Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Omeroy [ Homer ] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Omeroy [ Homer ] Ilias [with] Odysseia ( Iliad - Odyssey, 2 volumes complete ) [ Pickering's Diamond Classics ]
Guielmus [ William ] Pickering, 57 Chancery Lane, London 1831 1st edition. 
Original cloth, VG. 2 volumes, 350pp, 272pp, engraved frontis to volume I, both title pages with the Aldine Dolphin & Anchor device , A nice unrestored set, paper spine labels complete if rubbed with a little loss of legibility, cloth of the Iliad volume splitting along the upper hinge, heads of both spine a little worn. Printed by Charles Whittingham of Took's Court & in GREEK throughout, printed in the tiny Diamond 4.5 point type. a landmark in typography. Page size in this copy is 87mm x 50mm. A miniature printing of Homer by William Pickering, part of his 'Diamond Classics' series which was begun in 1819. The tiny type noted for its fine clarity despite small size. The typsetting of this set must have been made doubly difficult due to the greek type used. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Omeroy [ Homer ] Ilias [with] Odysseia ( Iliad - Odyssey, 2 volumes complete ) [ Pickering's Diamond Classics ]
Guielmus [ William ] Pickering, 57 Chancery Lane, London 1831 1st edition. 
Original cloth, VG. 2 volumes, 350pp, 272pp, engraved frontis to volume I, both title pages with the Aldine Dolphin & Anchor device , A nice unrestored set, paper spine labels near complete but rubbed with loss of legibility, cloth at the upper hinge of the Odyssey volume splitting, heads of both spines a little worn, with a small amount of loss to the spine of the Odyssey volume ( but as these are miniature editions, a small nick looks bigger than it is ). Printed by Charles Whittingham of Took's Court & in GREEK throughout, printed in the tiny Diamond 4.5 point type. a landmark in typography. Page size in this copy is 87mm x 50mm. A miniature printing of Homer by William Pickering, part of his 'Diamond Classics' series which was begun in 1819. The tiny type noted for its fine clarity despite small size. The typsetting of this set must have been made doubly difficult due to the greek type used. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Homer The Iliad
Penguin nd c 1995 reprint. 
Paperback, VG+. 469pp, text unmarked, covers slightly rubbed, a near fine copy. A prose translation by E V Rieu of what the Greeks considered their greatest literary achievement. Achillies' returns to Troy to kill the Trojan hero Hector. A minor event historically, but in the words of Homer generted into the Epic that is the Iliad. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Homer The Iliad
Airmont 1966 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, VG. 351pp, text unmarked, a nice copy. A prose translation by Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf & Ernest Myers of what the Greeks considered their greatest literary achievement. Achillies' returns to Troy to kill the Trojan hero Hector. A minor event historically, but in the words of Homer generted into the Epic that is the Iliad. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Homer & Rieu, E V [translation] The Iliad
Penguin 1950 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 469pp, text unmarked, slightly rubbed, paper a little yellowed. A prose translation by E V Rieu of what the Greeks considered their greatest literary achievement. Achillies' returns to Troy to kill the Trojan hero Hector. A minor event historically, but in the words of Homer generated into the Epic that is the Iliad. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Homer & Rieu, E V [translation] The Iliad
Penguin 1988 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 469pp, text unmarked, paper a little yellowed, otherwise near fine. A prose translation by E V Rieu of what the Greeks considered their greatest literary achievement. Achillies' returns to Troy to kill the Trojan hero Hector. A minor event historically, but in the words of Homer generated into the Epic that is the Iliad. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Homer The Odyssey
Penguin nd c 1995 reprint. 
Paperback, VG+. lii+394pp, text unmarked, covers slightly rubbed, a near fine copy. This a revised prose translation by E V & C H Rieu of the trials of Odysseus' journey back to Ithaca after the Trojan Wars. Attributed to Homer as it is written in largely the same style as the Iliad. The story is basically a collection of Greek folk tales into which Odysseus is woven. 
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Homer & Rieu, E V The Odyssey
Penguin 1948 3rd impression. 
Paperback, G+. lii+394pp, text unmarked, covers slightly rubbed, a nice copy. Penguin LI. This a translation by E V Rieu of the trials of Odysseus' journey back to Ithaca after the Trojan Wars. Attributed to Homer as it is written in largely the same style as the Iliad. The story is basically a collection of Greek folk tales into which Odysseus is woven. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Homer & Rieu, E V The Odyssey
Penguin 1948 2nd impression. 
Paperback, G+. lii+394pp, text unmarked, covers slightly rubbed, spine creased, a good copy. Penguin LI. This a translation by E V Rieu of the trials of Odysseus' journey back to Ithaca after the Trojan Wars. Attributed to Homer as it is written in largely the same style as the Iliad. The story is basically a collection of Greek folk tales into which Odysseus is woven. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Homer & Rieu, E V The Odyssey
Penguin 1957 reprint. 
Paperback, G+. lii+394pp, pages yellowed, covers slightly rubbed, spine creased, a good copy. Penguin LI. This a translation by E V Rieu of the trials of Odysseus' journey back to Ithaca after the Trojan Wars. Attributed to Homer as it is written in largely the same style as the Iliad. The story is basically a collection of Greek folk tales into which Odysseus is woven. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Homer, William Innes [ Eakin, Thomas ] Thomas Eakins - His Life And Art
Abbeville Press 2002 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 276pp, 243 b/w & colour illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed & definitive biography of the American Painter & photographer Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins [ 1844 - 1916 ] who is often refered to as the Father of American Painting. His works are of the realist school. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Omeroy [ Homer ] on Aboundbookcompany.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Antiquarius.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Bbrownandassoc.net
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Beaglebooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Beasleybooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Bookmarcsonline.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Boox.ca
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Borgasorusbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Buybookstoday.net
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Carmsrarebooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Cheapread.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Cozybookcellar.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Elpinarillobooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Eurolibros.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Eveleighbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Film-tvtieins.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Fleamarketbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Goodwillbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Johnbalebooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Kbookscanada.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Ladylisabooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Leonsbookstore.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Marblehillbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Oldscrolls.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Paulfosterbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Peakirkbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Riversedgebooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Rodneysbookstore.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Snowdensbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Sunmountbooks.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Thebookishpelican.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Websterbookstore.com
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Omeroy [ Homer ] on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com