Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ohlgren, Thomas H Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ohlgren, Thomas H A Book Of Medieval Outlaws - Ten Tales In Modern English
Alan Sutton 2000 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xxx+346pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy. Accounts of 10 medieval outlaws & bandits - Earl Godwin - Hereward - Eustache the Monk - Outlaws Song of Trailbaston - Fouke Fitzwarren - Gamelyn - An Bow-bender - Robin Hood - Adam Bell, Clim of the Clough & William of Cloudesley - William Wallace. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shepard, Thomas H Catalog Of Teratogenic Agents
Johns Hopkins University Press 1992 7th edition. 
Cloth, F. xxviii+534pp, index, a fine unmarked copy. A catalogue of 2243 chemical agents and their effect on the feotus. Seventh edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peters, Thomas J & Waterman, Robert H In Search Of Excellence - Lessons From Americas Best-Run Companies
Harper & Row 1984 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. xxviii+360pp, index, covers a little creased, a good reading copy. Classic management guide. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cotterill, H B & MacAulay, Thomas Babington MacAulay's Essay On Milton With Notes, Abstract, Chronological Summaries, Etc
Macmillan 1899 1st edition. 
Cream cloth, G. xxvi+180pp, index, cloth grubby & stained, pencil underlining & marginalia, a reading copy. Literary study of the historian & politician Thomas Babington MacAulay's critique of Milton. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Finch, Robert & Thomas, E H [illustrations] Merchant Venturers
University of London Press 1945 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 192pp, decorated endpapers, colour frontis, 9 b/w illustrations, cloth rubbed at the edges, dustjacket chipped along the edges & spine faded, a nice copy. Children's history of the British Merchant fleet, told as a thrilling series of ture adventures, the Merchant Venturers facing storm, tempest, hunger, thirst, imprisonment, pirates & death whilst laying the foundations to Britain's overseas trade empire. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Huxley, Thomas H Method And Results - Essays
Macmillan 1912 6th impression. 
Cloth, VG. viii+430pp, pages mostly un-opened, cloth a little rubbed & bumped at the edges, a nice copy. A fouth volume of essays by Thomas Henry Huxley [ 1825 - 1895 ] the English biologist who became known as 'Darwin's Bulldog' because of his staunch defence of Darwin's theory of evolution. Essays include - 'Natural Rights & Political Rights', 'On The Natural Inequality Of Men', 'Progress Of Science', 'On The Physical Basis Of Life', etc etc 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thomas, H H Round The Year In The Garden - A Descriptive Guide To The Flowers Of The Four Seasons And To The Work Of Each Month In The Flower, Fruit And Kitchen Gardens
Cassell & Co 1929 4th impression. 
Cloth, VG. xi+275pp, colour frontis, 7 colour plates, 32pp b/w plates, index, cloth rubbed at head of spine, coffee splash to bottom edge of pages, otherwise a nice copy. Good guide to gardening, month by month. The year starts in October. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barham, R H [ Ingoldsby, Thomas ] The Ingoldsby Legends
R E King nd c 1880 reprint. 
Cloth, G+. 382pp, cloth rubbed & a little worn, a good copy. Later, cheaper edition of a classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ingoldsby, Thomas [ Barham, R H ] & Cruikshank, George - Leech, [Illustrators ] The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels - Annotated Edition [ 2 volumes ]
Richard Bentley 1870 reprint. 
Half cruched red morocco over marbled boards, F. 2 volumes, xx+428pp, xii+467pp, b/w frontis & extra engraved title to both volumes, grand total of 24 engraved illustrations, finely rebound by Ramage in red morocco over marbled board, marbled endpapers, an attractive set. Classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fujimura, Thomas H & McHenry, Robert [editor] The Temper Of John Dryden
East Lansin Colleagues Press 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+245pp, b/w frontis, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. A collection of 10 essays on the work & life of John Dryden [ 1631 - 1700 ] the leading playwright & writer of his age - which has become known as 'The Age of Dryden'. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dickinson, Thomas H [et al] The Theatre In A Changing Europe
Putnam nd [ 1938 ] 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/VG. vi+492pp, 32pp b/w pates, 8 text illustrations, index, spine of the dustjacket rather browned, a few small chips at the head of the spine, internally a fine bright copy. Study of the theatre & stage productions in Europe with many of the essays on Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Davenport, Thomas H & Prusak, Laurence Working Knowledge - How Organisations Manage What They Know
Harvard Business School Press 1998 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xvi+197pp, index, a fine copy in a slightly bumped & creased dustjacket. Definitive overview of Knowledge Management, the management & effective utilization of a company's intellectual assets. Fundamentally, the difference between data & knowledge. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ohlgren, Thomas H on Antiquarius.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Aucott.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bibliodisia.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bondbooks.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bookarc.com.au
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Bookcrazy.us
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksbyjan.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Booksmaps.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Brimstonesbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Brownsbooks.ca
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Carmsrarebooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Darkwoodbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Davidevesbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Goodwillbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Hurleybooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Idahojims.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Naughtonsbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Net-treasure.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Nomadestore.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Oldscrolls.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Pandy-books.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Peakirkbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Psychobabel.eu
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Rainydaybooks.ca
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Russellbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Thebooktree.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Thomasrarebooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Wisestreetbooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Worldofrarebooks.com
Ohlgren, Thomas H on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie