|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
- The Parish And Church Of St George Trotton no publisher stated 1959 reprint. Single folded sheet, F. 4pp, related postcard laid in, a fine copy. Architectural guide to the Parish church of St George, Trotton, near Chichester. The postcard is of the famous Monumental Brass on the tomb of Thomas, Lord Camoys & his wife Elizabeth. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
- Know The Game - Rounders EP Publishing 1978 reprint. Oblong paperback, F. 36pp, b/w illustrations, a near fine copy. Covers a little yellowed. The rules of the game of rounders. Produced in collaboration with the National Rounders Association. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
- Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 57 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Fife And Kinross Preserved In H M General Register House Volume I 1617 - 1660, Part 2 L - Y HMSO, Edinburgh 1965 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, F. 320-632pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
- Nigerian Heritage Shell BP & The Nigerian National Oil Company 1976 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 104pp, colour illustrations throughout, dustjacket a little worn & faded, otherwise a fine copy. Presentation Bookplate from the Shell BP Company of Nigeria on the endpaper. Pictorial survey of Nigerian Custom, Life & People along with views of the Oil Industry. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
- Silver Bulletin Number 1 - Number 7 [ 7 issues] Art & Antiques Weekly 1969 1st edition. Stapled booklet, VG. 7 volumes, each 12pp, b/w illustrations to each, covers creased, a good set. Short run of a supplementary magazine which was issed weekely with the magazine Art & Antiques Weekly in 1969. Contains a wide range of short articles on all manner of silver antiques. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
- Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 53 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Elgin, Forres And Nairn Preserved In H M General Register House Volume I 1617 - 1700 HMSO, Edinburgh 1962 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, F. 137pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
- The Leicestershire Archæological [ Archaeological ] And Historical Society Transactions Volume XLV 1969 - 1970 Leicestershire Archæological And Historical Society, The Guildhall, Leicester 1971 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xviii+93pp, 12pp b/w plates, folding map, index, dustjacket a little faded & rubbed, the book itself in fine condition. Contains 4 main articles as well as several smaller annual reports. The four are - The Early Military History of the Roman East Midlands - Origins & Early Records of Melton Mowbray - Life & Works of Anthony Cade - Restorations of St Martin's Church, Leicester Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
- Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 57 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Fife And Kinross Preserved In H M General Register House Volume I 1617 - 1660, Part 2 L - Y HMSO, Edinburgh 1965 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, F. 320-632pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
- The I C S Reference Library - Wood Working, Wood Turning, Patternmaking, Green Sand Moulding, Core Making, Dry Sand And Loam Work, Cupola Practice, Steel Founding International Correspondence Schools 1914 2nd impression. Cloth, VG. x+46+40+45+32+50+48+46+31+43+37+43+74+50+47+58+44+54+56+[82]+24pp, many b/w illustrations, cloth worn, internally a fine copy. Comprehensive instruction on the basics of Wood working & Metal casting. Well illustrated. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
A Committee Of The Central Council Of The National Union Of Conservative Associations For Scotland The Campaign Guide 1904 - A Handbook For Unionist Speakers David Douglas, Edinburgh - Central Conservative Office & Central Council of the Scottish National Union 1904 10th edition. Cloth, G+. viii+926pp, index, Ex-Library [ Reform Club then Hammersmith Public ], bookplates, a few small stamps, gilt numbers of the spine, otherwise a nice clean copy. The Campaign Guide was first issued by the Scottish National Union in preparation of the 1892 General Election. The book was fully re-written for each subsequent General Election & this 10th edition contains all the relevant policy & party views of the Boer War in South Africa. The purpose of the book was to bring together Policy & Manifesto for the Conservative & Unionist activists & give them a sound historical grounding in the previous Governments. An interesting historical document. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
A E W Idle Rhymes For the author by Basil Blackwell nd c 1930 1st edition. Cloth, spined boards, VG+. 19pp, a nice fine copy, SIGNED by the author to an Arthur E L Wrigley. A collection of short poems. Uncommon, not listed on COPAC of the British Library catalogue. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
A German & Grey, A [translator] J'Accuse! Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st edition. Cloth, VG. viii+448pp, near fine copy, cloth a little rubbed along the edges. A classic propaganda text from the First World War in which claims the Allies attacked Germany fearful of the Strong Ecomony & Industry of the German Nation. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
A Kempis, Thomas Of The Imitation Of Christ Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1884 reprint. Full Vellum, VG. b/w frontis, xii+285pp, top edge gilt, others uncut, gift inscription in Latin from a previous owner on 1st blank, upper cover a little spotted & a trifle discoloured, Vellum in nice condition, a nice copy. Bound by Burns & Co with binders ticket at the rear, printed by C Whittingham & Co at the Chiswick Press Nicely printed & bound edition of a German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
A Kempis, Thomas The Imitation Of Christ Penguin 1965 reprint. Paperback, VG. 217pp, a near fine copy. Translation of the German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time, after the Bible & one in which Kempis realised the futility of existence without God. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
A M F On The Banks Of The Seine Lomgmans, Green & Co 1900 1st edition. Cloth, VG. xii+295pp+32pp publishers catalogue, old Library sticker to upper board [Mitchells Royal Library, 33 Old Bond Street] cloth worn at the edges a litle, otherwise a nice copy. Annecdote & history from the French capital. Uncommon. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
A Monk Of Douai Abbey [ de Voragine, Jacobus - Pope Gregory I - Bede - St Benedict ] The High History Of Saint Benedict And His Monks, Including An Account Of The Conversion Of England By The Benedictines - Their Suppression By Henry VIII And Revival Sands & Co 1945 1st edition. Cloth, VG. xii+468pp, index, occasional foxing & spotting, a nice copy. A collection of Translated extracts from Pope Gregory I's 'Dialogi', Bede's 'Historia Ecclesiastica Gentis Anglorum', St Benedict's 'Regula', and Jacobus de Voragine's 'Legenda Aurea', together with extracts from Butler's 'Lives Of The Saints'. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
A T M [ Milne, A Taylor] The Centenary Book Of Christ's College, Finchley 1857 - 1957 printed for the School by G F Amory & Sons Ltd, Finchley 1957 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. x+239pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, dustjacket creased & a little chipped at the spine head & tail, ink splash on spine, endpapers a little foxed, a good copy. A history & Register fo Christ's College Finchley. The school was a Boys Grammar when the book was written but today is also a mixed sixth form. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Aaron, R I The Theoruy Of Universals Oxford University Press 1952 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. viii+247pp, index, pencil annotaion, dustjacket rubbed& browned to the spine, a fair copy. Philosophical essay looking at ways to formulate the problems of Universals Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
Aaronovitch, S & K Crisis In Kenya Lawrence & Wishart 1947 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 211pp, a nice coipy in a rubbed dustjacket that has several repaired tears. A plan for the Economic & political advancement of Kenya as designed by the authors. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Abbott, Kathleen M Cat Enchanted Frederick Muller 1950 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 117pp, 8pp b/w plates, dustjacket a little rubbed & chipped at the edges with loss of about half an inch at the head of the spine, but a nice copy. A collection of 15 tales, drawn from the lives of real cats, of feline adventure. The 8 plates show a rather grand & noble collection of cats, not through breeding but through poise. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Abdy, Mrs Poetry By Mrs Abdy - Sixth Series J & W Robins - for private circulation 1854 1st edition. Full green calf, VG. iv+166pp, title gilt tooled onto upper cover, blind tooled borders, 3 raised bands & 4 compartments all gilt tooled, leather rubbed, but an attractive tight copy. SIGNED by the author, this copy presented to Mrs Craggs. rare collectiuon of verse, None of Mrs Abdy' s collected verse listed in the BL catalogue. A popular contributor to the Forget me Not books of the 19th century. Price:
92.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Abelès, F [editor] Optical Properties Of Solids North Holland Publishing Co 1972 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. vi+1026pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, fine copy in an edge worn & rubbed dustjacket, Bookplate. Detailed standard reference on the optical properties of solids, with the emphasis upon the understanding of basic optical phenomena & the interpretation of experimental results. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Abelove, Henry The Evangelist Of Desire - John Wesley And The Methodists Stanford University Press 1990 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xiv+136pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy in a slightly edge rubbed dustjacket. Laid in is a review of the book, in manuscript, writen by the noted Oxford historian V H H Green. The author suggests that it was Wesleys sexuality that attracted his followers & made Methodism such a sucess in its early days. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Abercrombie, John Inquiries Concerning The Intellectual Powers And The Investigation Of Truth Waugh And Innes, Edinburgh, John Murray Albermarle Street, And Whittaker And Co, Ave-Maria-Lane, London 1832 3rd edition. Half Green calf over marbled boards, VG. xvi+441pp, leather rubbed at the edges, some spotting internally, spine label chipped at the edge, but an attractive copy. Ownership signature of a Fanny Courthope on the title page. Abercrombie was a Scottish physician [1780- 1844], first Pysician to His Majesty in Scotland. He was the first to recognise & treat neuropathology as a separate entity & is best known for the book 'Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord' (1828), the first textbook of neuropathology. He was a popular practitioner in Edinburgh, his care & treatment of his patients earning him a popular reputation. 'To Abercrombie, the noblest task of the medical writer is the exact observation and exact report of the pathological facts and their reciprocal relation. To him all theories and systems were of lesser value in these contexts, and neither did he believe that medicine could be enriched by other scientific methods, like experiments' He also found time for phiosophical & moral thoughts and although his works contained little original ideas & thoughts, they were very popular. This third edition contains additional material, concerning sleep & sonambulism. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Ableman, Paul I Hear Voices The Olymipa Press, Paris 1957 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 219pp, attractive copy, spine a little faded in an edhe worn & slightly chipped dustjacket. Olympia Press Traveller's Companion series. The author's first book, an intense tale of a man in hospital suffering from schizophrenia. Whilst it was th author's first pubblished book, he had been writing in Paris for several years - but had destroyed all he had written as 'unsatisfactory'. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers Chatto & Windus 1999 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 139pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Fiction set 2000 in the future, in which Plato lectures Londoners on the history of their city between the years 1500 - 2300. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Life Of Thomas More Chatto & Windus 1998 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xii+435pp, 8pp colour & 8pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy, dustjacket a little dumped at the head & tail of the spine. Good biography of Thomas More, [ 1478 - 1535 ] English Statesman & Lawyer, famed for his philosophical work 'Utopia' which appeared in 1515. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Life Of Thomas More Chatto & Windus 1998 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/G+. xii+435pp, 8pp colour & 8pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy, dustjacket a little dumped at the head & tail of the spine. Good biography of Thomas More, [ 1478 - 1535 ] English Statesman & Lawyer, famed for his philosophical work 'Utopia' which appeared in 1515. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Acworth, Bernard The Cuckoo And Other Bird Mysteries Eyre & Spottiswoode 1944 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 198pp, endpaper maps, text figs, SIGNED by Acworth, a nice bright copy, with a small nick on the dustjacket the only real blemish. Ornithologist attacks the problem of the mystrerious life of the cuckoo with the zeal of Sherlock Holmes, according to the wrapper. He aslo looks at other bird puzzles. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
Adam, Ruth What Shaw Really Said Macdonald 1966 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 176pp, index, dustjacket creased, grubby & with several closed tears, a good copy. Distillation of the ideas & thoughts of George Bernard Shaw taken from his plays & philosophical works, avoiding misquotation & distortion which is the bane of the writings of great men. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
Adam, W & Leloup, E [ Straelen, V Van ] Resultats Scientifiques Du Voyage Aux Indes Orientales Neerlandaises De LL. AA. RR. Le Prince Et La Princesse Leopold De Belgique Volume II Fascicule 20 - Gastrodopa - Pulmonata, Scaphopoda et Bivalvia Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique - Koninklijk Natuurhistorisch Museum van België - V Van Straelen, Bruxelles 1939 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. folio, 126pp, 1 colour & 6 b/w plates of shells, b/w map, FRENCH text, a nice copy in original covers. This part covers Marine Gastropods and forms a small part of the Scientific papers published to show the Findings of the prince Leopold voyage to the East Indies. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Adamastor [ White Man Boss - Footsteps To The South African Volk Republic Gollancz 1951 3rd impression. Cloth, G+. 240pp, cloth dusty & faded, a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of C Clark Brown & Co, Grahamstown on the pastedown. neat ink marginalia throughout, In ink on the title page a previous owner alludes to the identity of 'Adamastor'. Account of the South African Nationalist Party which came to power in South Africa in 1948 & the subsequent introduction of the Apartheid system. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
461 |
Adams, David L Frome's Fallen Heroes - The Great War David L Adams 2000 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+133pp, 16pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Roll Call & biographies of the 450 men from Frome in Somerset who were killed in the first World War. Given that Frome was typical of any small market town anywhere in Britian, the book serves as a reminder of the loss of almost a generation of young men. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless Heinemann 1992 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 219pp, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Ink name on fep. The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Adams, Elizabeth Chelsea Porcelain British Museum Press 2001 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 208[pp, 160 colour & 60 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Well illustrated history of the Chelsea Porcelain factory which was established in 1744 by two French silversmiths - Charles Gouyon and Nicholas Sprimont. The factory soon became able to produce soft paste porcelain well enough to rival Meissen & Sevres. The factory ceased production in 1784. Covers Triangle, Raised Anchor and Gold Anchor wares. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Adams, Reverend H C Wykehamica - A History Of Winchester College And Commoners From The Foundation To The Present Day James Parker & Co, Oxford & London - J Wells Winchester 1878 1st edition. Cloth, G. xii+496pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, 7 vignette illustrations, index, subscribers list, front endpaper removed, hinges cracked but firm, cloth a little rubbed at the head of the spine, internally a nice copy with one gather a little loose. Good collection of anecdote & history relating to Winchester College. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Adams, Richard The Day Gone By - An Autobiography Hutchinson 1990 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 398pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, spine cocked, otherwise a fine copy. The life of the Newbury author Adams which covers his life up until the end of the Second World War. Entertaining. Contains info on Newbury & Oxford in the 1920's & 30's as well as an account of Adam's time in the Army. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Adams, Richard Girl In A Swing Allen Lane 1980 1st trade edition cloth, dj, F/VG++. 397pp, dustjacket slightly bumped to top of spine otherwise a fine copy, the Karin edition. A novel set in Newbury by the author of Watership Down Price:
6.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
472 |
Adams, Richard & Hooper, Max Nature Through The Seasons Kestrel 1975 1st edition. illustrated boards, dj, F/VG++. 108pp, many coloured illustrations, a nice bright copy in a price clipped dustjacket. A delightful book on the countryside, Adams provides the narrative whilst Hoopers expert notes are interleaved to add science to the text. A good mix of country anecdote and factual information, complemented by fine illustrations by David A Goddard. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Adcock, St John The Glory That Was Grub Street - Impressions Of Contemporary Authors Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1928 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/P+. xii+340pp, 32pp b/w plates, dustjacket with approx 40% of the spine missing, chipped & rubbed along the edges, and generally grubby, book itself in nice near fine condition. A study of 32 writters & authors by the author, poet & editor of 'The Bookman' Arthur St John Adcock [ 1864 - 1930 ]. His close connection with publishing & the literary scene giving him close contact with many authors. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
Addison, William Worthy Dr. Fuller J M Dent 1951 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xxii+298pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, index, dustjacket somewhat chipped & rubbed along the edges, a good copy. Biography of Fuller [ 1608 - 1661 ] the noted Historian & Clergyman who was renowned for his great memory, who wrote a Biographical dictionary - his 'Worthies' and a History of the Church. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
Adler, Alfred & Glueck, Bernard & Lind, John E [translators] The Neurotic Constitution - Outlines Of A Comparative Individualistic Psychology And Psychotherapy Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co Ltd 1918 1st UK edition. Cloth, VG. xxvi+456pp, index, occasional foxing to the text, rear hinge split at the gutter, cloth damaged near the head of the spine. Seminal work on Neurosis by the important Austrian Psychologist Alfred Adler [ 1870 - 1937 ]. Adler, was along with Freud one of the founders of the psychoanalytic movement and it was in this book which first appeared in Germany in 1912 [Ueber den nervoesen Charakter] that Adler first described the 'Inferiority Complex'. 1st UK editon, from the sheets of the 2nd impression of the US edition. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
Adler, Alfred & Radin, P [translator] The Practice And Theory Of Individual Psychology Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co Ltd 1933 2nd impression of revised edition. Cloth, VG. viii+352pp, index, occasional foxing to the text, cloth rubbed & a little stained along the spine, a good copy, The basic tennets of Individual Psychology as writen by the Austrian Psychologist Alfred Adler [ 1870 - 1937 ]. Adler, was along with Freud, one of the founders of the psychoanalytic movement, but with this work ( which is a collection of papers & essays ) he breaks from Freudian Ideas to form his own school of thought - Individual Psychology. His idea, which is centred around a more Hollistic approach to the subject became extremely influential in the latter part of the 20th century. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
Agar, Hubert A Time For Greatness Eyre & Spottiswoode 1943 1st UK edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 144pp, dustjacket rather battered & chipped with loss, Ex-libris R Evans Ellis, Dean of Monmouth with his notes and underlining. A political and moral essay on the world of the early 1940's - and what can be done to stop a repeat. The book has been annotated by the Dean of Monmouth. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Aharoni, Ada Seaweed Sceptre Press 1974 1st edition. Card wrappers, F. single folded sheet inside card covers, SIGNED LIMITED edition, this being copy 3 of 150 [50 only signed]. Very slightly sunned. A single page poem. The author has signed the item twice. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Aharoni, Ada Seaweed Sceptre Press 1974 1st edition. Card wrappers, F. single folded sheet inside card covers, SIGNED LIMITED edition, this being copy 4 of 150 [50 only signed]. Very lightly sunned. A single page poem. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
Ahuja, Shyam Dhurrie - Flatwoven Rugs Of India India Book House Ltd - Antique Collectors Club 1999 1st edition. Decorated boards, dj, F/F. 272pp, illustrated with over 300 colour illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. Well illustrated guide to the flatweave rugs produced in India. Covers the history & development of the rugs & their social context. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Ahuja, Shyam Dhurrie - Flatwoven Rugs Of India India Book House Ltd - Antique Collectors Club 1999 1st edition. Decorated boards, dj, F/F. 272pp, illustrated with over 300 colour illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. Well illustrated guide to the flatweave rugs produced in India. Covers the history & development of the rugs and their social context. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Aikin, John Annals Of The Reigh Of King George The Third ; From Its Commencement In The Year 1760 To The Death Of His Majesty In The Year 1820 Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, Paternoster Row 1825 3rd edition. Full calf. VG+. 2 volumes, xxiv+505pp, xx+531pp, gilt tooling to the edges & spine, Bookplate of Thorongood, leather rubbed along the edges with a little splitting to the upper hinge on volume 2, internally a fine set. Biography of the reign of George III by John Aikin [ 1747 - 1822 ] doctor & writer who for many years had a practice in Great Yarmouth after studying medicine at Edinburgh & Leiden. He is best known for his 10 volume General Biography which he wrote in his retirement years. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison [ editor] - Cruikshank, George [illustrator] Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume V [only, containing] St James's Or The Court Of Queen Anne John Mortimer, Adelaide Street 1844 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+560pp, 11 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine, lettering peice a little damaged, a good reading copy. A collection of a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects. The single long novel being Ainsworth's own St James's Or The Court Of Queen Anne Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison [ editor] - James, G P R & Robinson, Emma [contributors] - Browne, Hablot K [illustrator] Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume VIII [only, containing] Ehrenstein - Caesar Borgia Henry Colburn, 13 Great Marlborough Street 1845 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+568pp, 6 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine with the lettering peice mostly missing, endpaper removed which has weakened the hinge so a makeshift repair with archival tape has been applied, a reading copy. Ehrenstein, or to give its full title 'The Castle Of Ehrenstein A Romance Of Princes' is a German set historical romance set around 1210. Writen by the historically accurate but dull George Payne Rainsford James [ 1801 - 1860 ] the opening passage is a direct copy of the opening passage in Bulwer Lytton's 'Paul Clifford'. The other novel contained is Caesar Borgia by Emma Robinson, an historical novel set in the days of Charles VIII of France & featuring Machiavelli as one of the characters. The rest of the magazine contains a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
Aitchison, Alexander [editor] Encyclopædia [ Encyclopaedia ] Perthensis Or Universal Dictionary Of Knowledge Plate Volume I [only] C. Mitchel and Co. and sold for them by Mr Thomas Ostell, also by Mess. Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, London 1796 1st edition. Half calf, G. 171 plates printed on the recto only, upper board detached & binding deffective at the head of the spine, some bad browning to the paper depending on the various paper stocks used, verso of some plates has been used as black paper to draw on, often taking the images opposite as inspiration, sold as a set of plates. A collection of 171 plates which, as they were intended to be bound next to the text they relate to, contain a simple A - Z display of subjects [ although the original number of plates was 340, the images in fact show 'things' from Abacus - Guillotine ]. This arrangement means that for example on plate LX we have 3 Capstans, a Castle, a Castor [ Beaver ], a Cathead [ ship's rigging ] and a Centrifugal Machine, whilst plate C [ badly browned ] shows Delphinus Delphis [ the Dolphin ], Delphinus Phocæna [ the Porpoise ], a Dendrometer, Dermestes [ Carpet Beetles ], several Dipus [ Gerbils ] and a Diodon Levigatus [ Globe Fish ] Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
Al-Farsy, Fouad Modernity And Tradition - The Saudi Equation Kegan Paul International 1990 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxiv+337pp, 9 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, charts & tables, index, a fien as new copy. An account, somewhat biased, of the development of Saudi Arabia in the last 50 years. The boiok looks at all aspects of the country. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
500 |
Al-Farsy, Fouad Saudi Arabia - A Case Study In Development Kegan Paul International 1986 revised edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 264pp, 3 b/w maps, 8pp b/w plates, tables, index, book slightly cocked. A Study of the political & administrative development of Saudi Arabia. The author shows that whilst using the Koran as a basis for the State Constitution the country has adjusted to the 20th century. Slight bias in the book. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|