Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Milton, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milton, John Arcades
at the High House Press, Shaftsbury. 1930 1st ediiton. 
Decorated boards, VG+. [iv (blanks) + half title + 8pp + viii imprimateur & blanks a nice clean near fine copy. LIMITED edition this is copy 19 of 100 copies for sale, printed on hand made paper. A nice item. The text is taken from the 1645 first edition of Miltons Poems. The High House Press, founded by John Masters ran from 1924 - 1943. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milton, John & Ainsworth, Oliver Morley [editor] Milton On Education - The Tractate Of Education With Supplementary Extracts From Other Writings Of Milton - Cornell Studies In English Volume XII
Yale University Press 1928 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. xiv+369pp, index, edges of cvers chipped, otherwise a fine copy. Standard text of Miltons 'On Education' which was first published in 1644. In it Milton wished to see a move from the Medieval idea of Education [ purely religoius ] to one which would offer the student moral, ethical & perdsonal education do that the student could be a good citizen & be at peace with god. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milton, John & Bush, Douglas [Editor] Poetical Works
Oxford University Press 1985 reprint. 
Paperback, G+. xxxii+570pp, text of Lycidas with pencil annotations, spine faded & creased, a good copy. The complete Poetical works of Milton, including those not originally in English. With extensive footnotes. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milton, John The Poetical Works Of John Milton
Collins nd c 1920 reprint. 
Cloth, G+. x+596pp, b/w frontis, 3 b/w plates, cloth faded, a good working / reading copy. Contains Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Comus, etc. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milton, John The Poetical Works Of John Milton
Oxford University Press 1979 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. xxxii+570pp, index, a little rubbed, otherwise a fin e copy, paper yellowed. Contains the Complete poems as well as minor scraps found in his prose works. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milton, John The Poetical Works Of John Milton. Reprinted From The Best Editions, With Memoir, Explanatory Notes And Glossarial Notes
Frederick Warne & Co nd c 1890 reprint. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG. xxiv+581pp, b/w frontis, 8 b/w plates, attractively bound in green cloth with gilt & black fleur de lys decorations, all edges gilt, cloth a little rubbed along the edges and at the head of the spine, a nice copy. Lansdowne Poets series. The complete Poetical works of Milton, including those not originally in English. With extensive footnotes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Milton, John The Poetical Works Of John Milton. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes And Glossarial Notes
Frederick Warne & Co 1884 reprint. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG. xxiv+581pp, cloth rather rubbed along the edges, spine grubby & with some wear to the base, a reading copy. Albion Edition. The complete Poetical works of Milton, including those not originally in English. With extensive footnotes. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milton, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Milton, John on Bagbooks.com
Milton, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Milton, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Milton, John on Boox.ca
Milton, John on Cheapread.com
Milton, John on Chicagorare.com
Milton, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Milton, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Milton, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milton, John on Eurolibros.com
Milton, John on Eveleighbooks.com
Milton, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Milton, John on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Milton, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Milton, John on Grendelbooks.com
Milton, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Milton, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Milton, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
Milton, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Milton, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Milton, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milton, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Milton, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Milton, John on Oldscrolls.com
Milton, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Milton, John on Pendleburys.com
Milton, John on Penobscotbooks.com
Milton, John on Quinndavis.com
Milton, John on Resourcebooks.net
Milton, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Milton, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Milton, John on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Milton, John on Svbooks.com
Milton, John on Thebookishpelican.com
Milton, John on Thebooksend.com
Milton, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Milton, John on Websterbookstore.com
Milton, John on Wheenobooks.com
Milton, John on Williamglynn.co.uk
Milton, John on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie