|
|
Heyer, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Heyer, Georgette An Infamous Army Heinemann 1937 1st edition. Cloth, VG. x+595pp, endpaper maps, folding map, cloth bright, spine very slightly sunned & the corners bumped, endpaper yellowed, a near fine copy. Historical fiction set in 1815 which chronicles, in expert detail the Battle of Waterloo. It is regarded as one of the best works of fiction set in the Napoleonic era, combining historical accuracy with the author's trademark regency flair. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet Heinemann 1934 4th impression of popular edition. Cloth, VG. [iv]+330pp, folding pedigree to the rear, cloth bright, spine a trifle sunned, fore edges foxed, bookplate on the pastedown, a nice copy. Historical fiction set in 1586 with the hero, Sir Nicholas Beauvallet ( a descendant of Simon Beauvallet the hero of Heryer's earlier novel Simon the Coldheart ) a Privateer intent on plundering ships flying the Spanish flag. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heyer, Georgette Devil's Club Heinemann 1935 4th impression of cheap edition. Cloth, VG. tp+314pp, cloth bright, spine very slightly sunned & the corners bumped, endpaper yellowed & with a bookplate, a near fine copy. Georgian romance novel set in 1780 & a sequel to 'These Old Shades'. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heyer, Georgette Royal Escape Heinemann 1938 1st edition. Cloth, VG. [viii]+544pp, cloth bright, spine sunned & the corners bumped, fore edges a trifle foxed, a nice copy. Historical fiction set in the 17th century which chronicles the escape from England of Charles II to France from the army of Oliver Cromwell. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heyer, Georgette Simon The Coldheart Heinemann 1933 4th impression of cheap edition. Cloth, VG. viii+319pp, cloth bright, fore edges & title foxed, bookplate on the pastedown, booksellers ticket of Roffey & Clark Croydon on the rear pastedown, a nice copy. Historical fiction set in 1400 with the hero, Simon Beauvallet an illegitimate some of a Lord who must earn his place in society & the hand of Lady Margaret. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth Heinemann 1935 9th impression of 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. [viii]+326pp, cloth rubbed & worn, corners bumped, endpaper yellowed & with a bookplate, a good copy. Georgian romance novel set in 1751 & concerning a highwayman. Originally published by Constable in 1921 & was Heyer's first novel. 'These Old Shades' is a sequel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heyer, Georgette The Convenient Marriage Heinemann 1935 2nd impression. Cloth, VG. tp+330pp, cloth bright, edges just a little rubbed, endpaper yellowed & with a bookplate, a near fine copy. Georgian romance novel set in 1776 & the first of Heyer's novels which study Georgian attitudes to marriage & love. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders Heinemann 1934 5th impression of 2nd edition. Cloth, VG. [viii]+349pp, spine sunned & the corners bumped, bookplate, a nice near fine copy. Georgian romance novel concerning the exploits in 1745 of a brother & sister who masquerade as the opposite sex in order to escape exposure as Jacobites. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heyer, Georgette The Toll Gate The Book Club 1955 book club edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 242pp, edge of the dustjacket rubbed & rear panel stained, a good copy. Regency romance novel concerning the exploits of a retired British Army captain who finds civilian life dull after the exitement of the Peninsular war. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heyer, Georgette These Old Shades Heinemann 1933 17th impression. Cloth, G+. 352pp, cloth bright, spine sunned a little, fore edges & page margins rather foxed, bookplate on the pastedown, endpaper removed, a good copy. Historical fiction set in 1756 and the second of the author's Georgian Romances. The title alludes to the fact that many of the characters are re-named shadows of the same characters who appear in her first novel 'The Black Moth'. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heyer, Georgette on Aldertonbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Bagotbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Bbrownandassoc.net Heyer, Georgette on Beckhambooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterbookgetter.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Heyer, Georgette on Blossombooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Boox.ca Heyer, Georgette on Cardinalbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Cheapread.com Heyer, Georgette on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Covertocoverbooks.ca Heyer, Georgette on Eurolibros.com Heyer, Georgette on Film-tvtieins.com Heyer, Georgette on Gloversbookery.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Goodwillbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Grendelbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Hessaybooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Jondalbook.com Heyer, Georgette on Jrfinebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Kbookscanada.com Heyer, Georgette on Montclairbookcenter.com Heyer, Georgette on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Oldprintbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Oldsaratogabooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Orielisbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Ozzbooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Peakirkbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Ravenwoodbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Resourcebooks.net Heyer, Georgette on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| Heyer, Georgette on Riversedgebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Seattlebookcenter.com Heyer, Georgette on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Thebookishpelican.com Heyer, Georgette on Thebooksend.com Heyer, Georgette on Therobbinn.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Treasureschristianbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Websterbookstore.com Heyer, Georgette on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Wheenobooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Wintertimebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|