Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Russell, Bertrand In Praise Of Idelness And Other Essays
George Allen & Unwin 1935 2nd impression. 
Cloth, G+. 231pp, preliminary pages foxed, cloth a little grubby, a good copy. A collection of 15 essays, on topics as diverse as the nature of the soul, Communism, Fascism, human Civilization & Its fall to insects. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Russell, Bertrand Let The People Think
Watts & Co - Thinker's Library 1941 1st thus. 
Boards, VG. [iv]+116pp, spine a little faded, otherwise a fine copy. Thinker's Library volume 84. A collection of 12 essays by the philosopher, mathematician & social thinker Bertrand Russell [ 1870 - 1972 ]. Titles of the essays include - On Comets - What is the Soul? - On Youthful Cynicism - Is Science Superstitious? etc etc 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Russell, Bertrand Roads To Freedom - Socialism, Anarchism And Syndicalism
George Allen & Unwin 1966 4th edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 143pp, index, an attractive, near fine copy, dustjacket just a little worn. Originally published in 1918 the book is a history of the 19th century reform movements, such as Marxism, Anarchism, Fabians, etc. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Russell, Bertrand The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell - Volume I, 1872 - 1914
George Allen & Unwin 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 230pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, index , head & tail of the dustjacket a little rubbed & worn, rear panel yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Bold ownership signature of the silent screen actress Mary Ellis on the endpaper. First volume of the Autobiography of the British mathematician, philosopher & historian Bertrand Russell [ 1872 - 1970 ] one of the founders of the concept of Analytical Philosophy & one of the greatest thinkers of the 20th century. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Russell, Bertrand The Theory And Practice Of Bolshevism
George Allen & Unwin 1921 2nd impression. 
Cloth spined boards, VG. 188pp, cheap paper a little yellowed, pencil underlining, spine & 1 inch strip on the upper edge of the boards browned, a nice copy. Russell's critical account of Russia after the Bolshevik Revolution of 1917. Russell travelled to Russia & met Lenin in 1920 but found that he was unimpressed with the system of Communism that Lenin had put in place under the 'communist experiment' . 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand on Antiquarius.com
Russell, Bertrand on Archivescalifornia.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bagbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Beckhambooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Betterbookgetter.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bluecatbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookwebpages.com
Russell, Bertrand on Boox.ca
Russell, Bertrand on Cheapread.com
Russell, Bertrand on Chicagorare.com
Russell, Bertrand on Clentbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Cupboardmaker.com
Russell, Bertrand on Drakefarmbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Elpinarillobooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Eurolibros.com
Russell, Bertrand on Foxfirebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Goldringbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Goodwillbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Johnbalebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Kellybooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Leftcoastbooks.us
Russell, Bertrand on Leonsbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Maydaybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Montclairbookcenter.com
Russell, Bertrand on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Nightheronbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Oldscrolls.com
Russell, Bertrand on Opendoorbooks.us
Russell, Bertrand on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Resourcebooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Riversedgebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Rodneysbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Seattlebookcenter.com
Russell, Bertrand on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Svbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Tenbestbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Websterbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com