Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] 'They'
Macmillan & Co 1905 1st edition. 
Cream cloth, G+. 80pp [ printed on the rectos only & paginated accordingly ] colour frontis, 14 colour plates, cloth rather grubby & worn with the spine faded, endpapers yellowed. First issue of the first trade edition ( Bemrose Dalziel is given as the imprint on pp80 ). Scribner's had published a copyright edition in 1904 & the story had appeared in both 'Scribner's Magazine' & 'Traffics & Discoveries' in 1904. A ghost story about three children who are lost in Limbo, having died too early & not yet ready for heaven. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kipling, Rudyard Departmental Ditties
Methuen & Co. nd c 1920 reprint. 
Cloth, G++. xiv+176pp, edges rubbed & bumped. A collection of Kipling verse, featuring 48 in all. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kipling, Rudyard & Maxwell, Donald [Illustrator] East Of Suez, Being A Selection Of Eastern Verses From The Poetical Works Of Rudyard Kipling
Macmillan 1931 1st edition. 
Cloth, G++. 72pp, 12 colour plates & b/w vignettes by Maxwell, pp foxed (not plates) especially to the endpapers, a fair copy. Nicely illustrated selection of Kipling poems, on Calcutta, Bombay, Rangoon, Singapore, Hong Kong etc etc. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
Macmillan & Co 1924 18th impression of pocket edition. 
Cloth, G. 413pp, 10 b/w illustrations, 1 detached, a reading copy. classic Kipling. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
Oxford Paperbacks 1987 reprint. 
Paperback, VG+. xl+306pp, spine faded, a good reading copy. With an introduction by Alan Sandison. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kipling, Rudyard Land And Sea Tales For Scouts And Guides
Macmillan & Co 1923 2nd impression. 
Cloth, G+. viii+282pp, spine faded and frayed at the head, a good copy. Tales from the works of Kipling, which he collected together whilst he was Commissioner of the Boy Scouts. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kipling, Rudyard Life's Handicap - Being Stories Of Mine Own People
Macmillan & Co 1893 5th impression. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+352pp+56pp publishers catalogue dated 1896, cloth to the spine a little scuffed, a nice strong copy. Pages untrimmed. A series 27 of stories which had previously appeared in the Civil & Military Gazette, etc in 1886 - 1890. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kipling, Rudyard Limits And Renewals
Macmillan 1932 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+400pp, a fine copy in a near fine slightly rubbed dustjacket. A short story anthology & a nice copy of a later Kipling first. Despite much having been in print before, it does contain three stories here published for the first time as well as 18 poems, which are used as introductory verse to the stories, in print for the first time. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Besant, Walter - Payn, James - Russell, W Clark - Allen, Grant - Caine, Hall - Sims, George R - Kipling, Rudyard - Doyle, A Conan - Braddon, M E - Robinson, F W - Haggard, H Rider - Ballantyne, R M - Zangwill, I - Roberts, Morley - Murray, David Christi My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus 1897 a new edition. 
Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kipling, Rudyard Plain Tales From The Hills
Macmillan & Co 1904 reprint. 
Cloth, VG+. x+336pp, b/w frontis, rear hinge a little weak, otherwise a nice copy. Uniform edition. Short story collection containing 25 tales about Anglo-Indian life. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 [ Kipling, Rudyard ] Rudyard Kipling And His Stories
Globe Publishing Company nd c 1915 1st edition. 
Sewn pamphlet, G+. 32pp, tipped in frontis, 8 b/w illustrations, a little grubby rusty trace from a paperclip on 2pp& the rear covers, a nice copy. An advertising brochure offering Kiplings works ( Macmillan editions ) on easy monthly terms. The text is a biography of Kipling along with a glowing review of his works. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kipling, Rudyard Rudyard Kipling's Verse - Inclusive Edition 1885 - 1918
Hodder & Stoughton nd c 1920 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, G. xiv+787pp, front hinge spliting, stain to upper part of spine, a working / reading copy. All of Kiplings verese & poetry in one big book. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kipling, Rudyard Rudyard Kipling's Verse - Inclusive Edition 1885 - 1918
Hodder & Stoughton 1922 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, G. xiv+787pp, cloth grubby, spine darkened, a reading copy. All of Kiplings verese and poetry in one big book. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kipling, Rudyard Soldiers Three - The Story Of The Gadsbys In Black And White
Macmillan & Co 1899 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. 353pp, endpapers & pastedowns very yellowed, occasional ink stamp of the Macclesfield YMCA, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of short stories telling of life on the Indian frontier for three British soldiers. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kipling, Rudyard Soldiers Three And Other Stories
Mamillan 1916 7th impression. 
Cloth, G++. 353pp, reading copy in worn cloth. Also contains the Story Of The Gadsbys & In Black & White. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] The Brushwood Boy
Macmillan & Co 1907 1st UK edition. 
Blue cloth, G+. 92pp [ printed on the rectos only & paginated accordingly ] colour frontis, 11 colour plates, cloth rather grubby & worn with the spine faded, endpapers yellowed. Originally published as a story in 'The Days Work' in 1898 & the Century Magazine in 1895 before that. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kipling, Rudyard The Days Work
Macmillan & Co 1915 7th impression of pocket edition. 
Cloth, G. 406pp, cloth worn, hinges weak, a reading copy. Indian set tales. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kipling, Rudyard The Days Work
Macmillan & Co / St Martins Library 1964 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, VG+. 318pp, a nice copy. More short stories, containing Kiplings best love story, "The Brushwood Boy". 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kipling, Rudyard The Five Nations
Methuen 1903 1st edition. 
Buckram, G+. xiii+215pp+38pp publishers catalogue, rear board very sunned, some foxing, otherwise a nice copy. 54 songs & poems. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kipling, Rudyard The Five Nations
Methuen 1903 1st edition. 
Buckram, G+. xiii+215pp+38pp publishers catalogue, spine sunned, a little browning of the endpapers, Bookplate of R F Lambe, a nice copy. 54 songs & poems. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Antiquarius.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Bbrownandassoc.net
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Beckhambooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Bibliotique.us
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Brickroadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Cheapread.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Danglaeserbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Drakefarmbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Fenwickbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Foxfirebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Georgejefferybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Goodwillbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Gothicabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Jamespepperbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Johnbalebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Kathmandubooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Leftcoastbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Leonsbookstore.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Lpbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Oldprintbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Opendoorbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Resourcebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Riversedgebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Seattlebookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Svbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Tenbestbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Theavocadopit.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Trasteverebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Waverlybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Wheenobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard & Townsend, F H [illustrations] on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie