Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Herbert, A P Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Herbert, A P Laughing Ann And Other Poems
Ernest Benn Ltd 1929 3rd impression. 
CLoth, dj, VG/G. 121pp, b/w frontis & illustrations by George Marrow, dustjacket chipped & rubbed, a good reading copy. Essex Library Number 20. Collection of comic poems. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Herbert, A P Made For Man
Methuen 1958 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/VG++. 283pp, a nice fine copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. Dustjacket art by Thelwell. Comic fiction. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Herbert, A P & Searle, Ronald [dustjacket art] Number Nine, Or, The Mind Sweepers
Methuen 1951 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. [iv]+244pp, spine of the dustjacket faded, small chip at the base of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Comic novel centred around a retired admiral how treats the World as a ship the the people of the World merely sailors for him to command. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Herbert, A P Tantivy Towers - A Light Opera In Three Acts. Derby Day - A Comic Opera In Three Acts
Methuen 1932 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 223pp+8pp publishers catalogue, b/w illustrations, cloth evenly faded to a salmon pink to the boards, spine faded to yellow, spine lettering also faded, cloth bumped & worn at the corners, a good copy. Libretti of two short Operas, the first concerning fox hunting, the second horse racing. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Herbert, A P [ Alan Patrick ] The Water Gipsies
Methuen & Co 1934 14th edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. viii+392pp, dustjacket chipped at the head & base of the spine which is a little yellowed, a nice copy. Dickensian style fiction set against the lives of Thames Bargemen. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Herbert, A P on Bagbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Bagotbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Bibliodisia.com
Herbert, A P on Blinebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Bookmarc.ca
Herbert, A P on Boox.ca
Herbert, A P on Carmsrarebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Cerebraldeli.com
Herbert, A P on Clentbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Elpinarillobooks.com
Herbert, A P on Firsteditiontoo.com
Herbert, A P on Fleamarketbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Gusbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Hawkbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Herbert, A P on Johnbalebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Kavbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Kellybooks.net
Herbert, A P on Leonsbookstore.com
Herbert, A P on Lpbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Marblehillbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Montclairbookcenter.com
Herbert, A P on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Herbert, A P on Notquitenewstuff.com
Herbert, A P on Oldscrolls.com
Herbert, A P on Orphantreasures.com
Herbert, A P on Peakirkbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Psychobabel.eu
Herbert, A P on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Sandyaco.com
Herbert, A P on Schoonerbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Herbert, A P on Thebookscene.com
Herbert, A P on Thebooksend.com
Herbert, A P on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Wheenobooks.com
Herbert, A P on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com