Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Allen, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Walter Blind Mans Ditch
Michael Joseph 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 319pp, cloth rather grubby, with a coffee? stain to the upper cover. SIGNED presentation copy from the author to Olivia Manning - For dear Olivia / with love and best wishes / from one damned egoist / to another / Walter Allen / 6-5-39 An nice assocaition copy, which really needs rebinding. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Walter Innocence Is Drowned
Michael Joseph 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, G++. 288pp, cloth rubbed, stain to bottom of spine. SIGNED presentation copy from the author to Olivia Manning - For dear Olivia Manning / with best wishes from / Walter Allen. Nice signed copy. Allen not on as good a terms wiht Manning as he was a year later. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Besant, Walter - Payn, James - Russell, W Clark - Allen, Grant - Caine, Hall - Sims, George R - Kipling, Rudyard - Doyle, A Conan - Braddon, M E - Robinson, F W - Haggard, H Rider - Ballantyne, R M - Zangwill, I - Roberts, Morley - Murray, David Christi My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus 1897 a new edition. 
Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Walter Tradition & Dream: The English & American Novel From The Twenties To Our Time
Pheonix House 1964 2nd impression. 
cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxii+346pp, ex-lib with several stamps, protected dust jacket stuck to pastedowns. Not too bad a copy. literary critisims, a history of the development of the english language novel from the emerging authors of the 20's to Kingsley Amis & Iris Murdoch. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Allen, Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Allen, Walter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Allen, Walter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Beckhambooks.com
Allen, Walter on Blinebooks.com
Allen, Walter on Bookhousestl.com
Allen, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Allen, Walter on C-books.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Allen, Walter on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Champandmabel.com
Allen, Walter on Chapter1.co.za
Allen, Walter on Clhawley.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Ewellbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Grendelbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Gusbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Hammondsbooks.net
Allen, Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Allen, Walter on Jamespepperbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Just-us-books.com
Allen, Walter on Kjcactus.com
Allen, Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Allen, Walter on Leurabooks.com.au
Allen, Walter on Literatecat.com
Allen, Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Allen, Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Allen, Walter on Pellabooks.com
Allen, Walter on Polesworthbookshop.com
Allen, Walter on Psychobabel.eu
Allen, Walter on Russellbooks.com
Allen, Walter on Seattlebookcenter.com
Allen, Walter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Allen, Walter on Solomonsminebooks.com
Allen, Walter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Thebookscene.com
Allen, Walter on Thebooksend.com
Allen, Walter on Treasuredoldies.com
Allen, Walter on Turnthepagebooks.com
Allen, Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Allen, Walter on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie