Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Al-Farsy, Fouad Saudi Arabia - A Case Study In Development
Kegan Paul International 1986 revised edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 264pp, 3 b/w maps, 8pp b/w plates, tables, index, book slightly cocked. A Study of the political and administrative development of Saudi Arabia. The author shows that whilst using the Koran as a basis for the State Constitution the country has adjusted to the 20th century. Slight bias in the book. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Al-Yahya, Mohammed Abdulrahman Kuwait - Fall And Rebirth
Kegan Paul International 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+130pp, tables, index, a nice fine as new copy. History of the economy of Kuwait in the 10 turbulent years from 1982 - 1992. War & stock market collapse had a major effect, not withstanding the fall & rise of Oil prices on which the country depends. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Alcock, Leslie By South Cadbury Is That Camelot - The Excavation Of Cadbury Castle 1966 - 1970
BCA / Thames & Hudson 1973 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 224pp, 15 colour & 95 b/w illustrations from photographs, 36 plans & figs, index, a nice copy in a slightly worn dustjacket. Book Club edition in the same format as the trade edition. Excavations in Somerset on the site of Cadbury Castle, which since Leylands day has been connected with the Arthurian legends. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Alcorn, Ellenor M English Silver In The Museum Of Fine Arts Boston - Volume 1 - Silver Before 1697
Northeastern University Press - Museum Of Fine Arts Boston 1993 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 236pp, 16 colour & 342 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Well illustrated catalogue of the early English Silver Held at Boston. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Alcott, Loiusa M Little Women Married
Sampson Low & Co nd c 1940's reprint. 
Illustrated boards, G. 308p, b/w frontis, cheap paer browned, spine damaged, a reading copy only. The little women grow up. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Alcott, Loiusa M An Old Fashioned Girl
Sampson Low & Co nd c 1940's reprint. 
Illustrated boards, G++. 274pp, b/w frontis, cheap paper a little browned, a good reading copy. Less common tale from the author of Little Women. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Alcott, Loiusa M Little Women
Ward, Lock & Co nd c 1920 reprint. 
Cloth, G. 255pp, a reading copy. Classic childrens literature. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Alcott, Louisa M Good Wives
Collins nd c 1920 ? edition. 
Illustrated cloth, VG+. 274pp, colour frontis by T H Robinson, a nice tight copy. more domestic harmony from Alcott. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Alden, John The Crossways - Poems In Pamphlet 12
The Hand & Flower Press, Aldington 1951 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. [title]+359-388pp, covers bumped a little & a little dusty. The Poems in Pamphlet series was intended to publish the work of a poet who's poetry had not appeared in book form before in Britain. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Aldington, Richard Voltaire
George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1925 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 278pp, b/w frontis, nice copy, slight foxing & rubbing to the cloth. Biography of Voltaire by the Poet. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Aldington, Richard Portrait Of A Genius, But
Four Square 1963 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 350pp, spine creased, paper browned, a reading copy. Biography of D H Lawrence, by the poet Aldington. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Aldington, Richard At All Costs
Heinemann 1930 1st edition. 
Red paper wrappers, F. 45pp, a nice fine suberb copy. A short story set in the Trenches of the First World War. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Aldington, Richard An Appreciation - D H Lawrence 1885 - 1930
Penguin Books 1950 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 32pp, a nice fine copy, small neat owners inscription. Issued to people who bought the 10 volume Penguin Commemoration edition of the works of D H Lawrence. a nice little book. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Aldiss, Brian Dracula Unbound
Grafton 1991 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, F/VG+. 201pp, dustjacket slightly creased along bottom edge. Authors 15th sci-fi novel, Chris Foss dustjacket art. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Aldiss, Brian The Detached Retina Aspects Of Sf And Fantasy
Liverpool University Press 1995 1st edition. 
