Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1901 Carpzovii, J G [ Carpzovius - ( Carpzov ) , J Gottlob ] [introduction] E Palaia Diatheke Kata Tous Ebdomekonta - Vetus Testamentum Ex Versione Septuaginta Interpretum, Secundum Exemplar Vaticanum Romae Editum Accedunt Variae Lectiones E Codice Alexandrino
Oxonii - E Typographeo Clarendoniano [ Oxford University Press ] 1817 1st edition thus. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 6 Volumes. [2]+cviii+563pp, [2]+535pp, [2]+461pp, [2]+382pp, [2]+424pp, [4]+416pp, a fine set in the original printers boards, paper labels to the spines all intact save some slight loss at the edges, pages uncut, some spotting to the preliminary pages, a nice set. No ownership details save for the booksellers ticket of Hannaford's, Exeter. The text is printed in a single column, not divided into verses but with verse numbers in the margin, and variant readings at the foot of the page. GREEK text. A fine copy of a scarce edition. Septuagint Bible which is a new edition of the Sixtine text [originally published Rome, 1587]. The editor has added at the foot of each page the textual variants of Codex A [Codex Alexandrinus], which have been taken from the second edition of Grabe's text of 1720. He has also prefixed an introduction which is extracted from chapters. ii and iii of part 2 of J.G. Carpzov's Critica sacra Veteris Testamenti. This edition also contains book 4 Maccabees [which is not in the Sixtine edition] 'ad fidem MS. Alexandrini exhibetur' . The Bible contains - vol. 1, introduction [ headed D. Joh. Gottlob. Carpzovius de versione Græca LXX virali ], and the text of Genesis - Deuteronomy; vol. 2, Joshua - 2 Kings; vol. 3, 1 Chronicles - Job; vol. 4, Psalms - Ecclesiasticus; vol. 5, Hosea - Epistle of Jeremiah; vol. 6, note 'Lectori' and text of Ezekiel - 4 Maccabees. Carpzov [ 1679 - 1767 ] was an influential Bible Scholar whos introduction was an important text which is still relevant today. - Darlow & Moule 4790 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 Carr, David R [editor] The First General Entry Book Of The City Of Salisbury 1387 - 1452
Wiltshire Record Society, Trowbridge 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xxxvi+316pp, b/w frontis, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Limited to 500 copies. Wiltshire Record Society Volume 54. Transcript of one of the earliest surviving minute books relating to a town in England & one which provides detailed records of the day to day economic & administrative life in the Salisbury. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1903 Carr, Francis Ivan The Terrible
David & Charles - Barnes & Noble 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 220pp, 16pp b/w plates, text figs, index, fine copy in a near fine spine sunned & edge bumped dustjacket. Biography of the Russian ruler Ivan IV - who became known as Ivan the Terrible due to his absolute power & unflinching resolve. War was a constant factor in his long reign & through it he expanded Russia to the East, making it the large nation it is today. His notoriety for cruelty somewhat unjustified. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 Carr, Jayge Leviathans Deep
Sidgwick & Jackson 1980 1st UK edition. 
cloth, dj, F/F. 213pp extremities of dustjacket slightly rubbed. Authors 1st novel. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 Carra, Carlo [ Giotto ] Affreschi Italiani - Giotto - La Cappella Degli Scrovegni
Collezione Silzana / Amilcare Pizzi, Milan 1946 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 18pp 24 colour & b/w plates, a nice fine copy in the original card slipcase. Folio. The upper board features a cartouche in bas relief. Copy 1094 of an unspecified limited edition. ITALIAN text. Produced to record the painted frescos of Giotto at Scrovengi. The introduction states that the photography was carried out in particularly difficult conditions. Oversized book, will require extra shipping 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 Carrel, Armand Histoire De La Contre-Revolution En Angleterre Sous Charles II Et Jaques II
Louis Hauman, Bruxelles 1836 reprint. 
Full gilt calf, G. 374pp b/w frontis, facimile letter from Carrel at rear, binding 6 compartments with raised bands & gilt tooling, leather worn to boards, book has a rather musty smell. History of the events leading to the overthrow of James II in the Glorious Revolution of 1688 by Jean-Baptiste Nicolas Armand Carrel [ 1800 - 1836 ]. His early death was the result of a would to the groin, recieved whilst fighting a duel with the editor of a rival Journal. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1907 Carrel, Armand Histoire De La Contre-Revolution En Angleterre Sous Charles II Et Jaques II
A Sautelet Et Cie, Paris 1827 1st edition. 
Quarter brown morocco over brown pebble grain cloth, G. 439pp, leather a little rubbed, paper rather foxed & spotted throughout, a good copy. FRENCH text. History of the events leading to the overthrow of James II in the Glorious Revolution of 1688 by Jean-Baptiste Nicolas Armand Carrel [ 1800 - 1836 ]. His early death was the result of a would to the groin, recieved whilst fighting a duel with the editor of a rival Journal. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1908 Carrison, Daniel J Captain James Cook - Genius Afloat
Franklin Watts 1967 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. viii+194pp, Ex Library with the dustjacket now bonded to the boards, a good reading copy. Readable account of the life & voyages of Captain Cook. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1909 Carroll, Lewis [ Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge ] - Folkard, Charles [illustrations] & Broadwood, Lucy E [music] Songs From Alice In Woderland And Through The Looking Glass
A & C Black 1921 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG+. 48pp, decorated endpapers, tipped in colour frontis & 10 tipped in colour plates by Folkard, cloth a little rubbed at the edges, neat childs name & address on the endpaper [ from Thornbury Castle in Gloucestershire ] a near fine example of a nice book, much reprinted. The songs from Alice, set to music & finely illustrated. 
Price: 138.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 Carroll, Lewis [ Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge ] & Cohen, Morton N & Wakeling, Edward [editors] Lewis Carroll And His Illustrators - Collaborations And Correspondence, 1865 - 1898
Cornell University Press 2003 1st US edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxxviii+349pp, 36 b/w illustrations, text vignettes, index, bottom R corner bumped, dustjacket a little worn, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of letters which Carroll wrote to the illustrators of his works which give an insight into the creative thinking of this complex man. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 Carroll, Patrick Eamonn Engineering Ireland - The Material Constitution Of The Technoscientific State
UMI - University Of San Diego 1999 reprint. 
Cloth, F. xiii+463pp, a fine copy. UMI Dissertation 9935447. A digital printout from a microfische source. SIGNED by the author. Study of the way in which the Irish state in the late 17th to early 19th century embraced science in new ways in an attempt to use science to better govern. The move from the ladn & people to becoming, in they eyes of Governemnt Territory & Population. The author looks at the work of Robert Boyle, William Petty, cartographic surveys, government regualtion of food & water, regulation of the medical profession & other sciences as well as new ideas in agriculture & farming. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 Carroll, Sydney W Some Dramatic Opinions
F V White & Co nd c 1924 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. 316pp, a nice near fine copy, SIGNED presentation copy, signed to the Shakespearian actor Baliol Holloway. Head of spine frayed a little. The author has signed the book twice, once in 1924, & again in 1948, when he has added a longer inscription. A collection of theatre reviews & essays. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 Carroll, William Meredith Animal Conventions In English Renaissance Non Religious Prose ( 1550 - 1600 )
Bookman Associates 1954 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 166pp, index, dustjacket rubbed & a little chipped at the edges, spine yellowed, internally fine. Study of Animal Lore which passed from ancient literature [ Greek, Roman, Oriental ] into English literature during the Renaissance. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 Carstairs, C M This Island Now, Being The B.B.C. Reith Lectures 1962
Hogarth Press 1963 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 103pp, index, dustjacket edges a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of 6 lectures given in 1962 on the changing sociological make up of Britain. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 Carstairs, G M This Island Now Being The B.B.C Reith Lectures 1962
Hogarth Press 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G++. 103pp, dustjacket rubbed and a little grubby, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of 6 sociological essays about the changing social landscape of Britain in the 1960's. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1916 Carter, Ernest F Trams And Tramways
W & G Foyle 1961 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, G. 95pp, 4pp b/w plates, b/w illustrations, index, base of spine bumped, a good copy. Brief history and guide to the operating mechanism of Trams 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1917 Carter, John Eccles Notes Historical And Architectural On The Church Of Saint John The Evangelist Slymbridge Gloucestershire With Some Remarks On Decorative Colouring
William Strong, Bristol 1845 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 67pp, b/w plan, 4 tinted plates, 3 plates, text illustrations, spine splitting, covers marked, but not too bad. comprehensivehistory & guide to the parish church at Slimbridge. The tinted plates are numbered 2 - 5, so the book may be missing a plate, but ther are also 4 un-numbered plates, so ther might not be. uncommon. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1918 Carter, Miranda Anthony Blunt - His Lives
Macmillan 2001 3rd impression. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+590pp, 16pp mainly b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Biography of the renowned art historian Anthony Blunt [ 1907 - 1983 ] who was late in his life exposed as a KGB spy, one of the notorious Cambridge Five. His treason saw him stripped of his knighthood & subject to universal hatred in the circles he had up until his exposure as a spy moved with ease. His fall leading to much speculation & rumour about his life, making accurate biography difficult. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 Carter, Nick North Yorkshire Moors Railway Stock Book 1990
North York Moors Historic Railways Trust 1990 4th edition. 
Paperback, VG++. 80pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy, internally unmarked. Guide to the rolling stock & locomotives restored & in use on the NYM Railway. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 Carter, Thomas Rose Harvey - Friend Of The Leper
Zenana Press nd c 1920 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, VG/P+. ix+159pp, b/w frontis, 16 b/w plates, top portion of dustjacket missing, otherwise a nice copy. Biography of missionary & medic Rose Harvey who spent much of her life caring for the poor & ill of India. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 Cartwright, Julia The Early Work Of Raphael [With] Raphael In Rome
Seeley & Co 1895 1st edition. 
Cloth, G++. 80+80pp, 2 frontis', 6 b/w plates, 44 b/w text illustrations, original covers bound in, Ex Tate Library Brixton with rather enthusiastic stamping throughout, Library binding, a nice copy though. Part of the "Portfolio Monograph" series, issues number 13 & 20 for January & August 1895. Originally published in card wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1922 Carver, Thomas Nixon The Distribution Of Wealth
Macmillan 1916 5th impression. 
Cloth, VG. xvii+290pp, index, cloth very slightly rubbed, a near fine copy. Detailed study of wealth & they ways in which it is distributed. The book covers value, diminishing returns, wages, rent, interest etc etc. The author Thomas Nixon Carver [ 1865 - 1961 ] was professor of political economy at Harvard at the time of writing the book. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 Cary, Joyce Memoir Of The Bobotes
Phoenix Press 2000 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, F. 170pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. New. Account of the Balkan war of 1912 - 1913 during which the author was a strecher bearer for the Red Cross. A forgotton war the book paints a vivid picture of war fought by peasants in primitive conditions. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 Cary, Joyce Memoir Of The Bobotes
Phoenix Press 2000 1st edition thus. 
Paperback, F. 170pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. New. Account of the Balkan war of 1912 - 1913 during which the author was a strecher bearer for the Red Cross. A forgotton war the book paints a vivid picture of war fought by peasants and in awful primitive conditions. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1925 Casanova, Gaston Mathématiques Et Matérialisme Dialectique
Éditions Sociales, Paris 1947 1st edition. 
Paperback, dj, VG/VG. 196pp, covers & pages a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Glassine dustjacket a little worn along the eges. Mathematical study of Dialectic Materialism by the French mathematician Gaston Casanova [ 1913 - 2009 ]. This is his first published work. His later career was spent in the field of Clifford Algebra. Uncommon. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1926 Cascardi, Anthony J Ideologies Of History In The Spanish Golden Age
Pennsylvania State University Press 1997 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. viii+327pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the Literature of the Spanish Golden Age, when traditional literary values - honour, lineage & purity - and new influences arising from a modernization of Spain due in part from the trade with the New World, were at odds with each other. Works examined include Don Quixote. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 Case, James T X-Ray Examination Of The Alimentary Tract
the Southworth Company 1922 revised edition. 
Cloth, VG. 4 volumes, loose card pages with stereoscopic views mounted on some sheets, in nice condition, views mainly of Barium stained intestines & procedures. Uncommon Stereoscopic work showing the correct 1920's way to have your stomach X-Rayed. 
Price: 51.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1928 Casper, Claudia The Reconstruction
Quartet Books 1997 1st UK edition. 
Paperback, VG. 259pp, fore edges very slightly grubby, tips of the spine corners a little rubbed. Canadian author's first novel. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1929 Cassady, Richard E The Norman Achievement
Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 480pp, 32pp colour plates, b/w illustrations & maps, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that is a little rubbed. History of the Normans in Europe, from the beginnings of the Dynasty in Italy to its eventual takeover in the late 12th century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 Casserley, H C & Dorman C C Midland Album
Ian Allen 1974 3rd impression. 
