|
|
Cox, George W [ William ] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cox, George W [ William ] A History Of Greece Volume I - From The Earliest Period To The End Of The Persian War [with] Volume II - From The Formation Of The Confederacy Of Delos To The Close Of The Peloponnesian War [ 2 volumes complete ] Longmans, Green & Co 1874 1st edition Cloth, G. 2 volumes, xx+631pp, xiv+672pp+24pp publishers catalogue, folding coloured frontis map in volume I, grand total of 8 coloured maps, index to the whole in volume II, joints of volume II crudely repaired at the gutters of the pastedowns with gummed paper, heads of both spines snagged & frayed, cloth rubbed, internally a little foxing, but otherwise a good clean reading set. Ex Public School library with a single bookplate to each volume. History of Greece by the English historian George William Cox [ 1824 - 1907 ] 'His most elaborate work was a well-written History of Greece (2 vols., 1874), largely a derivative from George Grote's work'. [DNB] Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
One Who Hs Kept A Diary [ Russell, George William Erskine ] Collections And Recollections Smith, Elder & Co 1898 5th impression of the 4th edition. CLoth, VG. x+502pp+6pp publishers adverts, b/w frontis, a near fine copy, cloth a little rubbed. Bookplate of C G Gourlay on the pastedown. Collected essays which originally appeared in the columns of the Manchester Guardian & which are 'traditions & anecdotes which the writer has collected from people and books'. George William Erskine Russell [ 1853 - 1919 ] Liberal MP, biographer & Catholic Evangelical. The essays are on the political vagaries of the 19th century, religion & 'conversation'. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Goldsmith, Oliver - Collins, William - Warton, T & Gilfillan, George [Editor] The Poetical Works Of Goldsmith, Collins And T Warton, With Lives, Critical Dissertations And Explanatory Notes By The Reverend George Gilfillan James Nichol, Edinburgh 1856 1st edition. Light tan Calf, G. xxvii+303pp, leather rubbed & faded to the spine, label missing, boards marked, a fair copy. Collected works of 3 poets, with essays etc. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shenstone, William & Gilfillan, Rev George [Editor] The Poetical Works Of William Shenstone, With Life, Critical Dissertation And Explanatory Notes James Nichol, Edinburgh 1854 1st edition thus. Full calf, G. xxviii+284pp, recent plain leather reback with functional morocco lettering piece, covers stained & marked, a reading copy. Collected verse of Shenstone (1714-1763), who was noted for his pastoral verse. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shenstone, William & Gilfillan, Rev George [Editor] The Poetical Works Of William Shenstone, With Life, Critical Dissertation And Explanatory Notes James Nichol, Edinburgh 1854 1st edition thus. Full calf, VG. xxviii+284pp, a nice copy, finely bound in tan calf with a decorated gilt spine & raised bands. Spine sunned a nice golden yellow, slight scuffing to the boards. Collected verse of Shenstone (1714-1763), who was noted for his pastoral verse. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cox, George W [ William ] on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Cox, George W [ William ] on Beckhambooks.com Cox, George W [ William ] on Brownsbooks.ca Cox, George W [ William ] on Doullbooks.com
| Cox, George W [ William ] on Edconroybooks.com Cox, George W [ William ] on Hessaybooks.co.uk Cox, George W [ William ] on Longfellowspdx.com Cox, George W [ William ] on Marblehillbooks.com
| Cox, George W [ William ] on Moodybooks.net Cox, George W [ William ] on Twintomes.com |
|
|