Large format softback, F. x+224pp, a nice fine as new copy. a collectiuon of essays examining a wide range of fantasy & SF themes, including the differences between UK & US fantasy . 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Aldiss, Brian The Detached Retina Aspects Of Sf And Fantasy
Liverpool University Press 1995 1st edition. 
Large format softback, F. x+224pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of essays looking at a wide range of fantasy & SF themes, including the differences between UK & US fantasy . 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Aldiss, Brian The Detached Retina Aspects Of Sf And Fantasy
Liverpool University Press 1995 1st edition. 
Large format softback, F. x+224pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of essays examining a wide range of fantasy & Science fiction themes, including the differences between UK & US fantasy . 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Aldiss, Brian W Intangibles Inc. And Other Stories
Corgi 1971 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, VG+.189pp+3pp publishers adverts, spine creased and starting to split, otherwise a fine copy. Five short stories in one vol: Neanderthal Planet, Randys syndrome, Send Her Victorious, Intangibles Inc & Since The Assasination. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Aldiss, Brian W A Rude Awakening
Weidenfeld & nicolson 1978 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 206pp, clsed tear to dustjacket, otherwise fine. A Horatio Stubbs Novel. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Aldiss, Brian W Cities And Stones - A Travellers Jugoslavia
Faber & Faber 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 291pp, 24pp b/w plates, map, index a nice fine copyin a slightly yellowed dustjacket. A long tour around jugoslavia in a Land Rover by the Science Fiction writer. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John Encounter With Tiber
New English Library 1996 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 559pp, a reading copy. Space exploration fiction, co-authored by a chap who has experienced things first hand. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Alessandrini, Giovanna Et Al The Ca' Granda Of Milan - The Restoration Of The Richini Courtyard
Progetto Monumenti Snam, Milan 1994 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 286pp, many b/w & colour illustrations some folding, large folding plan in separate folder, index, slipcase. A fine copy. A very in depth & comprehensive account of the total restoration of the Ca'Granda, a lagre Baroque 'hospital' in Milan which was nearly totally destroyed by allied bombing in WW2. If only the UK govt had done the same..... 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Alexander, Alan & Orr, Kevin Managing The Fragmented Authority
Local Government Managing Board 1993 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 72pp, fine copy, stapled booklet. Brief guide to the problems faced by local government & town councils following the privatisation & fragmentation of the services they once provided in house. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Alexander, David Pennies From Hell
T V Boardman 1961 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 188pp, fair copy in a rubbed & creased dustjacket, spine sunned. American Bloodhound Mystery 357. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Alexander, John T Catherine The Great - Life And Legend
Oxford University Press 1989 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+418pp, 24pp b/w plates, b/w maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Biography of Catherine II of Russia, who began life as a monor German noble, but ended up, after overthrowing her husband Peter III of Russia in 1757, as Ruler of the largest signle territorial empire in history. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Alexander, Paul J The Patriach Nicephorus Of Constantinople - Ecclesiastical Policy And Image Worship In The Byzantine Empire
Oxford University Press - Sandpiper Reprints 2001 1st edition thus. 
Cloth dj, F/F. xiv+287pp, b/w frontis, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed study of the Iconoclastic Controversy which raged in the Byzantine Empire during the eighth & ninth centuries. Were Christian Images Legitimate? The book uses the writings of Nicephorus who is alone in preserving documents surrounding the controversy. The book also gives an outline of his unpublished Refutatio et Eversio. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Alexander, Philip F [editor] The Discovery Of America 1492 - 1584
Cambridge University Press 1917 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xviii+212pp, b/w frontis, 15 b/w illustrations & maps, index, spine a little faded, otherwise a fine copy. Brief history of Columbus' 3 voyages of 1492 - 1500, Cartier's Second voyage of 1535, Gilbert's voyage of 1583 and the 1584 voyage of Amadas & Barlow. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Alexander, Robert J Communism In Latin America
Rutgers University Press 1960 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. xxvi+449pp, index, occasional underlining in coloured pencil, dustjacket rubbed & chipped with a little loss, spine rubbed & sunned. a good working copy. Study of the rise of Communism in South America & given that the book was writtten in the 1950's a study of the chances of a Communist State being founded & the impact of such an event on the Western World. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Alexander, Robert J The Bolivian National Revolution
Rutgers University Press 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. xviii+302pp, frontis map, 4pp b/w plates, index, underlining in coloured pencil to about 50pp, dustjacket rubbed & chipped with a little loss, a good working copy. Account of the activities of the Movimiento Nacionalista Revolucionario [ Revolutionary Nationalist Movement ] in Bolivia in the 1950's. The Party came to Power in 1952 after staging the most Important revolution in the Countirs history. The party was to loose power in 1964 after a military coup. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Alexander, Sir Henry The Scottosh Mountaineering Club Guide - The Cairngorms
Scottish Mountaineering Trust ( SMC - Scottish Mountaineering Club ) 1938 2nd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 236pp, b/w frontis, 50pp plates, folding map & 1 folding diagram, index, gilt to the spine a little faded, some foxing to the margins of the pages, a nice copy. Detailed guide covering the highest area of mountain upland in the British Isles. The Cairngorm plateau is the only habitat classed as Arctic in the country. The book describes routes & climbs over the whole area. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Algosaibi, Ghazi A The Gulf Crisis - An Attempt To Understand
Kegan Paul International 1993 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 156pp, a fine copy. As a Saudi Cabinet Minister the author had an insiders viewpoint on the first Gulf War. The author looks at the Saddam Hussein & his motives, the reaction of the Arab community and the internal debates which lead up to the invasion. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Ali, Salim The Book Of Indian Birds
Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay 1968 8th edition. 
Cloth, G. xlvi+162+[v]pp, 66pp colour plates, 22 b/w plates, text figs, index, cloth sun faded & rather rubbed, a working copy. Pocket hand book to Indian birds. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Alighieri, Dante & Longfellow, Henry Wandsworth [Translator] The Divine Comedy - Purgatorio [Only]
George Routeledge & Co nd c 1920 reprint. 
Cloth, G. 320pp, lacks fep & half title, some pencil notes & scribble, a reading copy. Pages 11-174 are the text of the poem, pp 175 - 320 are notes on the text. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Alimov, Arif Uzbekistan - Another Big Leap Forward
Soviet Booklets 1960 ? edition. 
Card wrappers, G+. 28pp, 12pp b/w plates, a stapled booklet - central pp detached, crease to covers, a fair copy. Published in London to increase Western knowledge of the various Soviet republics. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Alington, Cyril Twenty Years - Being A Study In The Development Of The Party System Between 1815 And 1835
Oxford University Press 1921 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+, 207pp, b/w frontis, 14 b/w plates, Ex-Library, but no stamps, just a label on the rear pastedown. History of the development of the political system in Great Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Allan, J - Haig, Sir T Wolseley - Dodwell, H H The Cambridge Shorter History Of India Part II - Muslim India
S Chand & Co, Delhi 1958 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+161-373+15pp, b/w maps, index, spine faded, otherwise a nice copy. Brief history of India, this part covering the years 711 - 1800 and the period of Islamic rule 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Allane, Lee Kilims - A Buyers Guide
Thames & Hudson 1995 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 144pp, 43 colour illustrations, 40 2 colour illustrations, 5 maps, index, a nice fine as new copy. Detailed advice on buying a Kilim, with information on how they are made and the cultural background to the rugs. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Allegro, John M The Dead Sea Scrolls
Penguin 1959 3rd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 208pp, 24p b/w plates, 2 maps, index, a nice near fine copy. Account of the discovery of & early examinations of the Dead Sea Scrolls, found by accident at Qumran in 1947. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Allen & Hanburys Learn To Live With Your Nose
Allen & Hanburys nd c 1965 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 28pp, b/w cartoon illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Attractively done & humorous advertising booklet for Atomol nasal spray. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Allen, A J More Cotswold Stories
Gloucester Printers nd c 1955 1st edition. 
card wrappers, G++. 80pp, numerous b/w illustrations, title added to spine in pen, edges rubbed, contents sound. A collection of Gloucestershire anecdote and country tales, in the form of a magazine, with nice period adverts from local companys. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 Allen, A J More Cotswold Stories
Gloucester Printers 1960 1st edition 
card wrappers, VG. 100pp, numerous b/w illustrations, edges rubbed, contents sound, a nice copy. A collection of Gloucestershire anecdote and country tales, in the form of a magazine, with nice period adverts from local companys. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Allen, A J More Cotswold Stories
Gloucester Printers 1960 1st edition 
card wrappers, VG. 100pp, numerous b/w illustrations, edges rubbed, contents sound. A collection of Gloucestershire anecdote and country tales, in the form of a magazine, with nice period adverts from local companys. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Allen, Brian & Leger Galleries English Pictures For The Country House - An Exhibition Of Eighteenth And Early Nineteenth Century Coversations Pieces, Portraits And Sporting Pictures In Period Rooms
Leger Galleries 1982 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. unpaginated [56pp], 21 colour & 5 b/w illustrations, a near fine copy, edges a little rubbed. Catalogue of an exhibition of 19 paintings by the likes of Romney, Reynolds, Wooton, Zoffany, Gilpin etc etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Allen, Cecil J Locospotters Annual 1963
Ian Allen Ltd 1963 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, G. 64pp, colour frontis, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, spine bumped bu t complete, lamination comeing away from spine, rear cover a little dirty. A collection of articles & pictures illustrating the varied world of steam locomation in its twilight years. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 Allen, Cecil J Great Western
Ian Allen 1965 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 72pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy, covers a little creased, staples rusted. Short account of the GWR - Great Western Railway which was built by Brunel. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Allen, Clifford Homosexuality - its Nature, Causations And Treatment
Staples Press 1958 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 143pp, index, cloth of upper board spotted with white paint, a good reading copy. Detailed study into Homosexuality at a time when it was still a criminal act. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Allen, G C British Industries And Their Organization
Longmans 1961 2nd impression of 4th edition. 
Cloth, G. xii+332pp, upper hinge weak due to fep being removed, a good reading copy, text unmarked. Covers the structure & hisotry of British Heavy industry. The book was originally published in 1933. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Allen, G C The British Disease - A Short Essay On The Nature And Causes Of The Nation's Lagging Wealth
The Institue Of Economic Affairs 1979 2nd edition. 
Paperback, G. 94pp, some underlining in coloured ink, a good copy. Account of why British Industry went into decline in the 1980's when output was at an all time low. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Allen, R D G Mathematical Analysis For Economists
Macmillan & Co 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. xvi+548pp, 105 text figs, index, underlining to the text in coloured pencil, rear board a little marked, a good copy. Comprehensive & detailed text book giving mathematical functions & analytical tools which would be of use to the Economist. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Allen, Rick The Moving Pageant - A Literary Sourcebook On London Street Life 1700 - 1914
Routledge 1999 2nd impression. 
Paperback, F. xiv+249pp, 20 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of 90 extracts which give a flavour for life in London during the 18th & 19th centuries. The writers are varied from Alexander Pope to H G Wells & extracts combine fact & fiction to paint a picture of life on the Streets of London. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Allen, Rick The Moving Pageant - A Literary Sourcebook On London Street Life 1700 - 1914
Routledge 1999 2nd impression. 
Paperback, F. xiv+249pp, 20 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of 90 extracts which give a flavour for life in London during the 18th & 19th centuries. The writers are varied from Alexander Pope to H G Wells & extracts combine fact and fiction to paint a picture of life on the Streets of London. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Allen, T G & Hiller, J The Excavation Of A Medieval Manor House Of The Bishops Of Winchester At Mount House, Witney, Oxfordshire
English Heritage - Oxford Archaeology 2002 1st editioon. 
Large format paperback, F. 264pp, 85 text figs, 40 b/w illustrations, 42 tables, index, a fine copy. Thames Valley Landscapes Monograph Number 13 Detailed report of an Excavation carried out between 1984 - 1992 upon a medieval 12-13 century Norman fortified house. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Allen, Walter Tradition & Dream: The English & American Novel From The Twenties To Our Time
Pheonix House 1964 2nd impression. 
cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxii+346pp, ex-lib with several stamps, protected dust jacket stuck to pastedowns. Not too bad a copy. literary critisims, a history of the development of the english language novel from the emerging authors of the 20's to Kingsley Amis & Iris Murdoch. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Allen, Walter Blind Mans Ditch
Michael Joseph 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 319pp, cloth rather grubby, with a coffee? stain to the upper cover. SIGNED presentation copy from the author to Olivia Manning - For dear Olivia / with love and best wishes / from one damned egoist / to another / Walter Allen / 6-5-39 An nice assocaition copy, which really needs rebinding. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Allen, Walter Innocence Is Drowned
Michael Joseph 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, G++. 288pp, cloth rubbed, stain to bottom of spine. SIGNED presentation copy from the author to Olivia Manning - For dear Olivia Manning / with best wishes from / Walter Allen. Nice signed copy. Allen not on as good a terms wiht Manning as he was a year later. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New English Library 1981 1st edition. 
Paperback, G++. 162pp, chaep paper browned, a good reading copy. Allen's observations on Modern life. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Alliluyeva, Svetlana Twenty [ 20 ] Letters To A Friend
Hutchinson 1967 1st edition 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 256pp, b/w frontis, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Stalins daughter ghives a candid account of her up bringing in the Kermlin. The book was smuggled out of Russia via India and was published with difficulty. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Allin, Michael Zarafa
Headline 1998 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, decorated endpapers, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. The true tale of a Giraffes journey from Africa to the Heart of post-Napoleonic France. She was the first living Giraffe to visit Europe in 350 years. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Allin, Michael Zarafa
Headline 1998 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, decorated endpapers, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. The true tale of a Giraffes journey from Africa to the Heart of post-Napoleonic France. She was the first living Giraffe to visit Europe in over 350 years. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Allingham, Helen & Dick, Stewart The Cottage Homes Of England
Bracken Books 1986 3rd impression of 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+287pp, 64pp colour plates, index, corners & edges of both book & dustjacket rubbed a little, a nice copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition. Illustrations by Allingham & text by Dick, the book is a survey of the vernacular architecture of England. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Allison, Ronald The Country Life Book Of Britain In The Seventies
Country Life / Book Club Associates 1980 1st edition / BCA 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 288pp, many b/ew illustrations, a nice fine copy, dustjacket a bit grubby. Book Club edition, as trade edition. Pictorial history of the 1970's - which seems to have been mainly terrorism, strikes & pagentry. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Allwood, Montagu C The Nobodies Who Weave The Fabric Of Civilisation
Montagu C Allwood, Sussex 1950 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/P+. 189pp, b/w vignettes, duatjacket chipped with some loss, a good reading copy. A collection of essays on Cricket, Writing Books, England etc. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Almack, T F A Village Heritage - The Story Of Blandford St Mary
Friary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd nd [1961] 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. viii+83pp, 3 folding b/w maps, folding family tree, 11pp b/w plates, index, rear panel of dustjacket with some loss, overall an attractive copy. History of the Parish & Village of Blandford St Mary in Dorset. The book describes a way of life long since vanished. Includes references to the local families of the Pitts & Chettles. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Aloi, Giampiero Ristoranti - Restaurants
Ulrico Hoepli Editore, Milan 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G++. 319pp, 37 colour illustrations, 297 b/w illustrations, 343 plans & elevations, dustjacket grubby in places, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of contempoary restaurant designs, from across Europe. 1970's architecture at its best. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Alston, David Ross And Cromarty - A Historical Guide
Birlinn 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xxii+249pp, 8pp b/w plates, 41 b/w text figs, a nice fine copy. New. Good overview to the history & monuments in the Ross & Cromarty area of Scotland. The book is a combination of illustrated guidebook & historical narrative. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Altheim, Franz Attila Et Les Huns
Payot, Paris 1952 1st French edition. 
Paperback, VG. 230pp, 16pp b/w plates, b/w amp, pages unopened, a nice copy, paper & covers a little yellowed. Account of the Huns & their enigmatic leader Attila. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Alvarez, A [ Anthoine, Mo ] Feeding The Rat
Thunders Mouth Press, New York 2001 1st US edition. 
Paperback, F. xiv+145pp, a nice fine as new copy, save a small black mark on the bottom edge of the pages. Biography of Mo Anthoine & the many epic climbs he has been involved in. This edition with a new introdcution. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Amico, Leonard N Bernard Palissy - In Search Of Earthly Paradise
Flammarion, Paris 1996 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, 237 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Study of the life & work of Bernard Palissy on most innovative ceramist working in France during the Renaissance. Best remebered for his platters & salvers featuring snakes, lizards & insects. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Amidon, Stephen Splitting The Amazon
Bloomsbury 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 311pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Author's first novel, a thought provoking study of father-son relationships. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Amin, Samir Le Monde Des Affairs Sénégalais
Les Éditions De Minuit 1969 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 207pp, b/w map, index, covers yellowed & grubby, spine worn, a good copy. Study of the Economy of Senegal in relation to the World Stage & international Trade & Development. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Amis, Kingsley The Old Devils
Hutchinson 1996 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 294pp, fine copy in a slightly yellowed & price clipped dustjacket. Comic novel about old age and the trouble which such a state brings. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Amis, Martin Heavy Water And Other Stories
Jonathan Cape 1998 uncorrected proof 
Plain card wrappers, VG. 232pp, covers creased, otherwise fine. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Ink annotation to contents page. A collection of 9 short stories. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Amy Uprooted Human Beings Of Cyprus - Roots Of Her Future Hope
non stated nd c 1970 1st edition. 
Illustrated card wrappers, F. 48pp, many b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. SIGNED by the author, with an inscription to the poet Hugo Manning. Unbiases account of the war in Cyprus, taking the standpoint of the poor peasants who simply wanted to carry on with their lives. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 An Old Boy [ Hughes, Thomas ] Tom Browns School days
Macmillan & Co 1900 reprint. 
Decorated Cloth, VG. xxiv+308pp+6pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, b/w illustrations, one gather a litttle sprung, otherwise an attractive near fine copy. Seminal schoolboy fiction, the cover shows Tom being tossed in a blanket by several older pupils. Stuck to the endpapers are 2 related newspaper clippings telling of the death of the Rev Augustus Orlebar, the original Tom Brown. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Anderson, Bonnie S Joyous Greetings - The First International Women's Movement 1830 - 1860
Oxford University Press 2000 1st edition. 
Cloth spied boards, dj, F/F. xiv+288pp, index, 20 b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of the feminists of Germany, France, Britain & America who in 1830 joined forces to promote equality for Women & Female Suffrage. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Anderson, Bonnie S Joyous Greetings - The First International Women's Movement 1830 - 1860
Oxford University Press 2000 1st edition. 
Cloth spied boards, dj, F/F. xiv+288pp, index, 20 b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of the feminists of Germany, France, Britain & America who in 1830 joined forces to promote equality for Women and Female Suffrage. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Anderson, Ewan W & Rashidian, Khalil H Iraq And The Continuing Middle East Crisis
Pinter Publishers 1991 1st edition 
Cloth, dj, F/F. vi+143pp, b/w maps, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Analysis of the three factors in the Iraq crisis - Oil, Muslim Fundamentalism & the Palestinians 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 Anderson, J Redwood The Human Dawn
Oxford University Press 1934 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. viii+76pp, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, which is browned to the spine. Philosophical poem, concerning a vision of Eden as expressed through the complexities of modern art. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Anderson, Robert Mads To Everest Via Antarctica - Climbing Solo On The Highest Peaks Of The World
Swan Hill Press 1996 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+219pp, 16pp colour plates, a nice fine as new copy. Account of the authors attempt to be the first person to climb the highest peaks on each continent, solo and without oxygen. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Anderson, Robert Mads To Everest Via Antarctica - Climbing Solo On The Highest Peaks Of The World
Swan Hill Press 1996 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+219pp, 16pp colour plates, a nice fine as new copy. Account of the authors attempt to be the first person to climb the highest peaks on each continent, solo & without oxygen. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Anderson, W Ellery Expedition South
Evans Brothers 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 208pp, b/w frontis, 16pp b/w plates, endpaper maps, index, SIGNED by the author on the frontis to someone called 'Bubbles', dustjacket with old sellotape stains & many creases along the edges, brown paper has been used to give additional strength to the verso of the jacket, cloth a little rubbed. Account of the 1954 British Army exdedition to the Trinity Peninsular of Graham Land in Antarctica. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Andreski, Stanislav Military Organization And Society
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968 2nd edition, revised. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xviii+238pp, index, folding chart at rear, dustjacket slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Study of the 'bellic' interpretation of history, which the author argues is every bit as important as the study of economic history. The author looks at the roots of aggression and shows how historical data can be used for establishing sociological generalizations. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Andrews, John Antique Furniture - Starting To Collect Series
Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge 2001 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 192pp, many colour & b/w illustrations throughout, index, a nice fine as new copy. A good introductory guide to the styles and development of furniture design in Europe. Standard reading for anyone interested in starting to collect furniture. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Andrup, Otto Frederiksborg Og Det National Historiske Museum
J H Schultz, Københaven 1950 1st edition. 
Decorated boards, dj, F/VG+. 2 colour ( 1 folding ) & 31 b/w plates, folding plan, 13 b/w text illustrations, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. History of the National History Museum of Denmark which is housed in the Castle at Frederiksborg which houses the counries most important collection of paintings & portraits. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Angela Of Foligno & Mazzoni, Cristina [editor] Angela Of Foligno - Memorial
D S Brewer - Boydell & Brewer 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+132pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. New translation & interpretation of Angela of Foligno's medieval confession. Regarded as the geratest Mystical voice among Italian Medieval Women, Foligno [ 1248 - 1309] set down her sufferings, visions and mystical union with God. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Angela Of Foligno & Mazzoni, Cristina [editor] Angela Of Foligno - Memorial
D S Brewer - Boydell & Brewer 1999 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+132pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. New translation and interpretation of Angela of Foligno's medieval confession. Regarded as the geratest Mystical voice among Italian Medieval Women, Foligno [ 1248 - 1309] set down her sufferings, visions and mystical union with God. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Angell, Sir Norman The Unseen Assassins
Hamish Hamilton 1932 5th impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 283pp, dustjacket chipped & a little grubby, but a nice copy. Interesting study of the overlooked fallacies which are present in most social & political ideas. The author proposes that it is mankind's fate to disregard knowledge without realising the error - thus creating misery & disaster for civilizations. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 Angeloni, Umberto Single Malt Whisky - An Italian Passion
Brioni Books, New York 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 138pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket & the original slipcase as issued. New. Well illustrated study of the uniquely Italian passion of malt whisky and the collectors who travel the World looking for rare & expensive bottles to add to their collections, collections which often total 1000's of bottles. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 Angelou, Maya Even The Stars Look Lonesome
Virago 1998 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 145pp, a nice near mint copy. A collection of 20 essays written in honour of her children - the topics include the places & people she has met in her varied lifetime. 
Price: 6.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Anglade, Joseph Les Troubadours - Leurs Vies - Leurs Oeuvres - Leur Influence
Librairie Armand Colin, Paris 1929 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. x+328pp, pages unopened, Ex POW Library [ Stamped 'Geprüft 5 Front-Stalag 194' ] a nice near fine copy. FRENCH text. Account of the lives, work & influence of the Medieval Troubadour. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Anglo Iranian Oil Company Our Industry, An Introduction To The Petroleum Industry For Use Of The Members Of The Companys Staff
Anglo Iranian Oil Co 1949 2nd edition, 2nd impression. 
Gilt cloth, G. 368pp, decorated endpapers, 97 b/w photo illustrations, 45 text figs some coloured, 2 coloured maps 1 folding, index, water stained along top edges, a reading / working copy.. A good introduction to the oil industry and its products, with much information on the production of oil. Anglo - Iranian became BP. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Anglo, Sydney Machiavelli - A Dissection
Gollancz 1969 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/VG. 300pp, index fine copy in a very slightly edge worn dustjacket. Published to mark the 500th anniversary of his birth, the book offers a new appraisal of Machiavelli's philosophy & ideas. In particular, as well as looking at his famous works the book also looks at the formative early writings when his ideas were taking shape. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Angus, Ian Medals And Decorations
Ward Lock 1973 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 128pp, b/w illustrations throughout, edges of dustjacket a little rubbed, single repaired tear, Bookplate, a nice copy. Good outline history of the Medal, focusing mainly on Military & Civilian Bravery awards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Anon Fighter Pilot
Batsford 1941 4th impression. 
cloth, P+. vi+122pp, 10pp b/w plates, boards warpped a little, cloth faded edges, rubbed & frayed. A personal account of the Battle of Britain. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Anon & Church, Richard [Foreword] The Dialectics Of Diotima
Centaur Press 1969 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 175pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of dialogues written in the Greek fashion but in the late 1960's & by a woman. The philosophy that they advocate is a synthesis of Neoplatonism & Christianity. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Anon & Church, Richard [Foreword] The Dialectics Of Diotima
Centaur Press 1969 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 175pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of dialogues written in the Greek fashion but in the late 1960's by a woman. The philosophy that they advocate is a synthesis of Neoplatonism & Christianity. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Anon [ De Masirevich, Constance ] & Campbell, Roy [foreword] On The Four Quartets Of T S Eliot
Vincent Stuart 1953 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 64pp, dustjacket a little chipped along the edges, otherwise a nice near fine copy. An essay on the Four Quartets which, the author states is 'meant as an interpretation; it is not a literary critical essay, but a guide to the inner meaning of an incomparable poem'. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Anouilh, Jean La Répétition Ou L' Amour Puni
Classiques Librairie Larousse 1962 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 136pp, b/w frontis & 2 b/w illustrations, paper browned, occasional ink line to the margin of the text, FRENCH text. A play written in 1950 by the French Dramatist Anouilh. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Anouilh, Jean & Fry, Christopher [translator] The Lark
Samuel French & Co 1956 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, G 76pp, 2pp b/w plates, b/w illustrations, covers rubbed, ink stamp of Poole Grammar School to the title. A good copy. Acting edition of A French play, based around the trial & execution of Jean D'Arc. It is one of the author's most popular works. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 Anouilh, Jean & Fry, Christopher [translator] The Lark
Methuen & Co 1955 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/P. vi+103pp, dustjacket chipped & split into two along the upper hinge, cloth a little rubbed, a good copy. A French play, based around the trial & execution of Jean D'Arc. It is one of the author's most popular works. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com