Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In North East Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In Central Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In North West Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In South West Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Architectural Monuments North Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites And Churches In Northampton [6 volumes complete - all published]
HMSO - RCHME 1975 - 1984 1st editions. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 6 volumes. xlvi+133pp, lxvi+201pp, lvi+214pp, lii+226pp, 80pp, civ+196pp, colour or b/w frontis to each volume and a grand total of - 251pp b/w plates, 828 b/w text figs some folding, index to each volume, folding map in rear pocket to each volume, microfische in pocket at rear of volume 5. Volume 5 a large format paperback, all other volumes in slightly rubbed & edge worn dustjackets, a nice set. The last of the old style RCHM county inventories and all that as ever published for Northamptonshire. The books give a comprehensive account of the archaeology of the county and a detailed architectural survey of the Northern area of the county. Sets are uncommon. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Buckinghamshire Volume One South [with] Volume Two North
HMSO - RCHM 1912 - 1913 1st edition. 
Grey Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, xxxii+394pp, xx+458pp, many b/w plates, numerous plans figs & maps some folding, folding map at rear, index to each volume, A nice clean set, endpapers foxed, uniformly sunned spines. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaeological sites up to 1716 to be found in Buckinghamshire. The second & third of the English volumes to be printed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Buckinghamshire Volume Two North
HMSO 1913 1st edition. 
Grey Cloth, G++. xx+458pp, many b/w plates, numerous plans figs & maps, folding map at rear, index, Ex-Library [Walsall Public] with usual stamps, white letters to spine, a little loose in the binding, but a good copy. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites up to 1716. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Dorset Volume One West
HMSO 1952 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, dj, F/VG. l+333pp, 212pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map in pocket at rear, index, a nice near fine copy. Standard historical & architectural description of the monuments in the County, upto 1712. A later RCHM volume, when advances in research & archaeological techniques meant a county could no longer be covered in a single volume. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments England An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Hertfordshire
HMSO / RCHM 1910 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. xii+312pp, b/w plates, text figs & plans, index, large folding map at rear, rebound in plain library cloth with original covers bound in, cloth split along upper hinge but board is firm, a good copy, internally fine . The first of the Inventories to be published for England & which contains 149 records of monuments. Uncommon. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Huntingdonshire
HMSO 1926 [1956] 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, VG. xliv+350pp, 166pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map at rear, index, Ex-Library [Walsall Public] with stamps & access numbers to spine, a nice copy. Standard historical & architectural description of the monuments in the County, upto 1712 This copy bound up in 1956 from sheets printed in 1926. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Huntingdonshire
HMSO 1926 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, dj, VG/VG. xliv+350pp, 166pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map at rear, index, edges of dustjacket a little rubbed with several chips, small tear with old sellotape repair, a nice copy. Standard historical & architectural description of the monuments in the County, upto 1712 This copy bound up in 1956 from sheets printed in 1926. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London Volume 2 West London - Excluding Westminster Abbey
HMSO - RCHM 1925 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, VG. xxiv+194pp, 235p b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map in rear pocket, index,Ex-Library [Walsall Public] with stamps & access numbers to spine, a nice copy. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites upto the date 1712. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London Volume III [3] Roman London
HMSO - RCHM 1928 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, VG. xxii+207pp, 68pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map in rear pocket, index, Ex Library copy with a large bookplate & many small ink stamps to the plates etc, perforated stamp to the title, blind stamps to the boards, cloth splitting along the spine, a working copy. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites of Roman origin in London. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments England An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Middlesex
HMSO / RCHM 1937 1st edition. 
Red cloth, VG. xxxvi+176pp, 184pp b/w plates, text figs & plans, index, large folding map at rear, cloth has a water splash mark to the rear panel, a very good copy, internally fine . Detailed inventory of the Architectural and archaeological monuments dating from before 1714 to be found in the county of Middlesex. Includes Hampton Court Palace. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Middlesex
HMSO 1938 1st edition. 
Red cloth, VG. xxxvi+176pp, 184pp b/w plates, many plans & figs, some folding, index, Ex-Library [Walsall Public] with stamps & acsess numbers to spine, a nice copy. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites up to 1716. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Cambridge - In Two Volumes. A Survey And Inventory By The Royal Commission On Historical Monuments
HMSO - RCHME 1959 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, dj, VG/G+. 2 volumes, cxxx+136pp, xviii+137-480pp, total of 310 b/w plates, many b/w plans & figs including folding, index, 4 large folding plans in separate cloth case, Ex-Library with just 2 neat stamps to the endpapers, a nice fine set. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites in the City of Cambridge up to 1716. The book includes much on the Colleges of Cambridge with several large floorplans of the main college buildings. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Cambridge - In Two Volumes. A Survey And Inventory By The Royal Commission On Historical Monuments
HMSO - RCHME 1959 1st edition. 
Grey cloth, dj, VG/G+. 2 volumes, cxxx+136pp, xviii+137-480pp, total of 310 b/w plates, many b/w plans & figs including folding, index, 4 large folding plans in separate cloth case which is complete with its dustjacket, a nice fine set with just a touch of yellowing to the dustjacket spines. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites in the City of Cambridge up to 1716. The book includes much on the Colleges of Cambridge with several large floorplans of the main college buildings 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments England An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Oxford
HMSO / RCHM 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xxxiii+244pp, 216pp b/w plates, large folding map in pocket at rear, many text figs & plans some folding, index, a nice copy, spine a little faded. Excellent survey of the architectural monuments in the city of Oxford. Covers the colleges, university, ecclesiastical & other secular monuments upto 1714 with a few notable buildings from after this date. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments England An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Oxford
HMSO / RCHM 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xxxiii+244pp, 216pp b/w plates, large folding map in pocket at rear, many text figs & plans saome folding, index, a nice copy. Excellent survey of the architectural monuments in the city of Oxford. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Royal Commission On Historical Monuments England An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Oxford
HMSO / RCHM 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. . xxxiii+244pp, 216pp b/w plates, large folding map in pocket at rear supplied in facsimile, many text figs & plans some folding, index, Excellent survey of the architectural monuments in the city of Oxford. Includes all the colleges, and many other buildings besdies. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Arcabooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Astleybookfarm.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Booksets.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Capricornbooks.ca
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Jrfinebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Phatpocket.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Rebook.us
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie