Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Anson, Barrie Holism, Homoeopathy, Healing And The Hereafter
Wessex Aquarian Publications 1992 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 91pp, a fine copy. Layman's guide to 'Spiritual Medecine'. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Anstey, Christopher The New Bath Guide Or Memoirs Of The B-R-D Family, In A Series Of Poetical Epistles
J Dodsley Pall Mall & Fletcher & Hodsdon, Cambridge 1772 8th edition. 
Full calf, VG. viii+175pp, engraved frontis, other than a tear to pp45 which crosses the text, a nice copy. The binding is firmwith a small spilt at the base of the rear board. A popular novel of the 18th century. The frontis shows several members of the Blunderhead family being led by their noses on string. 
Price: 39.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Anstey, F Voces Populi - Second Series
Longmans, Green & Co 1892 1st edition. 
Floral cloth & faux vellum, VG. iv+156pp, b/w frontis & 25 b/w illustrations by J Bernard Partridge, faux vellum grubby, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of Anstey's essays & humourous pieces, reprinted from the pages of Punch. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye
Orbit 1988 3rd impression. 
Paperback, F. 3093pp, a nice fine copy. Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna. Once he had been a valiant knight, but he had been betrayed & his bones scattered. This was a shame as he could recover from any injury. If enough of his body could be reassembled... 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Antrim, Donald Elect Mr Robinson For A Better World
Heinemann 1993 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 185pp, paper edges yellowed as usual, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. The author's first novel & 'a glorious piece of gallows humour'. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Apperson, G L [editor] Gleanings After Time - Chapters In Social And Domestic History
Elliot Stock 1907 1st edition. 
Cloth gilt, VG. x+230pp, 29 b/w illustrations, cloth rubbed, Ex-Library with blind stamp to rear cover & bookplates, ink stamps to a few pages, reserve stock so a good clean copy internally A collection of diverse articles on English & American Social history. Articles include the Tabard Inn - History of the House - Early Breach of Promise Cases - Witchcraft - French Protestant Settlers in America - America First Parliament - Clocks. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Arab Bank For Economic Development In Africa Afro Arab Cooperation - Main Landmarks Of Progress
BADEA, Khartoum, Sudan 1985 reprint. 
A4 stapled pamphlet, VG. 16pp, updates pasted in at rear. A history of the most important dates in Afro-Arab cooperation in Africa., running from1973 - 1985 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Archer, Fred The Secrets Of Bredon Hill - A Country Chronicle Of The Year 1900
Coronet 1975 reprint. 
Paperback, G+. 157pp, 8pp b/w plates, a nice clean reading copy. Life in the Parish of Ashton, Gloucestershire 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Archer, R L Secondary Education In The Nineteenth Century
Cambridge University Press 1921 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xiv+363pp, index, some pencil marginalia, a good reading copy in slightly rubbed cloth. Volume V in the Contributions To The History Of Education Series. A study of the beginings of Proper education for Children in the Victorian Age. An age demonised by Dickens. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Arciniegas, Germán [editor] The Green Continent - A Comprehensive View Of Latin America By Its Leading Writers
Editions Poetry, London 1947 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 483pp, paper yellowed, dustjacket chipped & torn with some loss, especially at the spine, edges bumped, a good copy. A collection of 34 extracts from South American authors describing the Landscape, History, Arts & People of the Continent. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Ardener, Edwin Divorce And Fertility - An African Study
Oxford University Press - Nigerian Institiue Of Social And Economic Research 1962 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. xvi+171pp, occasional pencil annotation & a list in pencil on the first blank page raising questions about the valididty of some of the content of the book, covers rather gubby, a good copy. Socioloogical study of the Bakweri people of the Cameroon, a tribe which has a very high divorce rate & very low fertility rates. The study trys to assertain why. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Argyle, Michael The Psychology Of Interpersonal Behaviour
Pelican 1988 4th impression of 4th edition. 
Paperback, G+. 336pp, index, paper yellowed at the edges, a good reading copy. Analysis of social interaction & how problems with this can be the root of mental disorders. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Ariosto, Ludovico & Waldman, Guido [translator] Orlando Furioso
Oxford University Press 1974 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xviii+630pp, index, covers a little yellowd, a nice copy. English prose translation of Ariosto's 16th century Itlaian romantic epic which was first published in complete form in 1532. The poem is set against the backdrop of the war between Charlemagne & the Saracens. It remains a highly influential work. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Aristophanes Lysistrata - The Acharnians - The Clouds
Penguin nd c 1999 reprint 
Paperback, F. 255pp, text unmarked, a fine copy. Three of Aristophanes' plays, an anti war comedy in Lysistrata, A plea for peace set against the background of the long war with Sparta in the Acharnians and a satire on the philosophy of the day in the Clouds. Translation by Alan H Sommerstein. 
Price: 3.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Aristophanes & Huntingford, E W [translator] The Frogs
Methuen & Co 1900 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 96pp+40pp publishers catalogue, fore edge a little ragged, spine faded, otherwise a nice copy. Comedic play written c405 BC by Aristophanes [ 446 BC – 386 BC ], the father of comedy. An uncommon translation. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Arkell, Reginald Richard Jeffries And His Countryside
Herbert Jenkins 1946 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 192pp, b/w frontis, endpaper maps, 4pp b/w plates. dustjacket a little worn & creased, boards faded as usual, a nice copy. Biography of Richard Jefferies [ 1848 - 1887 ] who grew up in the small village of Coate, on the Downs near Swindon in Wiltsihre. His fiction & writings on country matters much influenced by his days on the North Downs & countryside around his childhood home. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Armstrong, Anthony Two Legs And Four
Methuen 1930 1st edition. 
Gilt cloth, VG+. 142pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w illustrations by Rene Bull, a nice copy with a large ink inscription on the front pastedown, corners bumped. A childrens story about dogs & children. Uncommon. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Armstrong, H C Grey Steel - J C Smuts, A Study In Arrogance
Arthur Barker Ltd 1937 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. 406pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plate, endpaper maps, 4 b/w maps, 6 text illustrations, index, spine sunned & rubbed at the head, cloth worn at the corners, a nice copy. Unbiased biography of Field Marshal Jan Christiaan Smuts [ 1870 - 1950 ] who was a leading figure in World Politics in the interwar years. He can be credited with the founding of the League of Nations, he was the only person to sign the Declaratiosn of Peace for both World Wars, was an early anti apartheid campaigner & was one of five members of the British War Cabinet who were responsible for the formation of the Royal Air Force. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Armstrong, Jack & Wilson, Dolores Boulangerie - A Pocket Guide To Paris's Famous Bakeries
Ten Speed Press, Berkely 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xvi+240pp, b/w map & line drawings, index, a nice fine as new copy. A guide to 223 of the best bakeries in Paris. The guide is split up into Arrondissements, and every bakery listed bakes their own bread on the premises. A useful pocket guide for any visitor to Paris, wanting to find the best bread in the city. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Armstrong, Peter - Tomlinson, David - Evans D H Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Detailed report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon building just south of Beverley Minster. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Armstrong, Peter - Tomlinson, David - Evans D H Excavations At Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82
J R Collis, Sheffield 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 267pp, 34 b/w plates (some on fiche), 158 text illustrations some folding, microfiche at rear, a fine as copy. Report on an excavation of an early medieval / saxon buildings just south of Beverley Minster. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Armstrong, Tim [Editor} American Bodies - Cultural Histories Of The Physique
Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. 212pp, a nice as new copy,title page creased. A collection of 14 essays on aspects of the Physique in Americal culture. Topics discussed include Tattoo on early American sailors, muscles & physique in Hollywood, women spectators at boxing matches etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Armstrong, Walter Velazquez - A Study Of His Life And Art [comprising] Part I - The Life Of Velazquez [with] Part II - The Art Of Velazquez
Seeley & Co 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 104+104pp, frontis to each part, total of 6 plates, 55 b/w illustrations, index to each part, slight foxing to the preliminary pages & margins of the plates, cloth a little rubbed. A nice copy. Two parts in one. Part of the "Portfolio Monograph" series, a basic overview of the art of the Spanish painter, 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Armstrong, Warren Saltwater Tramp
Jarrolds nd c 1945 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 148pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, a fair copy, cloth rubbed, wartime paper browned. Biography of a Merchant seaman, including chapters on Whaling. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Arnet, Edward The Book Of Zurich
Artemis Publishing Company 1959 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 70pp, 64 b/w plates, b/w illustrations, spine browned, slight tobacco smell, otherwise a nice copy. Well designed [by Hans Kasser] book on the arts & history of Zurich. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Arnold, Dieter The Encyclopaedia Of Ancient Egyptian Architecture
I B Tauris 2003 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+274pp, 300+ b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Detailed A - Z encyclopeadia of Ancient Egyptian sites, architecture & buliding methods. Originally published in Germany. Well illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Aron, Raymond Progress And Disillusion - The Dialectics Of Modern Society
Frederick A Praeger 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xviii+230pp, index, edges of the dustjacket rubbed, boards a little bowed, a good copy. What makes Social Order? What are the tensions between social reality & social ideal? The author looks at social equality betwen the individual & institutions, hierarchy, individual rights & the conflicts arising from modern society & the changes brought to bear upon traditional values. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Aron, Robert De Gaulle Triumphant - The Liberation of France August 1944 - May 1945
Putnam 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. vi+360pp, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. The binding does not have any lettering on the spine. Account of the defeat of the Germans in France & the months of fighting which followed. The Allies having a difficult time stopping the Germans wantonly destroying what they had lost & the French having trouble stopping the Communist Party taking over the Towns which were liberated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Aron, Robert De Gaulle Before Paris - The Liberation Of France June August 1944
Putnam 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. viii+312pp, index, rear panel of dustjacket yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Account of the re capture of Paris & France from the Germans and the aftermath - which saw De Gaulle facing oposition to his political aspirations from the Allies who did not which recognise his Government & the Communist faction within France. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Aronson, Theo Napoleon And Josephine - A Love Story
John Murray 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xii+317pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Detailed biography of the love affair & marriage - an attraction of opposites - between Napoleon & Josephine. His complex sexuality and her infidelity making for an interesting pairing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Aronson, Theo Royal Family - Years Of Tradition
John Murray 1983 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xii+271pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a near fine spine sunned dustjacket. Biography of the British Royal family from the Death of Quun Victoria to the early 1980's. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Aronson, Theo Royal Vendetta - The Crown Of Spain 1829 - 1965
Oldbourne 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. x+246pp, endpaper genealogies, 16pp b/w plates, index, edges of the dustjacket rubbed, corners & head & tail of the spine bumped, a nice copy. Detailed account of the struggle between the Bourbon & Carlist pretenders for the Spanish Throne. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Arteche, Jose De The Cardinal Of Africa - Charles Lavigerie Founder OF The White Fathers
Catholic Book Club 1964 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 208pp, nice copy in a near fine dustjacket that has a dusty rear panel. A Biography of Charles Martial Allemand Lavigerie [ 1825 - 1892 ] who founded the Peres Blancs, a missionary order of monks who travelled throughout Africa. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Asensio, Paco [editor] [ Eiffel, Gustave ] Gustave Alexandre Eiffel
TeNeues 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustration throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Text In English, German French & Spanish. Brief overview of the work & architecture of Eiffel which concentrates on his enginnering of Bridges & similar metalwork projects as well as the Tower which bears his name. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Asensio, Paco [editor] [ Buonarroti, Michelangelo ] Michelangelo Buonarroti
TeNeues 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustration throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Text In English, German French & Spanish. Brief overview of the architecture of Michelangelo, one of the most influential architects of all time. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Asfour, Amal & Williamson, Paul [ Gainsborough, Thomas ] Gainsborough's Vision
Liverpool University Press 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+325pp, 185 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of Gainsborough's painting which reveals that the style, themes and ideas of Gainsborough's images constitute expressions of the intellectual culture of the period. His art works is studied in the context of his peers, from all walks of intellectual life in the 18th century. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Ashe, Geoffrey The Ancient Wisdom - A Quest For The Source Of Mystic Knowledge
Macmillan 1977 1st edition . 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 232pp, 8pp b/w plates, 12 b/w illustrations, index, spine sunned a little otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Study of the roots of Celtic, Arthurian & Theosophical knowledge - did all occult knowledge spring for one source? What is Ancient Knowledge & where did it come from? The author travels from Somerset to Tunguska to discover the truth. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Ashe, Geoffrey [editor] The Quest For Arthur's Britain
Paladin 1971 2nd impression. 
Paperback, F. xii+238pp, 64pp b/w plates, b/w maps, index, a fine copy. Useful account of the reality & mythology of King Arthur. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Ashley, Maurice The Life And Times Of King John
Weidenfeld & Nicolson - Book Club Associates 1972 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/VG. 224pp, 16pp colour &100 b/w illustrations, index, paper beginning to yellow, otherwise a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. General history of King John & his reign. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Ashley, Mike Starlight Man - The Extraordinary Life Of Algernon Blackwood
Constable 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+395pp, 12pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of Blackwood, who was one of the greatest writers of supernatural fiction in the 20th century. A great traveller, First World War spy, member of the Golden Dawn and popular broadcaster. His private life was, like his fiction, cloaked in secrecy and mystery. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Ashley, Mike Starlight Man - The Extraordinary Life Of Algernon Blackwood
Constable 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+395pp, 12pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of Blackwood, who was one of the greatest writers of supernatural fiction in the 20th century. A great traveller, First World War spy, member of the Golden Dawn and popular broadcaster. His private life was, like his fiction, cloaked in secrecy & mystery. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Ashley, Thorold Sir Tristram
Ward Lock & Co 1898 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 320pp+12pp publishrs adverts, b/w frontis, spine lettering a little faded & cloth rubbed, a nice copy. Bookplate of the Priory Circulating Library on the psatedown. Uncommon romantic fiction set in the home counties. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Ashton, Dore [ La Noue, Terence ] Terence La Noue
Hudson Hills Press, New York 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F, 167pp, 132 colour & 18 b/w illustrations, 2 gatefolds, index, a nice fine copy. New. Well illustrated monograph on the American abstract artist La Noue who produces paintings often on complicated surfaces which have been built up from layers of canvas, acrylic & pigment. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Ashton, Geoffrey - Burnim, Kalman A & Wilton, Andrew [editors] Pictures In The Garrick Club. A Catalogue Of The Paintings, Watercolours And Sculpture
Garrick Club - Unicorn Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. lxiv+570pp, 48pp colour plates, several hundered b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a slightly bumped & edge worn dustjacket. Monumental catalogue of the 1000+ works of art which comprise the Garrick Club collection of theatrical works of art. As such the portraits of actors & characters from the stage make the collection a major reference for the study of the history of the theatre. Particularly the Georgian period, from 1760 - 1830 , from which period the collection is particularly strong with paintings by Zoffany, Reynolds & Lawrence. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Ashton, Helen Return To Cheltenham
Collins 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 255pp, a nice copy, reduced price sticker on inner flap of dustjacket, browning to the rear panel, otherwise a fine copy. Fiction set in Ireland & Cheltenham 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Ashton, Helen Parson Austen's Daughter
Collins 1949 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, VG/G+. 352pp, dustjacket a little sunend & edge worn with a few small chips, a nice copy. Fictionalized account of the life of Janes Austen. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Ashton, Owen - Fyson, Robert - Roberts, Stephen [editors] The Chartist Legacy
Merlin Press 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+297pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of eleven essays which look at the political & social legacy of the Chartist Movement in the UK & Ireland. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Ashton, S R & Killingray, David British Documents On The End Of Empire Series B Volume 6 - The West Indies
HMSO - The Stationary Office 1999 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, F. civ+750pp, index, a fine copy. New. Monumental collection of Official Documents from the Colonial Office, F & CO, and similar British Government Bodies charting the move to Independence for The West Indies. The book covers the period from 1948 - 1966 & 256 documents are included. The book highlights - that Independence for single islands was not considered until 1959 - West Indian immigration to the UK - regional issues such as Defence & the US base on Trinidad etc etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Ashton, Steve The Ridges Of Snowdonia
Cicerone Press 1985 1st edition. 
Laminated paperback, F. 248pp, illustrated endpapers, many b/w ilustrations, a fine copy. Good guide to the many ridges of the mountains of North Wales which covers the Carneddau, Glyders, Snowdon, Moelwyns, Nantlle, Rhinogs, Cader Idris & Arans. Also included is the 'complete traverse of all 14 3000' peaks. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Ashton, Steve Rock Climbing
Crowood Press 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 159pp, 139 figs & illustrations, 8pp colour plates, index, a nice fine copy, bookplate on fep. good introductory guide to the sport of Rock Climbing, by a well respected climber. 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Ashton, Steve Rock Climbing
Crowood 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 159pp, 8pp colour plates, 139 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. Good guide for those wishing to take up Rock Climbing. Well illustrated hands on teaching guide. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Ashton, T S & Sayers, R S [editors] Papers In English Monetary History
Oxford University Press 1964 3rd impression. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. vi+167pp, index, Ex-Library, with a few stamps & makrs to the endpapers where stickers have been removed, dustjacket has at one time been covered with plastic, this has been removed which has also removed some of the printing. A colelction of 11 papers on monetary history & policy from British history covering the 18th & 19th centuries. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Ashtor, Eliyahu The Medieval Near East - Social And Economic Studies
Variorum Reprints 1978 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. ii+362pp, [ although each paper retains its original pagination ] cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of 12 papers collected from various journals [ and thus with various typefaces ] upon the social & economic history of the middle east in medieval times. 9 papers are in FRENCH, 1 in ITALIAN & 2 in ENGLISH. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Ashurst, Denis The History Of South Yorkshire Glass
J R Collis 1975 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. ix+150pp, 36 b/w text figs & illustrations, a nice fine copy. A detailed study of a regional glass industry, from Roman to modern times, looking at both social & technical developments. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Ashworth, William An Economic History Of England 1870 - 1939
Methuen & Co 1963 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. x+438pp, 11 b.w tables, index, a nice near fine copy. Text unmarked. Standard Economic history of Britain, covering the late Victorian Industrial Age & the period of the General Strike & Depression. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Asimov, Isaac Second Foundation
Panther 1964 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 187pp, spine creased, a reading copy. The third volume in the foundation trilogy. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Asimov, Isaac The Rest Of The Robots
Panther 1968 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 223pp, spine creased, a reading copy. The remaining robots are not as simple & unthinking as mankind suspects. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Asimov, Isaac [Editor] The Hugo Winners 1968 - 1970
Sphere 1971 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 365pp, spine creased, a reading copy. A collection of short stories from the leading Hugo award winning authors. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Association Of Licensed Automobile Manufacturers Handbook Of Automobiles 1925 - 1926
Dover Publications 1970 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 418pp, 385 b/w illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Facsimile reprint fo the 1925 ALAM's handbook which illustrated the cars available from American Motor Manufacturers. Includes 116 cars, 62 trucks, 6 taxicabs & 9 buses. All the great names are included, from $540 Durants to $10000 Mcfarlans, with Studebaker, Stutz, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Lincoln inbetween. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Astin, Howard Body And Cell - making The Transition To Cell Church - A First Hand Account
Monarch Books 2002 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 174pp, tables, spine a little crewased & worn, otherwise fine. Account of the transformation of St John's Bradford, from inward looking parish Church to a Christian Community where all the parishoners have a voice. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Astley Cooper, C J - Peascod, W - Rossiter, A P Rock Climbing Guides To The English Lake District - Great Gable, Green Gable, Kirkfell, Yewbarrow, Buckbarrow
Fell & Rock Climbing Club 1948 2nd edition. 
Cloth, G. ix+129pp, b/w topo diagrams, index, Ex-Library [Westminster Public] with several stamps & bookplate, a fair copy. Climbing guide to the central & western area of the Lakes. Look like you have been climbing for years. Discover old long forgotton climbs. Impress your climbing buddies down the pub after a day on the crags. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Atherton, M J & Burnett, A D Hong Kong Rocks
The Urban Council, Hong Kong 1986 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. iv+147pp, colour geological map, b/w map, 6 text figs, 100 colour illustrations, SIGNED by the author [ Atherton ] on the title page, a fine copy. Geoloogical guide to Hong Kong with the principal rocks to be found there shown in colour. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Atherton, Mike A Test Of Cricket - Know The Game
Hodder & Stoughton 1995 updated edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 192pp, many b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Analysis of the science of batting, the bowling arts, captaincy, strategy & the psychology of winning 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Atkins, Peter Morningstar, Or The Vampires Of Summer
Harper Collins 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, M/F. 238pp, slight crease to rear panel of dustjacket otherwise a mint copy. Authors first novel, according to Clive Barker " Atkins is a brilliant supplier of shudders and splendours" 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Atkinson, Eleanor Greyfriars Bobby
Puffin 1965 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 219pp, paper browned, otherwise a nice copy. Puffin book PS166. In pictorial covers, this is the tale of the little Scottie dog who would not leave his masters grave. All true too. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Atkinson, William C A History Of Spain And Portugal
Pelican 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 382pp, index, paper rather yellowed, a reading copy. Useful history of the Iberian Peninsula. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Atsamba, F M Istoriia Stran Zarubezhnogo Vostoka V Srednie Veka
Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, Moskva 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, G. 372pp, 6 folding maps, errata slip laid in, index, covers rather bumped & creased, paper yellowed, a good copy. CYRILLIC text. History of Central Asia. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Attal, Jean Pierre L' Antagoniste Roman Scénario En Cinq Épisodes
Gallimard 1967 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 266pp, base of spine scuffed & covers a little stained & grubby, SIGNED & dedicated by Attal. A novel in 5 acts, with metaphysical overtones. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Atterbury, Francis A Sermon Preach'd Before The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor, The Aldermen, Sheriffs And Governours of The Several Hospitals Of The City Of London In St Bridgets Church On Easter Tuesday, April 15, 1707
London, printed by E P for Jonah Bower, at the Rose in Ludgate Street, near the West End of St Paul's Church 1707 1st edition. 
Disbound, VG. [i]+28pp, half title soiled, slight trimming to the last few pages just catching the page numbers, otherwise a nice copy. Atterbury [1662 - 1732] Bishop of Rochester,supporter of the Jacobites, imprisoned in the Tower in 1717 & bannished from England. The Sermon is on Matthew 25:40, 'Verily I say unto you; in as much as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my Brethren, ye have done it to me'. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Atterbury, Paul & Cooper, Suzanne Fagence Victorians At Home And Abroad
Victorian & Albert Museum Publications - Harry N Abrams 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 96pp illustrated in colour throughout, a nice fine as new copy. A look at the achievemnets of the Victorians at home & abroad, focusing on the arts, crafts & manufacturing. Well illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Atterbury, Paul & Cooper, Suzanne Fagence Victorians At Home And Abroad
Victorian & Albert Museum Publications - Harry N Abrams 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 96pp illustrated in colour throughout, a nice fine copy. New. A look at the achievements of the Victorians at home and abroad, focusing on the arts, crafts & manufacturing. Well illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Attwater, Donald The Penguin Dictionary Of Saints
Penguin 1973 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 456pp, paper a little yellowed, upper cover a little creased otherwise a near fine copy. Basic biographical Dictionary of Sainthood from the ealiest times - covering some 750 Saints. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Aubet, Maria Eugenia The Phoenicians And The West - Politics, Colonies And Trade
Cambridge University Press 1996 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xviii+348pp, 70 b/w text figs, index, covers a bit grubby, otherwise a fine copy. History & archaeology of the Phoenecian trading empire which stretched across the Mediterranean Sea from what is now the Lebanon between the 8th & 6th centuries BC. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Audbon, John James The Quadrupeds Of North America
Creative Multimedia 1994 1st edition. 
CD-Rom, F a CD-Rom edition of the 1st Octavo edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Contains all 150 lithographs, as well as the text. Multimedia version of Audubon, with sounds. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. A near fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Auden, W H & Britten, Benjamin Paul Bunyan - An Operetta In Two Acts And A Prologue
Faber & Faber 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. [iv]+39pp, covers a triffle dusty, but a fine copy. Libretto to an operetta first performed in New York in 1941. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Auguis, P R [Editor] Malherbe [With] Delille, J Poesies De Malherbe, Revues Aven Soin Sur Toutes Les Editions De Ce Poete [With] Les Trois Regnes De La Nature
Froment, Paris / A Hiard 1822 / 1832 1st edition thus. 
Quarter calf, VG. xxxvi+271+250pp, engraved frontis to first work, paper rather foxed throughout, but readable. FRENCH text. Nice small edition of 2 uncommon works of French literature. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Augustine Of Hippo & Bonner, Gerald [editor] The Monastic Rules
New City Press 2004 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 149pp, a fine copy. New. A modern interpretation of 4 texts, associated with Augustine of Hippo which relate to the conduct of Monks. Augustine did not expressly write a Monastic Rule, Augustine monks follow the Praeceptum accredited to him. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Augustine [ Saint Augustine Of Hippo ], & Pine Coffin, R S [editor] Confessions
Penguin 1984 22nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 347pp, paper browned a little, text unmarked, a nice copy. New translation of Augustine of Hippo's Confessions in which he recounts his conversion from sinful ways to Christianity. It was written around 397. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Augustine [ Saint Augustine Of Hippo ], & Pine Coffin, R S [editor] Confessions
Penguin 1984 22nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 347pp, paper browned a little, text unmarked, a nice copy. New translation of Augustine of Hippo's Confessions in which he recounts his conversion from his sinful ways to Christianity. It was written around 397. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Aumüller, Ingeborg Dekolonisation Und Nationwerdung In Sansibar
Weltforum Verlag, Munich 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 154pp, index, covers grubby & marked, a good reading copy. Afrika Studien 105. Study of the social impact of the move to Independence on Zanzibar. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Austen Leigh, R A Bygone Eton Being A Collection Of Historical Views Of The Buildings Of Eton College With Descriptive Notes
Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd 1922 3rd re-issue. 
Cream buckram, VG. unpaginated, 46 plates, 1 coloured map, buckram soiled, particularly to the spine, leather spine label a little scuffed. Folio. Interesting collection of antique views of the buildings & interiors at Eton. The re-issues contain extra plates over the original partwork. The views date from 1622 - 1838. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Austen, Jane & Brock, C E [illustrator] Northanger Abbey
William Glaisher 1921 1st thus, 
Cloth, VG. viii+206pp, colour frontis & 22 colour plates by Brock, spine a little dulled, otherwise a fine copy. Uncommon & charming edition of Austen's classic novel. It was the first of her novels to be completed for publication, but was not finally on sale to the public until 1817. in the simplest of terms it is a parody of the Gothic Novel. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Austen, Jane & Craik, Dr W A [notes] Persuasion
Pan 1970 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 239pp, nice copy, Pan Bestsellers in Literature' series. Austen's last complete novel & not originally published until 1818, a year after her death. Anne Elliot the main character. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Austin, A B [editor] An Angler's Anthology
Country Life Ltd 1930 1st 8vo edition. 
Cloth, VG. xviii+168pp, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Comprehensive collection of verse & prose all about fly fishing & angling. This edition does not contain the illustrations found in the 4to edition. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Austin, Dobson & Partridge, Bernard [Illustrator] Proverbs In Porcelain To Which Is Added Au Revoir - A Dramatic Vignette
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1893 1st illustrated edition. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. 113pp, all edges gilt, b/w frontis & 23 plates by Partridge, a nice near fine copy, gilt design on upper cover bright. A collection of Poems, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 12.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Austin, Oliver L & Singer, Arthur [Illustrator] Birds Of The World - A Survey Of The Twenty Seven Orders And One Hundred And Fifty Five Families
Paul Hamlyn 1965 4th impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. folio, 317pp, colour illustrations throughout, a nice copy in a somewhat browned & rubbed dustjacket. Well illustrated survey of the birds of the world. A heavy item. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Austin, Paul Britten 1812 The Great Retreat
Greenhill Books 1996 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 464pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy in an edge bumped dustjacket. Account of Napoleons disasterous retreat from Russia, from diaries & journals of those who survived. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Austin, Paul Britten 1812 Napoleon In Moscow
Greenhill Books 1995 1st edition. 
Cloth dj, F/F. 264pp, 16pp b/w plates, 2 b/w maps, index, a nice fine as new copy. Account of Napoleons march to Moscow - 300,000 men set out, only 100,000 reached the city. One of the greatest military disasters in history was in the making. The author has used original diaries in his telling the story. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Austruy, Jacques Structure Économique Et Civilisation. L’Egypte Et Le Destin Économique De L’Islam.
Societe d'Edition D'Enseignement Superieur, Paris 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xxiv+365pp, index, pages un-opened, a nice copy. Study of the influence of Egypt on the economic fortunes of Islam & the Middle East. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Autrecourt, Nicholas De [ of ] & Kennedy, Leonard A - Arnold, Ricahrd E - Millward, Arthur E [translators] The Universal Treatise
Marquette University Press 1971 1st edition thus. 
Papernack, F. iv+165pp, a nice fine copy. Autrecourt [ 1299 - 1369 ] French philosopher and theologian. His most famous work is similar in its thought to that of David Hume, his philosophy develops the idea of Skepticism to its logial conclusion. Considered the only real skeptical thinker of the medieval age he was at the time considered a heretic and his books burnt. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Avebury, Lord The Origin Of Civilisation And The Primitive Condition Of Man - mental And Social Condition Of Savages
Longman Green & Co 1902 6th edition, revised. 
Cloth, G+. xxiv+577pp+42pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 4 b/w plates, 20 text figs, index, Ex Library copy with occasional ink stamp, tear with loss to the half title where a card holder has been removed, a good copy, the binding attractive. Broad survey of the religion of Prehistory based on a careful study of the primitive pagan religions of the World, still practices by Indigenous peoples. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Avery, Catherine B The New Century Handbook Of Leaders Of The Classical World
Appleton Century Crofts 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. vi+393pp, dustjacvket a little rubbed & stained, but overall a nice copy. Text unmarked. Useful A - Z biography of the rulers of the ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Persian & Gallic world. From Achaemenidae - Xerxes I. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Avery, Derek Georgian And Regency Architecture
Chaucer Press 2003 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 144pp, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Good overview of the architectural style of the 18th century which saw the Classical revival on a grand scale. The book also contains a useful list of the main architects & the buildings they designed. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Avery, Derek Victorian And Edwardian Architecture
Chaucer Press 2003 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 144pp, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Good overview of the architectural style of the 19th & early 20th centuries which saw the revival of many architectural styles, the railway boom & much municipal & civil architecture on a grand scale. The book also contains a useful list of the main architects & the buildings they designed. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Awad, Mohamed Hashim [editor] Socio Economic Change In The Sudan
University Of Khartoum, Graduate College Publications 1983 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 139pp, index, a fine copy. A collection of 9 essays which chart the changes in the Economy of the Sudan & the prospects this will bring for the country. As the title would suggest the essays considerthe social aspects of the economy. Covers the period 1973 - 1983. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Awdry, Rev W & Cook, Chris [Editors] A Guide To The Steam Railways Of Great Britain
Pelham Books 1980 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 240pp, 8pp colour plates, many b/w illustrations, a nice copy in a edge worn dustjacket. Good gazetter of the preserved steam railways of Britain. It covers 128 operational steam railways & steam related museums. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Ayers, John - Impey, Oliver - Mallet, J V G Porcelain For Palaces - The Fashion For Japan In Europe 1650 - 1750
Oriental Ceramic Society 1990 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG++. 328pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine as new copy. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Japanese ceramics held in 1990. Good introduction covers the early trade with japan folllowed by a well illustrated catalogue of 17th & 18th century japanese ceramics & European copies. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Ayling, Harry Freeland Sunshine And Shower And Other Short Poems
Wyman & Sons nd c 1920's 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 21pp, covers scuffed, internally a nice copy. A collection of poems, most of which first appeared in the Berkshire Chronicle, Reading Observer, Reading Standard & West Sussex Gazette. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com