Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Milne, A A Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Milne, A A First Plays - Wirzel Flummery - The Lucky One - The Boy Who Comes Home - Belinda - The Red Feathers
Chatto & Windus 1932 3rd impression of 2nd edition. 
Green Cloth, VG. x+222pp, cloth very slightly rubbed at the head of the spine, gilt device of Wanganui Girls College on the upper board, front endpaper missing, a nice copy. Phoenix Library volume 10. Collection of 5 plays by Alan Alexander Milne, better known for the Pooh stories. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Milne, A A & Shepard, E H [illustrator] Now We Are Six
Methuen 1928 4th impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xii+103pp, decorated endpapers, many b/w illustrations by E H Shepard, laid in is and advertising slip announcing the publication of 'The House at Pooh Corner', prize inscription on the endpaper, cloth & gilt bright, spine of the dustjacket rather yellowed & the panels grubby, edges of the dustjacket a little rubbed. A collection of 35 poems for children, some , such as 'Us Two' telling of Pooh Bear. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A T M [ Milne, A Taylor] The Centenary Book Of Christ's College, Finchley 1857 - 1957
printed for the School by G F Amory & Sons Ltd, Finchley 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. x+239pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, dustjacket creased & a little chipped at the spine head & tail, ink splash on spine, endpapers a little foxed, a good copy. A history & Register fo Christ's College Finchley. The school was a Boys Grammar when the book was written but today is also a mixed sixth form. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Milne, A A & Shepard, E H When We Were Very Young
Methuen 1925 7th edition. 
Cloth, G++. xii+100pp, b/w illustrations throughout, cloth rubbed a little at the edges, but a fair copy. Childrens classic, which needs no introduction. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Milne, A A & Shepard, E H When We Were Very Young
Methuen & Co 1931 22nd impression. 
Cloth, G. xii+100pp, b/w illustrations by Shepherd, spine rubbed, internally quite nice, a few grubby pages, some pencil marks, Mummy has corrected the poor spelling in Market Square! A fair copy of the timeless classic. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Milne, A A & Shepard, E H When We Were Very Young
Methuen & Co 1925 10th impression. 
Cloth, G. xii+100pp, b/w illustrations thoughout, old stain to the upper board which has removed the colour from the cloth, the stain about an eighth of an inch thick & running the height of the board, endpaers foxed, a good copy. A collection of verse for little children, which contains the poem 'Teddy Bear' - the first appearance of Pooh. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milne, A A on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Milne, A A on Beckhambooks.com
Milne, A A on Bibliotique.us
Milne, A A on Blossombooks.co.uk
Milne, A A on Boox.ca
Milne, A A on Brickroadbooks.com
Milne, A A on Brookingsbooks.com
Milne, A A on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Milne, A A on Callseller.com
Milne, A A on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Milne, A A on Cozybookcellar.com
Milne, A A on Crazy4bookz.com
Milne, A A on Ctrarebooks.com
Milne, A A on Cupboardmaker.com
Milne, A A on Danglaeserbooks.com
Milne, A A on Dworskibooks.com
Milne, A A on Elpinarillobooks.com
Milne, A A on Foxfirebooks.com
Milne, A A on Goodwillbooks.com
Milne, A A on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Milne, A A on Jamespepperbooks.com
Milne, A A on Johnbalebooks.com
Milne, A A on Jrfinebooks.com
Milne, A A on Leonsbookstore.com
Milne, A A on Lpbooks.com
Milne, A A on Marblehillbooks.com
Milne, A A on Montclairbookcenter.com
Milne, A A on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Milne, A A on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Milne, A A on Njbonline.com
Milne, A A on Notquitenewstuff.com
Milne, A A on Oldprintbooks.com
Milne, A A on Oldranchbooks.com
Milne, A A on Oldscrolls.com
Milne, A A on Orielisbooks.com
Milne, A A on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Milne, A A on Resourcebooks.net
Milne, A A on Riversedgebooks.com
Milne, A A on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Milne, A A on Svbooks.com
Milne, A A on Three-spires.com
Milne, A A on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Milne, A A on Waynesbooks.net
Milne, A A on Wheenobooks.com
Milne, A A on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com