|
|
De Quincey, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
De Quincey, Thomas Autobiographic Sketches 1790 - 1803. De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XIV Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. viii+467pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
De Quincey, Thomas Biographies Of Shakespeare, Pope, Goethe And Schiller And On The Political Parties Of Modern England. De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XV Adam & Charles Black 1863 1st thus. Cloth, G+. x+376+[vii]pp, b/w frontis, folding facsimile, index to the whole collected works at the end, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. This 15th volume of De Qunicey's works was published slightly later than the preceeding 14 volumes and contains a previously unpublished essay ( On The Political Parties ) as well as De Qunicey's contributions to the 7th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. A & C Black had purchased the copyright to the collected works from Hogg of Edinburgh, & added this final volume to Hogg's 14 volume edition of 1853-60 when new material came to light. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
De Quincey, Thomas Coleridge And Opium Eating And Other Writings - [ Prefaratory Note On Coleridge - Ceylon - The King Of Hayti - Toilette And The Hebrew Lady - National Temperance Movements - Milton Versus Southey And Landor - The Fatal Marksman - On Christianity As An Organ Of Political Movement - Notes On Godwin, Foster And Hazlitt - Falsification Of English History ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XI Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G. viii+333pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxed, spine split at the base, a reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
De Quincey, Thomas Dr Samuel Parr Or, Whiggism In Its Relations To Literature And Other Writings - [ Percy Byssey Shelley - Oliver Goldsmith - On Wordsworth's Poetry - John Keats - Homer And The Homeridę ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume V Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. x+395pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
De Quincey, Thomas Leaders In Literature With A Notice Of Traditional Errors Affecting Them - [ Alexander Pope - Theory Of Greek Tragedy - Language - French And English Manners - Charles Lamb - Phlosophy And Herodotus - Plato's Republic - Sortilege And Astrology - Notes On Walter Savage Landor ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VIII Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. xii+332pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
De Quincey, Thomas Protestantism And Other Writings - [ Walking Stewart - The Marquess Of Wellesley - Schlosser's Literary History Of The Eighteenth Century - The Pagan Oracles - Miracles As Subjects Of Testimony - Casuistry - Greece Under The Romans ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VII Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. iv+352pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
De Quincey, Thomas Richard Bentley And Other Writings - [ Judas Iscariot - Cicero - Secret Societies - Milton - Appendix ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume VI Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. xvi+333pp, b/w frontis, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
De Quincey, Thomas Speculations Literary And Philosophic - [ Lord Carlisle On Pope - Glance At The Works Of Mackintosh - Anecdotage - Herder - Idea Of Universal History On A Cosmo Political Plan - Charlemagne - Goethe's Wilhelm Meister - Lessing ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XII Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. xviii+303pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, pages un-opened, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
De Quincey, Thomas Style And Rhetoric And Other Papers - [ The Incognito, Or Count Fitz-Hum - Rhetoric - Life Of Milton - The Revolution Of Greece - Style - The Dice ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume X Adam & Charles Black 1862 2nd edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+326pp, b/w frontis, cloth rubbed & worn & split along the spine, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. A reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
De Quincey, Thomas The Art Of Conversation And Other Papers - [ Letters To A Young Man Whose Education Has Been Neglected - Orthographic Mutineers - John Paul Frederick Richter - Presence Of Mind - On The Knocking At The Gate In MacBeth - The Antigone Of Sophocles - Traditions Of The Rabbins - Modern Greece ] De Quincey's Works, Author's Edition, Volume XIII Adam & Charles Black 1863 2nd edition. Cloth, G+. 332pp, paper spine label a little worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate. Cloth rubbed and worn, a little foxing, a good reading copy. Odd volume of a collected works. The pieces contained are complete. Thomas De Qunicy [ 1785 - 1859 ], essaysist & author, a major critic of the romantic movement & a good friend of Wordsworth & Coleridge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
De Quincey, Thomas on Antiquarius.com De Quincey, Thomas on Betterbookgetter.com De Quincey, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com De Quincey, Thomas on Bookendsusedbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Bookfaerie.com De Quincey, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com De Quincey, Thomas on Boox.ca De Quincey, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Chicagorare.com De Quincey, Thomas on Collinsbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Ctrarebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Danglaeserbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Drakefarmbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Elkhornbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Elpinarillobooks.com
| De Quincey, Thomas on Eurolibros.com De Quincey, Thomas on Fleamarketbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Georgejefferybooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Goodsheppardbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk De Quincey, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk De Quincey, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Leonsbookstore.com De Quincey, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk De Quincey, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com De Quincey, Thomas on Notquitenewstuff.com De Quincey, Thomas on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
| De Quincey, Thomas on Polyester.com.au De Quincey, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk De Quincey, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz De Quincey, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net De Quincey, Thomas on Sandyaco.com De Quincey, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Snowdensbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Svbooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk De Quincey, Thomas on Trivillagebooks.com De Quincey, Thomas on Websterbookstore.com De Quincey, Thomas on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|