|
|
Scott, Sir Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter A Legend Of Montrose And The Black Dwarf Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1890 reprint. Cloth, G. 383pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, index, water stain to the bottom corner of the title & frontis, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges, page margins a little yellowed. Volume 6 of Black's Centenary Edition. Two brief historical romances, the first set in 1645 & telling of the Royalists under Montrose & the Earl of Menteith. The second is a tale set in 1706 & dealing with the preparations for the 1715 Jacobite rebellion on the Borders. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering, Or The Astrologer Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1889 reprint. Cloth, VG. 447pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, index, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges, page margins a little yellowed. Volume 2 of Black's Centenary Edition. Romantic fiction set on the Galloway coast & concerning the misfortunes of an abducted heir. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter & Morley, Henry Letters On Demonology And Witchcraft George Routledge & Sons 1884 3rd edition. Cloth, VG. 320pp, paper spine label a little yellowed as are the page edges, otherwise a nice copy. Morley's Universal Library volume 12. A collection of letters, on Witchcraft, written by Scott to his friend J G Lockhart which were written after Scott's debilitating seizure of 1830. They were originally published as part of John Murray's The Family Library in 1831. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1890 reprint. Cloth, G. 441pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, index, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges with a 1 inch split at the head of the spine, page margins a little yellowed. Volume 5 of Black's Centenary Edition. Perhaps the finest of Scott's historical novels, set in 1685 & telling of the Covenanters, their rebellion & defeat. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Sir Walter & Lang, Andrew [introduction] Pevril Of The Peak Macmillan & Co 1910 reprint. Cloth, G. lxxx+884pp, b/w frontis, 14 b/w plates, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges, spine lettering faded & illegible, spine faded & yellowed, a reading copy. Volume 15 of Macmillan's Large Type Border Edition. Romantic historical fiction, set at the time of Titus Oats & Charles II. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter Pevril Of The Peak Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1891 reprint. Cloth, P. 638pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, title & first page of text detached, water stain to the engraved title & frontis, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges, page margins a little yellowed. A reading copy only, or to make up a set. Volume 15 of Black's Centenary Edition. Romantic historical fiction, set at the time of Titus Oats & Charles II. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Sir Walter Poetical Works Frederick Warne & Co nd c 1895 reprint. Full tree calf with raised bands, VG. viii+758pp, b/w frontis, double column text, prize label to 1st blank, marbled endpapers, spine gilding faded & worn, a fair copy. Part of the Albion edition of Scott. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scott, Sir Walter Redgauntlet Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1891 reprint. Cloth, VG. 459pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, index, cloth a little worn & rubbed along the edges, page margins a little yellowed. Endpapers rather yellowed. Volume 18 of Black's Centenary Edition. A tale surrounding a Jacobite plot, which contains elements drawn from Scott's youth. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Fair Maid Of Perth Thomas Nelson c. 1910 reprint. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 574pp, b/w frontis, endpapers foxed, cloth a little sunned at the head & tail of the spine, attractive plain brown dustjacket in near fine condition. Nelson's Sixpenny Classics. A rare survival of a pre First World War dustjacket. The Fair Maid was the 69th volume in the series which began in 1907. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works Frederick Warne & Co 1889 Albion edition. Cloth, G++. viii+758pp, cloth faded to spine, marks where bookplate has been removed from pastedown, cardholder in rear but no library evidence elsewhere, a fair copy. With additional notes & introductions this collects together all of Scott's poetry. Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Frederick Warne & Co nd c 1870 reprint. Full black Morocco leather, VG. viii+629pp, b/w frontis, b/w illustrations, peinted in double column, red border to each page, gilt ruled borders to the boards, leather a little rubbed, an attractive copy, 1 gather a little loose. Part of the Lansdowne Poets series. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Waverley Novels - Waverley, Guy Mannering, The Antiquary, Rob Roy, The Black Dwarf, Old Mortality, The Heart Of Midlothian, The Bride Of Lammermoor, A Legend Of Montrose, Ivanhoe, The Monastery, The Abbot, Kenilworth, The Pirate, The Fortunes Of Nigel, Peveril of the Peak, Quentin Durward, St. Ronan's Well, Redgauntlet, The Betrothed, The Talisman, Woodstock, Highland Widow, The Fair Maid of Perth, Anne Of Geierstein, Count Robert of Paris, The Surgeons Daughter, Castle Dangerous [47 Volumes of 48] Robert Cadell& Company, Edinburgh - Simpkin Marshall, London 1829 - 1833 1st edition thus. Half vellum with marbled boards, VG, 47 volumes. approx 375pp to each, b/w frontis & engraved title to each volume, some scuffing & yellowing to the spines, with the edges of several lettering pieces chipped, internally a nice set. LACKS volume 34 [ St Ronan's Well II ] but all the same an impressive & venerable set of books on the shelf, the white spines of the vellum contrasting well with the red & black of the leather labels. The Waverley novels, [ which include the 'Tales of my Landlord' series ] in the best edition, which contains new introductions & appendicies by Scott. Sadly lacking 1 volume. Price:
480.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com Scott, Sir Walter on Antiquarius.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bagotbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net Scott, Sir Walter on Beckhambooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Borogovebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Brickroadbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Cheapread.com Scott, Sir Walter on Chicagorare.com Scott, Sir Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Cozybookcellar.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ctrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com Scott, Sir Walter on Danglaeserbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Drakefarmbooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Eurolibros.com Scott, Sir Walter on Film-tvtieins.com Scott, Sir Walter on Foxfirebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Georgejefferybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Goodsheppardbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Goodwillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Gothicabooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Jrfinebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter on Leonsbookstore.com Scott, Sir Walter on Marblehillbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com Scott, Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
| Scott, Sir Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com Scott, Sir Walter on Oldscrolls.com Scott, Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us Scott, Sir Walter on Orielisbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Patbookman.net Scott, Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Rogercoybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Wintertimebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|