Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hadfield, John [ Editor ] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hadfield, John [ Editor ] A Book Of Britain - An Anthology Of Words And Pictures
Hulton Press 1956 1st edition. 
Cloth spine over decorated boards, VG. 255pp, colour frontis, b/w & colour plates, index, edges rubbed, otherwise a fair copy. A collection of verse, prose & paintings which illustrate quintesential Britishness 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hadfield, John [ Editor ] A Book Of Britain - An Anthology Of Words And Pictures
Vista Books 1959 3rd impression. 
Cloth spine over decorated boards, VG. 255pp, colour frontis, b/w & colour plates, index, edges rubbed, otherwise a fair copy. A collection of verse, prose and paintings which illustrate quintesential Britishness 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hadfield, John [editor] The Fourteenth Issue Of The Saturday Book [ Volume 14 ]
Hutchinson 1954 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 288pp, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket spine rubbed & yellowed, edges worn, crudely price clipped, a good copy. Dustjacket by Faith Jaques. The 14th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 20
Hutchinson 1952 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 304pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, dustjacket chipped at the head of the spine with a little loss, a nice copy. Gift inscription on the endpaper, William McLaren dustjacket. The 20th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 23
Hutchinson 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 288pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket chipped with some loss at the at the head of the spine & along the edges, crudely price clipped, a good copy. Dustjacket by Val Brio. The 23th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 24
Hutchinson 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges rubbed, dustjacket chipped to the spine at the head & tail, spine faded, price clipped, a good copy. Val Brio dustjacket, based upon 'The Last of England' by Ford Madox Brown. The first of the 'Saturday Books' which did not come in a box or slipcase when published. The 24th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 25
Hutchinson 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, dustjacket chipped at the head of the spine with a little loss, old sellotape marks to the endpaper where a bookplate was once attached, a nice copy. Val Biro dustjacket after Beardsley. The 25th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 27
Hutchinson 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket spine slightly chipped at the head & tail and along the top edge, 1 inch piece missing from the top of the rear dustjacket panel, price clipped, a nice copy. The 27th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 28
Hutchinson 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, dustjacket a little yellowed, verso of the frontis foxed a little, a fine copy. The 28th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 31 - A Raree Show Of Art And Entertainment
Hutchinson 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket spine yellowed, an attractive copy. Philip Gough dustjacket. The 31st year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 32
Hutchinson 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket spine slightly chipped at the head, an attractive copy. The 32nd year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hadfield, John [editor] The Saturday Book Volume 33
Hutchinson 1973 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 256pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w plates, edges a little rubbed, dustjacket a little worn at the head & tail of the spine, dustjacket yellowed, neatly price clipped, a nice copy. The 33th year of the popular annual combining all manner of artistic commentary on post war Britain., and one of the harder titles to find in the series. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hadfield, John The Shell Book Of English Villages
Michael Joseph 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 384pp, 8pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that has lost a strip along the bottom of the upper panel from mouse damage - the mouse nibbling the jacket to make a bedding. Standard guide book to the village of England, suited to the car based explorer. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hadfield, John The Shell Book Of English Villages
Michael Joseph 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 384pp, 8pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket save for a faede spine. Standard guide book to the village of England, suited to the car based explorer. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hadfield, John The Shell Book Of English Villages
Peerage Books 1988 reprint. 
Laminated boards. F. 384pp, 16pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Standard guide book to the village of England, suited to the car based explorer. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Anovelideabooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Beckhambooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Blinebooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Bluebirdbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Bookhousestl.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Booksleftbehind.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on C-books.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Chapter1.co.za
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Diversitybooks.com.au
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Dunbarbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Goldringbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Jrfinebooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Lacroixbookseller.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Ladylisabooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Leonsbookstore.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Leurabooks.com.au
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Marblehillbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Mcmillanbooks.net
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Psychobabel.eu
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Resourcebooks.net
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Rodneysbookstore.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Russellbooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Sandyaco.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Wheenobooks.com
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Williamsbooks.ca
Hadfield, John [ Editor ] on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com