Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Walpole, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Walpole, Hugh Cathedral Carol Service
Fabe & Faber 1934 1st edition. 
Boards, dj, VG/VG. 31pp, dustjacket price cipped, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine slightly edge worn & chipped dustjacket. The Faber Library. A short extract from Walpole's novel 'The Inquisitor' which was set for publication in late 1935. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Walpole, Hugh Jeremy
Cassell 1930 2nd impression of Pocket Library edition. 
Cloth, VG. 320pp, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Cassell's Pocket Lbrary. The first book in Walpole's trilogy recounting the life of the young Jeremy Cole, in which young eight year old Jeremy has adventures in a fictional Cornish town. Written for children, & partly autobiographical. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Walpole, Hugh Jeremy And Hamlet - A Chronicle Of Certain Incidents In The Lives Of A Boy, A Dog And A Country Town
Cassell 1929 2nd impression of Pocket Library edition. 
Cloth, VG. 288pp, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Cassell's Pocket Lbrary. The second book in Walpole's trilogy recounting the life of the young Jeremy Cole, in which young Jeremy has adventures with a mongrel called Hamlet. Written for children, part of the narrative is told from the dogs point of view. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Walpole, Hugh Jeremy At Crale - His Friends, His Ambitions And His One Great Enemy
Cassell 1929 1st Pocket Library edition. 
Cloth, VG. 288pp, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Cassell's Pocket Lbrary. The last of Walpole's trilogy recounting the life of the young Jeremy Cole, which tells of the hero's days at boarding school. Written for children, it was well regarded in the 'boarding school' genre. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walpole, Hugh Portrait Of A Man With Red Hair
Macmillan 1925 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. xii+264pp, cloth rubbed to all edges, slightly cocked, a good reading copy. Author's 14th novel. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Walpole, Hugh The Fortress
Macmillan & Co 1932 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG. x+8116pp, folding family tree at the rear, endpaper maps, a nice bright copy, save for a small paint splash to the base of the spine. Fiction set in the North of the Lake District [ Borrowdale ] and the third novel in the author's Herries series. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Walpole, Hugh The Golden Scarecrow
Cassell 1930 Pocket edition. 
Cloth, VG. 320pp, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Cassell's Pocket Lbrary. London set work of fiction which details the playful lives of several children - the book noted for Walpole's ability to enter the world of the child. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Walpole, Hugh The Secret City, A Novel In Three Parts
Macmillan & Co 1928 2nd impression of pocket edition. 
Cloth, G+. 446pp, Ex Library Padworth Collecge & Ex Libris Barbara MacLeod with both their bookplates, ink library annotation to the title, a good copy. Russian set novel originally published in 1919 which draws on Walpole's own experiences in Russia at the time of the Russian Revolution. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walpole, Hugh on Antiquarius.com
Walpole, Hugh on Bbrownandassoc.net
Walpole, Hugh on Bibliodisia.com
Walpole, Hugh on Bibliotique.us
Walpole, Hugh on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Blossombooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Cupboardmaker.com
Walpole, Hugh on Danglaeserbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Elpinarillobooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Foxfirebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Goldringbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Goodwillbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Grendelbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Walpole, Hugh on Jamespepperbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Johnbalebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Jrfinebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Kbookscanada.com
Walpole, Hugh on Keenerbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Maplehillbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Mixdbooks.net
Walpole, Hugh on Montclairbookcenter.com
Walpole, Hugh on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Nansbookshop.biz
Walpole, Hugh on Notquitenewstuff.com
Walpole, Hugh on Oldscrolls.com
Walpole, Hugh on Patbookman.net
Walpole, Hugh on Pellabooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Resourcebooks.net
Walpole, Hugh on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Walpole, Hugh on Riversedgebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Walpole, Hugh on Therobbinn.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Trivillagebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Websterbookstore.com
Walpole, Hugh on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Wheenobooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie