Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

De Quincey, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 De Quincey, Thomas Autobiographic Sketches 1790 - 1803. De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XIV
Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+467pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 De Quincey, Thomas Biographies Of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe And Schiller And On The Political Parties Of Modern England. De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XV
Adam & Charles Black 1863 1st thus. 
Cloth, G+. x+376+[vii]pp, b/w frontis, folding facsimile, index to the whole collected works at the end, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. This 15th volume of De Qunicey's works was published slightly later than the preceeding 14 volumes and contains a previously unpublished essay ( On The Political Parties ) as well as De Qunicey's contributions to the 7th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. A & C Black had purchased the copyright to the collected works from Hogg of Edinburgh, & added this final volume to Hogg's 14 volume edition of 1853-60 when new material came to light. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 De Quincey, Thomas Coleridge And Opium Eating And Other Writings - [ Prefaratory Note On Coleridge - Ceylon - The King Of Hayti - Toilette And The Hebrew Lady - National Temperance Movements - Milton Versus Southey And Landor - The Fatal Marksman - On Christianity As An Organ Of Political Movement - Notes On Godwin, Foster And Hazlitt - Falsification Of English History ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XI
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G. viii+333pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxed, spine split at the base, a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 De Quincey, Thomas Dr Samuel Parr Or, Whiggism In Its Relations To Literature And Other Writings - [ Percy Byssey Shelley - Oliver Goldsmith - On Wordsworth's Poetry - John Keats - Homer And The Homeridę ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume V
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. x+395pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 De Quincey, Thomas Leaders In Literature With A Notice Of Traditional Errors Affecting Them - [ Alexander Pope - Theory Of Greek Tragedy - Language - French And English Manners - Charles Lamb - Phlosophy And Herodotus - Plato's Republic - Sortilege And Astrology - Notes On Walter Savage Landor ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VIII
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. xii+332pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 De Quincey, Thomas Protestantism And Other Writings - [ Walking Stewart - The Marquess Of Wellesley - Schlosser's Literary History Of The Eighteenth Century - The Pagan Oracles - Miracles As Subjects Of Testimony - Casuistry - Greece Under The Romans ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VII
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. iv+352pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 De Quincey, Thomas Richard Bentley And Other Writings - [ Judas Iscariot - Cicero - Secret Societies - Milton - Appendix ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VI
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. xvi+333pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 De Quincey, Thomas Speculations Literary And Philosophic - [ Lord Carlisle On Pope - Glance At The Works Of Mackintosh - Anecdotage - Herder - Idea Of Universal History On A Cosmo Political Plan - Charlemagne - Goethe's Wilhelm Meister - Lessing ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XII
Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. xviii+303pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, pages un-opened, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 De Quincey, Thomas Style And Rhetoric And Other Papers - [ The Incognito, Or Count Fitz-Hum - Rhetoric - Life Of Milton - Revolution Of Greece - Style - The Dice ]
Adam & Charles Black 1886 reprint. 
Cloth, G+. xxiv+326pp, b/w frontis, pages unopened, cloth faded & browned at the edges, spine label rather worn. A collection of De Quincey's other works, other than Confessions of an Opium Eater. De Qunicy (1785 - 1859) was a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 De Quincey, Thomas Style And Rhetoric And Other Papers - [ The Incognito, Or Count Fitz-Hum - Rhetoric - Life Of Milton - The Revolution Of Greece - Style - The Dice ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume X
Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G. xxiv+326pp, b/w frontis, cloth rubbed & worn & split along the spine, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. A reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 De Quincey, Thomas The Art Of Conversation And Other Papers - [ Letters To A Young Man Whose Education Has Been Neglected - Orthographic Mutineers - John Paul Frederick Richter - Presence Of Mind - On The Knocking At The Gate In MacBeth - The Antigone Of Sophocles - Traditions Of The Rabbins - Modern Greece ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XIII
Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G+. 332pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De Quincey, Thomas on Antiquarius.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Betterbookgetter.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Bookendsusedbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Bookfaerie.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Boox.ca
De Quincey, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Chicagorare.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Collinsbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Ctrarebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Danglaeserbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Drakefarmbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Elkhornbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Elpinarillobooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Eurolibros.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Fleamarketbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Georgejefferybooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Goodsheppardbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
De Quincey, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk
De Quincey, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Leonsbookstore.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
De Quincey, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Notquitenewstuff.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Polyester.com.au
De Quincey, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
De Quincey, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
De Quincey, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net
De Quincey, Thomas on Sandyaco.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Snowdensbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Svbooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
De Quincey, Thomas on Trivillagebooks.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Websterbookstore.com
De Quincey, Thomas on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com