Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 - The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 49 For The Year 1977
Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1977 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 155pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Contains 13 papers, covering Neolithic to 18th century sites & finds. Includes Medieval floor tiles, Bronze Axes, Neville Castle, Iron Works etc etc 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 34 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1679 Volume XIX [19]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth spined Card wrappers, 454pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 67 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume XXXV [35] 1695
HMSO, Edinburgh 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, 139pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 28 - Index Register Of Deeds 1676 Volume XVI [16]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1934 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 403pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 - Compte Rendu Des Seances Da La Societe De Physique Et D'Histoire Naturelle De Geneve XXXIII [33] 1916 - XXXVII [37] 1920
Bureau Des Archives, Geneve - Georg et Cia, Bale 1916 - 1920 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 77+83+97+104+98pp, text figs, plain library cloth binding, Ex Library [Met Office] with unobtrousive stamps, cheap paper beginning to brown, a nice copy. FRENCH TEXT. A Small run of the yearly papers of a Swiss Natural History Society that is still in existance today & was founded in 1790. The papers tell what was discussed at the Societies meetings & gives a brief outline of the discusion. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 50 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXVII [27] 1687
HMSO, Edinburgh 1961 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 234pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 24 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1674
HMSO, Edinburgh 1933 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 362pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 - Wallace Collection Catalogues - Pictures And Drawings - Text With Historical Notes And Illustrations
for the Trustee's of the Wallace Collection 1968 16th impression. 
Paperback, G. xxxii+471pp, b/w illustrations, edges rubbed, contents sound. A catalogue of the Wallace collection & brief history of the Gallery (Hertford House) & the collection itself. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 - The Human World - A Quarterly Review Of English Letters Number 14
The Brynmill Press 1974 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 101pp spine faded & a little creased, a good copy. Odd issue of a short lived magazine, the Human World. It was succeeded by the Gadfly. Contains many articles on Literature, Poetry & Literary Criticism. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 - The Human World - A Quarterly Review Of English Letters Number 6
The Brynmill Press 1972 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 92pp spine faded & a little creased, a good copy. Odd issue of a short lived magazine, the Human World. It was succeeded by the Gadfly. Contains many articles on Literature, Poetry and Literary Criticism. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 48 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXVI [26] 1686
HMSO, Edinburgh 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 228pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 - The Dictionary Of Mnemonics
Eyre Methuen 1972 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, VG. 93pp, pages a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Publishers compliments slip tipped in. Useful collection of verbal memory aids, mostly scientific. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 - Annales des Mines - Ou Recueil De Memoirs Sur l'Explotation Des Mines Et Sur Les Sciences Et Les Arts Qui S'Y Rapportment Redigees Par Les Ingenieurs des Mines Et Publiees Sous L'Autorisation Du Ministre Des Travaux Publics [ Quatrieme Serie - Tome XIV ]
Carilian Goeury Et Vor Dalmont, Quai des Augustines, Paris 1848 1st edition. 
Plain library cloth, VG. 689pp, 8 folding engraved plates [ one misbound ], index, one plate torn with slight loss to the leading edge, some plates re-folded awkwardly, Ex Library & rebound in plain brown library cloth, a nice copy. FRENCH text. A collection of papers & essays on Mining, Vulcanology, Geology, Mineralogy & similar sciences. There are articles on Chile & its geology, Volcanoes, Mining in Grande Combe etc etc. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 - These Eventful Years - The Twentieth Century In The Making As Told By Many Of Its Makers, Being The Dramatic Story Of All That Has Happened Throughout The World During The Most Momentus Period In All History.
Encyclopaedia Britannica Company 1924 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 2 volumes, xxi+692pp, xii+695pp, many b/w illustrtations & maps some folding, cloth damp stained to volume 1 at the base of the upper cover & along the spine. Two volume history of the 1st quarter of the 20th century, with the emphasis on WW1 and politics 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 11 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1670 Volume X [10]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1926 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 465pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 17 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1661 Volume I [1]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1929 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 532pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 - Heat Treatment Of Wrought Aluminium Alloys - Part II : Equipment
Wrought Light Alloys Development Association, Birmingham 1944 2nd edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 35pp, 19 b/w illustrations, a good copy. Brief details on the Heat Treating & Annealing of Wrought Aluminium showing the plant used in the process. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 - Néouvielle - Vallée D'Aure - 1748 ET - 1 : 25000
Institute Geographique National 2004 3rd edition. 
Folded colour map, F. 1:25000 scale map, marked with walking - climbing routes. Map of the Pyrénées which shows the Cirque de Troumouse, Barroude Wall, Rioumajou & St Lary Soulan, Piau Englay, etc etc. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 45 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXV [25] 1685
HMSO, Edinburgh 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 252pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 - Girls Crystal Annual 1953
Fleetway 1953 1st edition. 
Cloth spined illustrated boards, F. 191pp, colour frontis, a fine copy. not price clipped & not containing any childrens writing, doodles or scribbles. Attractive copy of a popualr Girls Annual, which was also a girls weekly magazine. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 32 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1678 Volume XVIII [18]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1938 1st edition. 
Card wrappers , 382pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 - Journal Of The Royal Agricultural Society Of England Volume 135
John Murray / Royal Agricultural Society of England 1974 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. 168pp, text illustrations & figs, a nice copy. Annual report on farming matters, with articles on Forestry, Strawberry growing, Gloucestershire landscape, poultry farming & similar. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 - Mountain Bike Rides In The Peak District
Vertebrate Publishing 2007 1st edition. 
Laminated foled colour map, F. folded sheet, in a plastic wallet. New. Single sheet which contains details on 8 mountain bike routes from 12 - 27 km. Covers Ladybower, Stanage, Ashover Singletrack, Mam Tor, Bakewell, Middleton & High Peak Circuit. 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 - The Book Of Common Prayer And Administration Of The Sacrements And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The Church Of England Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches And The Form And Manner Of Making Ordaining, and Consecrating Of Bishops, Priests And Deacons [bound with] Hymns Ancient And Modern For Use In The Services Of Church. With The First And Second Supplements
Cambridge University Press - William Clowes Ltd 1916 reprint. 
Sheep, VG. xxxvi+834+xii+247pp, gilt device of a cross on the upper cover, soft leather a little rubbed & scuffed at the edges. Ruby 32mo pocket edition. An attractive & pleasing Common Prayer with the Psalms & Hymnal. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 - Pictures From Punch Volumes I - IV [ 1 - 4 ]
Bradbury, Agnew & Co 1904 reprint. 
Half red morocco over red cloth boards, G+. 4 volumes, 476pp, to each volume, each volume with 2 portraits plus approx 1000 cartoons, leather a little rubbed along the edges & spines of volumes a little rubbed, fading to the extremities of the cloth, bindings generally strong & in good order, internally fine. A collection of 4000 or so of the famous cartoons which made Punch an institution in the late Victorian era. The 8 portraits show the illustrators who drew the pictures and the editors who ran Punch - John Leech, Mark Lemon, John Tenniel, Shirley Brooks, Charles Keene, Tom Taylor, George Du Maurier & Francis C Burnand 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 58 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXXI [31] 1691
HMSO, Edinburgh 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 260pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 - Extrait Du Journal Administratif Des Bouches Du Rhône. Supplement Au Journal Administratif Nombre 1 - 4 - Details Du Voyage De S. A. R. Madame La Duchesse Du Berri
Journal Administratif Des Bouches Du Rhône - Chez Antoine Ricard, Marseille 1816 1st edition. 
Quarter red morocco over marbled boards, VG+. 72pp, edges a little rubbed, extra 4pp Supplement laid in at the rear [ pagination runs 73-76 ] a nice copy. Slim account of the arrival in France of Marie Caroline Ferdinande Louise, duchesse de Berry [ 1798 - 1870 ] who married King Louis XVIII of France's nephew, Charles Ferdinand, duc de Berry in 1816. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 - Successful Gardening - Caring For Your Plants
Reader's Digest 1993 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, F. 176pp, many colour illustrations & figs, index, a nice fine copy. Well illustrated guide, detailing how to manage your garden to bring the best from your plants, flowers & vegetables. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 - The Working Of Aluminium In The Shipyard
The Aluminium Development Association 1951 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 36pp, 17 b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Brief details on the various uses & applications of Aluminium in shipbuilding. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 - The Festival Prayers, According To The Ritual Of The German And Polish Jews With The Original Translation Of The Late David Levi. Volume VI - Service For The Feast Of Pentecost [only]
H Abrahams 1859 1st edition. 
Red leather, VG. [iv]+323pp, parallel English Hebrew text, leather rubbed, a good copy. Odd volume of a Hebrew prayer book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 - Statuta Universitatis Oxoniensis
Oxonii [ Oxford ] Clarendon Press 1892 1st thus. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+416pp+8pp publishers adverts, cloth frayed at the head & tail of the spine, edges rubbed. Rules & regulations for Students at Oxford, partly in Latin. Ink Stamp for the booksellers W E Howells, Chelsea. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 - Fusion Welding Of Wrought Aluminium Alloys
The Aluminium Development Association, Birmingham 1946 5th impression. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 52pp, 42 b/w illustrations, tables, a good copy. Comprehensive guide to the use of Fusion Welding to bond Aluminium. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 - Machining Of Wrought Aluminium Alloys
Wrought Light Alloys Development Association, Birmingham 1945 2nd impression. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 40pp, 20 b/w illustrations, tables, a good copy. Brief details on the Milling, Turning, Cutting, Routing, Drilling etc etc of Wrought Aluminium showing the tool & methods used in the various processes. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 14 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1671 Volume XI [11]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1928 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 456pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 14 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1671 Volume XI [11]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1928 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 456pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 - The New Pocket Dictionary English - Indonesian, Indonesian - English
Mutiara, Jakarta nd c 1970's reprint. 
Boards, VG. 384pp, text clean & unmarked, a pocket sized dictionary. Basic travellers dictionary, useful for Bali. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 - Who's Who 1963 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated Men And Women Of The Time
Adam & Charles Black 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 3910pp, spine a little sunned, upper hinge split along the gutter at the title exposing the binding, but holding firm, a good copy. The 115th yearly edition. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 - The Cambridge Quarterly, Volume Eighteen [ 18 ] Number III [3] 1989
Cambridge University Press 1989 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 239-348pp, a nice fine copy. As well as reviews contains articles on T S Eliot, Dante's Inferno, Othello, Martial 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 - The Cambridge Quarterly, Volume Eighteen [ 18 ] Number II [2] 1989
Cambridge University Press 1989 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 109-238pp, a nice fine copy. As well as reviews contains articles on Chaucer & Shakespeare, Molière, Marital 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 4 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1665 Volume V [5]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1921 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 484pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 182 [containing] Sister Gudule And The Gay Hussar
The Boys Of The Empire 1904 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 33-64pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Sister Gudule is a Ghost story. The magazine also carries parts of the serials - Timor's Revenge, The Secret of the Water Witch, Tom Tiddler's Ground, Fathoms Deep - Or The Wreckers Fortune 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 160 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 162-192pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains the first part of teh English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, Frank The Foundling, Hal And Rue's Schooldays and After, The Myster of The Old Bell Tower 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 161 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 193-224pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains the second part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, Hal And Rue's Schooldays and After, The Myster of The Old Bell Tower as well as shorter complete tales. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 163 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 257-288pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, Hal And Rue's Schooldays and After, The Myster of The Old Bell Tower as well as shorter complete tales including Tales of Famous Duels. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 164 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 289-320pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, The Secret of the Water Witch, as well as shorter complete tales including Tales of Famous Duels. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 165 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 321-352pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, The Secret of the Water Witch, as well as shorter complete tales including Tales of Famous Duels. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Number 166 [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 353-384pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, The Secret of the Water Witch, as well as shorter complete tales including Tales of Famous Duels. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 - The Boys Of The Empire An Up To Date Boys Journal Christmas Number [containing] English Bob In Chicago
The Boys Of The Empire 1903 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 401-416pp, b/w engraved illustrations, spine a little worn, a nice copy. Contains part of the English Bob serial as well as parts of Bob And Billy Nibs, Paul The Pearl Diver, Tom Tearaway's Schooldays, Salt Sea Yarns, The Secret of the Water Witch. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 - The R. A. C. [ RAC] County Road Map And Gazetteer: Surrey
Royal Automobile Club nd c 1930 3rd edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 48pp, colour maps, b/w illustrations, a nice copy, covers a little rubbed. Motoring guide to the county of Surrey, nice period adverts from the Golden Age of car touring. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 - The R. A. C. [ RAC] County Road Map And Gazetteer: Wiltshire And Dorset
Royal Automobile Club nd c 1930 2nd edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 48pp, colour maps, b/w illustrations, a nice copy, covers a little rubbed, central map pages detatched, staples rusty. Motoring guide to the counties of Wiltshire & Dorset, nice period adverts from the Golden Age of car touring. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 - An Exhibition Of Wedgwood - At Iveagh Bequest Kenwood, May To September 1954
London County Council 1954 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, F. 16pp, 8pp b/w plates, a fine copy. Catalogue of an Exhibition of fine wedgwood porcelain, with a basic list of the 200 items on display. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 - A Brief History Of The Cambridge University Press
Cambridge University Press 1964 reprint. 
Stapled paperback, VG. 26pp, 2 b/w illustrations, a fine copy. Brief history of the press, its books & typography. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 - The Art Of Loving - A Guide To Human Relationships
Marshall Cavendish 1985 1st edition. 
Laminated illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 248pp, b/w & colour illustrations, a fine copy. Guide aimed more at the emotional & psychological understanding of each other rather than the physical side of Love. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 - The Riveting Of Wrought Aluminium Alloys
The Aluminium Development Association 1944 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 48pp, 42 b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Brief details on the methods of Riveting of Aluminium, the types of Rivets, & design factors of the various techniques which can be employed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 4 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1665 Volume V [5]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1921 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 484pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 - Archives De Sociologie Des Religions Volume 4, Juillet - Décembre 1957
Editions Du Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique 1957 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 208pp, spine yellowed, internally a fine copy. Collection of papers on the Sociology of Religion , covering contries as far apart as Japan & South Africa. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 2 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1664 Volume IV [4]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1917 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 489pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 6 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1667 Volume VII [7]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1923 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 456pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 6 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1667 Volume VII [7]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1923 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 456pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 - The Restoration Of Colonial Williamsburg In Virginia
The Architectural Record 1935 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. 356-458pp, b/w illustrations throughout, spine a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Cloth bound offprint from the AR. Well illustrated photographic survey of the restored buildings of Williamsburg. The old area of the town was restored to who is would have looked in 1780 with all traces of later buildings removed. Some buildings were rebuilt & the whole was intended as a living museum. The project was funded by J D Rockefeller. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 18
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+270pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Losing of the Initiative by the House of Common 1780 to 1917 - Papacy, Patarenes & Church of Milan - Mongols, Turks & Muslim Polity - Royal Independents in the English Civil War - Imitation Of Christ in Medieval Times - Social Causes of the Industrial Revolution - Common Lawyers in Pre Reformation England - Anglo American Rivalries In Central America 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 7
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+217pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. Foundation of Norwich Cathedral - Political Objectives of Gustavus Adolphus - Earl of Shaftesbury's Colonial Policy - Ivan The Terrible & Russian Historiography - Investment of Sir John Fastof's Profits Of War - The Folvilles of Ashby Folville, Leicestershire & their Associates in Crime - Organization of the Cabinet In the Reign of Queen Anne - Literature of the Last Half Century on the Constitutional History of the United States. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 17
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+224pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. Problems in the Interpretaion of 18th Century Irish Economic History - St Dominic & his First Biography - Mental World of Hernán Cortés - Franchis of the Return of Writs - Was There A Tudor Despotism After All? - The Norman Conquest - Anglo American Rivalries & The Venezuala Crisis of 1895 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 15
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+243pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. War & Propaganda Histriography in 15th Century France & England - Land & Politisc in 19th Century England - Place Bills & The Separation Of Power, Some 17th Century Origins of the Non Political Civil Service - Communes & Despots; the City State in Late Medieval Italy - The Submission of the Clergy - British Policy Towards The Construction of the Suez Canal 1859 to 1865 - The Wealth of England in The 11th Century - The Emergence Of Majority Rule In The Procedure Of The House Of Commons 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 26
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1976 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+293pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. Francois Chabot & his Plot - Catholics & the Poor In Early Modern Europe - Why Did The Duch Revolt Last 8 Years? - Renaissance Influences In English Colonization - Scandanavia Settlement In The North & West Of the British Isels - Colonialism in Africa & The Understanding of Alien Societies - The French Colonialist Movement During The Third Republic - Colonies, An Attempt at a Typology - The 18th Century Debate on the Sovereignty of Parliament - Tudor Government The Points of Contact 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 6
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1956 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+260pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. English Provincial Towns In The Early 16th Century - Empire & Papacy - Chales II & The Cardinal De Retz - Political Creed of Thomas Crmwell - The Gordon Roits; Rioters & Victims - English Hierarchy In The Reign of Edward III - Expansion of Liverpool's Carrying Trade With The Far East & Australia 1860 to 1914 - The Leighs In South Carolina 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 25
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1975 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+276pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains papers along with the annual reports. Elie Halévy & the Birth of Methodism - Social History Of Confession In The Age Of The reformation - Observations on English Government From the 10th to 12th Centuries - Examination of the Ordnance Office 1660 to 1714 - Engand Scotland & Europe, The Problem of the Frontier - Skills & The Diffusion of Innovations from Britain in the 18th century - England & Europe; Utopia & its Aftermath - British Views of Germany 1864 to 1939 - War & Peace in the Early Middle Ages - Domesday Book & Anglo Norman Governance - The Tudor Government 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 - Compte Rendu Des Seances Da La Societe De Physique Et D'Histoire Naturelle De Geneve Volume 38 - 42
Albert Kundig, Geneve 1921 - 1925 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 114+174+167+155+171pp, text figs, plain library cloth binding, Ex Library [Met Office] with unobtrousive stamps, cheap paper beginning to brown, a nice copy. FRENCH TEXT. A Small run of the yearly papers of a Swiss Natural History Society that is still in existance today & was founded in 1790. The papers tell what was discussed at the Societies meetings & gives a brief outline of the discusion. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 - Camden Miscellany Volume XXVI [26] Camden Fourth Series Volume 14
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1975 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+213pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains - Ordinances Of The Duchy of Lancaster - A Breviat Of The Effectes Devised For Wales - The Muster Master - A Book Of All The Several Officers Of The Court Of The Exchequer - The Letters Of Henry St John to the Earl of Orrery 1709 to 1711 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1350001 - 1375000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1973 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 805pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1225001 - 1250000, Published Between 17 March 1971 And 13 October 1971 Inclusive. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 167+[iv]+clxv-clxxxix+clxiv+488pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1100001 - 1125000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. clxxvi+461pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1000001 - 1050000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. clxviii+490+6+clxviii+382+6pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1300001 - 1325000. B7 Transport [bound with] Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1325001 - 1350000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 195+301-784+196+301-804pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1050001 - 1100000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. clxviii+399pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 960001 - 1000000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. clxii+504pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Pages 498-499 & 502-503 blank. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1175001 - 1200000. B7 Transport [bound with] Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1200001 - 1225000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. clxxviii+462+cxcii+501pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1475001 - 1500000. B7 Transport [bound with] Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1500001 - 1525000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1976 - 1977 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 216+301-778+212+301-702pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 - Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1250001 - 1275000. B7 Transport [bound with] Abridgments Of Patent Specifications 1275001 - 1300000. B7 Transport
The Patent Office - HMSO 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. [iv]+194+301-729+196+301-781pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Contains brief specifications of inventions pertaining to Transport - Road, Rail, Marine & Aviation. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 - The Camden Miscellany Volume The First - Register Of The Abbey Of Aberconway - Chronicle Of The Rebellion In Lincolnshire 1470 - Bull Of Pope Innocent VIII On Marriage Of Henry VII With Elizabeth Of York - Journal Of The Siege Of Rouen 1591 - Letter Of George Fleetwood, Describing The Battle of Lutzen And Death of Gustavus Adolphus - Diary Of Dr Edward Lake, Chaplain And Tutor To The Princesses Mary And Anne, 1677 - 1678
for the Camden Society by J B Nichols 1847 1st edition. 
Red cloth, VG. 23+28+7+84+12+32+16pp, Ex Library & rebound in a plain red library cloth. Occasional ink stamp & large bookplate, reference stock so in nice condition. Camden Society Old Series Volume XXXIX [39]. A mix of papers - The first is gives a short history of the Abbey, the second rather useful in it detail of the rebellion & containing information not found elsewhere, the third is from a broadside attributed to the press of Caxton & discovered being used as the fly leaf of an old book, the fourth is by Thomas Coningsby who was an officer in the Army of the Earl of Essex which was sent by Queen Elizabeth to aid Henri IV, the fifth is a letter by George Fleetwood who was in the service of Adolphus in Sweeden & the last contains revealing anecdotes of Charles II & of his court. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 - The Aerofilms Book Of Aerial Photographs
Aerofilms Ltd 1965 3rd edition. 
Paperback, G. 318pp, b/w illustrations throughout, covers creased, internally a fine copy. Good broad selection of images from the Aerofilms Library. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 - The English Illustrated Magazine 1884 - 1885
Macmillan & Co 1885 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+129-817+xv+128pp, many b/w engraved illustrations, some full page, Binders ticket of Carter Brothers, Brighton on the pastedown, hinges cracked but strong, occasional creasing to the contents due to a paper fault, a nice solid copy. Runs from December 1884 - October 1885. A collection of interesting articoles, stories & poems, all well illustrated. Contains essays on Abyssinia, Crofting, Iron & Steelmaking in South Wales, Stoke on Trent China, Cheesemaking in Chester, Bronze Casting etc etc 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 - The Far East And Australasia 1981 - 82. A Survey And Directory Of Asia And The Pacific
Europe Publications Ltd 1982 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+1393pp, tables, Ex Reference Library with 3 ink stamps & related withdrawn stamps, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Comprehensive economic, geographic & political survey of the countries of the Far East. Covers Afghanistan just after the Soviet Invasion. Also covers counties such as China, India, New Zealand, Australia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Oceania, USSR in Asia, Vietnam etc etc. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 - The South American Handbook 1941
Trade & Travel Publications Ltd 1941 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. lviii+[ii]+678pp, folding colour map, b/w illustrations [ adverts ] a nice copy, spine & upper board a little sunned, internally unmarked. Practical [ as oposed to Touristic ] guidebook to South & Central America which goes as far north as Mexico & also covers the Island of Cuba. Gives much information on Transport, infrastructure, economics etc etc. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 - Nowy Pana Naszego Jezusa Chrystusa Testament. Na Jezyk Polski Przelozony Przez Ks. Jakoba Wujka
Lipsk - Nakladem J Baumgaertnera 1844 reprint. 
Later Cloth, G. 458+2pp, engraved frontis, letterpress title within architectural frame, 2nd title, steel engraved plate, 166 woocut illustrations, later plain cloth, paper yellowed & spotted with occasional marginal wormholing, a nice copy. Polish New testament, with many attractive woodcut illustrations, 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 - Directory For Public Worship For Use In The Presbyterian Church Of England, Issued By Authority Of The General Assembly
The Publications Committee Of The Presbyterian Church Of England 1921 1st edition. 
Full black calf, G+. x+85pp, leather somewhat scuffed & marked to the covers, Calling card stuck to the front endpaper, old ink note stating that this was one of the first copies issued on the endpaper, old names & addresses in Pencil at the rear, a nice copy. Liturgy & form of Prayer for the Presbyterian Church. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 - Successful Gardening - Colour Round The Year
Reader's Digest 1992 reprint. 
Illustrated boards, F. 176pp, many colour illustrations & figs, index, a nice fine copy. Well illustrated guide, detailing ways to have colour in the garden throughout the year. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 - The Holy Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments, Translated Out Of The Original Tougues And With The Former Translations Diligently Compared And Revised, By His Majestys Special Command - Appointed To Be Read In Churches
Printed by Sir Hunter Blair & M S Bruce 1827 reprint. 
Contemporary calf, G. unpaginated [ A-5N4 ] last pages 5M onwards detached, rear hinge split with rear board held on by the leather of the spine & lacking the endpaper, Title Page to the NT present, text clean & in nice condition, a lock of childs bonde hair laid inside. Leather rather worn, especially to the spine. King James Bible, from a smaller Scottish printer. D&M1764. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 - Who's Who 1988 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary
Adam & Charles Black 1988 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 64+1972pp, edges & corners a little bumped, otherwise a fine copy. The 140th yearly edition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 - Church Service [with] The Pearl Edition - The New Testament Of our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ
W R McPhun, Glasgow nd c 1850 reprint. 
Full black morocco with Brass corner filigree corners , P. unpaginated [ c 550pp ] engraved frontis, engraved plates, LACKS the half title & title, Frontis & endpapers detached, marks to the leather where the clasp was once attached but is now missing, central brass boss with the word 'Prayer' on the upper board, leather rubbed. Somewhat worn copy of the Church Service, containing the Psalms, Proper Lessons & with the New Testament at the rear. The plates were engraved for McPun's Polyglott Bible. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 - Forming Of Aluminium And Its Alloys By The Drop Stamp
The Aluminium Development Association 1946 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 24pp, 21 b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Brief details on the methods of fabricating metal parts by the use of pressure & drop stamps. The book covers patternmaking & design factors of the various techniques which can be employed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 57 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Fife And Kinross Preserved In H M General Register House Volume I 1617 - 1660, Part 1 A - K
HMSO, Edinburgh 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 320pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 55 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Fife And Kinross Preserved In H M General Register House 1603 - 1609
HMSO, Edinburgh 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 127pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 - The Art Of Ticket Writing
Published at the Office of the 'Warehousemen and Drapers' Trade Journal' 1887 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 62pp+9pp publishers adverts, covers with a crease down the middle of the board, endpaper & title detached, several old sellotape repairs which have yellowed, contents a little grubby & rubbed through use. A worn, but complete copy. Interesting graphical arts manual intended to show retailers how to make large advertising announcements for display outside their shops. The book gives advice on the correct writing impliments, how to chose & mount the board, inks - and how to mix & varnish, gilding, block lettering, design of the layout, holland blinds, paper lettering and lithographic work. The book shows several specimin alphabets as well as completed designs. Uncommon, only the Oxford & BL copies of the first edition recoreded on COPAC. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 - These Eventful Years - The Twentieth Century In The Making As Told By Many Of Its Makers, Being The Dramatic Story Of All That Has Happened Throughout The World During The Most Momentus Period In All History.
Encyclopaedia Britannica Company 1924 1st edition. 
Full calf gilt, G. 2 volumes, xxi+692pp, xii+695pp, many b/w illustrtations & maps some folding, LIMITED to 1500 copies these being copy 1321, hinge of volume 1 repaired with heavy tape at the pastedown, leather rubbed along the spines, a good set. Two volume history of the 1st quarter of the 20th century, with the emphasis on WW1 and politics 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 - The Childs Bible - Being A Consecutive Arrangement Of The Narrative And Other Portions Of Holy Scripture In The Words Of The Authorised Version
Cassell & Co nd c 1890's ? edition. 
Decorated cloth, P++. viii+563+256pp, many many b/w engraved plates & vignettes, rear hinge weak, contents somewhat shaken, in need of some TLC. The Bible as literature aimed at childern. The plates are in nice condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 51 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdom Of Dumfries And Stewartries Of Annadale And Kirkcudbright Preserved In H M General Register House Volume V [5] 1761 - 1780
HMSO, Edinburgh 1961 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 169pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 51 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdom Of Dumfries And Stewartries Of Annadale And Kirkcudbright Preserved In H M General Register House Volume V [5] 1761 - 1780
HMSO, Edinburgh 1961 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 169pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds and Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 - The Oxford Dictionary Of Quotations
Oxford University Press 1972 reprint of 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xx+1003pp, a nice near fine copy. Exhaustive anthology of quotations. The index is 414pp long. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 - A Guide To The Parish Church Of St Mary The Virgin, Wotton Under Edge
no publisher stated 1960 reprint. 
Single folded sheet, F. 4pp, related postcard laid in, a fine copy. Architectural guide to the Parish church of St Mary The Virgin, Wotton Under Edge in Gloucestershire. The postcard is of the Monumental Brass from the tomb of Thomas, Lord Berkley & his wife Margaret. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com