|
|
Ohlgren, Thomas H ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cotterill, H B & MacAulay, Thomas Babington MacAulay's Essay On Milton With Notes, Abstract, Chronological Summaries, Etc Macmillan 1899 1st edition. Cream cloth, G. xxvi+180pp, index, cloth grubby & stained, pencil underlining & marginalia, a reading copy. Literary study of the historian & politician Thomas Babington MacAulay's critique of Milton. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Finch, Robert & Thomas, E H [illustrations] Merchant Venturers University of London Press 1945 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 192pp, decorated endpapers, colour frontis, 9 b/w illustrations, cloth rubbed at the edges, dustjacket chipped along the edges & spine faded, a nice copy. Children's history of the British Merchant fleet, told as a thrilling series of ture adventures, the Merchant Venturers facing storm, tempest, hunger, thirst, imprisonment, pirates & death whilst laying the foundations to Britain's overseas trade empire. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Huxley, Thomas H Method And Results - Essays Macmillan 1912 6th impression. Cloth, VG. viii+430pp, pages mostly un-opened, cloth a little rubbed & bumped at the edges, a nice copy. A fouth volume of essays by Thomas Henry Huxley [ 1825 - 1895 ] the English biologist who became known as 'Darwin's Bulldog' because of his staunch defence of Darwin's theory of evolution. Essays include - 'Natural Rights & Political Rights', 'On The Natural Inequality Of Men', 'Progress Of Science', 'On The Physical Basis Of Life', etc etc Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomas, H H Round The Year In The Garden - A Descriptive Guide To The Flowers Of The Four Seasons And To The Work Of Each Month In The Flower, Fruit And Kitchen Gardens Cassell & Co 1929 4th impression. Cloth, VG. xi+275pp, colour frontis, 7 colour plates, 32pp b/w plates, index, cloth rubbed at head of spine, coffee splash to bottom edge of pages, otherwise a nice copy. Good guide to gardening, month by month. The year starts in October. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barham, R H [ Ingoldsby, Thomas ] The Ingoldsby Legends R E King nd c 1880 reprint. Cloth, G+. 382pp, cloth rubbed & a little worn, a good copy. Later, cheaper edition of a classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ingoldsby, Thomas [ Barham, R H ] & Cruikshank, George - Leech, [Illustrators ] The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels - Annotated Edition [ 2 volumes ] Richard Bentley 1870 reprint. Half cruched red morocco over marbled boards, F. 2 volumes, xx+428pp, xii+467pp, b/w frontis & extra engraved title to both volumes, grand total of 24 engraved illustrations, finely rebound by Ramage in red morocco over marbled board, marbled endpapers, an attractive set. Classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dickinson, Thomas H [et al] The Theatre In A Changing Europe Putnam nd [ 1938 ] 1st edition. CLoth, dj, VG/VG. vi+492pp, 32pp b/w pates, 8 text illustrations, index, spine of the dustjacket rather browned, a few small chips at the head of the spine, internally a fine bright copy. Study of the theatre & stage productions in Europe with many of the essays on Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Antiquarius.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Aucott.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bibliodisia.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bondbooks.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bookarc.com.au Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bookcrazy.us Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksandinkbookshop.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksbyjan.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksmaps.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Braintreeusedbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Brimstonesbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Brownsbooks.ca Ohlgren, Thomas H on Carmsrarebooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Ohlgren, Thomas H on Darkwoodbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Davidevesbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Goodwillbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Hessaybooks.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Hurleybooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Idahojims.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Naughtonsbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Net-treasure.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Nomadestore.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Oldscrolls.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Onceuponatimebooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Pandy-books.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Peakirkbooks.com
| Ohlgren, Thomas H on Prairiecreekbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Psychobabel.eu Ohlgren, Thomas H on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Rainydaybooks.ca Ohlgren, Thomas H on Russellbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Rwmilitarybooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Thebooktree.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Thomasrarebooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Ohlgren, Thomas H on Wisestreetbooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Worldofrarebooks.com Ohlgren, Thomas H on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|