|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
201 |
- A Manual Of Essays, Selected From Various Authors printed for F C & J Rivington, St Pauls Church Yard 1809 1st edition. Full calf gilt, G+. 2 volumes, xii+267pp, viii+303pp, contemporary gilt tooled bindings, some wear to the leather, hinge to volume 1 weak, text in good condition. A collection of 104 essays from the best essayists & authors of the day. Price:
33.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
- A Course Of Lectures To Young Men On Religion, Science And Literature, Delivered In Dundee By ministers Of Various Denominations William Middelton, 64 High Street, Dundee. Hamilton, Adams & Co., And J Nisbet & Co., London. W M'Comb, Belfast. J Robertson, Dublin 1845 2nd edition. Original cloth, VG. vi+253pp, cloth rubbed & worn at the edges, rear hinge repaired at the pastedown, old ink inscription on the title, but a nice copy of a scarce title. A collection of 12 lectures given by the following ministers - Rev David Russell, Rev George Lewis, Rev William Stewart, Rev Thomas Bain, Rev W M Hetherington, Rev John Symington, Rev John Milne, Rev J R M'Gavin, Rev William B Borwick, Rev William Wilson, Rev Daniel K Shoebotham & Rev Islay Burns. The lectures are all moralistic in nature, aimed at guiding youth along the straight & narrow path of Christianity. The book seems quite scarce, whilst the collection of Lectures which was delivered at Glasgow seems to be well represented in Libraries, the Dundee collection is only to be found in the Library at Harvard. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
- A Collection Of Anthems, As The Same Are Know Performed In His Majesty's Chapels Royal, &c. printed by J Bettenham for B Barker, at the College Arms near Dean's Yard Westminster 1749 3rd edition. Plain library buckram, G. tp+214+6pp, LACKS 5 leaves so that the pagination runs 1-38, 45-46, 49-86, 89-214, the whole printed within a rubricated ruled border, at the centre of each board is preserved from the original leather binding the crown and monogram of King George III & the Chapel Royal St. James's, one marbled endpaper from the original binding also preserved. Ex Library & with several bookplates & ink stamps on the plain endpapers & with a small ink library stamp at the bottom R corner of the title, old ink signature & quotation on the original first blank, page 36/37 worn along the edges, page 119 ink splashed, sporadic foxing & with a light browning to the bottom half of the last 100pp, a fair copy, internally still attractive despite the faults. There is an appendix, with its own title page - 'Being a Collection of Several Select Anthems Now Used in the Chapels-Royal; in the Cathedral Church of St. Paul' - the pagination and register are continuous. At the top of the first page in an old hand it reads 'St Pauls Cathedral'. The work is a collection of hymns & anthems, by various authors including Henry Purcell & George Handell, etc etc. Printed in the margin at the start of each anthem are the voices required for the piece. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
- Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 23 - Index To Secretary's Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdom Of Kyle, Carrick And Cunningham 1599 - 1609 HMSO, Edinburgh 1932 1st edition. Card wrappers, 216pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
- Histoire Et Prestige De L'Académie Des Sciences 1666 - 1966 Musée Du Conservatoire Mational Des Arts Et Métiers, Paris 1966 1st edition. Encapsulated paperback, VG. 262pp, 8 b/w illustrations, index, covers have been encapsulated in clear stiff plastic otherwise a fine copy. Catalogue of an exhibition held to mark the tricentenary of the Musée Du Conservatoire Mational Des Arts Et Métiers in Paris. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
- Border Life In Days Gone By Lang Syne Publishers nd c 1975 reprint. Paperback, G. unpaginated, title page held in with tape, a reading copy. Brief outline of the history & social life along the English Scottish border. Price:
1.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
- The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacrements, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The United Church Of England And Ireland; Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David, Pointed As The Are To Be Sung In Churches ; And The Form And Manner Of Making, Ordaining, And Consecrating Of Bishops, Priests And Deacons Oxford University Press 1864 reprint. Full morocco, G. unpaginated but approx 650pp, leather rather worn to the edges, the leather circuit or divinity edged, cross in red on the upper cover. Printed in red & black throughout. Longprimer 24mo. Atrtractively typeset Common Prayer. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
- Medieval Archaeology. Volume XVIII [ 18 ] 1974 Society for Medieval Archaeology 1974 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. x+244pp, 34pp b/w plates, 65 b/w illustrations 2 folding, a near fine copy, covers just a little sunned. Contains - Salin's Style I by Günther Haseloff - The Hunterston Brooch & Its Significance by Robert B K Stevenson - The Distribution Of Settlement In Southern Pictland - Totternhoe Stone & Flint In Hertfordshire Churches by Eileen Roberts - The Medeival manor Of Penhallam, Jacobstow, Cornwall by Guy Beresford as well as many shorter papers on all aspects of Medieval Archaeology. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
