies in Corrall's premises. Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Virgil The Eclogues And Georgics J M Dent - Everyman's Library 1946 reprint. Cloth, VG. xx+182pp, a nice copy. Everyman Library 222. The Eclogues are the first Roman poetic collection. They reflect the severe tensions within Rome at the time. [70-19 BC]. The Georgics are Didactic poems which have as a theme Roman rural & farming life. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Virgil & MacKail, J W [translator] The Eclogues And Georgics Longmans Green & Co 1930 reprint. Cloth, F. vi+120pp, a fine copy, ink ownership signature & booksellers ink stamp of the Ourd Book & Stationary Co, Simla on the endpapers. Longmans Pocket Library The Eclogues are the first Roman poetic collection. They reflect the severe tensions within Rome at the time. [70-19 BC]. The Georgics are Didactic poems which have as a theme Roman rural & farming life. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Virgil & Royds, T F [translator] The Eclogues And Georgics J M Dent 1946 reprint. Cloth, G. xx+182pp, ink ownership signature, cloth a little marked, a good reading copy. Everyman's Library volume 222. The Eclogues are the first Roman poetic collection. They reflect the severe tensions within Rome at the time. [70-19 BC]. The Georgics are Didactic poems which have as a theme Roman rural & farming life. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Virgil The Pastoral Poems ( The Eclogues ) Penguin 1949 1st edition. Paperback, dj, VG/VG. 151pp, a nice near fine copy in the original dustjacket. The Eclogues are the first Roman poetic collection. They reflect the severe tensions of Rome at the time. [70-19 BC]. This translation by E V Rieu contains the text of the poems as well as the essays. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Virgil & Conington, John The Æneid [ Aeneid ] Of Virgil Translated Into English Verse Longmans, Green & Co 1881 6th edition. Full contemporary calf, P. xx+455pp, marbled endpapers, leather rather worn, particularly to the spine where it has been discoloured, lettering piece half missing, rodent nibbles to the bottom edge of the upper board, internally fine, a worn reading copy. Prize label on the first blank. Translated into the octosyllabic metre of Sir Walter Scott by the Classicist John Conington [ 1825 - 1869 ]. The book is the story of Aeneas' Journey to Italy from Troy & his defeat of the Italians, thus paving the way for the beginnings of the Roman Empire. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bodea, Cornelia & Candea, Virgil Transylvania In The History Of The Romanians East European Monographs - Columbia University Press 1982 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 181pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, printed in Roumania so quality not quite up to western standards, a good copy. East European Monograph CXVII [117]. A history of Transylvania from the arrival of the Maygar peoples to the Present. Most of the book deals with the 18th & 19th centuries. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bodea, Cornelia & Candea, Virgil Transylvania In The History Of The Romanians East European Monographs - Columbia University Press 1982 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 181pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, printed in Roumania so quality not quite up to western standards, a good copy. East European Monograph CXVII [117]. A history of Transylvania from the arrival of the Maygar peoples to the Present. Most of the book deals with the 18th and 19th centuries. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Aboundbookcompany.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Archivescalifornia.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Atlantavintagebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Beaglebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Betterbookgetter.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Bluejacketbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Bookcastle.us Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Booklot.net Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Booksliquidation.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Booksrmagic.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Carmsrarebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Cranberrybooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Cupboardmaker.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Dworskibooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Elpinarillobooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Eurolibros.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Eveleighbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Foxfirebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Goodwillbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Grendelbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Johnbalebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Kbookscanada.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Kjcactus.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Leonsbookstore.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Midwaybook.com
| Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Montclairbookcenter.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Oldscrolls.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Polesworthbookshop.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Psychobabel.eu Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Rodneysbookstore.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Sandyaco.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Svirdenbooks.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Thebooksend.com Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Trilliumbooks.ca Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Twicesoldtales.ca Virgil & Dryden, John [translator] on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|