|
|
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In North East Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In Central Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In North West Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites In South West Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Architectural Monuments North Northamptonshire [with] An Inventory Of Archaeological Sites And Churches In Northampton [6 volumes complete - all published] HMSO - RCHME 1975 - 1984 1st editions. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 6 volumes. xlvi+133pp, lxvi+201pp, lvi+214pp, lii+226pp, 80pp, civ+196pp, colour or b/w frontis to each volume and a grand total of - 251pp b/w plates, 828 b/w text figs some folding, index to each volume, folding map in rear pocket to each volume, microfische in pocket at rear of volume 5. Volume 5 a large format paperback, all other volumes in slightly rubbed & edge worn dustjackets, a nice set. The last of the old style RCHM county inventories and all that as ever published for Northamptonshire. The books give a comprehensive account of the archaeology of the county and a detailed architectural survey of the Northern area of the county. Sets are uncommon. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Buckinghamshire Volume One South [with] Volume Two North HMSO - RCHM 1912 - 1913 1st edition. Grey Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, xxxii+394pp, xx+458pp, many b/w plates, numerous plans figs & maps some folding, folding map at rear, index to each volume, A nice clean set, endpapers foxed, uniformly sunned spines. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaeological sites up to 1716 to be found in Buckinghamshire. The second & third of the English volumes to be printed. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In Huntingdonshire HMSO 1926 1st edition. Grey cloth, dj, VG/VG. xliv+350pp, 166pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map at rear, index, edges of dustjacket a little rubbed with several chips, small tear with old sellotape repair, a nice copy. Standard historical & architectural description of the monuments in the County, upto 1712 This copy bound up in 1956 from sheets printed in 1926. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London Volume III [3] Roman London HMSO - RCHM 1928 1st edition. Grey cloth, VG. xxii+207pp, 68pp b/w plates, many figs & plans, folding map in rear pocket, index, Ex Library copy with a large bookplate & many small ink stamps to the plates etc, perforated stamp to the title, blind stamps to the boards, cloth splitting along the spine, a working copy. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites of Roman origin in London. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In The City Of Cambridge - In Two Volumes. A Survey And Inventory By The Royal Commission On Historical Monuments HMSO - RCHME 1959 1st edition. Grey cloth, dj, VG/G+. 2 volumes, cxxx+136pp, xviii+137-480pp, total of 310 b/w plates, many b/w plans & figs including folding, index, 4 large folding plans in separate cloth case, Ex-Library with just 2 neat stamps to the endpapers, a nice fine set. Standard Inventory of the historical Buildings & archaological sites in the City of Cambridge up to 1716. The book includes much on the Colleges of Cambridge with several large floorplans of the main college buildings. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|