Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] A Winters Tale - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xii+102pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, dj, F/VG. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket, the leather bright & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. The dustjacket of this copy being the 'holy sheep' version. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William & Humphries, A R [editor] KIng Henry IV, Part I
Methuen - University Paperbacks 1970 reprint. 
Paperback, F. lxxxii+203pp, covers yellowed & grubby, text unmarked. The Arden Shakespeare, with a 82pp introduction. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William King John, A Tragedy, By Shakespeare. As Performed At The Theatre Royal Drury Lane Regulated From The Prompt Book, With Permission From The Managers By Mr Hopkins, Prompter. An Introduction And Notes Critical And Illustrative Are Added By The Authors And Dramatic Censor
Printed for John Bell, Near Exeter Exchange, In The Strand & C Etherington, at York 1774 2nd edition. 
Limp modern marbled wrappers, VG. 60pp, text clean & bright, a nice copy. Attractive copy of the play which was performed at Drury Lane under Garrick. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William - Wood, Stanley & Marshall, Rev F [editors] King Richard II [ The Second ]
George Gill & Sons 1898 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xlii+187pp, endpapers yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. - The Oxford And Cambridge Edition of The Works of Shakespeare. Usful edition of the play, with much historical & factual information concerning the writing & performing of the play. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William & Ure, Peter King Richard II [ The Second ] - The Arden Shakespeare
Methuen University Paperbacks 1985 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. lxxxiv+210pp, covers a little rubbed, otherwiser a fine copy. Standard scholarly edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Loves Labour Lost - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1923 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xxvi++140pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, spine lettering dulled, otherwise a fine copy. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William [ Kokeritz, Helge & Prouty, Charles Tyler ] Mr William Shakespearres Comedies, Histories And Tragedies
Geoffery Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1955 1st edition thus. 
Buckram, VG. xxix+[20]+889pp, engraved frontis, a nice unmarked copy. A facimile edition of the 1623 first folio. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William & Stern, Ernest [illustrator] Shakespeare's The Tragedie Of Julius Caesar Newly Printed From The Fisrst Folio Of 1623
Ernest Benn 1925 1st edition thus. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, G/P. lxxx+102pp, 10 b/w & 5 colour plates, dustjacket lacks spine & front flap detached, hinges weak, faint musty smell to the book, a fair copy. LIMITED to 450 copies in this edition [ on pure rag paper ], this copy un-numbered. Facsimile reprint of the 1623 first folio with a long introduction. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Seymour-Smith, Martin [ Shakespeare, William ] Shakespeares Sonnets
Heinemann 1980 reprint. 
Paperback, G. 194pp, coffee rings to the upper cover, a reading copy. The Sonnets with notes by Seymour-Smith. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [ William Shakespeare ] Shakespearian Characters
William Franklin & Sons nd c 1950 1st edition. 
Jacquard Silk pictures. A set of 6 silk pictures mounted on small card windows. In fine condition. The six characters are - Hamlet, Lady Macbeth, Falstaff, Julius Ceasar, Beatrice [Much ado About Nothing] & Shylock. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William & Muir, Kenneth The Arden Shakespeare - Macbeth
Methuen 1982 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. lxvi+190pp, occasional slight pencil marginalia, otherwise a fine copy. Standard text of the Tragedy of Macbeth. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shakespeare, William & Dodd, William The Beauties Of Shakespeare
Chiswick - Printed by C & C Whittingham, College House. Sold by Thomas Tegg, 73 Cheapside; R Jennings, Poultry, LOndon: And Richard Griffin And Co, Glasgow. 1825 1st edition thus. 
Full green morocco gilt, F. x+353+[18]pp, engraved title vignette, 3 engraved plates, index, a very attractively bound copy,gilt floral patterned boards, gilt dentelles & all edges gilt, binders ticket of Carss, Glasgow, Armorial Bookplate of , Sir John Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, older ink inscription on the first blank, a nice copy. Much reprinted collection of extracts from the plats of Shakespeare, in a very fine Binding. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The Famous History Of The Life Of King Henry VIII - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1906 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, G. xvi+164pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy, leather a little creased & snagged with loss at the head of the spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The Famous History Of The Life Of King Henry VIII - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1919 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+164pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The Historie [ History ] Of The Life And Death Of King John - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1916 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+194pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The History Of King Henry IV Part 2 - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1925 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, dj, F/VG. iv+178pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket, the leather bright & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. The dustjacket of this copy being the 'holy sheep' version. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The History Of King Henry IV Part 2 - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1925 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. iv+178pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] The History Of King Henry VI Part 1 - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1922 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xxvi++144pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, spine lettering dulled, otherweise a fine copy. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Arcanabooks.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Artsolo.ca
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bookmarc.ca
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Brookingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Danglaeserbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Mihalys.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Resourcebooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Riversedgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Rodneysbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Rogercoybooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Seattlebookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Wheenobooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.