Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] A Winters Tale - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xii+102pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, dj, F/VG. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket, the leather bright & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. The dustjacket of this copy being the 'holy sheep' version. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] All's Well That Ends Well - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+154pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a near fine copy spine lettering dulled. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William - Gill, Eric [engravings] & Ridley, M R [editor] As You LIke It - New Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent - E P Dutton 1938 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xxii+130pp, woodcut engravings by Gill, fine copy in a very slightly rubbed dustjacket. top edge gilt. Small format Shakespeare, with a few Gill illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, Nicholas Bruce Chatwin
Collins Harvill 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+591pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Detailed biography of the travel writer & novelist whose career was cut short in it prime in 1989 when he died of AIDS. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] King Henry IV Part 1 - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1925 reprint. 
Limp Morocco Leather, dj, F/VG. x+144pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket, the leather bright & with an uncreased spine. Small format edition of Shakespeare. The dustjacket of this copy being the 'holy sheep' version. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William & Humphries, A R [editor] KIng Henry IV, Part I
Methuen - University Paperbacks 1970 reprint. 
Paperback, F. lxxxii+203pp, covers yellowed & grubby, text unmarked. The Arden Shakespeare, with a 82pp introduction. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William King John, A Tragedy, By Shakespeare. As Performed At The Theatre Royal Drury Lane Regulated From The Prompt Book, With Permission From The Managers By Mr Hopkins, Prompter. An Introduction And Notes Critical And Illustrative Are Added By The Authors And Dramatic Censor
Printed for John Bell, Near Exeter Exchange, In The Strand & C Etherington, at York 1774 2nd edition. 
Limp modern marbled wrappers, VG. 60pp, text clean & bright, a nice copy. Attractive copy of the play which was performed at Drury Lane under Garrick. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William - Wood, Stanley & Marshall, Rev F [editors] King Richard II [ The Second ]
George Gill & Sons 1898 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xlii+187pp, endpapers yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. - The Oxford And Cambridge Edition of The Works of Shakespeare. Usful edition of the play, with much historical & factual information concerning the writing & performing of the play. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William & Ure, Peter King Richard II [ The Second ] - The Arden Shakespeare
Methuen University Paperbacks 1985 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. lxxxiv+210pp, covers a little rubbed, otherwiser a fine copy. Standard scholarly edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [ Shakespeare ] Later Shakespeare - Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies 8
Edward Arnold 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 264pp, 4pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. A collectiuon of 10 essays on the later plays of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [ Shakespeare ] Later Shakespeare - Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies 8
Edward Arnold 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 264pp, 4pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in a slightly rubbed & worn dustjacket. A collectiuon of 10 essays on the later plays of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] Loves Labour Lost - The Temple Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons 1923 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. xxvi++140pp, b/w frontis, rubricated title & initials, top edge gilt, spine lettering dulled, otherwise a fine copy. Cloth rubbed a little. Small format edition of Shakespeare. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William [ Kokeritz, Helge & Prouty, Charles Tyler ] Mr William Shakespearres Comedies, Histories And Tragedies
Geoffery Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1955 1st edition thus. 
Buckram, VG. xxix+[20]+889pp, engraved frontis, a nice unmarked copy. A facimile edition of the 1623 first folio. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William & Ridley, M R Othello - The New Arden Shakespeare
Methuen - Havard University Press 1965 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. lxx+246pp, index, text clean & unmarked. rear panel of dustjacket a little soiled. A new editing of the play Othello, specially done for the New Arden Shakespeare. The editor used the Quarto edition of the play & not the Folio as the basis of this edition. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William & Stern, Ernest [illustrator] Shakespeare's The Tragedie Of Julius Caesar Newly Printed From The Fisrst Folio Of 1623
Ernest Benn 1925 1st edition thus. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, G/P. lxxx+102pp, 10 b/w & 5 colour plates, dustjacket lacks spine & front flap detached, hinges weak, faint musty smell to the book, a fair copy. LIMITED to 450 copies in this edition [ on pure rag paper ], this copy un-numbered. Facsimile reprint of the 1623 first folio with a long introduction. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Seymour-Smith, Martin [ Shakespeare, William ] Shakespeares Sonnets
Heinemann 1980 reprint. 
Paperback, G. 194pp, coffee rings to the upper cover, a reading copy. The Sonnets with notes by Seymour-Smith. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 [ William Shakespeare ] Shakespearian Characters
William Franklin & Sons nd c 1950 1st edition. 
Jacquard Silk pictures. A set of 6 silk pictures mounted on small card windows. In fine condition. The six characters are - Hamlet, Lady Macbeth, Falstaff, Julius Ceasar, Beatrice [Much ado About Nothing] & Shylock. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William & Muir, Kenneth The Arden Shakespeare - Macbeth
Methuen 1982 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. lxvi+190pp, occasional slight pencil marginalia, otherwise a fine copy. Standard text of the Tragedy of Macbeth. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William & Dodd, William The Beauties Of Shakespeare
Chiswick - Printed by C & C Whittingham, College House. Sold by Thomas Tegg, 73 Cheapside; R Jennings, Poultry, LOndon: And Richard Griffin And Co, Glasgow. 1825 1st edition thus. 
Full green morocco gilt, F. x+353+[18]pp, engraved title vignette, 3 engraved plates, index, a very attractively bound copy,gilt floral patterned boards, gilt dentelles & all edges gilt, binders ticket of Carss, Glasgow, Armorial Bookplate of , Sir John Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave, older ink inscription on the first blank, a nice copy. Much reprinted collection of extracts from the plats of Shakespeare, in a very fine Binding. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Back2books.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Blackswanbooks.biz
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Blossombooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bookcrazy.us
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Books213.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Bookspaceglobal.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Browniesbooksales.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Cheapread.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Classiceducation.net
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Hawkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Johnemmettbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Jrfinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Kavbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Kevabooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Ladylisabooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Malibueveningsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Notquitenewstuff.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oddballbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Portalesbooknook.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Psychobabel.eu
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Stealthesebooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Theavocadopit.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Thebooksend.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Valsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William & Gollancz, Israel [editor] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.