Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] A Wanderer Among The Pictures - A Companion To The Galleries Of Europe
Methuen 1924 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+214pp+8pp publishers adverts, b/w frontis, 71pp b/w plates index, slight foxing, spine faded, Ex Libris A W Steggall with their bookplate, Booksellers ticket of Knights Library Ventnor on the pastedown. A guide to the Art galleries of London, Paris, Madrid, Milan, Florence, Rome, Venice, Vienna, Munich, Dresden, Berlin, Amsterdam, The Hague, Antwerp & Brussels. Part of the author's popular 'Wanderer' series. Originally this had been a column in the Sunday Times newspaper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] A Wanderer In Florence
Methuen 1925 13th edition. 
Cloth, VG. xviii+376pp+8pp publishers adverts, endpaper map, colour frontis, 15 colour plates by Harry Morely, 38 b/w plates, index, slight foxing, otherwise a nice copy. A tour through the sights, art, architecture & history of Florence, part of the author's popular 'Wanderer' series. Originally this had been a column in the Sunday Times newspaper. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] A Wanderer In Holland
Methuen 1905 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. xii+309pp+40pp publishers catalogue, endpaper map, colour frontis & 19 colour plates of Ductch views by Herbert Marshall, 34 b/w plates after old masters, index, cloth a little faded to the spine which is attractively decorated in with a gilt design. A guidebook to the towns & sights of Holland, written well before the destruction wrought upon the country during World War 2. The author made three trips to Holland and claims the book is a collection of 'personal impressions' of the country. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] A Wanderer In Paris
Methuen 1922 19h edition, revised. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+264pp+8pp publishers adverts, endpaper map, colour frontis, 15 colour plates by Harry Morely, 32 b/w plates, index, slight foxing, otherwise a nice copy. A tour through the sights, art, architecture & history of Paris, part of the author's popular 'Wanderer' series. Originally this had been a column in the Sunday Times newspaper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] And Such Small Deer
Methuen & Co 1930 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards , dj, VG/VG. v+101pp, b/w frontis, dustjacket a little worn & chipped, otherwise a nice near fine copy. A collection of short tales about animals - from mice to elephants. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] Landmarks
Methuen & Co 1933 cheap edition. 
Paperback, G. 300pp+8pp publishers catalogue, one gather not bound in, a reading copy. Fiction. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] Out Of A Clear Sky - Essays And Fantasies About Birds
Methuen & Co 1929 2nd edition. 
Cloth spined boards, VG. 132pp, gift inscription on the endpaper, boards stained a little, a good copy. Verse & prose about birds & meetings with birds. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] The Open Road - A Little Book For Wayfarers
Methuen & Co 1937 42nd edition. 
Half green morocco over green cloth, VG+. xx+369pp, prize binding of Newbury Grammar School, prize bookplate of the same on the pastedown, attractive, if somewhat 'heavy' binding. Fountain Library edition. A collection of countryside verse. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] on 95bellstreet.com
Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] on Leftcoastbooks.us
Lucas, E V [ Edward Verrall ] on Showlettwestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie