Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Andrade, Manuel Correia De A Terra E O Homem No Nordeste
Editoria Brasiliens, Sao Paulo 1968 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG+. xiv+267pp, 36 b/w illustrations, covers a little worn, internally fine. Detailed study of the agricultural economy of North East Brazil. The agriculture there mainly sugar, cocoa & cotton and intensive cattle farming. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Andreas, Willy Staatskunst Und Diplomatie Der Venezianer : Im Spiegel Ihrer Gesandtenberichte
Koehler & Amelang, Leipzig 1943 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 290pp, covers rather grubby & paper yellowed, a good reading copy. Study of Venetian statecraft & diplomacy during the Renaissance. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Andrews, John Antique Furniture - Starting To Collect Series
Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge 2001 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 192pp, many colour & b/w illustrations throughout, index, a nice fine as new copy. A good introductory guide to the styles and development of furniture design in Europe. Standard reading for anyone interested in starting to collect furniture. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Andrews, Reverendi Patris Lanceloti ( Andrewes, Lancelot ) Preces Privatæ [ Privatae ] Quotidianæ [ Quotidianae ] Græce [ Graece ] Et Latine
William Pickering 1848 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+382pp+2pp publishers adverts, cloth a little bumped at the corners ,paper spine label yellowed & marked but complete, endpapers foxed & paper a little yellowed, Ex Libris Bishop Phillpotts Library Truro with their bookplate, a nice clean copy. GREEK & LATIN text. Nicely printed edition of the Preces Privatæ, of the English clergyman & Biblical scholar Lancelot Andrewes [ 1555 - 1626 ]. Little known they are however considered among the best examples of devotional prose written in the 17th century, despite being an interweaving of passages from the Bible, Psalms and a whole host of other religoius texts - a mosaic of Christian quotations, with little or no original thought from Andrewes within. Compiled for his own use they were not published until long after Andrewes death & offer an insight into the man & his learning. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Angela Of Foligno & Mazzoni, Cristina [editor] Angela Of Foligno - Memorial
D S Brewer - Boydell & Brewer 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+132pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. New translation & interpretation of Angela of Foligno's medieval confession. Regarded as the geratest Mystical voice among Italian Medieval Women, Foligno [ 1248 - 1309] set down her sufferings, visions and mystical union with God. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Angela Of Foligno & Mazzoni, Cristina [editor] Angela Of Foligno - Memorial
D S Brewer - Boydell & Brewer 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+132pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. New translation and interpretation of Angela of Foligno's medieval confession. Regarded as the geratest Mystical voice among Italian Medieval Women, Foligno [ 1248 - 1309] set down her sufferings, visions and mystical union with God. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Angell, Sir Norman The Unseen Assassins
Hamish Hamilton 1932 5th impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 283pp, dustjacket chipped & a little grubby, but a nice copy. Interesting study of the overlooked fallacies which are present in most social & political ideas. The author proposes that it is mankind's fate to disregard knowledge without realising the error - thus creating misery & disaster for civilizations. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Angelou, Maya Even The Stars Look Lonesome
Virago 1998 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 145pp, a nice near mint copy. A collection of 20 essays written in honour of her children - the topics include the places & people she has met in her varied lifetime. 
Price: 6.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Angelucci, Enzo & Matricardi, Paolo World Aircraft - World War II - Part II. U.S.A. - Japan - U.S.S.R. - Australia - New Zealand - South Africa - China - Brazil
Sampson Low 1978 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 317pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy in a dustjaket that has been covered in sticky back plastic for protection - this has yellowed slightly. Good general overview of the aircraft used in the Second World War by the USA, Japan, Soviet Union, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, China & Brazil. Well illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Anglo Iranian Oil Company Our Industry, An Introduction To The Petroleum Industry For Use Of The Members Of The Companys Staff
Anglo Iranian Oil Co 1949 2nd edition, 2nd impression. 
Gilt cloth, G. 368pp, decorated endpapers, 97 b/w photo illustrations, 45 text figs some coloured, 2 coloured maps 1 folding, index, water stained along top edges, a reading / working copy.. A good introduction to the oil industry and its products, with much information on the production of oil. Anglo - Iranian became BP. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Anglo, Sydney Machiavelli - A Dissection
Gollancz 1969 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/VG. 300pp, index fine copy in a very slightly edge worn dustjacket. Published to mark the 500th anniversary of his birth, the book offers a new appraisal of Machiavelli's philosophy & ideas. In particular, as well as looking at his famous works the book also looks at the formative early writings when his ideas were taking shape. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Angus, Ian Medals And Decorations
Ward Lock 1973 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 128pp, b/w illustrations throughout, edges of dustjacket a little rubbed, single repaired tear, Bookplate, a nice copy. Good outline history of the Medal, focusing mainly on Military & Civilian Bravery awards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Anon Fighter Pilot
Batsford 1941 4th impression. 
cloth, P+. vi+122pp, 10pp b/w plates, boards warpped a little, cloth faded edges, rubbed & frayed. A personal account of the Battle of Britain. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Anon & Church, Richard [Foreword] The Dialectics Of Diotima
Centaur Press 1969 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 175pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of dialogues written in the Greek fashion but in the late 1960's & by a woman. The philosophy that they advocate is a synthesis of Neoplatonism & Christianity. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Anonymous [ Field, Julian Osgood ] More Uncensored Recollections
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1926 3rd impression. 
Cloth, G+. 296pp, spine faded & ink splashed, foxing to the preliminary & concluding pages, a good copy. Audacious, vivacious & slightly scandalous series of tales about Edwardian high society, written by the American socialite & intimate confidante of the future King Edward VII. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Anonymous [ Lyon, Laurance ] By The Waters Of Babylon
Hutchinson 1930 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 287pp, index, rear cover marked, cloth rubbed, spine paint splashed, a fair copy. Memoirs of the author, Laurance Lyon [ 1875 - 1932 ] who served as an MP in the UK parliament for a short time. Chapters cover London & Paris before World War One, London during the war and much on Sir Henry Wilson, Lyon travelling to France during the war on official war office business many times. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Anouilh, Jean La Répétition Ou L' Amour Puni
Classiques Librairie Larousse 1962 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 136pp, b/w frontis & 2 b/w illustrations, paper browned, occasional ink line to the margin of the text, FRENCH text. A play written in 1950 by the French Dramatist Anouilh. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Anouilh, Jean & Moyes, Patricia [translator] Time Remembered [ Léocadia ]
Methuen 1955 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 82pp, endpapers a little yellowed, dustjacket very spine faded & rubbed and creased at the head of the spine. Comdey from the French dramatist Jean Marie Lucien Pierre Anouilh [ 1910 - 1987 ], originally written in 1940. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Anson, Barrie Holism, Homoeopathy, Healing And The Hereafter
Wessex Aquarian Publications 1992 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 91pp, a fine copy. Layman's guide to 'Spiritual Medecine'. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Anstey, Christopher The New Bath Guide : Or Memoirs Of The B-R-D Family, In A Series Of Poetical Epistles
J Dodsley, Pall Mall & Fletcher & Hodsdon, Cambridge 1772 8th edition. 
Full calf, VG. viii+175pp, engraved frontis, lacks the front endpaper & half title, tear to D7 which crosses the text, a nice copy. The binding is firm with a small spilt at the base of the rear board. A popular collection of satirical verse of the 18th century. The frontis shows several members of the Blunderhead family being led by their noses on string. Despite this being the author's only lasting work, such was its popularity in his day that the author Christopher Anstey [ 1724 - 1805 ] has a memorial plaque in poet's corner in Westminster Abbey. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Anstey, Christopher The New Bath Guide : Or Memoirs Of The B-N-R-D Family, In A Series Of Poetical Epistles
J Dodsley, Pall Mall 1776 10th edition. 
Full calf, P. viii+3-175pp, engraved frontis, LACKS upper board, both endpapers missing, with the half title & first blank, spine worn, a reading copy. A popular collection of satirical verse of the 18th century. The frontis shows several members of the Blunderhead family being led by their noses on string. Despite this being the author's only lasting work, such was its popularity in his day that the author Christopher Anstey [ 1724 - 1805 ] has a memorial plaque in poet's corner in Westminster Abbey. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Anstey, F Voces Populi - Second Series
Longmans, Green & Co 1892 1st edition. 
Floral cloth & faux vellum, VG. iv+156pp, b/w frontis & 25 b/w illustrations by J Bernard Partridge, faux vellum grubby, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of Anstey's essays & humourous pieces, reprinted from the pages of Punch. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Anstruther, Ian I Presume - H M Stanley's Triumph And Disaster
Geoffrey Bles 1973 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xiv+207pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, map, index, fine copy in a slightly rubbed & dumped dustjacket. Biography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley [ 1841 - 1904 ] which looks in detail at the effect of the public reaction to the famous 'Dr Livingstone, I Presume' greeting upon Stanley. Soon after the news of the meeting reached Britain the phrase, and Stanley, were subject to ridicule - his moment of glory becoming a source of humiliation. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye
Orbit 1988 3rd impression. 
Paperback, F. 3093pp, a nice fine copy. Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna. Once he had been a valiant knight, but he had been betrayed & his bones scattered. This was a shame as he could recover from any injury. If enough of his body could be reassembled... 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Antoine, Michel Le Dur Métier De Roi. Études Sur La Civilisation Politique De La France D'Ancien Régime
Presses Universitaires De France 1986 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 343pp, index, a fine copy. A collection of 11 essays on the political situation in France during the Ancien Régime. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Antrim, Donald Elect Mr Robinson For A Better World
Heinemann 1993 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 185pp, paper edges yellowed as usual, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. The author's first novel & 'a glorious piece of gallows humour'. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Apperson, G L [editor] Gleanings After Time - Chapters In Social And Domestic History
Elliot Stock 1907 1st edition. 
Cloth gilt, VG. x+230pp, 29 b/w illustrations, cloth rubbed, Ex-Library with blind stamp to rear cover & bookplates, ink stamps to a few pages, reserve stock so a good clean copy internally A collection of diverse articles on English & American Social history. Articles include the Tabard Inn - History of the House - Early Breach of Promise Cases - Witchcraft - French Protestant Settlers in America - America First Parliament - Clocks. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Aquinas, St Thomas & McDermott, Timothy [editor] Selected Philosophical Writings
Oxford University Press 1998 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG+. xxxviii+452pp, index, paper a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Selected passages from the Summa Theologia as well as many other important philosophical works by Sir Thomas Aquinas [ 1225 - 1274 ] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Arab Bank For Economic Development In Africa Afro Arab Cooperation - Main Landmarks Of Progress
BADEA, Khartoum, Sudan 1985 reprint. 
A4 stapled pamphlet, VG. 16pp, updates pasted in at rear. A history of the most important dates in Afro-Arab cooperation in Africa., running from1973 - 1985 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Archer, Fred The Secrets Of Bredon Hill - A Country Chronicle Of The Year 1900
Coronet 1975 reprint. 
Paperback, G+. 157pp, 8pp b/w plates, a nice clean reading copy. Life in the Parish of Ashton, Gloucestershire 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Archer, R L Secondary Education In The Nineteenth Century
Cambridge University Press 1921 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xiv+363pp, index, some pencil marginalia, a good reading copy in slightly rubbed cloth. Volume V in the Contributions To The History Of Education Series. A study of the beginings of Proper education for Children in the Victorian Age. An age demonised by Dickens. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Arciniegas, German Este Pueblo De America
Fondo de Cultura Economica, Mexico 1945 1st edition. 
Paperback, dj, G/G. 183pp, b/w illustrations, edges worn & dustjacket chipped, paper yellowed & with occasional underlining in coloured pencil to the text, a reading copy. Study of the people of South America by the Colombian essayist & journalist Germán Arciniegas [ 1900 - 1999 ] who spent much of his career abroad due to his outspoken criticism of many South American dictatorships. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Arciniegas, Germán [editor] The Green Continent - A Comprehensive View Of Latin America By Its Leading Writers
Editions Poetry, London 1947 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 483pp, paper yellowed, dustjacket chipped & torn with some loss, especially at the spine, edges bumped, a good copy. A collection of 34 extracts from South American authors describing the Landscape, History, Arts & People of the Continent. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Ardener, Edwin Divorce And Fertility - An African Study
Oxford University Press - Nigerian Institiue Of Social And Economic Research 1962 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. xvi+171pp, occasional pencil annotation & a list in pencil on the first blank page raising questions about the valididty of some of the content of the book, covers rather gubby, a good copy. Socioloogical study of the Bakweri people of the Cameroon, a tribe which has a very high divorce rate & very low fertility rates. The study trys to assertain why. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Argyle, Michael The Psychology Of Interpersonal Behaviour
Pelican - Penguin 1988 4th impression of 4th edition. 
Paperback, G+. 336pp, index, paper yellowed at the edges, a good reading copy. Analysis of social interaction & how problems with this can be the root of mental disorders. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Ariosto, Ludovico & Waldman, Guido [translator] Orlando Furioso
Oxford University Press 1974 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xviii+630pp, index, covers a little yellowd, a nice copy. English prose translation of Ariosto's 16th century Itlaian romantic epic which was first published in complete form in 1532. The poem is set against the backdrop of the war between Charlemagne & the Saracens. It remains a highly influential work. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Aristophanes & Huntingford, E W [translator] The Frogs
Methuen & Co 1900 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 96pp+40pp publishers catalogue, fore edge a little ragged, spine faded, otherwise a nice copy. Comedic play written c405 BC by Aristophanes [ 446 BC – 386 BC ], the father of comedy. An uncommon translation. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Arkell, Reginald Richard Jeffries And His Countryside
Herbert Jenkins 1946 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 192pp, b/w frontis, endpaper maps, 4pp b/w plates. dustjacket a little worn & creased, boards faded as usual, a nice copy. Biography of Richard Jefferies [ 1848 - 1887 ] who grew up in the small village of Coate, on the Downs near Swindon in Wiltsihre. His fiction & writings on country matters much influenced by his days on the North Downs & countryside around his childhood home. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Arkell, W J et al Geology Of The Country Around Weymouth, Swanage, Corfe And Lulworth - ( Explanation Of Sheets 341, 342, 343 With Small Portions Of Sheets 327, 328, 329 )
HMSO - Memoirs of The Geological Survey Of Great Britain 1947 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+386pp, b/w frontis, 17 b/w plates, 84 text figs, folding coloured map, index, a nice copy, cloth rubbed & a little marked. Standard geology of the interesting Coastal area of Dorset which includes Lulworth Cove, Kimmeridge Bay, Old Harry Rocks, Portland, etc etc 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Arlott, John Of Period And Place
Jonathan Cpae 1944 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 45pp, cloth a little rubebd at the hed & tail of the spine, a nice copy. A collection of peoms & the author's first book. He would go on to be the BBC voice of Cricket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Armajani, Yahya Middle East Past And Present
Prentice Hall 1970 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiv+432pp, b/w frontis, index, pencil underlining & marginalia to the first 120pp, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly edge rubbed & worn dustjacket. A history of the Middle East from a middle eastern persepective. Divided into four sections, the book deals with - the rise & fall of the Islamic Empire & the Umayyad Dynasty as well as the arts, culture, philosopy, science & ethics of the region at this time - The Ottoman Empire after the crusades & the Safavids of Iran - Western Imperialism & the Ottoman Empire, the awakening of nationalism & the Persian uprising - the Modern Middle East, effects of the Second World War & the Arab League. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Armitage, Angus The World Of Copernicus ( Sun, Stand Thou Still )
E P Publishing 1976 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 165pp, 16 b/w illustrations, index, spine a little creased, otherwise a nice copy. Originally published in 1947 with the title Sun, Stand Thou Still the book is a biography of Nicolaus Copernicus [ 1473 - 1543 ] and his scientific legacy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Armstrong, Anthony Two Legs And Four
Methuen 1930 1st edition. 
Gilt cloth, VG+. 142pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w illustrations by Rene Bull, a nice copy with a large ink inscription on the front pastedown, corners bumped. A childrens story about dogs & children. Uncommon. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Armstrong, H C Grey Steel - J C Smuts, A Study In Arrogance
Arthur Barker 1937 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 406pp, endpaper maps, b/w frontis, b/w map, 10 b/w illustrations, index, spine badly faded & snagged at the head & foot, internally fine. Biography of Jan Christiaan Smuts the South African politician & military leader. During the First World War he commanded the British Army in East Africa. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Armstrong, H C Grey Steel - J C Smuts, A Study In Arrogance
Arthur Barker Ltd 1937 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. 406pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plate, endpaper maps, 4 b/w maps, 6 text illustrations, index, spine sunned & rubbed at the head, cloth worn at the corners, a nice copy. Unbiased biography of Field Marshal Jan Christiaan Smuts [ 1870 - 1950 ] who was a leading figure in World Politics in the interwar years. He can be credited with the founding of the League of Nations, he was the only person to sign the Declaratiosn of Peace for both World Wars, was an early anti apartheid campaigner & was one of five members of the British War Cabinet who were responsible for the formation of the Royal Air Force. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Armstrong, John & Aikin, J The Art Of Preserving Health To Which Is Prefixed A Critical Essay On The Poem
printed for T Cadell, Jun. & W Davies, ( successors to Mr Cadell ), Strand 1796 2nd edition thus. 
Full contemporary calf gilt, G+. half title & title, 152pp, 4 engraved plates, expertly rebacked preserving the original spine & endpapers, with a new morocco lettering piece, corners repaired, occasional soiling to the pages including one of the plates, paper a little yellowed. Lacks the final leaf of adverts, a good copy. Later printing of Armstrong's blank verse georgic on matters pertaining to the constitution and the second to contain Aikin's essay. The poem was originally published in 1744 giving David Hume cause to remark 'truly classical; the most Augustan thing we have in English'. Aitkin's essay first appeared in the edition of 1795. John Armstrong, [ 1708 - 1779 ] Scottish physician and poet. John Aikin [ 1747 - 1822 ], physician who found greater fame & fortune as a writer who had written much on medicine & medical history by the time he offered his critical essay on Armstrongs poem. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Armstrong, Peter - Tomlinson, David - Evans D H Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Detailed report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon building just south of Beverley Minster. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Armstrong, Peter - Tomlinson, David - Evans D H Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon buildings just south of Beverley Minster. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Armstrong, Tim [Editor} American Bodies - Cultural Histories Of The Physique
Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. 212pp, a nice as new copy,title page creased. A collection of 14 essays on aspects of the Physique in Americal culture. Topics discussed include Tattoo on early American sailors, muscles & physique in Hollywood, women spectators at boxing matches etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Armstrong, Walter Velazquez - A Study Of His Life And Art [comprising] Part I - The Life Of Velazquez [with] Part II - The Art Of Velazquez
Seeley & Co 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 104+104pp, frontis to each part, total of 6 plates, 55 b/w illustrations, index to each part, slight foxing to the preliminary pages & margins of the plates, cloth a little rubbed. A nice copy. Two parts in one. Part of the "Portfolio Monograph" series, a basic overview of the art of the Spanish painter, 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Arnold, Mrs S G Two Busybodies - A Chronicle Of The adventures Of Hilary And John Chippendale Craven
T Fisher Unwin 1901 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, G. viii+312pp, engraved frontis, attractive art nouveau floral decoration on the upper board, cloth rather rubbed & worn along the edges, corners bumped, rear endpaper missing, cloth worn through at the centre of the lower hinge, blind stamp of the W H Smith Library, Strand on the endpaper, a fair copy. Uncommon fiction, seemingly one of only three works, all for children, written by the author. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Aron, Raymond Progress And Disillusion - The Dialectics Of Modern Society
Frederick A Praeger 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xviii+230pp, index, edges of the dustjacket rubbed, boards a little bowed, a good copy. What makes Social Order? What are the tensions between social reality & social ideal? The author looks at social equality betwen the individual & institutions, hierarchy, individual rights & the conflicts arising from modern society & the changes brought to bear upon traditional values. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Aron, Raymond The Elusive Revolution - Anatomy Of A Student Revolt
Pall Mall Press 1969 1st English edition. 
Cloth, G. xxii+200pp, occasional underlining to the text in red ink, for edges foxed & cloth a little faded more so to the spine, a good reading copy. Account of the student riots of May 1968 which took place in Paris, France and the political background & outcome of the demonstrations. Raymond Aron, [ 1905 - 1983 ] French philosopher & journalist who was teaching at the Sorbonne in 1968. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Aron, Robert De Gaulle Triumphant - The Liberation of France August 1944 - May 1945
Putnam 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. vi+360pp, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. The binding does not have any lettering on the spine. Account of the defeat of the Germans in France & the months of fighting which followed. The Allies having a difficult time stopping the Germans wantonly destroying what they had lost & the French having trouble stopping the Communist Party taking over the Towns which were liberated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Aron, Robert De Gaulle Before Paris - The Liberation Of France June August 1944
Putnam 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. viii+312pp, index, rear panel of dustjacket yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Account of the re capture of Paris & France from the Germans and the aftermath - which saw De Gaulle facing oposition to his political aspirations from the Allies who did not which recognise his Government & the Communist faction within France. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Aronson, Theo Napoleon And Josephine - A Love Story
John Murray 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xii+317pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Detailed biography of the love affair & marriage - an attraction of opposites - between Napoleon & Josephine. His complex sexuality and her infidelity making for an interesting pairing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Aronson, Theo Royal Vendetta - The Crown Of Spain 1829 - 1965
Oldbourne 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. x+246pp, endpaper genealogies, 16pp b/w plates, index, edges of the dustjacket rubbed, corners & head & tail of the spine bumped, a nice copy. Detailed account of the struggle between the Bourbon & Carlist pretenders for the Spanish Throne. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Arteche, Jose De The Cardinal Of Africa - Charles Lavigerie Founder OF The White Fathers
Catholic Book Club 1964 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 208pp, nice copy in a near fine dustjacket that has a dusty rear panel. A Biography of Charles Martial Allemand Lavigerie [ 1825 - 1892 ] who founded the Peres Blancs, a missionary order of monks who travelled throughout Africa. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Arthurson, Ian The Perkin Warbeck Conspiracy. 1491 - 1499
Alan Sutton 1994 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xii+244pp, many b/w illustrations, index, a nice near fine copy in a slightly bumped dustjacket. History of Perkin Warbeck, pretender to the English throne & who claimed to be Richard , Duke of York, the younger of the two sons of Edward IV who were famously murdered in the Tower of London. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Asensio, Paco [editor] [ Eiffel, Gustave ] Gustave Alexandre Eiffel
TeNeues 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustration throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Text In English, German French & Spanish. Brief overview of the work & architecture of Eiffel which concentrates on his enginnering of Bridges & similar metalwork projects as well as the Tower which bears his name. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Asensio, Paco [editor] [ Buonarroti, Michelangelo ] Michelangelo Buonarroti
TeNeues 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustration throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Text In English, German French & Spanish. Brief overview of the architecture of Michelangelo, one of the most influential architects of all time. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Asfour, Amal & Williamson, Paul [ Gainsborough, Thomas ] Gainsborough's Vision
Liverpool University Press 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+325pp, 185 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of Gainsborough's painting which reveals that the style, themes and ideas of Gainsborough's images constitute expressions of the intellectual culture of the period. His art works is studied in the context of his peers, from all walks of intellectual life in the 18th century. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Ash, Timothy Garton The Polish Revolution 1980 - 82
Jonathan Cape 1983 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/VG. xiv+386pp, endpaper maps, index, fore edges foxed, occasional underlining to the text in coloured pencil, a reading copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of the Polish revolution which began in the Lenin Shipyard at Gdansk. Ash was with the shipyard workers and answers questions such as - who was responsible for the Polish economic collapse? Did Solidarity go to far? Who was responsible for the ultimate military takeover of Poland? 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Ashe, Geoffrey [editor] The Quest For Arthur's Britain
Paladin 1971 2nd impression. 
Paperback, F. xii+238pp, 64pp b/w plates, b/w maps, index, a fine copy. Useful account of the reality & mythology of King Arthur. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Ashe, Gordon [ Creasey, John ] Rogues' Ranson - A Crime Haters Story
John Long 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 190pp, covers worn & rubbed, creae to the spine, a good reading copy. A Patrick Dawlish series title, the second to be published after Creasey changed the series title to the 'Crime Haters'. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Ashley, Maurice The Life And Times Of King John
Weidenfeld & Nicolson - Book Club Associates 1972 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/VG. 224pp, 16pp colour &100 b/w illustrations, index, paper beginning to yellow, otherwise a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. General history of King John & his reign. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Ashley, Sir William An Introduction To English Economic History And Theory - Part I, The Middle Ages : Part II, The End Of The Middle Ages
Augustus M Kelley, New York 1966 4th edition. 
Cloth, VG. [iv]+xvi+227+xii+501pp, index to both parts, spine lettering a little dulled, otherwise a fine copy. Reprints of Economic Classics series. Facsimile reprint of the 1919 & 1925 4th edition reprints of Sir William Ashley's well regarded Economic history of Britain & the development of Economic Theories, which was first published in 2 volumes between 1888 - 1893. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Ashley, Thorold Sir Tristram
Ward Lock & Co 1898 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 320pp+12pp publishrs adverts, b/w frontis, spine lettering a little faded & cloth rubbed, a nice copy. Bookplate of the Priory Circulating Library on the psatedown. Uncommon romantic fiction set in the home counties. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Ashton, Dore [ La Noue, Terence ] Terence La Noue
Hudson Hills Press, New York 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F, 167pp, 132 colour & 18 b/w illustrations, 2 gatefolds, index, a nice fine copy. New. Well illustrated monograph on the American abstract artist La Noue who produces paintings often on complicated surfaces which have been built up from layers of canvas, acrylic & pigment. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Ashton, Geoffrey - Burnim, Kalman A & Wilton, Andrew [editors] Pictures In The Garrick Club. A Catalogue Of The Paintings, Watercolours And Sculpture
Garrick Club - Unicorn Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. lxiv+570pp, 48pp colour plates, several hundered b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a slightly bumped & edge worn dustjacket. Monumental catalogue of the 1000+ works of art which comprise the Garrick Club collection of theatrical works of art. As such the portraits of actors & characters from the stage make the collection a major reference for the study of the history of the theatre. Particularly the Georgian period, from 1760 - 1830 , from which period the collection is particularly strong with paintings by Zoffany, Reynolds & Lawrence. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Ashton, Helen Return To Cheltenham
Collins 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 255pp, a nice copy, reduced price sticker on inner flap of dustjacket, browning to the rear panel, otherwise a fine copy. Fiction set in Ireland & Cheltenham 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Ashton, Helen Parson Austen's Daughter
Collins 1949 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/G+. 352pp, dustjacket a little sunend & edge worn with a few small chips, a nice copy. Fictionalized account of the life of Janes Austen. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Ashton, Owen - Fyson, Robert - Roberts, Stephen [editors] The Chartist Legacy
Merlin Press 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+297pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of eleven essays which look at the political & social legacy of the Chartist Movement in the UK & Ireland. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Ashton, Steve The Ridges Of Snowdonia
Cicerone Press 1985 1st edition. 
Laminated paperback, F. 248pp, illustrated endpapers, many b/w ilustrations, a fine copy. Good guide to the many ridges of the mountains of North Wales which covers the Carneddau, Glyders, Snowdon, Moelwyns, Nantlle, Rhinogs, Cader Idris & Arans. Also included is the 'complete traverse of all 14 3000' peaks. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Ashton, Steve Rock Climbing
Crowood Press 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 159pp, 139 figs & illustrations, 8pp colour plates, index, a nice fine copy, bookplate on fep. good introductory guide to the sport of Rock Climbing, by a well respected climber. 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Ashton, Steve Rock Climbing
Crowood 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 159pp, 8pp colour plates, 139 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. Good guide for those wishing to take up Rock Climbing. Well illustrated hands on teaching guide. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Ashton, T S & Sayers, R S [editors] Papers In English Monetary History
Oxford University Press 1964 3rd impression. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. vi+167pp, index, Ex-Library, with a few stamps & makrs to the endpapers where stickers have been removed, dustjacket has at one time been covered with plastic, this has been removed which has also removed some of the printing. A colelction of 11 papers on monetary history & policy from British history covering the 18th & 19th centuries. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Ashworth, William An Economic History Of England 1870 - 1939
Methuen & Co 1963 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. x+438pp, 11 b.w tables, index, a nice near fine copy. Text unmarked. Standard Economic history of Britain, covering the late Victorian Industrial Age & the period of the General Strike & Depression. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Asimov, Isaac The Human Brain - Its Capabilities And Functions
Nelson 1965 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. xiv+330pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that has a small chip at the bottom R corner & a little wear to the edges. Study of the way in which the brain co-ordinates the organs of the body into an integrated whole, using hormones, sense & the nervous system. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Asimov, Isaac Second Foundation
Panther 1964 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 187pp, spine creased, a reading copy. The third volume in the foundation trilogy. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Asimov, Isaac The Rest Of The Robots
Panther 1968 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 223pp, spine creased, a reading copy. The remaining robots are not as simple & unthinking as mankind suspects. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Asimov, Isaac The Universe - From Flat Earth To Quasar
Pelican - Penguin 1971 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 351pp, 16pp b/w plates, text figs, index, a nice copy, paper a little yellowed. A history of astronomy from earliest times to the 1960s - a decade which saw greater understanding of the Universe than in al of time before. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Asimov, Isaac [Editor] The Hugo Winners 1968 - 1970
Sphere 1971 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 365pp, spine creased, a reading copy. A collection of short stories from the leading Hugo award winning authors. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Association For Japanese Language Teaching Japanses For Busy People Book I - Revised Edition.
Kodansha International 1994 revised edition. 
Paperback, F. 226pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. Revised edition of the most popular textbook for learning Japanese. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Association Of Licensed Automobile Manufacturers Handbook Of Automobiles 1925 - 1926
Dover Publications 1970 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 418pp, 385 b/w illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Facsimile reprint fo the 1925 ALAM's handbook which illustrated the cars available from American Motor Manufacturers. Includes 116 cars, 62 trucks, 6 taxicabs & 9 buses. All the great names are included, from $540 Durants to $10000 Mcfarlans, with Studebaker, Stutz, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Lincoln inbetween. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Astin, Howard Body And Cell - making The Transition To Cell Church - A First Hand Account
Monarch Books 2002 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 174pp, tables, spine a little crewased & worn, otherwise fine. Account of the transformation of St John's Bradford, from inward looking parish Church to a Christian Community where all the parishoners have a voice. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Astley Cooper, C J - Peascod, W - Rossiter, A P Rock Climbing Guides To The English Lake District - Great Gable, Green Gable, Kirkfell, Yewbarrow, Buckbarrow
Fell & Rock Climbing Club 1948 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G. ix+129pp, b/w topo diagrams, index, Ex-Library [Westminster Public] with several stamps & bookplate, a fair copy. Climbing guide to the central & western area of the Lakes. Look like you have been climbing for years. Discover old long forgotton climbs. Impress your climbing buddies down the pub after a day on the crags. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Astruc, Dr Pierre Essai Sur Jean Baptiste [ Giovanni Battista ] Morgagni
Éditions Hippocrate, Paris 1950 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 54pp, pages un-opened, LIMITED to 400 copies of which this is copy 393, covers a little chipped along the edges, otherwise a nice copy. Brief account of the life & work of the Italian anatomist & surgeon Giovanni Battista Morgagni [ 1682 - 1771 ] celebrated as the father of modern anatomical pathology. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Atherton, Mike A Test Of Cricket - Know The Game
Hodder & Stoughton 1995 updated edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 192pp, many b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Analysis of the science of batting, the bowling arts, captaincy, strategy & the psychology of winning 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Atkins, Peter Morningstar, Or The Vampires Of Summer
Harper Collins 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, M/F. 238pp, slight crease to rear panel of dustjacket otherwise a mint copy. Authors first novel, according to Clive Barker " Atkins is a brilliant supplier of shudders and splendours" 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Atkinson, Eleanor Greyfriars Bobby
Puffin 1965 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 219pp, paper browned, otherwise a nice copy. Puffin book PS166. In pictorial covers, this is the tale of the little Scottie dog who would not leave his masters grave. All true too. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Atkinson, M E Problem Party
John Lane - The Bodley Head 1945 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 215pp, decorated endpapers, b/w frontis & title vignette, b/w illustrations by Stuart Tresilian, a nice copy, endpapers, dustjacket flaps & rear panel foxed, war time paper bright, gift inscription on the endpaper. Another adventure for the LOcketts, this time involving a party, the plans for which just won't go accordingly, in a large old house. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Atkinson, M W Riders And Raiders
The Bodley Head 1955 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 190pp, b/w title vignette & b/w illustrations by Sheila Rose, dustjacket missing half the bottom inch of the spine & thus part of the publishers name, rear panel of the dustjacket grubby & edges a little worn, but a nice copy none the less. Equine adventure in the Fricka series, which sees the heroine's summer holiday extended & her determined to have a meet of fox hounds at her farmhouse home at Combedene. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Atsamba, F M Istoriia Stran Zarubezhnogo Vostoka V Srednie Veka
Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, Moskva 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, G. 372pp, 6 folding maps, errata slip laid in, index, covers rather bumped & creased, paper yellowed, a good copy. CYRILLIC text. History of Central Asia. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Attal, Jean Pierre L'Image 'Métaphysique' Et Autres Essais
Gallimard 1969 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 466pp, covers & text a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Complete with the original wrap-around band. A collection of 23 essays on poetry & poetical criticism by the French literary critic. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Attal, Jean Pierre L' Antagoniste Roman Scénario En Cinq Épisodes
Gallimard 1967 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 266pp, base of spine scuffed & covers a little stained & grubby, SIGNED & dedicated by Attal. A novel in 5 acts, with metaphysical overtones. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Atterbury, Francis A Sermon Preach'd Before The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor, The Aldermen, Sheriffs And Governours of The Several Hospitals Of The City Of London In St Bridgets Church On Easter Tuesday, April 15, 1707
London, printed by E P for Jonah Bower, at the Rose in Ludgate Street, near the West End of St Paul's Church 1707 1st edition. 
Disbound, VG. [i]+28pp, half title soiled, slight trimming to the last few pages just catching the page numbers, otherwise a nice copy. Atterbury [1662 - 1732] Bishop of Rochester,supporter of the Jacobites, imprisoned in the Tower in 1717 & bannished from England. The Sermon is on Matthew 25:40, 'Verily I say unto you; in as much as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my Brethren, ye have done it to me'. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Atterbury, Paul & Cooper, Suzanne Fagence Victorians At Home And Abroad
Victorian & Albert Museum Publications - Harry N Abrams 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 96pp illustrated in colour throughout, a nice fine as new copy. A look at the achievemnets of the Victorians at home & abroad, focusing on the arts, crafts & manufacturing. Well illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Attwater, Donald The Penguin Dictionary Of Saints
Penguin 1973 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 456pp, paper a little yellowed, upper cover a little creased otherwise a near fine copy. Basic biographical Dictionary of Sainthood from the ealiest times - covering some 750 Saints. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Audbon, John James The Quadrupeds Of North America
Creative Multimedia 1994 1st edition. 
CD-Rom, F a CD-Rom edition of the 1st Octavo edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Contains all 150 lithographs, as well as the text. Multimedia version of Audubon, with sounds. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com