Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

A E W Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A E W Idle Rhymes
For the author by Basil Blackwell nd c 1930 1st edition. 
Cloth, spined boards, VG+. 19pp, a nice fine copy, SIGNED by the author to an Arthur E L Wrigley. A collection of short poems. Uncommon, not listed on COPAC of the British Library catalogue. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Besant, Walter - Payn, James - Russell, W Clark - Allen, Grant - Caine, Hall - Sims, George R - Kipling, Rudyard - Doyle, A Conan - Braddon, M E - Robinson, F W - Haggard, H Rider - Ballantyne, R M - Zangwill, I - Roberts, Morley - Murray, David Christi My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus 1897 a new edition. 
Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gamble, F W - Sheldon, L - Shipley, A E - Hartog, Marcus - Benham, W Blaxland - Beddard, F E - Harmer, S F The Cambridge Natural History Volume II - Flatworms And Mesozoa, Nemertines, Thread-worms And Sagitta, Rotifers, Polychaet Worms, Earthworms And Leeches, Gephyrea And Phoronis, Polyzoa
Macmilan & Co 1896 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+560pp+4pp publishers catalogue, 257 b/w illustrations, index, text partly un-opened, corners bumped & edges rubbed, a little foxing to the prelims, a nice copy. Standard natural history of the various segmented Protostomes commonly referred to as 'worms'. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 West, J M - Abbott, M A W - Rowe, E J The Influences Of Sulphate Reducing Bacteria On 137Cs Sorption And Their Tolerances In Nutrient Depleted Natural Materials - A Preliminary Study
British Geological Survey 1986 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. x+94pp, b/w tables, & charts, a fine copy. fluid Process Research Group report FLPU 86-8 Test mainly carried out on Fullers Earth. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 E C [ Cary, Elizabeth Tanfield ] - Dunstan, A C & Greg, W W [editors] The Tragedy Of Mariam
Oxford University Press - The Malone Society 1992 2nd edition. 
Cloth, F. xxvi+69pp, 4 b/w illustrations, a fine copy. Malone Society Reprints vol 42. Complete reprinting of the 1914 Malone Society edition of 'The Tragedy of Mariam, the Fair Queen of Jewry'. The play, which was never performed in the author's lifetime & indeed was never meant for stage production is a Jacobean closet drama, based upon the life of Herod's second wife. It was written by Elizabeth Tanfield Cary, Lady Faulkner [ 1585 - 1639 ], and first published in 1613. The play is the first work by a woman that was published under her own name. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mason, A E W [ Arthur Edward Woodley ] The Wouldn't Be Chessmen
Hodder & Stoughton 1935 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 343pp, base of spine snagged, spine a little grubby, otherwise a nice copy. The fourth book in the Inspector Hannaud series. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


A E W on Booksets.com
A E W on Moodybooks.net
A E W on Pandy-books.com
A E W on Sales.acornbookshop.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com