Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Ayling, Stanley Edmund Burke - His Life And Opinions
Cassell 1990 reprint. 
Large format Paperback, VG. xx+316pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, spine creased where the book has been opened to look at the plates - this has caused the binding to almost split. Detailed biography of Political Philosopher Burke [ 1729 - 1797 ] , the first to appear since the publication of all his known writings & correspondance was completed. Burke was a Whig politician, supporter of the American Colonies & fierce critic of the French Revolution. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Ayling, Stanley John Wesley
Collins 1979 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 350pp 8pp b/w plates, index, Ex Library, lacks title page & endpaper, a good reading copy, dustjacket has been encapsulated in PVC. Biography of the founder of Methodism. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Ayling, Stanley George The Third
Collins 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth dj, F/VG. 510pp, 22pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. A good biography of the sixty year reign of George III, a period which say the loss of the American Colonies, the Napoleonic Wars & the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Aymar, Brandt [editor] The Personality Of The Cat
Crown Publishers Inc, New York 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G+. x+341pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy in a edge worn & chipped and rubbed dustjacket. Anthology of cat related poetry & prose which give an insight into the lives of our feline friends. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Ayres, Pam Bertha And The Racing Pigeon
Hutchinson 1979 1st edition. 
roy8vo, illus boards, VG+. 62pp illus throughout in col & b/w. childrens book written & illustrated by Pam Ayres. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Ayres, Pam Some Of Me Poetry
Galaxy Records 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. spine a little faded. Another collection of Pam's poems, featuring "I Wish I'd Looked After Me Teeth" & "In Defence Of Hedgehogs". 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Ayrton, Michael British Drawings
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, VG/VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, dustjacket edges slightly worn & rubbed, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Ayrton, Michael British Drawings
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1946 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 25 b/w illustrations, some spotting, a nice copy. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
William Blackwood & Sons 1866 18th edition. 
Fulll red morocco, G. viii+359pp, red morroco binding with gilt greek key borders, 6 compartment spine with rasied bands, leather rubbed & with hinges cracking, top compartment of the spine missing, internally a fine copy. The most famous poem by the Scottish poet William Edmondstoune Aytoun [ 1813 - 1865 ] who for many years was a contributor to 'Blackwood's Magazine'. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
William Blackwood & Sons 1883 29th edition. 
Full gilt calf prize binding, VG+. viii+359pp, raised bands with 6 compartments, gilt designs to 5, morocco label, 'Cargilfield - Trinity - Edinburgh' in gilt to upper board, upper board detached, edges rubbed. Contains prose works as well as poetical ones. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays Of The Scottish Cavaliers And Other Poems
George Routledge Sons 1892 reprint. 
Cloth spined boards, G. 256pp, spine sunned & faded, corners bumped, a good copy. Routledge's Pocket Library series. The most famous poem by the Scottish poet William Edmondstoune Aytoun [ 1813 - 1865 ] who for many years was a contributor to 'Blackwood's Magazine'. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Ayyildiz, Ugur Contemporary hand Made Turkish Carpets
NET - Turistik Yayinlar Ve Ticaret 1989 20th impression. 
Paperback, VG+. 96pp, colour illustrations throughout, a nice near fine copy. Well illustrated handbook to the regional styles of carpets handmade for the tourist market in Turkey. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 Azevedo, Julião Soares De Condições Econõmicas Da Revolução Portuguesa De 1820
Emprêsa Contemporânea De Edições, Lisboa [ Lisbon ] 1944 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 191pp, pages un-opened & paper yellowed, covers marked & grubby, a good copy. Accountof the economic reasons for the 1820 Portuguese Constitutionalist Revolutions whcih took place in Lisbon & Oporto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Azra, Azyumardi The Origins Of Islamic Reformism In Southeast Asia - Networks Of Malay-Indonesian And Middle Eastern 'Ulama' In The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries
Allen & Unwin - University Of Hawai'i Press 2004 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+254pp, text figs, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Study of the development of Islam in Indonesia & the unique character the Indonesian idiom imparted to the religion. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Bacon, Francis Essays Or Councels [ Counsels ] Civil And Moral
J M Dent & Co 1899 reprint. 
Leather, G. xi+243pp, b/w frontis, spine faded and rubbed, a reading copy. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Bacon, Francis Essays
Grant Richards 1902 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. vi+169pp, paper spine label half missing, but with spare spine label at the rear, a good copy. Volume XXIV [ 24 ] of the World's Classics series. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 Bacon, Francis & Matheson, PE - Matheson, F E [editors] Francis Bacon - Selections, With Essays By Macaulay And S R Gardiner [ Poetry And Prose ]
Oxford University Press 1927 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xvi+192pp, b/w frontis, index, ink underlining to the text & ink marginallia, dustjacket rather tannd & grubby & rubbed along the edges, a reading copy. Collection of Essyas by Bacon, maostly from his 'Discourse in the Praise of Sovereign' & 'Of The Proficience & Advancement of Learning' 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Bacon, Francis & Morely, Henry [editor] The Essays Or Counsels Civil And Moral Of Francis Bacon
George Routledge & Sons 1886 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 307pp+12pp publishers catalogue, spine a little faded, otherwise a nice copy. Morely's Universal Library edition. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. This edition containing both the 1597 1st edition & that of 1625. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Bacon, Francis & Rouse, W H D [editor] Essays By Francis Bacon With The Notes By Ellis And Apedding To Which Is Added The Praise Of Knowledge And A Glossary Of The More Difficult Words And Phrases And Of Peculiar And obsolete Uses Of Words, With Translations Of The Foreign Quotations Etc
George Routledge & Sons nd c 1900 reprint. 
Cloth, G. xxxii+218pp, index, occasional pencil underlining, head of spine frayed, a reading copy. The New Universal Library edition. Booksellers ticket of H G Gadney, Turl Street, Oxford on the pastedown. Complete collection of Bacons 58 essays, dealing with questions of personal & public conduct. This edition also with the essay Praise of Knowledge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
720 Bacou, Roseline Odilon Redon - Pastels
George Braziller 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 190pp, b/w frontis, 14 b/w illustrations, 70 colour plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Nicely illustrated overview of the Pastels of Odilon Redon [ 1840 - 1916 ] the French symbolist painter, sculptor & artist who described his work as ' My drawings inspire, and are not to be defined. They place us, as does music, in the ambiguous realm of the undetermined'. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 Baddiel, Sarah Golf - The Golden Years A Pictorial Anthology
Studio Editions 1990 2nd impression. 
cloth, dj, F/F. 175pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, a nice as new copy. A history of golf in the early 20th century as seen through ephemera, posters and collectibles. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Baddock, James The Faust Conspiracy
A First Novel 1985 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, F/F. 181pp, a nice tight as new copy. A novel by a new author that is, to be blunt, a reworking of "The Eagle Has Landed". the same plot, the same..... 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 Baden Powell, B H [ Baden Henry ] The Origin And Growth Of Village Communities In India
Swan Sonnenschein & Co 1899 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+155pp, underlining in blue coloured pencil to the first 25pp, spine browned, cloth a little grubby & rubbed, a nice copy. Account of Land tenure systems & property ownership in Indian Village life. The author, Beden Henry Paden Powell [ 1841 - 1901 ] was the eldest half brother of Robert Baden Powell, founder of the scouting movement. He spent much of his life in India as Conservator of the Punjab Forests & was made Companion, Order of the Indian Empire. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 Badgley, Laurence Healing AIDS Naturally - Natural Therapies For The Immune System
Human Energy Press 1987 3rd impression. 
Paperback, VG. xiv+411pp, b/w illustrations, index, a near fine copy. Covers various different forms of natural remedies to help the Immune system. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Badgley, Peter C Structural And Tectonic Principles
Harper & Row - John Wetherhill 1965 1st European edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xx+521pp, b/w text figs & tables throughout, index, dustjacket spine faded, water marks to both cloth & jacket, a good copy. Single volume account of the relationship between structural geology & tectonics. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Baechler, Jean Revolution
Basil Blackwell 1975 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xxiv+208pp, fine copy in a slightly faded dustjacket. Study of the various methods of chaallenging the social order & revolutionary phenomena. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Baechler, Jean - Hall, John A - Mann, Michael [editors] Europe And The Rise Of Capitalism
Basil Blackwell 1989 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. vi+250pp, index, approx 10pp underlining to the first 2 papers, rear cover rather grubby, a good reading copy. A collection of 14 papers which try & shed light on why social & economic development took place in Western Europe but not in comparable civilizations in Early Modern Times. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Baetjer, Katharine [Et Al] Glorious Nature - British Landscape Painting 1750 - 1850
Hudson Hills Press, New York - Denver Art Museum 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 271pp, 91 colour & 32 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Catalogue of British Landscape painting in oil & watercolour from the golden age of British Landscape Painting. The 91 works reproduced are from North American collections & represent works by 44 artists. The book also contains five essays on the subject. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Baetjer, Katharine [Et Al] Glorious Nature - British Landscape Painting 1750 - 1850
Hudson Hills Press, New York - Denver Art Museum 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 271pp, 91 colour & 32 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Catalogue of British Landscape painting in oil & watercolour from the golden age of British Landscape Painting. The 91 works reproduced are from North American collections & represent works by 44 artists. The book also contains 5 essays on the subject. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Bagley, Desmond Flyaway
Collins 1978 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 200pp, nice copy in a slightly browned dustjacket. Thriller set in the southern Sahara. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Bagley, James W Aerophotography And Aerosurveying
McGraw Hill Book Company 1941 5th impression. 
Cloth, VG. x+324pp, 137 b/w text figs, index, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Laid in is the original sales invoice. Good early manual on the then new science of Areial Surveying & Photography. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Baglin, Douglas & Mullins, Barbara Dinkum Dunnies
Ure Smith 1977 7th impression. 
Boards, dj, F/F. up, b/w & colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. A collection of photos of outside toilets, or as the Aussies call 'em, Dunnies. Actually quiet a fun book. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Baikie, James A History Of Egypt From The Earliest Times To The End Of The XVIIIth Dynasty Volume II [only]
A & C Black 1929 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. viii+403pp, b/w frontis, 23 b/w plates, folding map, index, cloth faded & sunned, occasional foxing, a good reading copy. Volume 2 only. History of Ancient Egypt, this volume covering the 18th Dynasty, 1550-1292 BC, covering the best known series of Pharaohs. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 Baikie, James A Century Of Excavation In The Land Of The Pharaohs
The Religious Tract Society 1927 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 252pp, b/w frontis, 31 b/w plates, index, margins of the pages foxed, cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Account of the first 100 years or so of scientific egyptology, begining with the Campaign of Napoleon in Egypt in 1798. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 Bailes, Christopher Hollies For Gardeners
Timber Press 2006 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 287pp, 160 colour illustrations, 2 maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Detailed horticultural guide to the useof the Holly [ Ilex ] in the garden as a plant to provide structural and foliage interest. The wide variety of plant types, foliage and shape in the genus Ilex mean that the plants are very adaptive to many uses in garden designs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 Bailes, Christopher Hollies For Gardeners
Timber Press 2006 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 287pp, 160 colour illustrations, 2 maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Detailed horticultural guide to the useof the Holly [ Ilex ] in the garden as a plant to provide structural & foliage interest. The wide variety of plant types, foliage and shape in the genus Ilex mean that the plants are very adaptive to many uses in garden designs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Bailey, Adrian Lakeland Rock - Classic Climbs With Chris Bonington
Guild Publishing 1985 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 144pp, co0lour & b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that is a little rubbed. Book which has chapters on Pillar Rock, Bill Peascod, Don Whillans, Bonington, Pete Livesey, Jill Lawrence, Gill Price & Pete Whillance. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Bailey, Cyril The Legacy Of Rome
Oxford University Press 1923 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+512pp, b/w frontis, b/w plates & illustrations, a nice copy, spine faded a little. A collection of What the Romans did for us articles. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 Bailey, F C The Prevalence Of Deceit
Cornell University Press 1991 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xxiv+143pp, index, a fine copy. Anthropological study of truth & deceit in modern life. The author using examples drawn from village life in India & the words & deeds of politicians in the US and India. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Bailey, F C The Prevalence Of Deceit
Cornell University Press 1991 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xxiv+143pp, index, a fine copy. Anthropological study of truth & deceit in modern life. The author using examples drawn from village life in India & the words & deeds of politicians in the US & India. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Bailey, F G The Kingdom Of Individuals - An Essay On Self Respect And Social Obligation
Cornell University Press 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xvi+231pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the morals and ethics behind doing something because it is right, as oposed to doing something because it is in ones interest. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Bailey, F G The Kingdom Of Individuals - An Essay On Self Respect And Social Obligation
Cornell University Press 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xvi+231pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the morals & ethics behind doing something because it is right, as oposed to doing something because it is in ones interest. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Bajpai, S C Lahaul-Spiti A Forbidden Land In The Himalayas
Indus Publishing Company, New Delhi 1995 3rd edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xii+164pp, 8pp b/w plates, map, index, a nice copy. The book is produced to Indian Standards which are not as stringent as European & the quality of the binding reflects this. Anthropological account of the people of Lahaul-Spiti, a remote area of Himachal Pradesh. Uncommon. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Baker, Anne A Mersey Duet
Headline 1996 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/F. 311pp, page edges tanned as usual, book cocked, in a fine dustjacket. Story of two twins who live separate lives after their mother dies in Childbirth. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Baker, Arthur E A Tennyson Dictionary - The Characters And Place Names Contained In The Poetical And Dramatic Works Of The Poet, Alphabetically Arranged And Described, With Synopsis Of The Poems And Plays
George Routledge & Sons Ltd nd [1916] 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+296pp, Ex-Library with bookplate & occassional stamps, ainternally a bright copy, cloth a little rubbed along the spine. Good reference for the works of Tennyson. Contains listings from Achilles - Zurich. Many of the entries are quite detailed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Baker, John English Stained Glass Of The Medieval Period
Thames & Hudson 1978 1st edition. 
Laerge format paperback, VG. 14pp 40pp colour & 40pp b/w plates, a near fine copy,. covers a little yellowed. Photographic survey of the best Stained Glass in England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Baker, Keith Reckoning
Headline 1998 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 310pp, spight spine crease, otherwise a fine copy. Ex FBI agent finds his past catching up with him. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Baker, Michael The Changing Western Scene 1948 - 1984
Ian Allen 1984 1st edition. 
lg8vo cloth, dj, F/VG+. 112pp, many b/w photo illus, dustjacket with very slight crease, a nice clean copy. Charts the changes as steam power was repalced by deisel in the old GWR region. 
Price: 5.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Bakker, J Ernest Hemmingway In Holland 1925 - 1981 - A Comparative Analysis Of The Contempoary Dutch And American Critical Reception Of His Work
Editions Rodopi, Amsterdam 1986 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. 191pp, a nice fine copy. Hemmingway is the most popular US author in the Netherlands, & this book compares his critical reception in Holland with that in the US by reveiwing every Dutch review of his works. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 Balazs, Étienne Le Traité Économique Du 'Souei-Chou' - Études Sur La Société Et L' Économie De La Chine Médiévale Tome I
E J Brill, Leiden 1953 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 114-329pp, some underlining in coloured pencil, but otherwise a nice copy. Extracted from T'Oung Pao, Vol XLII. Detailed study on the economy of China in the years of & leading up to the Sui Dynasty [ Suí cháo], roughly the period 300 - 650 AD. The work established the author as a leading Chinese historian. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 Balchin, Paul N Housing Policy An Introduction
Routledge 1989 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG+. 312pp, index, not typeset, covers a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. General introduction to UK housing policy, written at a time when much change was occuring in the area. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Baldwin, Elizabeth [editor] The Wisest Have Their Fools About Them - Malone Society Reprints Volume 164
Oxford University Press - The Malone Society 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xxvi+43pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. The first appearance in print of an untitled anonymous play from the archives of the Crewe family, Cheshire. The play has , in the past been refered to as Musophilus. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time
Michael Joseph 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 112pp, dustjacket chipped along the edges, otherwise a fair copy. The complete text of two essays that appeared in American newspapers - in which Baldwin writes about the racil unrest in 60's America & the world in general 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Baldwin, Mark & Burton, Anthony [Editors] Canals A New Look
Phillimore & Co 1984 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+198pp, 24pp b/w plates, text figs & illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. Essays on the history & future of canals. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Baldwin, May & Wheelhouse, M V Holly House And Ridges Row - A Tale Of London, Old And New
W & R Chambers 1908 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+339pp, colour frontis & 11 colour plates, 14 b/w illustrations, two plates detached & one with a ragged fore edge, cloth rubbed & a little grubby. Fictionalised account of some of the more famous people who have lived in London, for younger readers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Baldwin, Oliver Oasis
Grayson & Grayson 1936 1st edition. 
cloth, G+. 320pp, index, lacks fep, cloth rather faded to upper board and spine, contents clean and tight. An odd mix of personal thought and biography, set in Algeria. Contains lots of annecdote, including stories about the BBC, filming in the Sahara, female emancipation etc etc.... 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 Balet, Leo Dietz Edzard
Ernst Rowohlt, Berlin 1920 1st edition. 
Decorated boards, VG+. 36pp 31 b/w plates, paper a little yellowed, white paint splash to the rear board, a nice copy. GERMAN text. Brief essay on the German Impressionist artist Dietz Edzard [ 1893 - 1963 ] written at the beginning of his career. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Balfour Murphy, W J The Rise And Fall Of Nations
George Allen & Co 1912 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. x+333pp, cloth a little rubbed, annotation in pencil on the rear pastedown, a nice copy. Study of why ancient nations rose only to collapse, but modern nations seemlingly do not. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 Balfour, Lady Frances A Memoir Of Lord Balfour Of Burleigh K.T.
Hodder & Stoughton 1924 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. xii+216pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, index, tipped in at the rear is the Order of Service for the Author's funeral, several retaled newspaper clippings tipped in with related offsetting to the opposite page, marginal annotation, binding attractive & bright, a nice copy. Biography of Alexander Hugh Bruce, 6th Lord Balfour of Burleigh [ 1849 - 1921 ], Scottish politician & Tory Statesman. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Balfour, Michael The Adversaries: America, Russia And The Open World 1941 -1962
Routledge Keegan Paul 1981 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, F/VG. xvi+259pp, text figs, bibliography, index. spine sunned. How America & Russia developed as superpowers after the Atlantic Charter Treaty of 1941. 
Price: 4.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Ball, A H R [Editor] & Fenn, Sir John Selections From The Paston Letters
George G Harrap 1949 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, VG. 386pp, a nice copy. Selections from the Paston letters, written 1440-1490. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 Ball, Adrian Yesterday In Bath - A Camera Record 1849 - 1949
Pitman 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 144pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy, dustjacket a little yellowed & bumped, fore edge foxed. Well captioned old images of Bath. Contains almost 200 images, including several Talbotypes taken in the late 1830's. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Ball, Kenneth MGA MGB Autobook - A Workshop Manual For MG MGA MGA2CAM MGB MGBGT 1955 - 1969
Autopress Ltd 1969 reprint. 
Laminated boards, G. 184pp, b/w illustrations throughout, eges of boards greasey & grubby, internally fine, a good copy. Complete manual for the repair, rebuiling & strip down of the MG small series of sports cars. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 Ballard, Robert D & Ambrose, Stephen E Graveyards Of The Pacific - From Pearl Harbor [ Harbour ] To Bikini Atoll
National Geographic 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of the great naval battles fought in the Pacific during World War II and of the remains of the ships which were sunk which now lie on the sea bed. Covers the battles at Pearl Harbour, Coral Sea, Midway, Guadalcanal, Truk Lagoon, Philippine Sea and the nuclear tests at Bikini Atoll. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Ballard, Robert D & Ambrose, Stephen E Graveyards Of The Pacific - From Pearl Harbor [ Harbour ] To Bikini Atoll
National Geographic 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of the great naval battles fought in the Pacific during World War II and of the remains of the ships which were sunk which now lie on the sea bed. Covers the battles at Pearl Harbour, Coral Sea, Midway, Guadalcanal, Truk Lagoon, Philippine Sea & the nuclear tests at Bikini Atoll. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Ballerd, Robert D The Lost Wreck Of Isis
Hodder & Stoughton - Madison Press 1990 1st edition. 
Illustrated laminated boards, dj, F/F. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout, a nice near fine copy, corners a little bumped. Childrens account of the discovery of the Isis, a Roman ship discovered by the team that found the Titanic. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Balpinar, Belkis & Hirsch, Udo Carpets Of The Vakiflar Museum Istanbul - Teppiche Des Vakiflar-Museums Istanbul
Uta Hulsey, Wesel 1988 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 343pp, 83 full page colour illustrations, many b/w illustrations, a fine copy. New. Well illustrated and detailed catalogue of the carpet collection of the Vakiflar Museum, Istanbul. Most were collected from Vakiflar mosques. English - German parallel text. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Baltake, Joe The Films Of Jack Lemmon
The Citadel Press 1977 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 255pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Well illustrated biography of the popular actor who could manage both comic & serious roles, the latter which he took more often later in his career. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Balzac, Honore De Tales From Balzac
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1927 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 547pp, spine faded & sunned, cloth marked to the upper cover, a good copy. Collection of short stories by Balzac. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 Balzac, Honore De & Dore, Gustave [Illustrator] Contes Drolatiques - Droll Stories
The Bibliophilist Society nd c 1930 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, VG/P. xxxii+651pp, b/w illustrations throughout by Dore, dustjacket rather tatty with half of the spine missing & several large repaired tears, the book itself in nice condition. Reprinting of the 1907 Bibliophilist Society edition of the Contes Drolatiques which formed originally part of Balzac's opus La Comédie Humaine. 
Price: 11.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 Balzac, Honoré de & Nerval, Gerad de Monographie De La Presse Parisienne [with] L'Historire Veridique Du Canard
J J Pauvert, Utrecht 1965 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 234pp, a fine copy. FRENCH text. Balzac's attack on the Paris Press & Journalists who would then hound him in later life takes up the grater part of this book. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Bamm, Peter The Kingdoms Of Christ - The Story Of The Early Church
Thames & Hudson - Readers Union 1961 book club ediiton. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 368pp, 18 colour plates, 365 b/w illustrations, index, dustjacket chipped at the head fo the spine, a good copy. A history of the early christian church from the Middle East to Eastern Europe, Byzantium & then on to Europe. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Bammate, Haidar [ Rivoire, Georges ] Visages De L'Islam
Libraire Payot Lausanne 1946 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. xvi+599pp, 8 b/w plates, index, SIGNED by the author on the endpaper to a Sonaki J Khanachet. Covers rubbed & the spine repaired with a paper sticker, small split at the base of the uper cover. Survey of the Islamic World, by the Exiled Afghan author Bammate. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Bamsey, Ian [editor] Automobile Sport 83 85
Miura Publications for Tenorhart Ltd. 1984 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 192pp, b/w illustrations with colour plates, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Yearbook for all kinds of motor racing giving results, commentary & interviews for the 1984 season. Designed to be more candid & open than other similar annuals. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Bandyopadhyaya Narayanachandra Economic Life And Progress In Ancient India : Being The Outlines Of An Economic History Of Ancient India. Volume. 1, Part 1. Hindu Period. From The Earliest Times To The Rise Of The Maurya Empire
University Of Calcutta Press, Calcutta 1945 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG+. xxii+347pp, index, covers a little yellowed, a near fine copy. Volume I - all published. Detailed account of the Economic History of Vedic India covering the period from the 6th century to the 3rd century BC. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Banier, Antoine Explication Historique Des Fables, Ou L' On Decouvre Leur Origine & Leur Conformité Avec L'Histoire Ancienne. Seconde Edition, Augmentée D'Un troisiéme Volume. Tome Troisiéme [ Volume - Tome III only - seulement ]
Chez François Le Breton, au bout du Pont Neuf, proche la rue Guenegaud, à L' Aigle D' Or 1715 2nd edition. 
Contemporary calf, P. tp+[ii]+500+30pp, rear board lacking, spine & upper board rather rubbed, light waterstaining to the top R corner, a reading copy. Bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson. The additional volume which Banier added to his History of Myth & Fable, the first edition having been published in 1711. Antoine Banier [ 1673 - 1741 ], most noted for his translation of Ovid was also to become one of the most cited & least controversial of writers on Mythology. His ideas & phrases are often quoted by other authorities on Myth & Fable, in particular Diderot in his Encyclopédie. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Banister, Judith English Silver
Paul Hamlyn 1969 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G++. 157pp, 71 colour illustrations, dustjacket faded to spine, otherwise a good copy. A well illustrated introduction to English sliver. The book covers the period from 1500 to about 1830. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 Banks, F R Warwickshire And The Shakespeare Country
Penguin 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 374pp, 9 b/w maps, index, pages browned, otherwise a good copy. Penguin book G18. Part of the Penguin Guides series, the book offers a brief guide to the county of Warwickshire & the Midlands. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Banks, Melvin Your Miracle Is Waiting For You - Nothing Is Impossible [ cover title ]
Melvin Banks - Sharon Press 2002 1st edition. 
Paperback, F, viii+191+16pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. Account of the Crusades & work of the Healing Evangelist preacher from Chippenham, Melvin Banks. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Bann, Stephen [Editor] Frankenstein - Creation And Monstrosity
Reaktion Books 1994 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. viii+214pp, 40 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of nine essays on the themes explored & raised by the work, such as the phenomenon of monstrosity, the ethics of creations & the place of the monster in western visual culture. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Barasch, Moshe Crusader Figural Sculpture In The Holy Land - Twelfth Century Examples From Acre, Nazareth And Belvoir Castle
Massada Press 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 237pp, 46pp b/w plates, a nice copy in an edge rubbed dustjacket. Well illustrated survey of Crusader stone sculpture, with detailed text. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 Barasch, Moshe Crusader Figural Sculpture In The Holy Land - Twelfth Century Examples From Acre, Nazareth And Belvoir Castle
Massada Press 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 237pp, 46pp b/w plates, a nice copy. spine lettering faded. Well illustrated survey of Crusader stone sculpture, mostly showing religious scences. With detailed text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 Barber, Richard [editor] - Puhvel, Martin - Matheson, Lister M - Schneider, Angelika Arthurian Literature V - Art & The Supernatural In Sir Gawain And The Green Knight - The Arthurian Stories Of Lambeth Palace Library MS 84* - A Mesh Of Chords, Language And Style In The Arthurian Poems Of Charles Williams
D S Brewer 1985 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 151pp, dustjacket a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of three essays on English stories & literature about King Arthur. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Barber, Richard [editor] - Puhvel, Martin - Matheson, Lister M - Schneider, Angelika Arthurian Literature V - Art & The Supernatural In Sir Gawain And The Green Knight - The Arthurian Stories Of Lambeth Palace Library MS 84* - A Mesh Of Chords, Language And Style In The Arthurian Poems Of Charles Williams
D S Brewer 1985 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 151pp, dustjacket a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of 3 essays on English stories & literature about King Arthur. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Barber, Richard [editor] - Smith, A H W - Diverres, Armel - Poulson, Christine Arthurian Literature X [10] - Gildas The Poet - The Grail And The Third Crusade: Thoughts On Le Conte Del Graal by Chrétien de Troyes - Arthurian Leend In Fine And Applied Art Of The Nonettenth And Twentieth Centuries, A Subject Index
D S Brewer 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. iv+163pp, a fine copy. A collection of 3 papers on the Arthurian Legends and their legacy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Barber, Richard [editor] - Smith, A H W - Diverres, Armel - Poulson, Christine Arthurian Literature X [10] - Gildas The Poet - The Grail And The Third Crusade: Thoughts On Le Conte Del Graal by Chrétien de Troyes - Arthurian Leend In Fine And Applied Art Of The Nonettenth And Twentieth Centuries, A Subject Index
D S Brewer 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. iv+163pp, a fine copy. A collection of three papers on the Arthurian Legends & their legacy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Barclay, Daphne Amedeo
Hodder & Stoughton 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 221pp, decorated endpapers, a nice copy in a nice wrap around dustjacket be david knight that has a little wear at the base of the spine. Italian set novel about a 13 year old boy. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 Barclay, Florence L The Mistress Of Shenstone
Putnam nd c 1930 487th thousand 
Cloth, VG. 431pp, spine faded a little, a good copy. Romance set in a large country House. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Barclay, Florence Louisa The Life Of Florence L Barclay - A Study In Personality By One Of Her Daughters
G P Putnams Sons 1926 reprint. 
Cloth, G. 312pp, b/w frontis, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. Biography of the popular author. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Bardi, P M [ Botticelli, Sandro ] Le Printemps De Sandro Botticelli
Edmond Charlot, Paris / Bompiani, Milan 1946 1st edition. 
Boards, dj, glassine dj, F/F. 12pp text, 25 colour & b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in a well preserved glassine dustjacket. FRENCH text. A selection of 24 details from Botticelli's Spring, shown in actual size. An interesting concept. Oversized book, will require extra shipping. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Bardwell, William Temples Ancient And Modern, Or Notes On Church Architecture
Printed for the author, and sold by James Fraser, Regebt Street; and John Williams, Charles Street, Soho Square 1937 1st edition. 
Orginal cloth, VG. xvi+234pp. engraved frontis, engraved title, letterpress title, 13 engraved plates, 1 chromo plate and numerous woodcut illustrations, The cloth is a little rubbed at the edges & there is some spotting & foxing to the plates. Spine expertly rebacked. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. William Bardwell [ 1795 - 1890 ] was an architect & sanitary engineer who seems to have devoted much of his carreer to the Victorian Passion for 'improving' existing buildings. In this book, which he published at his own expense, he displays, after a historical survey of Church Architecture several ideas & designs for enlarging & improving London's City churches. He dislikes Wren 'notwithstanding his errors of detail' and states that it is the Classical Italian which befits the Protestant Church Building. He designed Glenstal Abbey School in a mock medieval style, and many other minor public buildings. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Barefoot, Guy Gaslight Melodrama - From Victorian London To 1940S Hollywood
Continuum 2001 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+212pp, 11 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. Examination of the Hollywood film genre of melodramas set inthe murky foggy world of Victorian London. The book looks at British films of the same ilk, and the Gothic novel of the 19th century. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 Barham, R H [ Ingoldsby, Thomas ] The Ingoldsby Legends
R E King nd c 1880 reprint. 
Cloth, G+. 382pp, cloth rubbed & a little worn, a good copy. Later, cheaper edition of a classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Barish, Jonas A Ben Jonson - A Collection Of Critical Essays
Prentice Hall 1963 6th impression. 
Paperback, VG. 180pp, covers a little rubbed, text unmarked. A collection of 12 essays on the work of Jonson. The essasy were all written in the mid 20th century & cover Volpone, The Alchemist etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Barker White, John The Soviet Spy System
Falcon 1948 1st edition 
cloth, dj, F/VG. 133pp, 12 b/w photo plates, folding cold map, index. dustjacket browned with age & edges rubbed with slight loss, An early account of the beginings of the cold war spy machine. Includes a list of code names & aliasses. Based upon the 1946 Canadian Spy Trials. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 Barker, Brian The Symbols Of Sovereignty
Westbridge Books 1979 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, VG/VG. 254pp, 16 coloured illus, numerous b/w illus many full page, bibliography, index, a fine copy. A history of the crown jewels and royal regalia of England & Scotland. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 Barker, Brian The Symbols Of Sovereignty
Westbridge Books 1979 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, VG/VG. 254pp, 16 coloured illus, numerous b/w illus many full page, bibliography, index, a nice copy. A history of the crown jewels and royal regalia of England & Scotland. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies Of The Spring
Warne 1990 new edition. 
Laminated boards, dj, VG/VG. unpaginated, colour illustrations, large bookplate to the endpaper, a nice copy. Classic childrens pocket picture book, this edition with the illustrations reproduced using modern printing techniques. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Barker, Clive Books Of Blood, Volumes 1 & 2
Sphere 1984 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, F/VG+. x+150pp, the pages in this copy are not too badly browned, a common fault with this book, tiny tear in dustjacket. Barkers 1st collection of horror, and his first work to be published in hardback. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Barker, Clive Books Of Blood Volume 1 & 2
Sphere 1984 1st edition 
cloth, dj, VG/VG. x+150pp, page edges browned as usual, crease to front panel of dustjacket, marks where the book has been used to lean on at some time. Barkers 1st hardback book in print. Supprisingly a horror story! 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com