|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Audubon, John James The Birds Of America Macmillan 1937 1st edition thus. Cloth, VG. xii+500+[2]+[xiii-xxvi]pp, b/w frontis, 500 colour plates, occasional light pencil marginalia, gilt on the spine faded, a good copy. Useful reprinting of the complete octavo 1877 edition of Audubon's seminal work on the Ornithology of America, which saw the number of plates rise to 500. Six birds which have since become extinct are shown in the work. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Augustine [ Saint Augustine Of Hippo ] The Confessions - The City Of God - On Christian Doctrine Encyclopædia Britannica Inc, Chicago 1984 27th impression. Faux quarter leather over cloth, F. x+698pp, a fine copy. Britannica Great Books volume 18. Contains translations of Augustine's De Civitate Dei - written in the 5th century and was intended by Augustine to explain Christianity's relationship with other religions & the Roman State. The book was influential in the Middle Ages in establishing the division between the Church & Secular aspects of life. His Confessions - in which he recounts his conversion from his sinful ways to Christianity. It was written around 397. And his De Doctrina Christiana in which he outlines his ideas on interpreting & teaching the Scriptures. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
Austin, A B [editor] An Angler's Anthology Country Life Ltd 1930 1st 8vo edition. Cloth, VG. xviii+168pp, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Comprehensive collection of verse & prose all about fly fishing & angling. This edition does not contain the illustrations found in the 4to edition. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Austin, Dobson & Partridge, Bernard [Illustrator] Proverbs In Porcelain To Which Is Added Au Revoir - A Dramatic Vignette Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1893 1st illustrated edition. Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. 113pp, all edges gilt, b/w frontis & 23 plates by Partridge, a nice near fine copy, gilt design on upper cover bright. A collection of Poems, nicely illustrated. Price:
12.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Austin, Paul Britten 1812 Napoleon In Moscow Greenhill Books 1995 1st edition. Cloth dj, F/F. 264pp, 16pp b/w plates, 2 b/w maps, index, a nice fine as new copy. Account of Napoleons march to Moscow - 300,000 men set out, only 100,000 reached the city. One of the greatest military disasters in history was in the making. The author has used original diaries in his telling the story. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Austin, Stella Wings Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 1904 2nd edition. Illustrated boards, G+. [vi]+74pp+18pp publishers illustrated catalogue, b/w frontis, attractive copy, the coloured illustration on the boards showing a girl in a hammock being read to by a boy. Moral tale for children, the author wrote many such tales. The book was originally published, in a different format in 1882. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Awad, Mohamed Hashim [editor] Socio Economic Change In The Sudan University Of Khartoum, Graduate College Publications 1983 1st edition. Paperback, F. 139pp, index, a fine copy. A collection of 9 essays which chart the changes in the Economy of the Sudan & the prospects this will bring for the country. As the title would suggest the essays considerthe social aspects of the economy. Covers the period 1973 - 1983. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Ayling, Stanley Edmund Burke - His Life And Opinions Cassell 1990 reprint. Large format Paperback, VG. xx+316pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, spine creased where the book has been opened to look at the plates - this has caused the binding to almost split. Detailed biography of Political Philosopher Burke [ 1729 - 1797 ] , the first to appear since the publication of all his known writings & correspondance was completed. Burke was a Whig politician, supporter of the American Colonies & fierce critic of the French Revolution. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Ayling, Stanley John Wesley Collins 1979 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 350pp 8pp b/w plates, index, Ex Library, lacks title page & endpaper, a good reading copy, dustjacket has been encapsulated in PVC. Biography of the founder of Methodism. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Ayling, Stanley George The Third Collins 1972 1st edition. Cloth dj, F/VG. 510pp, 22pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. A good biography of the sixty year reign of George III, a period which say the loss of the American Colonies, the Napoleonic Wars & the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Aymar, Brandt [editor] The Personality Of The Cat Crown Publishers Inc, New York 1958 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G+. x+341pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy in a edge worn & chipped and rubbed dustjacket. Anthology of cat related poetry & prose which give an insight into the lives of our feline friends. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Ayres, Pam Some More Of Me Poetry Galaxy Records 1976 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "How I Loved You Ethel Preedy" and "Oh Don't Sell Our Edgar No More Violins". Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Ayres, Pam Some More Of Me Poetry Galaxy Records 1976 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "How I Loved You Ethel Preedy" & "Oh Don't Sell Our Edgar No More Violins". Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Ayrton, Michael British Drawings Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. Illustrated boards, dj, VG/VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, dustjacket edges slightly worn & rubbed, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Ayrton, Michael British Drawings Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. Illustrated boards, VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems William Blackwood & Sons 1866 18th edition. Fulll red morocco, G. viii+359pp, red morroco binding with gilt greek key borders, 6 compartment spine with rasied bands, leather rubbed & with hinges cracking, top compartment of the spine missing, internally a fine copy. The most famous poem by the Scottish poet William Edmondstoune Aytoun [ 1813 - 1865 ] who for many years was a contributor to 'Blackwood's Magazine'. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Bacon, Francis Essays Grant Richards 1902 1st thus. Cloth, VG. vi+169pp, paper spine label half missing, but with spare spine label at the rear, a good copy. Volume XXIV [ 24 ] of the World's Classics series. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Bacon, Francis & Matheson, PE - Matheson, F E [editors] Francis Bacon - Selections, With Essays By Macaulay And S R Gardiner [ Poetry And Prose ] Oxford University Press 1927 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xvi+192pp, b/w frontis, index, ink underlining to the text & ink marginallia, dustjacket rather tannd & grubby & rubbed along the edges, a reading copy. Collection of Essyas by Bacon, maostly from his 'Discourse in the Praise of Sovereign' & 'Of The Proficience & Advancement of Learning' Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
Bacon, Francis & Rouse, W H D [editor] Essays By Francis Bacon With The Notes By Ellis And Apedding To Which Is Added The Praise Of Knowledge And A Glossary Of The More Difficult Words And Phrases And Of Peculiar And obsolete Uses Of Words, With Translations Of The Foreign Quotations Etc George Routledge & Sons nd c 1900 reprint. Cloth, G. xxxii+218pp, index, occasional pencil underlining, head of spine frayed, a reading copy. The New Universal Library edition. Booksellers ticket of H G Gadney, Turl Street, Oxford on the pastedown. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. This edition also with the essay Praise of Knowledge. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Bacon, George W Plan Of Plymouth, Devonport, Stonehouse &c ( Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles ) George W Bacon 1881 1st edition. Single sheet, VG. Sheet size 21 x 13.5 inches ( 53 x 34 cm ) original hand colouring, 6 inches to 1 mile, a fine copy. Single sheet from the 1881 edition of Bacon's New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles, showing a detailed large scale map, with street names, railways, places of interest etc of Plymouth & Devonport. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|