|
|
Ransome, Arthur ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ransome, Arthur Great Northern? Jonathan Cape 1947 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 352pp, b/w frontis, 22 b/w illustrations, vignettes, endpaper maps, cloth a little rubbed & bumped, dustjacket a little chipped with some loss, a few small tears, a nice copy. The last completed Swallows & Amazons adventure which is set in the Outer Hebrides & features most of the child characters Ransome had introduced in his earlier books. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ransome, Arthur Missee Lee Jonathan Cape 1941 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 336pp, b/w frontis, 25 b/w illustrations, vignettes, endpaper maps, cloth generally rubbed & bumped, an attractive copy. The tenth Swallows & Amazons adventure & one which is set in China, as the children are on a voyage around the World. Misfortune befalls them when the ship they are sailing in is wrecked in pirate waters. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ransome, Arthur Old Peter's Russian Tales Thomas Nelson 1938 2nd edition. Cloth spined boards, VG. 334pp, colour frontis, 6 colour, boards a little rubbed & bumped, cloth spine soiled, but a nice copy. A collection of 21 Russian fairy tales which Ransome collected & wrote down from oral sources whilst working as a Foreign Correspondent on the Eastern front during the First World War. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ransome, Arthur Peter Duck Jonathan Cape 1932 4th impression. Cloth, dj, G+/G+. 432pp, b/w frontis, 20 b/w illustrations, vignettes, endpaper maps, cloth generally rubbed & bumped, spine a little faded, dustjacket spine rather faded, several chips with loss to the dustjacket edges, an attractive copy in a fair jacket. The third Swallows & Amazons adventure to be published, but one which contains events invented by the children. The invent a story which sees them sailing with Peter Duck to the Caribbean to search for his lost treasure. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ransome, Arthur Racundra's First Cruise Jonathan Cape 1948 4th impression of 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/P. 221pp, b/w frontis, 25pp b/w plates, 4 maps, cloth a little rubbed & bumped, dustjacket has a repaired split along the spine which is also lacking the bottom half, cloth to the lower half of the spine sunned as a result, a little chipped with some loss, a few small tears, a good reading copy. A new edition of Ransome's account of his first voyage in his boat Racundra which was built for him at Riga in Latvia. The maiden voyage was accross the Baltic, an area Ransome knew well, having been involved in some MI5 shananigans in Russia. This edition has illustrations from photographs taken by Rackham himself. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ransome, Arthur We Didn't Mean To Go To Sea Jonathan Cape 1937 5th impression. Cloth, G. 351pp, b/w frontis, 33 b/w illustrations, vignettes, endpaper maps, occasional grubby mark internally, cloth generally rubbed & bumped, a good copy. The seventh Swallows & Amazons adventure & one which contains only the Swallows. The Swallows are living in Essex & the plot has them accidentally sailing to Holland. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ransome, Arthur on Bibliodisia.com Ransome, Arthur on Blinebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Bookmarcsonline.com Ransome, Arthur on Bookwebpages.net Ransome, Arthur on Boox.ca Ransome, Arthur on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Danglaeserbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Eurolibros.com Ransome, Arthur on Genethebookpeddler.com Ransome, Arthur on Gloversbookery.com Ransome, Arthur on Goldringbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Goldsworthbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Goodwillbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Ransome, Arthur on Grendelbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Ransome, Arthur on Hessaybooks.co.uk Ransome, Arthur on Holybournebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Jrfinebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Ladylisabooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Leonardshoup.com Ransome, Arthur on Marblehillbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Marchhousebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Ransome, Arthur on Midwaybook.com Ransome, Arthur on Montclairbookcenter.com Ransome, Arthur on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Ransome, Arthur on Oncereadbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Onceuponatimebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Opendoorbooks.us Ransome, Arthur on Oxfordhousebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
| Ransome, Arthur on Paulfosterbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Peakirkbooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Polesworthbookshop.com Ransome, Arthur on Retrieverbooks.com.au Ransome, Arthur on Riversedgebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Royaloakbookshop.net Ransome, Arthur on Thebookscene.com Ransome, Arthur on Thompsonrarebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Turnthepagebooks.com Ransome, Arthur on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Ransome, Arthur on Websterbookstore.com Ransome, Arthur on Wfsandercombe.com Ransome, Arthur on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|