Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. A near fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Audubon, John James The Birds Of America
Macmillan 1937 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, VG. xii+500+[2]+[xiii-xxvi]pp, b/w frontis, 500 colour plates, occasional light pencil marginalia, gilt on the spine faded, a good copy. Useful reprinting of the complete octavo 1877 edition of Audubon's seminal work on the Ornithology of America, which saw the number of plates rise to 500. Six birds which have since become extinct are shown in the work. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Auguis, P R [Editor] Malherbe [With] Delille, J Poesies De Malherbe, Revues Aven Soin Sur Toutes Les Editions De Ce Poete [With] Les Trois Regnes De La Nature
Froment, Paris / A Hiard 1822 / 1832 1st edition thus. 
Quarter calf, VG. xxxvi+271+250pp, engraved frontis to first work, paper rather foxed throughout, but readable. FRENCH text. Nice small edition of 2 uncommon works of French literature. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Augustine Of Hippo & Bonner, Gerald [editor] The Monastic Rules
New City Press 2004 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 149pp, a fine copy. New. A modern interpretation of 4 texts, associated with Augustine of Hippo which relate to the conduct of Monks. Augustine did not expressly write a Monastic Rule, Augustine monks follow the Praeceptum accredited to him. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Augustine Of Hippo & Bonner, Gerald [editor] The Monastic Rules
New City Press 2004 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 149pp, a fine copy. New. A modern interpretation of four texts, associated with Augustine of Hippo which relate to the conduct of Monks. Augustine did not expressly write a Monastic Rule, Augustine monks follow the Praeceptum accredited to him. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Augustine [ Saint Augustine Of Hippo ] The Confessions - The City Of God - On Christian Doctrine
Encyclopædia Britannica Inc, Chicago 1984 27th impression. 
Faux quarter leather over cloth, F. x+698pp, a fine copy. Britannica Great Books volume 18. Contains translations of Augustine's De Civitate Dei - written in the 5th century and was intended by Augustine to explain Christianity's relationship with other religions & the Roman State. The book was influential in the Middle Ages in establishing the division between the Church & Secular aspects of life. His Confessions - in which he recounts his conversion from his sinful ways to Christianity. It was written around 397. And his De Doctrina Christiana in which he outlines his ideas on interpreting & teaching the Scriptures. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Aumüller, Ingeborg Dekolonisation Und Nationwerdung In Sansibar
Weltforum Verlag, Munich 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 154pp, index, covers grubby & marked, a good reading copy. Afrika Studien 105. Study of the social impact of the move to Independence on Zanzibar. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Austen Leigh, R A Bygone Eton Being A Collection Of Historical Views Of The Buildings Of Eton College With Descriptive Notes
Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd 1922 3rd re-issue. 
Cream buckram, VG. unpaginated, 46 plates, 1 coloured map, buckram soiled, particularly to the spine, leather spine label a little scuffed. Folio. Interesting collection of antique views of the buildings & interiors at Eton. The re-issues contain extra plates over the original partwork. The views date from 1622 - 1838. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Austin, A B [editor] An Angler's Anthology
Country Life Ltd 1930 1st 8vo edition. 
Cloth, VG. xviii+168pp, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Comprehensive collection of verse & prose all about fly fishing & angling. This edition does not contain the illustrations found in the 4to edition. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Austin, Dobson & Partridge, Bernard [Illustrator] Proverbs In Porcelain To Which Is Added Au Revoir - A Dramatic Vignette
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1893 1st illustrated edition. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. 113pp, all edges gilt, b/w frontis & 23 plates by Partridge, a nice near fine copy, gilt design on upper cover bright. A collection of Poems, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 12.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Austin, Oliver L & Singer, Arthur [Illustrator] Birds Of The World - A Survey Of The Twenty Seven Orders And One Hundred And Fifty Five Families
Paul Hamlyn 1965 4th impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. folio, 317pp, colour illustrations throughout, a nice copy in a somewhat browned & rubbed dustjacket. Well illustrated survey of the birds of the world. A heavy item. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Austin, Paul Britten 1812 Napoleon In Moscow
Greenhill Books 1995 1st edition. 
Cloth dj, F/F. 264pp, 16pp b/w plates, 2 b/w maps, index, a nice fine as new copy. Account of Napoleons march to Moscow - 300,000 men set out, only 100,000 reached the city. One of the greatest military disasters in history was in the making. The author has used original diaries in his telling the story. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Austin, Stella Wings
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1904 2nd edition. 
Illustrated boards, G+. [vi]+74pp+18pp publishers illustrated catalogue, b/w frontis, attractive copy, the coloured illustration on the boards showing a girl in a hammock being read to by a boy. Moral tale for children, the author wrote many such tales. The book was originally published, in a different format in 1882. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Austruy, Jacques Structure Économique Et Civilisation. L’Egypte Et Le Destin Économique De L’Islam.
Societe d'Edition D'Enseignement Superieur, Paris 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xxiv+365pp, index, pages un-opened, a nice copy. Study of the influence of Egypt on the economic fortunes of Islam & the Middle East. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Autrecourt, Nicholas De [ of ] & Kennedy, Leonard A - Arnold, Ricahrd E - Millward, Arthur E [translators] The Universal Treatise
Marquette University Press 1971 1st edition thus. 
Papernack, F. iv+165pp, a nice fine copy. Autrecourt [ 1299 - 1369 ] French philosopher and theologian. His most famous work is similar in its thought to that of David Hume, his philosophy develops the idea of Skepticism to its logial conclusion. Considered the only real skeptical thinker of the medieval age he was at the time considered a heretic and his books burnt. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Avery, Catherine B The New Century Handbook Of Leaders Of The Classical World
Appleton Century Crofts 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. vi+393pp, dustjacvket a little rubbed & stained, but overall a nice copy. Text unmarked. Useful A - Z biography of the rulers of the ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Persian & Gallic world. From Achaemenidae - Xerxes I. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Awad, Mohamed Hashim [editor] Socio Economic Change In The Sudan
University Of Khartoum, Graduate College Publications 1983 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 139pp, index, a fine copy. A collection of 9 essays which chart the changes in the Economy of the Sudan & the prospects this will bring for the country. As the title would suggest the essays considerthe social aspects of the economy. Covers the period 1973 - 1983. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Awdry, Rev W & Cook, Chris [Editors] A Guide To The Steam Railways Of Great Britain
Pelham Books 1980 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 240pp, 8pp colour plates, many b/w illustrations, a nice copy in a edge worn dustjacket. Good gazetter of the preserved steam railways of Britain. It covers 128 operational steam railways & steam related museums. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Ayer, A J The Problem Of Knowledge
Pelican - Penguin 1964 reprint. 
Paperback, G. 224pp, index, paper yellowed, a reading copy. Essays on the philosophical problems of Human knowledge 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 Ayling, Harry Freeland Sunshine And Shower And Other Short Poems
Wyman & Sons nd c 1920's 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 21pp, covers scuffed, internally a nice copy. A collection of poems, most of which first appeared in the Berkshire Chronicle, Reading Observer, Reading Standard & West Sussex Gazette. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Ayling, Stanley Edmund Burke - His Life And Opinions
Cassell 1990 reprint. 
Large format Paperback, VG. xx+316pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, spine creased where the book has been opened to look at the plates - this has caused the binding to almost split. Detailed biography of Political Philosopher Burke [ 1729 - 1797 ] , the first to appear since the publication of all his known writings & correspondance was completed. Burke was a Whig politician, supporter of the American Colonies & fierce critic of the French Revolution. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Ayling, Stanley John Wesley
Collins 1979 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 350pp 8pp b/w plates, index, Ex Library, lacks title page & endpaper, a good reading copy, dustjacket has been encapsulated in PVC. Biography of the founder of Methodism. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Ayling, Stanley George The Third
Collins 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth dj, F/VG. 510pp, 22pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. A good biography of the sixty year reign of George III, a period which say the loss of the American Colonies, the Napoleonic Wars & the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Aymar, Brandt [editor] The Personality Of The Cat
Crown Publishers Inc, New York 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G+. x+341pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy in a edge worn & chipped and rubbed dustjacket. Anthology of cat related poetry & prose which give an insight into the lives of our feline friends. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Ayres, Pam Bertha And The Racing Pigeon
Hutchinson 1979 1st edition. 
roy8vo, illus boards, VG+. 62pp illus throughout in col & b/w. childrens book written & illustrated by Pam Ayres. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Ayres, Pam Some More Of Me Poetry
Galaxy Records 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "How I Loved You Ethel Preedy" and "Oh Don't Sell Our Edgar No More Violins". 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Ayres, Pam Some More Of Me Poetry
Galaxy Records 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "How I Loved You Ethel Preedy" & "Oh Don't Sell Our Edgar No More Violins". 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Ayres, Pam Thoughts Of A Late Night Knitter
Arrow 1978 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy, paper a little yellowed. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "Ever Since I Had Me Op" & "I Don't Want To Go To School Mum". 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 Ayrton, Michael British Drawings
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, VG/VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, dustjacket edges slightly worn & rubbed, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Ayrton, Michael British Drawings
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
William Blackwood & Sons 1866 18th edition. 
Fulll red morocco, G. viii+359pp, red morroco binding with gilt greek key borders, 6 compartment spine with rasied bands, leather rubbed & with hinges cracking, top compartment of the spine missing, internally a fine copy. The most famous poem by the Scottish poet William Edmondstoune Aytoun [ 1813 - 1865 ] who for many years was a contributor to 'Blackwood's Magazine'. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
William Blackwood & Sons 1883 29th edition. 
Full gilt calf prize binding, VG+. viii+359pp, raised bands with 6 compartments, gilt designs to 5, morocco label, 'Cargilfield - Trinity - Edinburgh' in gilt to upper board, upper board detached, edges rubbed. Contains prose works as well as poetical ones. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
George Routledge Sons 1892 reprint. 
Cloth spined boards, G. 256pp, spine sunned & faded, corners bumped, a good copy. Routledge's Pocket Library series. The most famous poem by the Scottish poet William Edmondstoune Aytoun [ 1813 - 1865 ] who for many years was a contributor to 'Blackwood's Magazine'. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Ayyildiz, Ugur Contemporary hand Made Turkish Carpets
NET - Turistik Yayinlar Ve Ticaret 1989 20th impression. 
Paperback, VG+. 96pp, colour illustrations throughout, a nice near fine copy. Well illustrated handbook to the regional styles of carpets handmade for the tourist market in Turkey. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Azevedo, Julião Soares De Condições Econõmicas Da Revolução Portuguesa De 1820
Emprêsa Contemporânea De Edições, Lisboa [ Lisbon ] 1944 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 191pp, pages un-opened & paper yellowed, covers marked & grubby, a good copy. Accountof the economic reasons for the 1820 Portuguese Constitutionalist Revolutions whcih took place in Lisbon & Oporto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 Azra, Azyumardi The Origins Of Islamic Reformism In Southeast Asia - Networks Of Malay-Indonesian And Middle Eastern 'Ulama' In The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries
Allen & Unwin - University Of Hawai'i Press 2004 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+254pp, text figs, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Study of the development of Islam in Indonesia & the unique character the Indonesian idiom imparted to the religion. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Bacon, Francis Essays Or Councels [ Counsels ] Civil And Moral
J M Dent & Co 1899 reprint. 
Leather, G. xi+243pp, b/w frontis, spine faded and rubbed, a reading copy. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Bacon, Francis Essays
Grant Richards 1902 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. vi+169pp, paper spine label half missing, but with spare spine label at the rear, a good copy. Volume XXIV [ 24 ] of the World's Classics series. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Bacon, Francis & Matheson, PE - Matheson, F E [editors] Francis Bacon - Selections, With Essays By Macaulay And S R Gardiner [ Poetry And Prose ]
Oxford University Press 1927 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xvi+192pp, b/w frontis, index, ink underlining to the text & ink marginallia, dustjacket rather tannd & grubby & rubbed along the edges, a reading copy. Collection of Essyas by Bacon, maostly from his 'Discourse in the Praise of Sovereign' & 'Of The Proficience & Advancement of Learning' 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Bacon, Francis & Morely, Henry [editor] The Essays Or Counsels Civil And Moral Of Francis Bacon
George Routledge & Sons 1886 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 307pp+12pp publishers catalogue, spine a little faded, otherwise a nice copy. Morely's Universal Library edition. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. This edition containing both the 1597 1st edition & that of 1625. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Bacon, Francis & Rouse, W H D [editor] Essays By Francis Bacon With The Notes By Ellis And Apedding To Which Is Added The Praise Of Knowledge And A Glossary Of The More Difficult Words And Phrases And Of Peculiar And obsolete Uses Of Words, With Translations Of The Foreign Quotations Etc
George Routledge & Sons nd c 1900 reprint. 
Cloth, G. xxxii+218pp, index, occasional pencil underlining, head of spine frayed, a reading copy. The New Universal Library edition. Booksellers ticket of H G Gadney, Turl Street, Oxford on the pastedown. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. This edition also with the essay Praise of Knowledge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Bacon, George W Plan Of Tunbridge Wells ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 9 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Tunbridge Wells. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Bacon, George W Surrey ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 2.5 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Surrey, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Bacon, George W Plan Of Cheltenham ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Cheltenham. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Bacon, George W England ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 10 x 13 ( 25 x 33 cm ) original hand colouring, 35 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of England, overprinted with index numbers for larger scale mapping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Bacon, George W Plan Of Birmingham ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Birmingham. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Bacon, George W Wales ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 10 x 13 ( 25 x 33 cm ) original hand colouring, 12.5 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of Wales, overprinted with index numbers for larger scale mapping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Bacon, George W Hampshire - North Division ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the Northern half of the county of Hampshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Bacon, George W Ireland ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 10 x 13 ( 25 x 33 cm ) original hand colouring, 25 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of Ireland, overprinted with index numbers for larger scale mapping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Bacon, George W The Channel Islands ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 1.25 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Bacon, George W Plan Of Leeds ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Two sheets, VG. Each sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a near fine copy, the edges just a little worn. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Leeds. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Bacon, George W Scotland ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 10 x 13 ( 25 x 33 cm ) original hand colouring, 25 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of Scotland, overprinted with index numbers for larger scale mapping. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Bacon, George W Bedfordshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 2 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Bedfordshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Bacon, George W Berkshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy, bottom R edge a little creased & worn. Single sheet map of the county of Berkshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Bacon, George W The Isle Of Wight ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 1.25 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing the railways etc of the Island. . 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Bacon, George W The Environs Of Liverpool ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 1 mile to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing the railways etc around Liverpool, the coverage extending to Runcorn in the southeast, Aintree in the north, St Helens in the east & the Wirral in the west. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Bacon, George W Plan Of Southampton ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 7.5 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Southampton. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Bacon, George W Dorsetshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Dorsetshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Bacon, George W Devonshire - South And East Divisions ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the southern & eastern half of the county of Devon, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 Bacon, George W The Environs Of Manchester ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 1 mile to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing the railways etc around Manchester, the coverage extending to Stockport in the south, Stalybridge in the east & Tyldesly in the west & Bolton le Moors in the north. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Bacon, George W Oxfordshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Oxfordshire, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Bacon, George W Plan Of Sheffield ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Sheffield. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Bacon, George W Plan Of Liverpool ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles ) [ 2 sheets complete ]
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Two sheets, VG. Each sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Two sheets which together make up a map of Liverpool from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles. The maps show the railways, places of interest, street names, etc. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Bacon, George W Plan Of Bristol ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 5 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Bristol. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Bacon, George W Buckinghamshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Buckinghamshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Bacon, George W Huntingdonshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 2 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Huntingdonshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Bacon, George W Hertfordshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Hertfordshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Bacon, George W Cambridgeshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Cambridgeshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Bacon, George W Devonshire - North Division ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the Northern half of the county of Devonshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Bacon, George W Plan Of Hull ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 1.5 inches to 1000ft, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Hull. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Bacon, George W Northamptonshire - Southern Division ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Northamptonshire, showing the railways, this sheet showing the area between Northampton & Banbury. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Bacon, George W New Map London ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles ) [ 4 sheets complete ]
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Four sheets, VG. Each sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Four sheets which together make up a map of London from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles. The maps show the railways, places of interest, street names, etc. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 Bacon, George W New Railway Map Of London And Suburbs ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) 1 mile to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing the railways of London over a street map of the capital. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 Bacon, George W Derbyshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy, small tear to each edge of the map at the fold, both entering the uncoloured part of the map. Single sheet map of the county of Derbyshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Bacon, George W Hampshire - South Division ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the Southern half of the county of Hampshire with the Isle of Wight, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Bacon, George W Durham ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Durham, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Bacon, George W Middlesex ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 2 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Middlesex, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Bacon, George W Lincolnshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Lincolnshire , showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Bacon, George W Essex ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Essex, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Bacon, George W Herefordshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Herefordshire, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Bacon, George W Kent ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Kent, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Bacon, George W Nottinghamshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Nottinghamshire, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Bacon, George W Northumberland ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Northumberland, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Bacon, George W Plan Of Portsmouth ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Portsmouth. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Bacon, George W Lancashire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles ) [ 2 sheets complete ]
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Two sheets, VG. Each sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Two sheet map of the county of Lancashire showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 Bacon, George W Leicestershire And Rutland ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Leicestershire And Rutland, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Bacon, George W Plan Of Hastings And St Leonards ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 8 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Hastings. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Bacon, George W Plan Of Glasgow ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Glasgow. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Bacon, George W Plan Of Chatham And Rochester &c ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Chatham. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Bacon, George W Norfolk ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Norfolk, showing the railways, with the county divisions is a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Bacon, George W Map Of Manchester ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 inches to 1 mile, a near fine copy, small 2 inch split in the central map fold at the base. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Manchester. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Bacon, George W Northamptonshire - Northern Division ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 3 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Northamptonshire, showing the railways, this sheet showing the area between Northampton & Peterborough. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Bacon, George W Plan Of Edinburgh ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Edinburgh. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Bacon, George W Somersetshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a near fine copy, small split to the fold at the bottom margin, just affecting the printed area. Single sheet map of the county of Somersetshire, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Bacon, George W Suffolk ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Suffolk, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Bacon, George W Staffordshire ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Staffordshire, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Bacon, George W Plan Of Plymouth, Devonport, Stonehouse &c ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Plymouth & Devonport. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Bacon, George W Sussex ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles )
George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. 
Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 4 miles to 1 inch, a fine copy. Single sheet map of the county of Sussex, showing the railways, and with each county division in a separate colour. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com