Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] Tales Of A Wayside Inn
Bell & Daldy, 186 Fleet St & 6 York Street Covent Garden 1867 1st thus. 
Original decorated cloth, VG. vi+119pp, 15 engraved vingette illustrations, attractive bevel edged binding with gilt title roundel to the upper cover, binders ticket of Burn & Co to the pastedown, ink booksellers stamp of P Forrester Stockwell Glasgow on the verso of the endpaper, cloth a little rubbed at the corners & to the rear boards, but a nice copy non the less. The first edition with these illustrations. Longfellow's collection of poetic tales, as told by a group of travellers at an Inn in the vein of 'The Canterbury Tales'. The Wayside Inn existed and was known to Longfellow - it was a popular meeting place for Harvard College luminaries & Longfellow included several thinly disguised characterizations of his friends as the tellers of the Tales. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth & Shepherd, Richard Herne [editor] The Early Poems Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Now First Collected
Pickering & Co, 196 Piccadilly 1878 1st edition. 
Original cloth, VG. xii+55pp, 8vo, aldine dolphin & anchor device to the title, text printed between ornamental borders at the head & foot of each page, decorated initials, pages unopened, a nice near fine copy, endpapers rather browned & cloth a little rubbed at the edges. First collected edition, published by Pickering & printed at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham, Tooks Court. This edition reprints 17 poems from the United States Literary Gazette & 4 from the Atlantic Souvenir which Longfellow wrote between the ages of 18-19. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Oxford University Press - Henry Frowde 1908 1st edition thus. 
Full blue calf, VG. viii+878pp, b/w frontis, 6 compartments with raised bands, part of label missing & gilt rubbed away, but a nice copy. The complete copyright edition of Longfellows works. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1854 reprint. 
Embossed cloth gilt, P. x+610pp, engraved frontis, 6 engraved plates, a battered copy in worn bevel edges boards with elaborate but faded gilt embossed panels, a few gathers loose resulting to worn page edges, occasional water stain, a reading copy. Complete edition. Works of the American poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow [ 1807 - 1882 ], who did a great deal to bring poetry to a greater audience in America. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh nd c 1890 reprint. 
Decorated cloth, VG+. 699pp, frontis, engraved title page, all edges gilt, a nice copy. Works of the American poet, who did a great deal to bring poetry to a greater audience in Ameica. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Oxford University Press - Henry Frowde 1910 reprint. 
Full blue calf, F. viii+886pp, b/w frontis, finely bound by Truslove & Hanson in Royal blue calf the spine with 6 compartments & raised bands, marbled endpapers & fore edges, gilt device of the Godolphin & Latymer Girls' School on the upper board with their prize bookplate on the endpaper, an attractive & elegant copy. The prize label recording the awarding of the book to Florence Wilkins of the Lower & Remove Form, 27th October 1911. Laid in is a admission ticket to the School athletics day the verso of which has been used as a aide memoir for the prize giving. The complete edition of the poetical works of the American poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow [ 1807 - 1882 ] whos most famous works include 'Paul Revere's Ride', 'The Song of Hiawatha' and 'Evangeline'. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Antiquarius.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Bbrownandassoc.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Betterbookgetter.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Bookmarcsonline.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Booksofaurora.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Boox.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Borogovebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Brookingsbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Champandmabel.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Cupboardmaker.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Danglaeserbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Drakefarmbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Eveleighbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Foxfirebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Georgejefferybooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Goodwillbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Gothicabooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Grendelbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Jamespepperbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Johnbalebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Leftcoastbooks.us
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Leonsbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Notquitenewstuff.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Oldscrolls.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Opendoorbooks.us
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Peakirkbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Resourcebooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Riversedgebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Texasbooklady.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Thebookishpelican.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Thebooksend.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Thedustjacket.biz
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Websterbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Foster, Birkett - Tenniel, John - Clatyon, J R - Dalziel, Thomas [illustrator] on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie