Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

J B Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J B A Beloved Mother - Life Of Hannah S Allen By Her Daughter
Samuel Harris & Co 1884 1st edition. 
Cloth gilt, VG. viii+188pp, photograuve frontis, a nice copy, sliht wear to the tail of the spine. Biography of a devout Christian woman & divine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bury, J B [ John Bagnall ] A History Of The Roman Empire From Its Foundation To The Death Of Marcus Aurelius ( 27 B.C. - 180 A.D. )
John Murray 1904 4th impression. 
Cloth, G. viii+638pp, 4 folding maps, 76 b/w illustrations include 2 further maps, index, cloth rather grubby & spine very faded & discoloured, top R corner of about 60pp has a paint splash which has at one time stuck the pages to each other at the corner - a reder has unstuck the pages at times carelessly, a good reading copy. Roman History of the Empire from its foundation at the accession of Augustus to the death of Marcus Aurelius. The author, was a noted Irish classicist & historian John Bagnell Bury [ 1861 – 1927 ]. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wenham, Provost John George - Richards W J B - Carr, James - Blood, Howell A Manual Of Instructions In Christian Doctrine With A Introduction On Religious Instruction, To Which Is Added An Analytical Index
St Anselm's Society 1915 30th edition. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+397+43pp, index, slight insect damage to the cloth on the upper & lower boards, otherwise a fine copy. Much reprinted guide for those involved in the teaching of religion to children & adults. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Townsend, W J - Workman, H B - Eayrs, George A New History Of Methodism
Hodder & Stoughton 1909 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, xx+598pp, xvi+676pp, colour frontis to each volume, total of 64 b/w plates, index in volume 2, bright attractive copies with a little rubbing to the cloth, some foxing & spotting internally mostly confined to the margins, a nice set. Comprehensive history of the Methodism Non Conformity, from the early days of the Wesleys to the overseas missions. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alkema, B & Bezemer, T J Beknopt Handboek Der Volkenkunde Van Nerderlandsh-Indië
H D Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, Haarlem 1927 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. xvi+583pp, 131b/w illustrations, base of the spine chipped, covers yellowed, a good copy. Ethnographic handbook to the Dutch East Indies, or Indonesia, which covers the history, races, crafts & cultures of the many peoples who inhabit the islands. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Earp, J R & Hains, B A [with] Pocock, R W & Whithead, T H British Regional Geology - The Welsh Borderland
HMSO - Natural Environment Research Council - Institute Of Geological Sciences 1971 3rd edition. 
Paperback, VG. xii+120pp, b/w frontis, 5pp b/w plates, 1 colour plate, 2 folding maps, 46 text figs, a fine copy. Standard Geology of the Welsh Borderland. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Harley, J B Christopher Greenwood County Map Maker And His Worcestershire Map Of 1822
printed for Worcestershire Historical Society by Ebenezer Baylis & Sons 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. viii+72pp, 2pp b/w plates, 10 text figs, 4 large folding map sheets [ facsimile of Greenwoods 1822 map ] in a pocket at the rear, both boards damp stained to the leading edges, contents unaffected by damp, a good reference copy. Uncommon detailed study of map-making in provincial England. The book includes a study of Greenwood's methods, land use & the landscape of Worcestershire as recorded upon the map & a list of other country maps produced by Greenwood. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 J B Dictionnaire Illustré De Franc-Maçonnerie. Dictionnaire-Guide, Histoire Et Légendes, Symbolique Et Rituels, Les Franc-Maçons Célèbres, Les Obédiences Actuelles
Éditions De Lodi, Paris 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 325pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Illustrated dictionary of French Freemasonry. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Snell, J B Early Railways
Octopus Books 1972 1st edition thus. 
lg8vo cloth, dj, F/VG+. 97pp, 132 b/w illus, some colour, text figs. price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed, A good general history of the railroad around the world aimed at younger readers. It covers Europe, the US and Australia. 1st published in 1964. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Snell, J B Early Railways
Octopus Books 1972 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 97pp, 132 b/w illus, some colour, text figs. dustjacket slightly rubbed & creased, A good general history of the railroad around the world aimed at younger readers. It covers Europe, the US and Australia. 1st published in 1964. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Snell, J B Early Railways
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 128pp, 32 colour & 100 b/w illustrations, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. A good general history of the railroad around the world aimed at younger readers. It covers Europe, the US and Australia. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mcewan, T J & Lintern, B C Fracture Analysis Of The Rocks Of The Altnabreac Area
Institute of Geological Sciences / Natural Environment Research Council 1980 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. iv+28pp, b/w maps & tables, a nice copy. Not Typeset. NERC report ENPU80-8 In Situ analysis of fractures in granite via boreholes. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Davies, J B [editor] Great Campaings Of World War II [ 2 - Two ]
Black Cat 1988 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 320pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Well illustrated account of the Battle for the Atlantic, Battle Of Britain, North Africa Campaigns, D-Day & Battle for the Pacific. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lawes, J B - Liebig, Baron Justus - Whitlaw, Charles Investigation Into The Amount Of Water Given Off By Plants During.. Growth - Comparative Fattening Qualities Of Breeds Of Sheep - Development Of Science Among Nations - Phosph Guano - Opinions & Discoveries In Agriculture & Medicine
various publishers 1847-1867 1st editions. 
Full calf, VG+. 28+34+32+16+88pp, b/w tables, rebacked, some title pages grubby, but generally in good condition. A collection of 5 uncommon pamphlets on Agriculture. Full titles etc on request. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Whittow, J B Landscapes Of Stone
Whittet Books 1986 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG.184pp, b/w illustrations, index, a near fine copy in a slightly rubbed & spine bumped dustjacket. Account of the way in which the British Lansdscape & vernacular architecture has been defined by the geology & rocks which lie under the surface. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Webb, Mrs J B Naomi, Or The Last Days Of Jerusalem
S W Partridge & Co nd [ 1894 ] 1st edition thus. 
Decorated Cloth, VG. 416pp+24pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, b/w plates & vignettes, prize bookplate, cloth a little rubbed & paper beginning to brown, a near fine copy. Childrens fiction set in Biblical times. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Webb, Mrs J B Naomi, Or The Last Days Of Jerusalem
Richard Edward King nd c 1910 reprint. 
Cloth, G+. 399pp, cloth a little rubbed & with a nick to the head of the spine, paper rather browned, a good copy. Children's fiction set in Biblical times. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hawkins, D J B Nature As The Ethical Norm - The Aquinas Society Of London - Aquinas Paper Number 16
Blackfriars Publication 1951 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 18pp, edges of wrappers yellowed, internally fine. Transcript of a paper read in 1950. The essay considers the moral life in accordance with nature as a commonplace. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Priestley, J B Outcries And Asides
Heinemann 1974 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xii+197pp, a fine copy in an edge worn & sligjhtly rubbed dustjacket. A collecftion of short epithets by Priestly on all manner of subjects - the outcries on things he did not like, the asides on those he did. The topics cover everything from Cambridge to Music, & from Saucy dresses for girls to Viennese Oprettas. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Whitehouse, P B - Snell, J B - Hollingsworth, J B Steam For Pleasure
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/F. 240pp, 16pp colour plates, many b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a spine sunned but otherwise fine dustjacket. Survey of the preserved steam railways of the World which run regular steam powered trains. Comprehensive in scope & well illustrated. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J B on Chapter1.co.za
J B on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie