Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 10 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1669 Volume IX [9]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1926 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 491pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 - Works Of Art In Austria (British Zone Of Occupation) Losses And Survivals In The War
HMSO 1946 1st edition 
Paperback, VG. 61pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Basic guide to the architectural & cultural losses to buildings & monuments in Austria during the Second World War. The main casualty the Stephansdom, now restored to its former glory. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 - The Book Of Reckonings And Other Memoranda 1500 - 1612 The Church Of St James, Shere
Church of St James, Shere 1978 reprint. 
Pamphlet, VG. 21pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy. A collection of interesting entires from the Reckoning Book in Shere parish church. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 - Beetons New Dictionary Of Every-Day Gardening Constituting A Popular Cyclopaedia Of The Theory And Practice Of Horticulture, Floriculture And Pomology In All Their Various Branches, To Which Is Added A Monthly Calendar Of Garden Work
Ward Lock & Co nd c 1890 a new edition. 
Decorated Cloth, P+. iv+731pp, chromolithographic frontis & 5 plates, many b/w illustrations, water stained across frontis, title & first plate, binding rubbed & worn, a good reading working copy. A Gardeners dictionary & calendar, along the same lines as the Household Companion. 
Price: 16.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 46 - Index To Secretary's Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Edinburgh, Haddington, Linlithgow And Bathgate Preserved In H M General Register House Volume VI [6] 1654 - 1660
HMSO, Edinburgh 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 494pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 - A Manual Of Essays, Selected From Various Authors
printed for F C & J Rivington, St Pauls Church Yard 1809 1st edition. 
Full calf gilt, G+. 2 volumes, xii+267pp, viii+303pp, contemporary gilt tooled bindings, some wear to the leather, hinge to volume 1 weak, text in good condition. A collection of 104 essays from the best essayists & authors of the day. 
Price: 33.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 - Eastern Canada
Ministry of Immigration & Colonisation, Ottawa Canada nd c 1950 reprint. 
Large format paperback, F. 32pp, 8 colour maps, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Slim brochure advertising to British people the attractions of immigrating to Canada's Eastern shores & Lakes area. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 - A Course Of Lectures To Young Men On Religion, Science And Literature, Delivered In Dundee By ministers Of Various Denominations
William Middelton, 64 High Street, Dundee. Hamilton, Adams & Co., And J Nisbet & Co., London. W M'Comb, Belfast. J Robertson, Dublin 1845 2nd edition. 
Original cloth, VG. vi+253pp, cloth rubbed & worn at the edges, rear hinge repaired at the pastedown, old ink inscription on the title, but a nice copy of a scarce title. A collection of 12 lectures given by the following ministers - Rev David Russell, Rev George Lewis, Rev William Stewart, Rev Thomas Bain, Rev W M Hetherington, Rev John Symington, Rev John Milne, Rev J R M'Gavin, Rev William B Borwick, Rev William Wilson, Rev Daniel K Shoebotham & Rev Islay Burns. The lectures are all moralistic in nature, aimed at guiding youth along the straight & narrow path of Christianity. The book seems quite scarce, whilst the collection of Lectures which was delivered at Glasgow seems to be well represented in Libraries, the Dundee collection is only to be found in the Library at Harvard. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 - The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 50 For The Year 1978
Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1978 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 209pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Contains 15 papers, covering Neolithic to 18th century sites & finds. including Lingmoor Barrows, Lings Farm Excavations, The Husgabel Roll, Chapel Garth, John Rudd Cartographer 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 - Foreign Office, Diplomatics And Consular Sketches Reprinted From Vanity Fair
W H Allen 1883 1st edition. 
Red Cloth, VG. viii+246+[ii]+48pp, a nice copy internally, cloth a little soiled. A collection of biographical essays upon the British Foreign Office & Diplomatic service officials of the Mid-Victorian age, which first appeared in the pages of Vanity Fair. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 - The New Pocket Dictionary English - Indonesian, Indonesian - English
Mutiara, Jakarta nd c 1970's reprint. 
Boards, VG. 384pp, text clean & unmarked, a pocket sized dictionary. Basic travellers dictionary. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society For 1960 Volume 37 New Series
for the Society 1960 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. viii+68pp, b/w plates & text figs, a nice fine copy. Articles include - George Morley, 17th century pottery from Worcestershire, Roman road between Tewkesbury and Worcester, Medieval landscape of South Worcestershire and excavations at Croft Ambrey. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society For 1964 Volume 41 New Series
for the Society 1967 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. viii+71pp, b/w plates & text figs, covers spotted a little, otherwise a nice fine copy. Articles include - Battlewell evesham, Preist holes at Hindlip Old Hall & Worcestershire parsonages 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 23 - Index To Secretary's Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdom Of Kyle, Carrick And Cunningham 1599 - 1609
HMSO, Edinburgh 1932 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 216pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 - Ordnance Survey Manchester District - Scale 1 Inch To A Mile
Ordnance Survey 1919 reprint. 
Folded linen backed map, G. linen rather threadbare, red ink stain on one section of the map, one tear to the lined, a good example. Covers - the much of Cheshire & the surrounding area, roughly Manchester, Glossop, Leek, Sandbach. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 - Border Life In Days Gone By
Lang Syne Publishers nd c 1975 reprint. 
Paperback, G. unpaginated, title page held in with tape, a reading copy. Brief outline of the history & social life along the English Scottish border. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 - 25 Ways To Better Love Making
Marshall Cavendish 1972 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 64pp, colour illustrations throughout, covers scuffed & a little creased, a good copy. Manual of sex techniques & know how, wich covers the basics in depth. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 - Bomber Command - The Air Ministrys Account Of Bomber Commands Offensive Against The Axis Septermber 1939 - July 1941
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 128pp, b/w illustrations, a fair copy. Official account of the bombing campaign of Bermany, issued as a flagwaver when Britain stood alone against Germany. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 - The Battle Of Britain, An Air Ministry Account Of The Great Days From August - October 1940
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. 34pp, b/w illustrations, covers detached, a good copy. Account of the RAF's battle to keep the skies above England & England itslef from the Germans during the summer of 1940. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 - A Travellers Guide To The Festiniog Railway - Its History, Scenery And Rolling Stock Described
Festiniog Railway Company nd c 1971 reprint. 
Card covers, VG. 60pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. pamphlet with card covers. A brief guide to the Festiniog railway, which runs from Portmadoc to Tan-y-Bwlch. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 - National Traction Engine Rally Programme - Saturday June 17 1961
National Traction Engine Club 1961 1st edition. 
Pamphlet, VG. 23pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Programme to a traction engine rally, which contains an article on Steam cultivation. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 - Midland Railway Centre - Guide And Stock Book
Midland Railway Centre nd c 1980 revised edition. 
Oblong paperback, VG. 36pp, b/w illustrations, a near fine copy. brief guide to the steam railway & rolling stock of the Midland Railway Trust, running from Butterley to Pye Bridge. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 - Didcot Railway Centre - Recreating The Golden Age Of The Great Western Railway
Great Western Society, Didcot nd c 1990 reprint. 
Paperback, F. 36pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Brief guide to the railway heritage centre at Didcot. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 - Report Of The Meetings For The Celebration Of The Sunday School Jubilee, September 14 1831
Sunday School Union, depository, 5 Paternoster Row 1831 1st edition. 
Disbound, VG. 78pp, double column, contents clean. An interresting item, listing the jubilee offerings from benefactors to each separate Sunday School, as well as poetry, reports from each of the schools as to their activities etc. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 - A Form Of Prayer To Be Used In All Churches And Chapels Throughout Those Parts Of The United Kingdom Called England And Ireland On Wednesday The Tenth Day Of March 1813, Being The Day Appointed By Proclamation For A General Fast...
George Eyre & Andrew Strahan 1813 1st edition. 
Pamphlet, VG. 16pp, a nice clean copy. The proclamation was intended to engender Gods support for the British Fleet & Army as they battled Napoleon. Seems to have worked. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 - This Common Inheritance - Britains Environmental Strategy
HMSO 1990 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG+. 296pp, index, a nice near fine copy. The British Government [ Conservative at the time ] sets forth its Environmental Policy in this comprehensive White Paper. The first such paper to cover all aspects of the British Environment, from natural biodiversity to architectural heritage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 - The New Whole Duty Of Man, Containing The Faith As Well As Practice Of A Christian : Made Easy, For The Practice Of The Present Age, As The Old Whole Duty Of Man Was Design'd For Those Unhappy Times In Which It Was Written; And Supplying The Articles Of The Christian Faith Which Were Wanting In That Book, Tho' Essentially Necessary To Salvation. Necessary For All Families And Authorised By The Kings Most Excellent Majesty With Devotions Proper For Several Occasions
London, Printed Only for John Hinton, at the Kings Arms In Pater Noster Row nd [ 1773 ] 22nd edition. 
Quarter contemporary calf over marbled boards, G. [2]+xiv+546+16pp, engraved frontis, engraved illustrations, a nice tight bright copy in a plain binding which is rubbed somewhat with old wax splashed along the spine, marbling missing fromk the rear panel, trimed a little close along the top edge, otherwise a good copy. Page 437 is a second title page for the 'Private Devotions' dated 1773. Much reprinted devotional based upon the 'Old' Whole Duty of Man which was written by Richard Allestree & first printed in 1658, at the time of the Protectorate & puritan rule. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 - Selected English Short Stories - Second Series ( XIX And XX Centuries )
Oxford University Press 1924 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. x+483pp+8pp publishers adverts, a spine darkened & spine lettering dulled, endpaper removed a fair copy. World's Classics volume 228. A collection of 28 short stories by authors such as Bret harte, O.Henry, Wilde, Gissing, Lamb, James, Poe etc etc. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 - Palaeontology Volume 43 Part 1 March 2000
The Palaeontological Association 2000 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 197pp, b/w illustrations & plates, a nice fine copy. Contains 9 articles on fossils. Articles include - Skull of Grippia Longirostris, Late Triassic Trees, Cranial Osteology of Suarians, Cretaceous Ostracods, Cenozoic Brachiapods etc etc. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 1 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1663 Volume III [3]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1915 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 505pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 1 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1663 Volume III [3]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1915 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 505pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 - Catalogue Of The Royal Institute Of British Architects Library Volume 1 Author Catalogue Of Books And Manuscripts [with] Volume 2 Classified Index And Alphabetical Subject Index Of Books And Manuscripts
The Royal Institute Of British Architects 1937 - 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 2 volumes, x+1138pp, xiv+514pp, b/w frontis to volume 2, occasional illustration in volume 1, Ex Library but reserve stock, book plate & occasionbal stamps, internally fine, buckram rubbed a little & a bit grubby, library acsession numbers to base of spine, a good working set. Complete catalogue of the RIBA Library as it was in 1938. A useful bibliography of this important collection. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 - War Office Textbook Of Small Arms 1929
HMSO - Stationary Office 1929 new edition. 
Cloth, VG+. viii+427pp, 26pp b/w plates, many b/w figs & diagrams some folding, index, a fine copy. ownership signature on the title & endpaper, cloth a little stained & bumped at the edges. Detailed technical manual on the rifle, pistol & machine gun. The book give the historical background & types of each weapon including bayonets & gernades, followed by a description of the various types of ammunition & a section on the science of ballistics. Well illustrated & comprehensive. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 - Ming Blue And White Porcelain - Catalogue Of An Exhibition Held By The Oriental Ceramic Society From October 24th to December 21st 1946
Oriental Ceramic Society 1946 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 16pp, 4pp b/w plates, a nice copy in an edge worn dustjacket. Exhibition catalogue detailing 100 items of Ming, 16 of which are illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 - Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1874 - 1876 Tome Dixieme [Volume 10]
Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1876 1st edition. 
Plain Library rebind, VG. 384+350[approx]pp, 43 folding charts, Ex-Library [Met Office], a nice copy, a lot of the pages browned & brittle at the edges. FRENCH text. The articles cover geology, meteorology, and natural history, architecture, science. Uncommon. 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 - Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1879 A 1882 Tome Douzieme [Volume 12]
Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1880 1st edition. 
Plain Cloth Library rebind, VG. 718+33+31+36+29+29+18+34pp, 17 folding charts & plates, tables, Ex-Library [Met Office], paper browned & brittle in places, a nice copy. Articles on Meteorology, natural history, geology, science, etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 - Bulletin De La Societe Des Sciences Naturelles De Neuchatel 1864 A 1867 Tome Septieme [Volume 7]
Imprimerie de H Wolfrath et Metzner, Neuchatel 1867 1st edition. 
Plain Cloth Library rebind, VG. 620+325+19pp, 65 folding charts & plates, tables, Ex-Library [Met Office], paper slightly browned & brittle in places, a nice copy. Articles on Meteorology, natural history, geology, science, etc. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 - London On Wheels - Public Transport In London In The Nineteenth Century
British Transport Commission 1962 2nd edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 24pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy. Brief guide to the history of Public Transport in London. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 - The Bijou ; Or Annual Of Literature And The Arts
William Pickering 1828 1st edition. 
Quarter morocco over boards, P. xiv+320pp+4pp publishers adverts, engraved frontis, title vignette, 4 engraved plates, engraved headpieces, internally a fine copy, but the covers are very worn with a scorch mark to the leading edge of the upper board. Ownership signatures of Amelia Dobree dated 1828 & Olive Rowan dated 1959. The first issue of a short lived Annual containg verse & prose pieces. Authors include Coleridge, Southey, Hood, Hogg, Lamb, Mrs Hemans etc etc. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society Third Series Volume 12 1990
for the Society 1990 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 264pp, many b/w illustrations & text figs, a nice fine copy. Articles include - Aston Mill farm excavations, Worcester Jewry 1158 - 1290, Evesham Abbey, Documentary history and Kiddeminster's early carpet industry 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society Third Series Volume 9 1984
for the Society 1984 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 120pp, many b/w illustrations & text figs, ink name on upper cover, a nice fine copy. Articles include - A 13th century pilgroms Ampulla, the Old Pit Upwich, Victorians and their Churches and the navigation of the Severn 1750 - 1950. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 - Cima - Diccionario De La Lengua Espańola
Editorial Everest, Leon 1975 12th edition. 
Laminated pictorial boards, VG. 1087pp, 16pp colour plates, a nice copy. Spanish Dictionary. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 - Papers Of The British School At Rome Volume Lii [1984]
The British School At Rome 1984 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. viii+220pp, b/w frontis, 13pp b/w plates, maps & text figs, Ex-Library [Westminster Public] with many stamps, a good reading copy. Excavation & field reports on Roman archaeology, coving the Mediterranean area. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 - Souvenier Of Caen
Marque ND c1890 ? edition 
card wrappers, VG. 18pp, a collection of 18 sepia tinted postcards, most with tissue guards. wrappers clean and contents sound, a few guards torn. A nice collection of c.1890 views of Caen in France. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 - Deutsches Liederbuch - 50 Bekannte Volks Und Studentlieder
Deutsches Institut Für Ausländer nd [1928] 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 61pp, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Slim collection of German Anthems, with music. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 - Jan Vermeer
Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 64pp, 44 colour & 19 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of Vermeers paintings, including close up details of the more famous pictures. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 - Jan Vermeer
Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 64pp, 44 colour & 19 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of Vermeers paintings, including close up details of the more famous pictures. Includes a brief essay at the beginning detailing Vermeers life & influences. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 - Francis Bacon
Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2001 1st edition. 
Boards, dj, F/F. 63pp, 68 colour & 14 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of the work of British artist Bacon, featuring many of his best know works. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 - Francis Bacon
Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona 2001 1st edition. 
Boards, dj, F/F. 63pp, 68 colour & 14 b/w illustrations, a nice fine as new copy. Photographic record of the work of the British artist Bacon, featuring many of his best know works. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 - Exhibition Of Greek Art 3000 B.C - A.D 1945
Royal Academy Of Arts 1946 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 50pp, card bound stapled pamphlet, rust makr from paperclip to upper cover. Catalogue of an exhibition given at the Royal Academy to commemoratee the Greek contribution during World War 2. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 - Western Illuminated Manuscripts The Property Of The John Carter Brown Library Providence Rhode Island And Comprising The Bequests Of John Nicols Brown And Louisa Dexter Sharpe Metcalf Including The Ottobeuren Gradual And Sacrementary, circa 1164 And The So Called Psalter Of The Prince d'Anjou, Not Later Than 1537 From The Collection Of Horace Walpole [ Monday, 18th May, 1981 ]
Sothebys 1981 1st edition. 
Boards, F. v+119pp, colour & b/w plates, a fine copy. The sale catalogue from an important auction of early Illuminated works. Top bid was for the Ottobeuren Gradual & Sacramentary, which sold for Ł700,000.00. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin February 1970
B A Seaby Ltd 1970 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 37-76pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 16
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. 215+xviiipp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Covering population trends in England 1300-48, Richard of Ilchster, Gladstone & Russell, Scotlands conservative North 16th-17th centuries, Anglo-French peace 1390-96, etc etc 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 18
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+268+xixpp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Losing the initiative in the Commons 1780-1914, Papacy patarenes & Church of Milan, Mongols Turks & Muslin Polity, Royal Independants of the Civil War, Imitation of Christ in late Medieval England etc 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 - Everyday Indonesian Words And Phrases
American Women's Association of Indonesia 1976 revised edition. 
Paperback, G+. 150pp, covers rubbedm contenst unmarked. Pocket guide to the Indonesian language. 'Apa Kabar?' for exapmle. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 - International Socialism 75 - A Quarterly Journal Of Socialist Theory - Summer 1997
Socialist Workers Party. 1997 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 150pp, a nice fine copy. Contains - Class Struggle Under New Labour - Europe; Mounting Crisis - Mexico after the Zapatista Uprising - Shelley & the Revolutionary Left - Valentin Voloshinov 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin February 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 41-73pp, 11 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 - Exhibition Of Early Chinese Bronzes From Earliest Timnes To Teh End Of The Chou Dynasty in B.C. 249 - November 7th To December 15th 1951
Oriental Ceramic Society 1951 1st edition. 
Large Format paperback, VG. 10pp, 4pp b/w plates, a nice near fine copy. Exhibition catalogue of 117 exhibits, with 13 illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 - Loan Exhibition Of The Arts Of The Ming Dynasty - November 15th To December 14th 1957
Oriental Ceramic Society & The Arts Council 1957 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 38pp, 12pp b.w plates, a nice near fine copy. Exhibition catalogue of 384 exhibits, which feature metalwork & sculpture as well as ceramics. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 - Trains Album Number 14 - Southern Region
Ian Allen nd c 1965 1st edition. 
Oblong paperback, VG. 32pp, 32 b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. The price on the upper cover has been changed in ink from 2'- to 2'6. A collection of 32 action photographs of railway locomotives on the Southern Region of British Railways. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 57 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Fife And Kinross Preserved In H M General Register House Volume I 1617 - 1660, Part 1 A - K
HMSO, Edinburgh 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 320pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds and Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 - The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 47 For The Year 1975
Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1975 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 154pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Contains 11 papers, covering Neolithic to 18th century sites & finds. includes River Don, Yorkshire Rebels, York Minster, Campsmount House etc etc 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 - The Living Countryside - Havens Of The Wild
Readers Digest 1989 reprint. 
Illustrated boards, F. 192pp, many colour illustrations & figs, index, a nice fine copy. Well illustrated guide, detailing the wildlfe & plants to be found in this area of the English countryside. A nice book. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 - Écrins Massif, Parc National Et Grandes Rousses - Cerces - Claré. Libris 05
Editions Didier Richard - Libris 2004 4th edition. 
Folded colour map, F. 1:60000 scale map, with the verso containing a huge photomontage satelite image of the same area as the map. Latest edition. Superb map of the Ecrins, covering the area between Gap & Briançon. The main peaks being the Barre des Ecrins & La Meije. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 - Natures Masterpeices
Readers Digest 1995 reprint. 
Cloth spined illustrated boards, F. 160pp illustrated in colour throughout, a nice fine as new copy Pictorial survey of all the most amazing features of the planet. The book covers geological features as well as living creatures. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 - Officuim Parbum Beatae Mariae Virginis. S. PIIV. Pontificis Max. jussu editum: Ad instar Breviarii Sub Urbano VIII. recogniti. Ubi omnia suis locis sunt extensa.
Tornari Nerviorum, Sumptibus et typis Societatis Sancti Ioannis Evangelistae Desclee, Lefebvre 1875 reprint. 
Full black Morocco, VG. xxiv+192+xiv pp, engraved frontis, engraved vignettes, printed in red & black, leather rubbed at the edges, a nice copy. Liturgy of the Virgin Mary. Contains a liturgical calendar & index. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 65 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume XXXIV [34] 1694
HMSO, Edinburgh 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 196pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 8 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1668
HMSO, Edinburgh 1924 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 475pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 - The Human World - A Quarterly Review Of English Letters Number 14
The Brynmill Press 1974 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 101pp spine faded & a little creased, a good copy. Odd issue of a short lived magazine, the Human World. It was succeeded by the Gadfly. Contains many articles on Literature, Poetry and Literary Criticism. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 2 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1664 Volume IV [4]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1917 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 489pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 - The Brazing Of Aluminium And Its Alloys
The Aluminium Development Association 1957 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 36pp, 18 b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Brief details on the methods of Brazing Aluminium, suitable fluxes, fillers & the various techniques which can be employed. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 70 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume XXXVI [36] 1696
HMSO, Edinburgh 1975 1st edition. 
Cloth, 163pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 - The Raptor Volume 21
Hawk And Owl Trust 1993 1st ediiton. 
Large format paperback, F. 92pp, b/w illsutrations, a nice fine copy. A collection of 21 essays on Owls, Falcons, Hawks & other British birds of Prey. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 - Elegant Extracts : Or, Useful And Entertaining Pieces Of Poetry, Selected For The Improvement of Young Persons Being In Similar Design To Elegant Extracts In Prose
Printed for J Johnson, G G & J Robinson et al 1801 1st edition. 
Full tree calf, G. xvi+544pp, engraved title, index, upper board detached, Occasional ink stamp of the Eccles Hotel, Bantry Bay in the text, spine worn, paper yellowed, bookplate of George Purling, Booksellers ticket of E Lloyd, London. Poetry anthology - extracts is the wrong word as most of the poems are in full & long. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 - The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 51 For The Year 1979
Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1979 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 184pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Contains 17 papers, covering Neolithic to 18th century sites & finds. includes The Eland Murders, Ravensworth Castle, Crop Returns etc etc 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 - The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 52 For The Year 1980
Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1980 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 203pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Contains 17 papers, covering Neolithic to 18th century sites & finds. includes Castle of Galchlin, Conisbrough Castle, Medieval Wool Trade, Rockingham Mausoleum, etc etc 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 21
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+232pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Minority of Alexander III of Scotland, The Novelle of 1908 - Necessities and Choices in the Anglo German Naval Arms Race, Monetary Pattern of 16th century Coinage, Sociological Methods in the study of History, Historical Demography, Tribal Hidage. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 - The Dictionary Of National Biography - The Concise Dictionary From The Beginnings To 1930, Being An Epitome Of The Main Work And Its Supplement, To Which Is Added An Epitome Of The Twentieth Century Volumes Covering 1901 - 1930
Oxford University Press 1948 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. viii+1456+184pp, head of spine snagged, cpine splitting a little, Ex Library [ Arts Council ] a good copy. Useful single volume abbridgement of the DNB, Standard Biography of Great Britian. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 - Secure and Recognized Boundaries - Israel's Right To Live in Peace Within Defensible Frontiers
Carta, Jerusalem 1974 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 48pp, colour maps throughout, transparent overlay to one map, a nice copy in grubby covers. Cartographic history of the Middle East in the area around Israel, showing how the area has always been Jewish. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 - The Europa Year Books 1982 - A World Survey. Volume I - Part I International Organizations, Part II Europe, Part III Afghanistan - Burundi [with] Volume II - Cameroon - Zimbabwe [ 2 volumes complete]
Europe Publications Ltd 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 2 volumes. xxii+1790pp, xvi+1856pp, index, Ex Library [ Civil Service College, Sunningdale & Meteorlogical Office, Bracknell ] but with minimal stamps, internally near fine. Comprehensive data on the Governments, Economies & Statistics of the countries of the World. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 - R. A. F. Middle East - The Official Story Of Air Operations, Feb. 1942 - Jan. 1943
HMSO 1945 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 144pp, b/w illustrations throughout, covers detached & torn with loss to the edge of the upper cover. Well illustrated account of the RAF in North Africa & the Middle East. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 - The Christian Year - Thoughts In Verse For The Sundays And Holidays Throughout The Year
John Heney Parker, Oxford 1850 39th edition. 
Divinity calf, F. viii+310pp, gilt ruled borders, upper hinge cracked a little, a nice copy. Small 16mo collection of prayers & verse for the Christian year, in a deep Purple Leather. An atractive item. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 - Fleet Air Arm - The Admiralty Account Of Naval Air Operations
HMSO 1943 1st edition. 
Paper covers, VG. 128pp, many b/w illustrations, water stain to the upper corner, otherwise a nice copy. Account of the Navy's aerial operations during the early days of the war. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 - The Appleby - Frodingham Steel Company Scunthorpe Lincolnshire
United Steel Corporation nd 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, Vg+. 120pp, cololur & b/w illustrations, 1 gather bound in twice, a nice copy. Company profile of the Steele Works at Frodsham, which became part of British Steel & then part of the Corus Group. The plant is still operating today. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 26 - Index Register Of Deeds 1675 Volume XV [15]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1934 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 407pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 - Aluminium Alloys In Rolling Stock - A Reprint Of 'New Type Rolling Stock In Switzerland' And 'Light Alloy Rolling Stock'
The Aluminium Development Association 1945 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, G. 39pp, b/w illustrations, b/w tables, a good copy. Reprints of two articles on the uses of Aluminium in the making of Railway Carriages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 - Catechism Of The Catholic Church
Geoffery Chapman - Cassell 1994 1st edition. 
Large format softback, VG. xix+691pp, slight edge wear, otherwise a fine unmarked copy. Standard reference text for teaching the Catholic doctrine, with pointers for localising any teachings.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 54 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXIX [29] 1689
HMSO, Edinburgh 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 130pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 - Deutsche Baukunst Des Mittelalters Und Der Renaissance - Old German Architecture - [ Ancienne Architecture Allemande ]
Karl Robert Langewiesche, Königstein Im Taunus Und Leipzig 1922 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G. xvi pp text + 200pp b/w plates, 8 of the plates are on different paper to the rest & these have caused some offsetting to the plate facing. The dustjacket has suffered from silverfish damage to the bottom edge & along the curve around the spine, internally a nice copy. Photo captions & building notes in German, English & French. A collection of 192 photographic images of Old German architecture with 8 images from old maps & views. Interesting architectural record of many buildings which were damaged or destroyed in the Second World War. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 - The Archaeological Journal, Published Under The Direction Of The Council Of The Royal Archaeological Institute Of Great Britain And Ireland March 1876 [bound with] September 1876 [bound with] June 1882
The Royal Archaeological Institute 1876 1st edition. 
Half calf over pebble cloth boards, VG. x+8+103+207-474+97-214pp, 29 b/w plates, 3 coloured plates, 3 folding plans, two small tears at the corner of the folding plans, leather rubbed along the edges, binding repaired at the hinge at some time, a reading copy - 1876 is incomplete as June 1882 has been bound in in error. Collection of articles upon Architectural, Archaeological & Historical subjects. Topics include - Westminster Abbey, Kent at the time of the Roman Invasion, Baalbeck, Norham Castle, Wantage, Constantinople & Armour. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 - English Gurnsey Cattle Society Production Register
English Gurnsey Cattle Society 1966 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 139pp, a nice fine copy. Contains the Female Production Register, Bull Progeny Records & Bull Register Of Merit. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 - Palaeontology Volume 42 Part 4 August 1999
The Palaeontological Association 1999 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 569-760pp, b/w illustrations & plates, a nice fine copy. Contains 10 articles - A new Sigillid Ostracod from Japan, A New Ichnogenus for Etchings Made by Cheilostome Bryozoans, Evidence & Cause of a Small Size Bathonian In Marine Bi Valves of NW Europe, Earliest Atrypides & Athyridies from Kazakhstan, etc etc 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 56 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXX [30] 1690
HMSO, Edinburgh 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 294pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 63 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Inverness, Ross, Cromarty And Sutherland Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume II 1661 - 1721
HMSO, Edinburgh 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 148pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds and Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 - Eveeybodys Book Of Politics
Odhams Press nd c 1938 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 675pp, b/w frontis, near fine copy. A collection of well written & detailed articles of British Politics, with subjects covered ranging from Abyssinia to Workmens Compensation. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 - Locomotive Library
Percival Marshall & Co 1962 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 60pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy with grubby covers. Images of British Locomotives which were still in existence in 1960. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 - British Locomotives 1825 - 1960
Percival Marshall & Co 1960 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 28pp, b/w illustrations, a near fine copy. The centre 4pp are an advert for Trix Trains. Images of notable British Locomotives with brief captions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 - Locomotive Library
Percival Marshall & Co 1962 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 60pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a near fine copy. Images of British Locomotives which were still in existence in 1960. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 - Compte Rendu Des Seances Da La Societe De Physique Et D'Histoire Naturelle De Geneve XXIII [23] 1906 - XXXII [32] 1915
Bureau Des Archives, Geneve - Georg et Cia, Bale 1906 - 1915 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 55+63+100+96+115+80+88+67+70+64pp, text figs, plain library cloth binding, Ex Library [Met Office] with unobtrousive stamps, cheap paper beginning to brown, a nice copy. FRENCH TEXT. A Small run of the yearly papers of a Swiss Natural History Society that is still in existance today & was founded in 1790. The papers tell what was discussed at the Societies meetings & gives a brief outline of the discusion. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 60 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXXII [32] 1692
HMSO, Edinburgh 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 233pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com