- This Common Inheritance - Britains Environmental Strategy HMSO 1990 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG+. 296pp, index, a nice near fine copy. The British Government [ Conservative at the time ] sets forth its Environmental Policy in this comprehensive White Paper. The first such paper to cover all aspects of the British Environment, from natural biodiversity to architectural heritage. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
- The New Whole Duty Of Man, Containing The Faith As Well As Practice Of A Christian : Made Easy, For The Practice Of The Present Age, As The Old Whole Duty Of Man Was Design'd For Those Unhappy Times In Which It Was Written; And Supplying The Articles Of The Christian Faith Which Were Wanting In That Book, Tho' Essentially Necessary To Salvation. Necessary For All Families And Authorised By The Kings Most Excellent Majesty With Devotions Proper For Several Occasions London, Printed Only for John Hinton, at the Kings Arms In Pater Noster Row nd [ 1773 ] 22nd edition. Quarter contemporary calf over marbled boards, G. [2]+xiv+546+16pp, engraved frontis, engraved illustrations, a nice tight bright copy in a plain binding which is rubbed somewhat with old wax splashed along the spine, marbling missing fromk the rear panel, trimed a little close along the top edge, otherwise a good copy. Page 437 is a second title page for the 'Private Devotions' dated 1773. Much reprinted devotional based upon the 'Old' Whole Duty of Man which was written by Richard Allestree & first printed in 1658, at the time of the Protectorate & puritan rule. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
- Palaeontology Volume 43 Part 1 March 2000 The Palaeontological Association 2000 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 197pp, b/w illustrations & plates, a nice fine copy. Contains 9 articles on fossils. Articles include - Skull of Grippia Longirostris, Late Triassic Trees, Cranial Osteology of Suarians, Cretaceous Ostracods, Cenozoic Brachiapods etc etc. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
- Catalogue Of The Royal Institute Of British Architects Library Volume 1 Author Catalogue Of Books And Manuscripts [with] Volume 2 Classified Index And Alphabetical Subject Index Of Books And Manuscripts The Royal Institute Of British Architects 1937 - 1938 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 2 volumes, x+1138pp, xiv+514pp, b/w frontis to volume 2, occasional illustration in volume 1, Ex Library but reserve stock, book plate & occasionbal stamps, internally fine, buckram rubbed a little & a bit grubby, library acsession numbers to base of spine, a good working set. Complete catalogue of the RIBA Library as it was in 1938. A useful bibliography of this important collection. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
- The Bookworm - An Illustrated Treasury Of Old Time Literature Second Series [only] Elliot Stock 1889 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 380pp, b/w frontis, b/w illustrations, index, prelims & final pp rather foxed, attractively bound in bevel edged boards with the binding signed 'Golder Bookbinder, Reading' in blindstamp on the rear endpaper, cloth a little rubbed at the tips & head & tail of the spine. The second series of articles & essays from Stock's bibliographic periodical which ran for 7 years between 1887 - 1894. Contains short papers on all maner of topics related to books, authors, bookselling & literature. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
- Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1874 - 1876 Tome Dixieme [Volume 10] Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1876 1st edition. Plain Library rebind, VG. 384+350[approx]pp, 43 folding charts, Ex-Library [Met Office], a nice copy, a lot of the pages browned & brittle at the edges. FRENCH text. The articles cover geology, meteorology, and natural history, architecture, science. Uncommon. Price:
32.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
- Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1879 A 1882 Tome Douzieme [Volume 12] Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1880 1st edition. Plain Cloth Library rebind, VG. 718+33+31+36+29+29+18+34pp, 17 folding charts & plates, tables, Ex-Library [Met Office], paper browned & brittle in places, a nice copy. Articles on Meteorology, natural history, geology, science, etc. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
- Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1864 A 1867 Tome Septieme [Volume 7] Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1867 1st edition. Plain Cloth Library rebind, VG. 620+325+19pp, 65 folding charts & plates, tables, Ex-Library [Met Office], paper slightly browned & brittle in places, a nice copy. Articles on Meteorology, natural history, geology, science, etc. Price:
37.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
- Souvenier Of Caen Marque ND c1890 ? edition card wrappers, VG. 18pp, a collection of 18 sepia tinted postcards, most with tissue guards. wrappers clean and contents sound, a few guards torn. A nice collection of c.1890 views of Caen in France. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
- Jan Vermeer Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2002 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 64pp, 44 colour & 19 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of Vermeers paintings, including close up details of the more famous pictures. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
- Jan Vermeer Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2002 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 64pp, 44 colour & 19 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of Vermeers paintings, including close up details of the more famous pictures. Includes a brief essay at the beginning detailing Vermeers life & influences. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
- The Royal School Series N° IV [4] - The Royal Readers T Nelson & Sons 1919 reprint. Embossed cloth, VG. 288pp, b/w woodcut vignettes, endpapers a litle grubby & cloth a little rubbed at the edges & corners, a nice copy. Nicely produced school reader containing many extracts from works of fiction & non-fiction in poetry & prose. The passages are followed by questions, word lists, glossaries etc etc. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
- Francis Bacon Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2001 1st edition. Boards, dj, F/F. 63pp, 68 colour & 14 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of the work of British artist Bacon, featuring many of his best know works. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
- Francis Bacon Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2001 1st edition. Boards, dj, F/F. 63pp, 68 colour & 14 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of the work of the British artist Bacon, featuring many of his best know works. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
- Exhibition Of Greek Art 3000 B.C - A.D 1945 Royal Academy Of Arts 1946 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 50pp, card bound stapled pamphlet, rust makr from paperclip to upper cover. Catalogue of an exhibition given at the Royal Academy to commemoratee the Greek contribution during World War 2. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
- Atlas Of Central Europe John Murray 1963 1st English edition. Faux leather, dj, F/VG. [8]+52pp, 12 colour maps of which 8 are double page, sellotape marks to the verso of the jacket, otherwise a fine copy. Maps of the Germanic speaking areas of Central Europe ( Germany, Low Countries, Silesia, Austria, Switzerland, Tyrol ) with a comprehensive 52 page index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
- Svenska Linne -Sällskapets Ĺrsskrift - Ĺrgĺng XXXIX - XL 1956 - 1957 Almqvist & Wiksells, Uppsala 1957 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. 196+24pp, b/w illustrations, partly unopened, a near fine copy. Text in SWEDISH, with two papers in English. Volumes 39-40 of the Swedish Linnaeus Society Year Book containing 14 articles including - (in English) Linnaeus & Cornwall - (in English) A Negelcted Linnaeus Document - Linnaeus' clothing at Hammarby - Current research on the Pan Svecicus - etc etc. Alson contaisn a 24 page index to previous issues. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 18 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1968 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+268+xixpp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Losing the initiative in the Commons 1780-1914, Papacy patarenes & Church of Milan, Mongols Turks & Muslin Polity, Royal Independants of the Civil War, Imitation of Christ in late Medieval England etc Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
- The Communion And Other Services According To The Use Of The Church Of England Eyre & Spottiswoode nd c 1880. reprint. Full black decorated calf, VG. unpaginated [ 275pp ] rubricated title, printed in red & black throughout with the text within a red ruled border, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, elaborate blind tooled diamond pattern to the leather with rococo scroll spandrels to each corner, the Royal coat of arms of the United Kingdom in gilt on the upper board with the fouled anchor of the Seal of the Office of the Lord High Admiral of Great Britain on the lower board. Leather a little rubbed with a small tear to the leather at the lower R corner of the lower board, preliminary & final blanks rather foxed, a nice item. Laid is a 1916 order of service from the Royal Navy Canteen, Gibraltar for Divine service in August of that year. Attractive quarto Altar Service Book, bound of use in the Royal Navy. The book is undated, but Eyre & Spottiswoode make reference to their being printers to the Queen - ie Queen Victoria. The Royal Warrant for the book is dated 1859. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
- Trains Album Number 14 - Southern Region Ian Allen nd c 1965 1st edition. Oblong paperback, VG. 32pp, 32 b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. The price on the upper cover has been changed in ink from 2'- to 2'6. A collection of 32 action photographs of railway locomotives on the Southern Region of British Railways. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
- The Living Countryside - Havens Of The Wild Readers Digest 1989 reprint. Illustrated boards, F. 192pp, many colour illustrations & figs, index, a nice fine copy. Well illustrated guide, detailing the wildlfe & plants to be found in this area of the English countryside. A nice book. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
- Natures Masterpeices Readers Digest 1995 reprint. Cloth spined illustrated boards, F. 160pp illustrated in colour throughout, a nice fine as new copy Pictorial survey of all the most amazing features of the planet. The book covers geological features as well as living creatures. Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
- The Cornhill Magazine. Number 1040, Summer 1964 John Murray 1964 1st edition. Paperback, G. [vi]+75-148pp, 4pp b/w plates, spine yellowed, a nice copy. Contains 8 articles including - Aldous Huxley on Shakespeare & Religion - Osbert Lancaster; The Future of the Past - Alfred Kazin on Hemingway & Lance Sieveking on the London Aerodrome & Hendon 1912 - 1916. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
- The Brazing Of Aluminium And Its Alloys The Aluminium Development Association 1957 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, G. 36pp, 18 b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Brief details on the methods of Brazing Aluminium, suitable fluxes, fillers & the various techniques which can be employed. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
- Svenska Linne -Sällskapets Ĺrsskrift - Ĺrgĺng XXXIII - XXIV 1950 - 1951 Almqvist & Wiksells, Uppsala 1951 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. 188pp, b/w illustrations, folding map, partly unopened, a near fine copy. Text in SWEDISH. Volumes 33-34 of the Swedish Linnaeus Society Year Book containing 6 articles including - 200 years of Philosophia Botanica - New contributions to Artedi biography - Some Artedi documents in the Amsterdam Archives (in English) etc etc Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
- The Raptor Volume 21 Hawk And Owl Trust 1993 1st ediiton. Large format paperback, F. 92pp, b/w illsutrations, a nice fine copy. A collection of 21 essays on Owls, Falcons, Hawks & other British birds of Prey. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 21 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1971 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+232pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Minority of Alexander III of Scotland, The Novelle of 1908 - Necessities and Choices in the Anglo German Naval Arms Race, Monetary Pattern of 16th century Coinage, Sociological Methods in the study of History, Historical Demography, Tribal Hidage. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
- The Europa Year Books 1982 - A World Survey. Volume I - Part I International Organizations, Part II Europe, Part III Afghanistan - Burundi [with] Volume II - Cameroon - Zimbabwe [ 2 volumes complete] Europe Publications Ltd 1981 1st edition. Cloth, G. 2 volumes. xxii+1790pp, xvi+1856pp, index, Ex Library [ Civil Service College, Sunningdale & Meteorlogical Office, Bracknell ] but with minimal stamps, internally near fine. Comprehensive data on the Governments, Economies & Statistics of the countries of the World. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
- Who's Who In Northumberland Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Worcester 1936 1st edition. Cloth, G+. [iv]+188pp, LIMITEd edtion, this being copy 43 of an unspecified limitation, cream spine grubby, corners bumped, a little foxing internally otherwise a nice copy. An A - Z listing of the living chief citizens of the country of Northumberland as of 1936. The book is a directory of the doctors, lawyers, clergy etc etc. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
- Catechism Of The Catholic Church Geoffery Chapman - Cassell 1994 1st edition. Large format softback, VG. xix+691pp, slight edge wear, otherwise a fine unmarked copy. Standard reference text for teaching the Catholic doctrine, with pointers for localising any teachings. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
- The Child's Own Annual : An Illustrated Present For Young Persons H G Clarke & co, 66 Old Bailey 1843 1st edition. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, VG+. iv+294pp, engraved frontis, engraved vignette illustrations, a near fine copy, a small amount of wear at the head & tail of the spine which is sunned, occasional grease spot or grubby mark internally. The First year of what was to become a popular Children's Annual. This mid Victorian edition focusing on the moral & mental education of the precocious child with any entertainment enjoyed a bonus. The contents include 'A letter from Sister Jane' which are a series of letters from continental Europe describing the sights & sounds there, Lessons in various natural sciences, history, London sights, Christianity etc . Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
- Deutsche Baukunst Des Mittelalters Und Der Renaissance - Old German Architecture - [ Ancienne Architecture Allemande ] Karl Robert Langewiesche, Königstein Im Taunus Und Leipzig 1922 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/G. xvi pp text + 200pp b/w plates, 8 of the plates are on different paper to the rest & these have caused some offsetting to the plate facing. The dustjacket has suffered from silverfish damage to the bottom edge & along the curve around the spine, internally a nice copy. Photo captions & building notes in German, English & French. A collection of 192 photographic images of Old German architecture with 8 images from old maps & views. Interesting architectural record of many buildings which were damaged or destroyed in the Second World War. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
- The Archaeological Journal, Published Under The Direction Of The Council Of The Royal Archaeological Institute Of Great Britain And Ireland March 1876 [bound with] September 1876 [bound with] June 1882 The Royal Archaeological Institute 1876 1st edition. Half calf over pebble cloth boards, VG. x+8+103+207-474+97-214pp, 29 b/w plates, 3 coloured plates, 3 folding plans, two small tears at the corner of the folding plans, leather rubbed along the edges, binding repaired at the hinge at some time, a reading copy - 1876 is incomplete as June 1882 has been bound in in error. Collection of articles upon Architectural, Archaeological & Historical subjects. Topics include - Westminster Abbey, Kent at the time of the Roman Invasion, Baalbeck, Norham Castle, Wantage, Constantinople & Armour. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
- Palaeontology Volume 42 Part 4 August 1999 The Palaeontological Association 1999 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 569-760pp, b/w illustrations & plates, a nice fine copy. Contains 10 articles - A new Sigillid Ostracod from Japan, A New Ichnogenus for Etchings Made by Cheilostome Bryozoans, Evidence & Cause of a Small Size Bathonian In Marine Bi Valves of NW Europe, Earliest Atrypides & Athyridies from Kazakhstan, etc etc Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
- Liturgia Britannica. The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacrements, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The United Church Of England And Ireland; Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David, Printed In A Manner Adapted To Render The Volume Portable [with] The English Version Of The Polyglott Bible Containing The Old And New Testaments : With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative Passages, Exhibited In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted : And The Matter Of Each Page Agreeing With Two Editions Of The Hebrew Scriptures, And Also With The Greek, Latin, The French, The German, The Italian, The Spanish And The Portuguese Version Samuel Bagster & Sons N°15 Paternoster Row 1860 reprint. Full morocco, G. 162+[ht]+viii+586+hp+188+72pp, all edges gilt, 2 coloured maps, pp3-6 torn at the bottom R with loss, LACKING pp263-264, early pages rather soiled & grubby, seemingly lacking the OT title but with the half title, several pages creased from having been page markers, Gift inscription on the endpaper stating the book was a gift in 1860 to H A Pinniger from John D Fish, Pinniger has then written 'Pray keep this book clean' of the first blank. A fair copy, Printed in double column with references at the centre. Small 16mo example. See D&M 1628 for the original Bagster Polyglott. Small sized Polyglott bible. The preface is signed TC, ie Thomas Chevalier. The Common Prayer is bound first, then the Bible then the Psalms. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
- Eveeybodys Book Of Politics Odhams Press nd c 1938 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 675pp, b/w frontis, near fine copy. A collection of well written & detailed articles of British Politics, with subjects covered ranging from Abyssinia to Workmens Compensation. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
- Locomotive Library Percival Marshall & Co 1962 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, VG. 60pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy with grubby covers. Images of British Locomotives which were still in existence in 1960. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
- British Locomotives 1825 - 1960 Percival Marshall & Co 1960 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, VG. 28pp, b/w illustrations, a near fine copy. The centre 4pp are an advert for Trix Trains. Images of notable British Locomotives with brief captions. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
- Locomotive Library Percival Marshall & Co 1962 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, VG. 60pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy. Images of British Locomotives which were still in existence in 1960. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
- Shapes In Clouds - Poems By Children Newbury Weekly News 1982 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, G+. 24pp, b/w illustrations, covers a little faded, a good copy. Internally fine. A collection of poems by children which had appeared in the 'younger readers' section of the Newbury Weekly News and reflect some of the magic of childhood. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|