Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] A Midsummer Nights Dream - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1912 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG.xvi+112pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, leather a little rubbed along the spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] A Winters Tale - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1914 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG. xii+102pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, leather rubebd along the spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1914 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, G. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, leather splitting along the spine which is faded & rubbed. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William & Humphries, A R [editor] KIng Henry IV, Part I
Methuen - University Paperbacks 1970 reprint. 
Paperback, F. lxxxii+203pp, covers yellowed & grubby, text unmarked. The Arden Shakespeare, with a 82pp introduction. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William & Bereton, Austin [editor] King Henry V [ Fifth ] - The Stage Shakespeare
Collins nd c 1910 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG. xx+142pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, top edge gilt, a nice copy, front endpaper half removed, the leather bright just a little rubbed at the edges & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William King John, A Tragedy, By Shakespeare. As Performed At The Theatre Royal Drury Lane Regulated From The Prompt Book, With Permission From The Managers By Mr Hopkins, Prompter. An Introduction And Notes Critical And Illustrative Are Added By The Authors And Dramatic Censor
Printed for John Bell, Near Exeter Exchange, In The Strand & C Etherington, at York 1774 2nd edition. 
Limp modern marbled wrappers, VG. 60pp, text clean & bright, a nice copy. Attractive copy of the play which was performed at Drury Lane under Garrick. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William King Richard II [ Second ] - The Stage Shakespeare
Collins nd c 1910 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, G+. xii+123pp, b/w frontis, 4 b/w plates, top edge gilt, a nice copy, split to the leather at the head of the spine with a little loss, the leather bright just a little rubbed at the edges & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare, William - Wood, Stanley & Marshall, Rev F [editors] King Richard II [ The Second ]
George Gill & Sons 1898 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xlii+187pp, endpapers yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. - The Oxford And Cambridge Edition of The Works of Shakespeare. Usful edition of the play, with much historical & factual information concerning the writing & performing of the play. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Love's Labour's Lost - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1914 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG. xxvi++140pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, leather rubbed along the spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William [ Kokeritz, Helge & Prouty, Charles Tyler ] Mr William Shakespearres Comedies, Histories And Tragedies
Geoffery Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1955 1st edition thus. 
Buckram, VG. xxix+[20]+889pp, engraved frontis, a nice unmarked copy. A facimile edition of the 1623 first folio. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Much Ado About Nothing - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1916 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG. viii+135pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, leather splitting aling the spine which is faded & rubbed. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Pericles, Prince Of Tyre - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1917 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, VG. xii+128pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy, leather rubbed along the spine & at the head & tail. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Sonnets
Folio Society 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. [vi]+160pp, b/w frontis, index, ownership inscription on the last blank page afterthe index, slipcase a little rubbed, a nice copy. The sonnets ordered as per the 1609 edition of Thomas Thorpe, with the text correct by Henry Arthur Bullen. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William & Stern, Ernest [illustrator] Shakespeare's The Tragedie Of Julius Caesar Newly Printed From The First Folio Of 1623
Ernest Benn 1925 1st edition thus. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, G/P. lxxx+102pp, 10 b/w & 5 colour plates, dustjacket lacks spine & front flap detached, hinges weak, faint musty smell to the book, a fair copy. LIMITED to 450 copies in this edition [ on pure rag paper ], this copy un-numbered. Facsimile reprint of the 1623 first folio with a long introduction. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Seymour-Smith, Martin [ Shakespeare, William ] Shakespeares Sonnets
Heinemann 1980 reprint. 
Paperback, G. 194pp, coffee rings to the upper cover, a reading copy. The Sonnets with notes by Seymour-Smith. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 [ William Shakespeare ] Shakespearian Characters
William Franklin & Sons nd c 1950 1st edition. 
Jacquard Silk pictures. A set of 6 silk pictures mounted on small card windows. In fine condition. The six characters are - Hamlet, Lady Macbeth, Falstaff, Julius Ceasar, Beatrice [Much ado About Nothing] & Shylock. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lamb, Charles & Mary [ Shakespeare, William ] Tales From Shakespeare
Relfe Brothers nd c 1910 reprint. 
Cloth, G. viii+374pp, b/w frontis, 13 b/w plates of 15 - LACKS 2 plates, cloth very worn particularly to the edges, a little foxing, a reading copy. A collection of 20 tales based upon the plays of Shakespeare, intended as an introduction for children to the study of the works of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William & Craig, W J [editor] Taming Of The Shrew
Metheun 1904 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. x+188pp, clotjh a little rubbd at the edges, a nice copy. Methuen's Little Quarto Shakespeare. Small pocket edition of Shakespeare, the full set running to 40 volumes. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William The Comedy Of As You Like It - The Oxford And Cambridge Shakespeare
Allman & Sons 1884 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. 127pp, spine a little grubby, small splash of ink on the upper cover. An attractive little volume. The Oxford And Cambridge Shakespeare Slim edition of As You Like It with copious footnotes & sample questions from the The Oxford And Cambridge exam boards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bagotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Gothicabooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Nightheronbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Opendoorbooks.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Resourcebooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Riversedgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Rodneysbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Seattlebookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com