Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 - A Guide To The Parish Church Of St Mary The Virgin, Wotton Under Edge
no publisher stated 1960 reprint. 
Single folded sheet, F. 4pp, related postcard laid in, a fine copy. Architectural guide to the Parish church of St Mary The Virgin, Wotton Under Edge in Gloucestershire. The postcard is of the Monumental Brass from the tomb of Thomas, Lord Berkley & his wife Margaret. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 - Who's Who 1964 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated Men And Women Of The Time
Adam & Charles Black 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 3390pp, spine a little sunned, lower hinge repaired but holding firm, a good copy. The 116th yearly edition. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 - The Parish And Church Of St George Trotton
no publisher stated 1959 reprint. 
Single folded sheet, F. 4pp, related postcard laid in, a fine copy. Architectural guide to the Parish church of St George, Trotton, near Chichester. The postcard is of the famous Monumental Brass on the tomb of Thomas, Lord Camoys & his wife Elizabeth. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 - Know The Game - Rounders
EP Publishing 1978 reprint. 
Oblong paperback, F. 36pp, b/w illustrations, a near fine copy. Covers a little yellowed. The rules of the game of rounders. Produced in collaboration with the National Rounders Association. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 - Longman Language Activator - The World's First Production Dictionary
Longman 1994 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. 1587+11pp, edges a little creased & rubbed, otherwise fine. Text unmarked. A dictionary designed to be Active ie converting meanings into words as opposed to a tradictional, passive Dictionary which converst words into meanings. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 - The Wide World Reciter. Containing The Newest And Choicest Selections Of Every Style And Description. From The Best English And American Authors
Milner & Co, Halifax nd c 1890 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. 288pp, colour frontis, cloth a little grubby & worn, gilt to the spine dulled, a nice copy. Collection of extracts designed for those making speeches etc. The first few pages are guidance on better public speaking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 - The New Popular Comic Reciter ; Containing The Best SElection Of New And Original Compositions Of The Most Humorous, Comicl, Mirth Provoking And Hilarious Character. Adapted For Recitation At Public And Private Meetings Of Every Description
Milner & Co nd c 1890 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. 256pp, cloth a little grubby & worn, gilt to the spine dulled, a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of Taylor's London Bookstore, Nottingham on the rear pastedown. Collection of extracts designed for those making speeches etc. The first few pages are guidance on better public speaking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 - Nigerian Heritage
Shell BP & The Nigerian National Oil Company 1976 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 104pp, colour illustrations throughout, dustjacket a little worn & faded, otherwise a fine copy. Presentation Bookplate from the Shell BP Company of Nigeria on the endpaper. Pictorial survey of Nigerian Custom, Life & People along with views of the Oil Industry. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin October 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 339-374pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin January 1970
B A Seaby Ltd 1970 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 36pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins 4pp illustrations, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin December 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 415-454pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 - Dartington
Webb & Bower 1982 1st edition. 
Faux leather, dj, F/VG+. 40pp, colour & b/w illustrations, dustjacket just a little yellowed otherwise a fine copy. Brief guide to the activities of the Dartington Hall Trust which encompass a wide range of disciplines other than glass making. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 - Wedgwood Bicentenary Exhibition 1759 - 1959
Victoria & Albert Museum 1959 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 48pp, 12pp b/w plates, covers grubby & plates wrinkled as if from damp, a good copy. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Wedgwood ceramics highlighting the finest works. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 - Silver Bulletin Number 1 - Number 7 [ 7 issues]
Art & Antiques Weekly 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled booklet, VG. 7 volumes, each 12pp, b/w illustrations to each, covers creased, a good set. Short run of a supplementary magazine which was issed weekely with the magazine Art & Antiques Weekly in 1969. Contains a wide range of short articles on all manner of silver antiques. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 - The Leicestershire Archæological [ Archaeological ] And Historical Society Transactions Volume XLV 1969 - 1970
Leicestershire Archæological And Historical Society, The Guildhall, Leicester 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xviii+93pp, 12pp b/w plates, folding map, index, dustjacket a little faded & rubbed, the book itself in fine condition. Contains 4 main articles as well as several smaller annual reports. The four are - The Early Military History of the Roman East Midlands - Origins & Early Records of Melton Mowbray - Life & Works of Anthony Cade - Restorations of St Martin's Church, Leicester 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin October 1968
B A Seaby Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 341-370pp, 6 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin November 1968
B A Seaby Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 371-412pp, 10 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin September 1968
B A Seaby Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 305-339pp, 5 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin August 1968
B A Seaby Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 276-304pp, 6 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 - The New English Bible - New Testament
Oxford University Press - Cambridge University Press 1961 1st edition thus. 
Rexine, F. xiv+559pp, a fine copy. India paper edition, with the original slipcase. A fine copy of the NEB, New Testament only. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 - Vizantiski Vremennik Tom IX [ Volume IX ]
Academii Hauk, Moscva 1956 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 304pp, 30pp b/w plates, covers a little yellowed, marked & grubby, a good copy. CYRILLIC text. A collection of 11 papers on Byzantine art & history. The book also contain reviews of 7 European works on the region. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 - The I C S Reference Library - Wood Working, Wood Turning, Patternmaking, Green Sand Moulding, Core Making, Dry Sand And Loam Work, Cupola Practice, Steel Founding
International Correspondence Schools 1914 2nd impression. 
Cloth, VG. x+46+40+45+32+50+48+46+31+43+37+43+74+50+47+58+44+54+56+[82]+24pp, many b/w illustrations, cloth worn, internally a fine copy. Comprehensive instruction on the basics of Wood working & Metal casting. Well illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 - Fleet Air Arm - The Admiralty Account Of Naval Air Operations
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943 1st edition. 
Paper covers, VG. 128pp, many b/w illustrations, covers a little worn, otherwise a nice copy. Account of the Navy's aerial operations during the early days of the war. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 - The Battle Of Britain, An Air Ministry Account Of The Great Days From August - October 1940
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 34pp, b/w illustrations, covers detached, a good copy. Account of the RAF's battle to keep the skies above England and England itself from the Germans during the summer of 1940. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 - Air Sea Rescue
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1942 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 32pp, b/w illustrations, several small holes in the upper coverstaples rusted, a good copy. Account of the RAF's & Royal Navy's measures to help save airmen who have had to ditch in the seas around Britain during the days of the Battle of Britain. One of the more uncommon HMSO propaganda pamphlets produced during the Second World War. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 - La Liturgie, Ou Formulaire Des Prieres Publiques, Selon L'Usage De L'Eglise Anglicane - Nouvelle Edition
Paul Vaillant dans Le Strand, Londres 1748 a new edition. 
Full contemporary calf, G. l+438pp, leather rather worn with the head & tail of the spine chipped with loss, upper board hanging by a single cord, lacks the blanks prior to the title page, paper a little yellowed, old ink splashes to the fore edges, a fair copy. Ex Libris John Dorrien with his bookplate on the pastedown. In need of some careful restoration. A book of Common Prayer, in French & most likely printed in the Netherlands. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 - The English Version Of The Polyglott [ Polyglot ] Bible; Containing The Old And New Testaments : With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative Passages, Exhibited In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted. [with] Cruden's Concordance To The Bible Wherein All The Words Used Throughout The Sacred Scriptures Are Alphabetically Arranged [with] The Psalms Of David In Metre
Samuel Bagster 1840 reprint. 
Full morocco, VG+. [x]+586+[tp]+188+[tp]+[i]+203+[tp]+[i]+52pp, 18 maps & charts some hand coloured, Brass clasp in working order, attractively bound in a deep plum morocco, bling tooled decoration on the boards & spine, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, binding signed 'Bagster's', a little yellowing of the end papers, Booksellers ticket of Lowe, Edinburgh on the pastedown. A nice, near fine attractively sized ( 6.5 inches x 4 inches ) Bible. The Psalms are published by Samuel Bagster & Sons, making them slightly later than the Old & New Testaments. The Old testament does not include the Apocrypha. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 - The Book Of Common Prayer And Administration Of The Sacrements And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The Church Of England And Ireland; Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches; And The Form And Manner Of Making Ordaining, and Consecrating Of Bishops, Priests And Deacons [bound with] Proper Lessons To Be Read At Morning And Evening Prayer On The Sundays And Other Holy Days Throughout The Year [bound with] The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ : Translated Out Of The Original Greek And With The Former Translations Dilligently Compared And Revised [bound with] A New Version Of The Psalms Of David, Fitted To The Tunes Used In Churches
G E Eyre & W Spottiswoode 1858 reprint. 
Morocco gilt, G+. unpaginated, thick Ruby 48mo with approx 1250pp, all edges gilt, leather rubbed along the edges, a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of Marshall & Co, Southampton on the pastedown. Old ownership inscription on the endpaper. Pocket sized Church Service, printed in double column. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 - Journal des Débats et des Décrets Nombre 385
Imprimerie Du Journal des Débats, Paris 1790 1st edition. 
Disbound, G. 89-108pp, 5 folded sheets, giving 20 pages, edges partially uncut & worn, fold unequal resulting in the pages after the centre having much smaller margins, a good copy. Odd issue of the weekely newspaper Journal des Débats which was a record of the debates of the National Assembly. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 - Language And Poetry Of Flowers
Milner & Sowerby nd c 1860 reprint. 
Cloth, G. 56+[viii]+320pp, engraved frontis & title, letterpress title to both parts, cloth very rubbed & worn, lacks the endpaper & half title, paper yellowed, a reading copy. Interesting guide to the symbolic meaning of flowers ( a bud of a white rose signifies a heart ignorant of love ) together with a long anthology of poems with flowers as the central theme. Victorian art & applied art was full of implied & symbolic meaning, much of which has been forgetten today. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 - Loi Relative Aux Foactions Des Corps Administratis Et Municipaux, En Exécution Du Titre VII De L'Acte Constitutionel
de l'Imprimerie Nationale, Paris - Department de la Loire Inférieure 1796 1st edition. 
Disbound. G. Single sheet, 21cm x 13cm, edges worn & paper yellowed. Lois De La Republique Française An IV Nombre 185. Printing of a law on the administrative running of local councils. The Woodcut headpiece bearing the title - Department de la Loire Inférieure 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 A Committee Of The Central Council Of The National Union Of Conservative Associations For Scotland The Campaign Guide 1904 - A Handbook For Unionist Speakers
David Douglas, Edinburgh - Central Conservative Office & Central Council of the Scottish National Union 1904 10th edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+926pp, index, Ex-Library [ Reform Club then Hammersmith Public ], bookplates, a few small stamps, gilt numbers of the spine, otherwise a nice clean copy. The Campaign Guide was first issued by the Scottish National Union in preparation of the 1892 General Election. The book was fully re-written for each subsequent General Election & this 10th edition contains all the relevant policy & party views of the Boer War in South Africa. The purpose of the book was to bring together Policy & Manifesto for the Conservative & Unionist activists & give them a sound historical grounding in the previous Governments. An interesting historical document. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 A E W Idle Rhymes
For the author by Basil Blackwell nd c 1930 1st edition. 
Cloth, spined boards, VG+. 19pp, a nice fine copy, SIGNED by the author to an Arthur E L Wrigley. A collection of short poems. Uncommon, not listed on COPAC of the British Library catalogue. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 A German & Grey, A [translator] J'Accuse!
Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+448pp, near fine copy, cloth a little rubbed along the edges. A classic propaganda text from the First World War in which claims the Allies attacked Germany fearful of the Strong Ecomony & Industry of the German Nation. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 A German & Grey, A [translator] J'Accuse!
Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+448pp, near fine copy, cloth a little rubbed along the edges & head of the spine. A classic propaganda text from the First World War in which claims the Allies attacked Germany fearful of the Strong Ecomony & Industry of the German Nation. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 A Kempis, Thomas [ Of ] The Imitation Of Christ
Collins 1912 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. 316pp, b/w frontis, 5 b/w plates, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of Nash, Newbury on the pastedown. Ownership signature of Charlie George Biddis, of Kingston, West Street, Newbury on the verso of the endpaper. A German Monk's manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 A Kempis, Thomas The Imitation Of Christ
Penguin 1965 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 217pp, a near fine copy. Translation of the German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time, after the Bible & one in which Kempis realised the futility of existence without God. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 A M F On The Banks Of The Seine
Lomgmans, Green & Co 1900 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+295pp+32pp publishers catalogue, old Library sticker to upper board [Mitchells Royal Library, 33 Old Bond Street] cloth worn at the edges a litle, otherwise a nice copy. Annecdote & history from the French capital. Uncommon. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 A Russian Russian Court Memoirs, 1914 - 16, With Some Account Of Court, Social, And Political Life In Petrograd Before And Since The War. By A Russian
Herbert Jenkins 1917 1st edition. 
Cloth, P. 315pp+4pp publishers adverts, b/w frontis, 31 b/w plates, index, cloth very faded & water stained, page margins foxed throughout, cut to the cloth on the upper panel, a reading copy. Anonymous account of the last days of Imperial Russia, with much on the ill fated Tsar & his family. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 A T M [ Milne, A Taylor] The Centenary Book Of Christ's College, Finchley 1857 - 1957
printed for the School by G F Amory & Sons Ltd, Finchley 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. x+239pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, dustjacket creased & a little chipped at the spine head & tail, ink splash on spine, endpapers a little foxed, a good copy. A history & Register fo Christ's College Finchley. The school was a Boys Grammar when the book was written but today is also a mixed sixth form. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Aaron, R I The Theory Of Universals
Oxford University Press 1952 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. viii+247pp, index, pencil annotaion, dustjacket rubbed& browned to the spine, a fair copy. Philosophical essay looking at ways to formulate the problems of Universals 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Aaronovitch, S & K Crisis In Kenya
Lawrence & Wishart 1947 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 211pp, a nice coipy in a rubbed dustjacket that has several repaired tears. A plan for the Economic & political advancement of Kenya as designed by the authors. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Abbé Dinouart, Joseph Antoine Toussaint - Lucas, Joanne - Abbé Villiers - Sanlecque, P L'Éloquence Du Corps, Ou L'Action Du Prédicateur. Ouvrage Utile Á Tous Ceux Qui Parlent, Ou Qui Se Disposent Á Parler En Public [with] Actio Oratoris, Seu De Gestu Et Voce Libri Duo [with] L'Art De Prêcher. A Un Abbé [with] Poëm Sur Les Mauvais Gestes
Chez G Desprez, Paris 1761 2nd edition. 
Full contemporary speckled calf, VG. xx+444+[iii]pp, engraved head & tail pieces, marbled endpapers, complete with half title & Privilege du Roi, upper hinge cracked at the base of the spine with a small amount of loss to the leather, headband partly detached with the ribbon marker likewise detached, internally a fine copy. A manual on eloquence & public speaking aimed at those undertaking sermons & preaching from the pulpit. Joseph Antoine Toussaint Dinouart [ 1716 - 1786 ] preacher & polemicist, who also had published a 3 volume 'Manuel des Pasteurs'. Dinouart's book is coupled with 3 other short texts on a similar subject, including a short poem by Louis de Sanlecque [ 1652 - 1714 ]. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Abbott, Kathleen M Cat Enchanted
Frederick Muller 1950 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 117pp, 8pp b/w plates, dustjacket a little rubbed & chipped at the edges with loss of about half an inch at the head of the spine, but a nice copy. A collection of 15 tales, drawn from the lives of real cats, of feline adventure. The 8 plates show a rather grand & noble collection of cats, not through breeding but through poise. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Abbotts Smith, Dr William & Hayman, Dr Charles C Eastbourne, And The Advantages Which It Possesses As A Resort For Invalids ; With General Remarks Upon Sea Bathing , Sea Air And Exercise
Edward Stanford 1861 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. iv+94pp+16pp publishers catalogue, all edges gilt, a fine copy. Uncommon treatise upon the benefits of the sea, sea air & water for aleviating various medical conditions such as consumption & scrofula. There is a short chapter on the particular merits of Eastbourne which it is claimed is the 'most healthy town in the kingdom'. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Abbs, Peter & Parry, Nicholas [illustrator] Songs Of A New Taliesin
Gryphon Press, Lewes 1981 1st edition thus. 
Oblong paperback, VG. unpaginated [32pp], b/w linocuts, upper cover sunned across the bottom half, otherwise fine. Slim collection of poems, based upon the Greek legends, but written in a modern style. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Abdy, Mrs Poetry By Mrs Abdy - Sixth Series
J & W Robins - for private circulation 1854 1st edition. 
Full green calf, VG. iv+166pp, title gilt tooled onto upper cover, blind tooled borders, 3 raised bands & 4 compartments all gilt tooled, leather rubbed, but an attractive tight copy. SIGNED by the author, this copy presented to Mrs Craggs. rare collectiuon of verse, None of Mrs Abdy' s collected verse listed in the BL catalogue. A popular contributor to the Forget me Not books of the 19th century. 
Price: 92.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Abelès, F [editor] Optical Properties Of Solids
North Holland Publishing Co 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. vi+1026pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, fine copy in an edge worn & rubbed dustjacket, Bookplate. Detailed standard reference on the optical properties of solids, with the emphasis upon the understanding of basic optical phenomena & the interpretation of experimental results. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Abelove, Henry The Evangelist Of Desire - John Wesley And The Methodists
Stanford University Press 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xiv+136pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy in a slightly edge rubbed dustjacket. Laid in is a review of the book, in manuscript, writen by the noted Oxford historian V H H Green. The author suggests that it was Wesleys sexuality that attracted his followers & made Methodism such a sucess in its early days. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Abercrombie, H R [ Hugh Romilly ] Africa's Peril - The Colour Problem
Simpkin Marshall 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 269pp, b/w frontis, index, cloth a little faded, endpapers foxed, otherwise a nice copy. The author spells out why he thinks Africa needs to remain a European colony & what he envisages should the whites lose power - 'The Loss of our white supremacy will bring about chaos'. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Abercrombie, John Inquiries Concerning The Intellectual Powers And The Investigation Of Truth
Waugh And Innes, Edinburgh, John Murray Albermarle Street, And Whittaker And Co, Ave-Maria-Lane, London 1832 3rd edition. 
Half Green calf over marbled boards, VG. xvi+441pp, leather rubbed at the edges, some spotting internally, spine label chipped at the edge, but an attractive copy. Ownership signature of a Fanny Courthope on the title page. Abercrombie was a Scottish physician [1780- 1844], first Pysician to His Majesty in Scotland. He was the first to recognise & treat neuropathology as a separate entity & is best known for the book 'Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord' (1828), the first textbook of neuropathology. He was a popular practitioner in Edinburgh, his care & treatment of his patients earning him a popular reputation. 'To Abercrombie, the noblest task of the medical writer is the exact observation and exact report of the pathological facts and their reciprocal relation. To him all theories and systems were of lesser value in these contexts, and neither did he believe that medicine could be enriched by other scientific methods, like experiments' He also found time for phiosophical & moral thoughts and although his works contained little original ideas & thoughts, they were very popular. This third edition contains additional material, concerning sleep & sonambulism. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 Ableman, Paul I Hear Voices
The Olymipa Press, Paris 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 219pp, attractive copy, spine a little faded in an edge worn & slightly chipped dustjacket. Olympia Press Traveller's Companion series. The author's first book, an intense tale of a man in hospital suffering from schizophrenia. Whilst it was th author's first pubblished book, he had been writing in Paris for several years - but had destroyed all he had written as 'unsatisfactory'. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Ableman, Paul I Hear Voices
The Olymipa Press, Paris - New English Library 1966 1st thus. 
Paperback, G. 218pp, covers creased & worn at the edges, fore edges foxed, a reading copy. Olympia Press Traveller's Companion series. The author's first book, an intense tale of a man in hospital suffering from schizophrenia. Whilst it was the author's first published book, he had been writing in Paris for several years - but had destroyed all he had written as 'unsatisfactory'. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Abrikosov, N Kh - Bankina, V F - Poretskaya, L V - Shelimova, L E - Skudnova, E V Semiconducting II - VI, IV - VI And V - VI Compounds
Plenum Press, New York 1969 1st US edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. viii+252pp, 152pp, index, a fine copy in a near fine, slightly rubbed dustjacket. Monograph on the semiconducting chalcogenides of elements in groups II, IV & V of the periodic table, commonly called sulfides, selenides, and tellurides. THe book describes the chemical properties, the crystal structure & chemical binding of each compound & the departures from stoichiometry & influence on electrical properties are also considered. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Abu Mansur Abdul Qahir Ibn Tahir Ibn Muhammad Al-Tamimi Al-Baghdadi [ Abd al-Qahir Ibn Tahir, Al-Tamimi al-Baghdadi ] & Nader, Albert N [editor] Kitab Al-Milal Wal-Nihal. D'Après Le Manuscrit Conservé à La Bibliothèque Des Waqfs à Bagdad
Dar al-Mashriq, Bayrut 1970 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, G. 182+15pp, covers rubbed, water staining to the endpapers & margin of the first 20 or so pages, a good reading copy. ARABIC text with FRENCH introduction. The Arabic mathematician & philosopher Al-Baghdadi's Kitab al-Milal wa ‘l-Nihal, a treatise on Islamic Sects. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Acheson, Eric A Gentry Community - Leicestershire In The Fifteenth Century, c 1422 - c 1485
Cambridge University Press 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+290pp, 7 b/w maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Cambridge Studies In Medieval Life & Thought vol 19. Detailed study of the Leicestershire Nobility and the way in which they had to adapt to the changing economic and social problems of the age. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Acheson, Eric A Gentry Community - Leicestershire In The Fifteenth Century, c 1422 - c 1485
Cambridge University Press 1992 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+290pp, 7 b/w maps, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Cambridge Studies In Medieval Life & Thought vol 19. Detailed study of the Leicestershire Nobility and the way in which they had to adapt to the changing economic & social problems of the age. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Ackoff, Russell L The Design Of Social Research
University Of Chicago Press 1965 4th impression. 
Cloth, VG. xii+420pp, b/w text figs, index, 12pp with underlining in red ink, otherwise a fine copy. Detailed study on how to conduct social research & its methodology. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Ackroyd, Peter The Plato Papers
Chatto & Windus 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 139pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Fiction set 2000 in the future, in which Plato lectures Londoners on the history of their city between the years 1500 - 2300. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Ackroyd, Peter The Life Of Thomas More
Chatto & Windus 1998 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xii+435pp, 8pp colour & 8pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy, dustjacket a little dumped at the head & tail of the spine. Good biography of Thomas More, [ 1478 - 1535 ] English Statesman & Lawyer, famed for his philosophical work 'Utopia' which appeared in 1515. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Ackroyd, Peter The Life Of Thomas More
Chatto & Windus 1998 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. xii+435pp, 8pp colour & 8pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy, dustjacket a little dumped at the head & tail of the spine. Good biography of Thomas More, [ 1478 - 1535 ] English Statesman & Lawyer, famed for his philosophical work 'Utopia' which appeared in 1515. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Acquaviva S S & Santuccio, M Social Structure In Italy - Crisis Of A System
Martin Robertson 1976 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xii+236pp, index, dustjacket rather yellowed, fore edges foxed, a good copy. Account of the reasons for the crisis in the Italian Political & Social Systems. The authors lay the blame, not with recent rules or events, but with a long history of underdevelopment in there areas. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Acworth, Bernard The Cuckoo And Other Bird Mysteries
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1944 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 198pp, endpaper maps, text figs, SIGNED by Acworth, a nice bright copy, with a small nick on the dustjacket the only real blemish. Ornithologist attacks the problem of the mystrerious life of the cuckoo with the zeal of Sherlock Holmes, according to the wrapper. He aslo looks at other bird puzzles. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Adam, Ruth What Shaw Really Said
Macdonald 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 176pp, index, dustjacket creased, grubby & with several closed tears, a good copy. Distillation of the ideas & thoughts of George Bernard Shaw taken from his plays & philosophical works, avoiding misquotation & distortion which is the bane of the writings of great men. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Adam, W & Leloup, E Resultats Scientifiques Du Voyage Aux Indes Orientales Neerlandaises De Ll Aa Rr Le Prince Et La Princessee Leopold De Belgique Volume 2 Fascicule 19 - Prosobranchia Et Opisthobranchia
V Van Straelen, Bruxelles 1935 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. folio, 209pp, 1 colour & 7 b/w plates of shells, FRENCH text, a nice copy in original covers. Odd part covering 2 genus of shells of the Scientific papers published to show the Findings of the prince Leopold voyage to the East Indies. 
Price: 9.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Adam, W & Leloup, E [ Straelen, V Van ] Resultats Scientifiques Du Voyage Aux Indes Orientales Neerlandaises De LL. AA. RR. Le Prince Et La Princesse Leopold De Belgique Volume II Fascicule 20 - Gastrodopa - Pulmonata, Scaphopoda et Bivalvia
Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique - Koninklijk Natuurhistorisch Museum van België - V Van Straelen, Bruxelles 1939 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. folio, 126pp, 1 colour & 6 b/w plates of shells, b/w map, FRENCH text, a nice copy in original covers. This part covers Marine Gastropods and forms a small part of the Scientific papers published to show the Findings of the prince Leopold voyage to the East Indies. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Adamastor [ White Man Boss - Footsteps To The South African Volk Republic
Gollancz 1951 3rd impression. 
Cloth, G+. 240pp, cloth dusty & faded, a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of C Clark Brown & Co, Grahamstown on the pastedown. neat ink marginalia throughout, In ink on the title page a previous owner alludes to the identity of 'Adamastor'. Account of the South African Nationalist Party which came to power in South Africa in 1948 & the subsequent introduction of the Apartheid system. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Adams, Arthur E [editor] The Russian Revolution And Bolshevik Victory - Why And How?
D C Heath & Company, Boston 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xvi+108pp, covers a little grubby, otherwise a nice copy. Collection of essays upon the Russian Revolution. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Adams, Carol [editor] Antique Collectors Club Guide To The Antique Shops Of Britain 2004
Antique Collectors Club 2003 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, F. 790pp, illustrated in colour thoughout, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide to the Antique shops of Britain, Including ther Channel Islands, Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland. Invaluable for anyone interested in Antiques. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Adams, David K & Van Minnen, Cornelis A [Editors] Aspects Of War In American History
Keele University Press 1997 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 255pp, a nice fine as new copy. A collection of twelve essays on the way in which war has had a major impact on American history. The essays focus on the years just after a conflict, from 1622 - the 1970's. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Adams, David L Frome's Fallen Heroes - The Great War
David L Adams 2000 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. viii+133pp, 16pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, the only fault slight damage to the pastedowns & verso of the dustjacket flaps where the two have been stuck together at some time. Roll Call & biographies of the 450 men from Frome in Somerset who were killed in the first World War. Given that Frome was typical of any small market town anywhere in Britian, the book serves as a reminder of the loss of almost a generation of young men. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Adams, E D [ Elinor Davenport ] On Honour - A School And Home Story
Thomas Nelson nd [ 1902 ] 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. 332pp, b/w frontis, 3 b/w plates, lack front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. School fiction for girls. The upper covers shows a Schoolgirl in a Horse Drawn trap. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Adams, Elizabeth Chelsea Porcelain
British Museum Press 2001 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 208[pp, 160 colour & 60 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Well illustrated history of the Chelsea Porcelain factory which was established in 1744 by two French silversmiths - Charles Gouyon and Nicholas Sprimont. The factory soon became able to produce soft paste porcelain well enough to rival Meissen & Sevres. The factory ceased production in 1784. Covers Triangle, Raised Anchor and Gold Anchor wares. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Adams, Harold P - Hachinski, Vladimir - Norris, John W Ischemic Cerebrovascular Disease
Oxford University Press 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xviii+575pp, b/w illustrations & text figs, index, a nice fine copy. New. Standard and up to date medical text book on the treatment and evaluation of stroke and Embolism patients. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Adams, J A Sermon Preach'D In The Parish Church Of Christ-Church, London On March Third 1707/8 At The Funeral Of The Rev. Tho. Staynoe, Late Minister Of The United Parishes Of Christ Church, And St Leonard, Foster Lane
printed and sold by H Hills in Black-fryars, near the Water-side for the Benefit of the Poor nd c 1708 1st edition. 
disbound, VG. 16pp, black ruled title page, a nice clean copy. The sermon is on Revelations 2:10. Staynoe had been Archdeacon of Carmarthen & was a Methodist preacher. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Adams, Jane Fade To Grey
Macmillan 1998 1st edition., 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 376pp, a nice fine as new copy. Crime fiction, set in Wiltshire & Norwich. 
Price: 9.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Adams, Marion Marjorie's Enemy - A Story Of The Civil War Of 1644
S W Partridge 1905 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. 96pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 3 b/w plates, cheap paper rather yellowed & a little soiled in places, coloured decoration on the cloth, in good condition, cloth just a little rubbed at the edges. Booksellers ticket of Nash, Newbury on the pastedown. Children's fiction set during the English Civil War. The author wrote several historical novels for children as well as editing a series of Fairy Tales collected from around the World. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Adams, Pamela The First Book Of Number Rhymes
Franklin Watts 1970 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 46pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. A collection of classic rhymes, each with a number theme. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Adams, Reverend H C Wykehamica - A History Of Winchester College And Commoners From The Foundation To The Present Day
James Parker & Co, Oxford & London - J Wells Winchester 1878 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. xii+496pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, 7 vignette illustrations, index, subscribers list, front endpaper removed, hinges cracked but firm, cloth a little rubbed at the head of the spine, internally a nice copy with one gather a little loose. Good collection of anecdote & history relating to Winchester College. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Adams, Richard The Day Gone By - An Autobiography
Hutchinson 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 398pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, spine cocked, otherwise a fine copy. The life of the Newbury author Adams which covers his life up until the end of the Second World War. Entertaining. Contains info on Newbury & Oxford in the 1920's & 30's as well as an account of Adam's time in the Army. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 Adams, Richard Girl In A Swing
Allen Lane 1980 1st trade edition 
cloth, dj, F/VG++. 397pp, dustjacket slightly bumped to top of spine otherwise a fine copy, the Karin edition. A novel set in Newbury by the author of Watership Down 
Price: 6.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Adams, Richard & Hooper, Max Nature Through The Seasons
Kestrel 1975 1st edition. 
illustrated boards, dj, F/VG++. 108pp, many coloured illustrations, a nice bright copy in a price clipped dustjacket. A delightful book on the countryside, Adams provides the narrative whilst Hoopers expert notes are interleaved to add science to the text. A good mix of country anecdote and factual information, complemented by fine illustrations by David A Goddard. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Future - Thriving On Stupidity In The 21St Century
Boxtree 1997 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+258pp, b/w cartoons, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. A wry sarcastic look at the future & what it will mean in the workplace & relationships. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Adams, W H Davenport Pompeii And Herculaneum - Their History, Their Destruction
T Nelson & Sons 1878 2nd edition. 
Full calf, G+. 282pp, b/w frontis, 56 engraved illustrations, maebled endpapers, attractively bound with 5 raised bands & gilt compartments, decorated edges & blind stamped dentelles, leather a little scuffed & rubbed at the edges & corners, prize inscription dated 1878. Good overview of the archaeological remains at Pompeii And Herculaneum as they were understood in the Victorian era. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Adams, W H Davenport & Giacomelli, H [illustrator] The Bird World Described With Pen And Pencil
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1880 1st edition. 
Cloth gilt, VG. 464pp, 145 engraved illustrations many full page, index, all edges gilt, prelims a little foxed, cloth a little rubbed to the corners & with a small split in the cloth at the head of the spine & a bump to the leading bevel edge of the upper board, prize bookplate of the first blank from Chesterfield Grammar School, a nice copy. Nicely illustrated account of the many forms which birds take, covering birds & bird behaviour from around the Globe. The illustrations are engraved by several hands, including 3 by Whymper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Adamson, Joy Forever Free - Elsas Pride
Fontana 1967 6th impression. 
Paperback, G+. 224pp, 1 b/w map, 24pp b/w plates, a good reading copy. The last part of the Born Free trilogy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Adcock, St John The Glory That Was Grub Street - Impressions Of Contemporary Authors
Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1928 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/P+. xii+340pp, 32pp b/w plates, dustjacket with approx 40% of the spine missing, chipped & rubbed along the edges, and generally grubby, book itself in nice near fine condition. A study of 32 writters & authors by the author, poet & editor of 'The Bookman' Arthur St John Adcock [ 1864 - 1930 ]. His close connection with publishing & the literary scene giving him close contact with many authors. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Addison, Joseph - Steele, Sir Richard - Budgell, Eustace & Hampden, John [editor] Sir Roger De Coverly [ Coverley ]
Folio Society 1967 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. 158pp, b/w frontis, vignettes, a fine copy in the slipcase as issued. Collection of essays from the 'Spectator' which are concerned with the history of character of Sir Roger de Coverley. Addison & Steele invented the character & had him the archetypal country gentleman of the old Tory school - 'rather beloved than esteemed'. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Addison, Joseph [ & Steele, Richard ] - Martin, Mrs Herbert [editor] & Barbauld, Mrs [introduction] Selections From Addison's Spectator &c.
Blackie & Son nd c 1905 reprint. 
Decorated cloth, G+. 224pp, b/w frontis, rear cover rather grubby, cloth rubbed, School library bookplate on the pastedown, paper yellowed, a good reading copy, the spine & upper board decoration still attractive. Blind booksellers stamp of Mowbray & Joyce, Pontypridd on the endpaper. Part of Blackie's Library of Famous Books, a collection of 60 extracts from the Daily issues of Joseph Addison and Richard Steele's Spectoator which was published 1711 - 1712. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Addison, William Worthy Dr. Fuller
J M Dent 1951 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xxii+298pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, index, dustjacket somewhat chipped & rubbed along the edges, a good copy. Biography of Fuller [ 1608 - 1661 ] the noted Historian & Clergyman who was renowned for his great memory, who wrote a Biographical dictionary - his 'Worthies' and a History of the Church. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Addyman, P V Excavations In York, 1972 - 1973. First Interim Report
Society of Antiquaries 1975 1st edition. 
Stapled large format paperback, VG. 200-231pp, 14pp b/w plates. 14 text figs some folding, a nice near fine copy. Brief accounts of several excavation sites in York which were carried out as rescue archaeology digs. Sites included roman buildings & sewers & dark age houses. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Adler, Alfred & Glueck, Bernard & Lind, John E [translators] The Neurotic Constitution - Outlines Of A Comparative Individualistic Psychology And Psychotherapy
Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co Ltd 1918 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, VG. xxvi+456pp, index, occasional foxing to the text, rear hinge split at the gutter, cloth damaged near the head of the spine. Seminal work on Neurosis by the important Austrian Psychologist Alfred Adler [ 1870 - 1937 ]. Adler, was along with Freud one of the founders of the psychoanalytic movement and it was in this book which first appeared in Germany in 1912 [Ueber den nervoesen Charakter] that Adler first described the 'Inferiority Complex'. 1st UK editon, from the sheets of the 2nd impression of the US edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Adler, Alfred & Radin, P [translator] The Practice And Theory Of Individual Psychology
Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co Ltd 1933 2nd impression of revised edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+352pp, index, occasional foxing to the text, cloth rubbed & a little stained along the spine, a good copy, The basic tennets of Individual Psychology as writen by the Austrian Psychologist Alfred Adler [ 1870 - 1937 ]. Adler, was along with Freud, one of the founders of the psychoanalytic movement, but with this work ( which is a collection of papers & essays ) he breaks from Freudian Ideas to form his own school of thought - Individual Psychology. His idea, which is centred around a more Hollistic approach to the subject became extremely influential in the latter part of the 20th century. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 Aeschylus The Oresteian Trilogy - Agamemnon - The Choephori [ The Libation Bearers ] - The Eumenides
Penguin 1960 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 203pp, text unmarked, covers slightly rubbed, a good copy. A tragedy in three parts, the only surviving one from the age of Aeschylus [525-456 BC]. Its theme the bloody struggle for power in the house of Argos. Aeschylus was the first dramatist to introduce a second speaking actor and thus introduce dialogue to the stage. Of his 90 plays only 7 have survived. This translation by Philip Vellacott. 
Price: 2.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 Agar, Hubert A Time For Greatness
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1943 1st UK edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 144pp, dustjacket rather battered & chipped with loss, Ex-libris R Evans Ellis, Dean of Monmouth with his notes and underlining. A political and moral essay on the world of the early 1940's - and what can be done to stop a repeat. The book has been annotated by the Dean of Monmouth. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Agarkar, A J Folk Dance Of Maharashtra
Rajabhau Joshi, Bombay 1950 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. [iv]+170pp, 36pp b/w plates, index, Indian book, so binding & finished quality of the book a little less than Western standards, but still a nice copy in a very edge worn, chipped & tatty dustjacket. Biographies & critical appraisals of 9 Indian Dancers who were at the height of their careers in the 1930s & 1940s, followed by 6 essays on the mid 20th century Indian dance scene & dance styles. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Agate, James Noblesse Oblige - Another Letter To Another Son
Home & Van Thal 1944 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 32pp, a nice copy in a rubbed & slightly grubby dustjacket. A reply to Osbert Sitwell's 'A Letter To My Son'. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 Aharoni, Ada Seaweed
Sceptre Press 1974 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. single folded sheet inside card covers, SIGNED LIMITED edition, this being copy 3 of 150 [50 only signed]. Very slightly sunned. A single page poem. The author has signed the item twice. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Aharoni, Ada Seaweed
Sceptre Press 1974 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. single folded sheet inside card covers, SIGNED LIMITED edition, this being copy 4 of 150 [50 only signed]. Very lightly sunned. A single page poem. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Ahluwalia, M S History Of Himchal Pradesh
Intellectual Publishing House, New Delhi 1988 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/VG+. 259pp, index, a nice copy. Political history of Himachal Pradesh from earliest times to the present day. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com