lg8vo cloth, dj, F/VG.112pp, many b/w photo illus, dustjacket clumsily price clipped, rubbed & creased. A mini pictorial history of the Midland railway, with many interesting pictures from around the country. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 Cassin-Scott, Jack & Fabb, John Military Bands And Their Uniforms
Blandford 1978 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, F/VG. 157pp, dec endpapers, many illus, some cold, list of band records index. rear of dustjacket a little creased. An interesting survey of military bands from around the world, focusing on their uniforms & instruments. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1932 Cassius ( Foot, Michael ) Brendan And Beverley - An Extravaganza
Gollancz 1944 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 78pp, cloth a little faded to the spine, otherwise a nice copy. Satirical essay describing the possible outcome of a pact between two MPs, one who had supported Chamberlain & appeasement & one who had opposed it. Based around the wartime role's of Sir Arthur Beverley Baxter & Brendan Bracken. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1933 Casson, John Lewis And Sybil - A Memoir
Collins 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 352pp, b/w frontis, 22pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket sunned unevenly to the upper panel & spine, cloth a little rubbed, ortherwise a good reading copy. Biographical memoir of the theatrical husband & wife Lewis Casson & Sybil Thorndyke. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 Casson, Stanley Greecea And Britain
Collins nd c 1950 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 112pp, colour frontis, 10 colour plates, 64 b/w illustrations, nice copy. part of the Nations & Britain Series. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1935 Castelane, Jeanne Michéle And Marc
Frederick Muller 1961 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 190pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket, a superb copy. A story of love between two people utterly unfit for each other set in Paris. The novel was called 'Le Leopard' when originally published in France in 1959. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1936 Castle, Timothy N At War In The Shadow Of Vietnam - U. S. Military Aid To The Royal Lao Government 1955 - 1975
Columbia University Press 1993 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xx+210pp, b/w map, index, a fine copy. A full account of US covert activity in Laos in the 20 years between 1955 - 1975. The book looks at the long lasting effects of the war, the CIA involvement, 'Air America', the CIA's airline & the impact of Thai support in the region. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1937 Castleden, Rodney Castles Of Celtic Lands - The Historic Castles Of Ireland, Scotland And Wales
Quercus Publishing 2006 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 160pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Nicely illustrated account of 60 of the more interesting castles to be found in Ireland, Scotland & Wales, with the history of each complimented by dramatic photographs of the buildings. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 Castro, Fidel Education In Revolution
Institutio Cubano Del Libro, Havana 1975 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, dj, VG/G+. 235pp, b/w & colour illustrations, dustjacket a little sunned & the lamination lifting across the front, a nice copy. A series of esssays & speeches by Castro on Education & what Education will mean for a modern Cuba. The text is taken from 'History Will Absolve Me' which contained speeches written between 1959 & 1973. Uncommon. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 Catlow, Agnes & Reeve, Lovell The Conchologists Nomenclator. A Catalogue Of All The Recent Species Of Shells, Included Under The Subkingdon Mollusca, With Their Authorities, Synonymes And references To Works Where Figured Or Described
Reeve, Brothers, King William Street, Strand 1845 1st edition. 
Full calf, G. 326+11pp, interleaved copy, upper board missing along with all pp before title, occasional ink entry on interleaved pages, text block tight & in good condition, spine a little rubbed. Dictionary listing of all the then known Mollusc species, and the works where they are described in detail. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1940 Cattaneo, Carlo & Galasso, Giuseppe [editor] Antologia Delgi Scritti Politici
Il Mulino 1978 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG. 223pp, paper a little yellowed, as is the spine, otherwise fine. Political writings of the Italian philosopher & patriot Carlo Cattaneo [ 1801 - 1869 ]. Active in the revolution against the Austrians of 1848 he hoped to bring Italy forward by concentrating on the practical sciences. A fervent Republican, Garibaldi wanted him for a Government seat, but Cattaneo's refusal to pledge allegiance to the Monarchy meant he could not accept. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1941 Cattell, Raymond B General Psychology
Sci-Art Publishers, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1947 2nd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 624pp, 182 text figs, index, spine faded & pages yellowed, otherwise a near fine copy. Good general overview, aimed at graduate students, of the scientific study of what people think and do as it was understood in the late 1940s. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1942 Cattell, Raymond B Psychology And Social Progress - Mankind And Destiny From The Standpoint Of A Scientist
The C W Daniel Company 1933 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 418pp, index, spine faded & with a 1 inch nick in the hinge, rear endpapers rather grubby & dusty, pages foxed at the margins, a good copy. Early work by the British psychologist Raymond Cattell [ 1905 - 1998 ] in which he outlines his `evolutionary ethic' based on natural selection & his belief that the solution of social, economic, and moral problems of mankind was to be found in the greater understanding of human behaviour. The book contains many references to Eugenics & Race, which were to haunt him in later life. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 Catto, Max The Melody Of Sex
Heinemann 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 282pp, very nice copy in a near fine dustjacket that has a little edge wear. Jolly romp set in Paris. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1944 Catulli Veronensis [ Gaius Valerius Catullus ] & Palmer, Arthur [editor] Catulli Veronensis Liber
Macmillan & Co 1896 reprint. 
Full brown morocco, VG. lvi+97+2pp, errata sheet tipped in, attractively bound with marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, 5 raised bands, initial blanks & margins of the pages rather foxed, occasional pencil marginalia, a nice copy. Macmillan's Parnassus Library. The 116 love poems of the Roman poet Gaius Valerius Catullus [ 84 BC - 54 BC ] in an attractive binding. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 Catullus The Poems Of Catullus
Penguin 1977 reprint. 
Paperback, VG. 246pp, a nice near fine copy, paper a little yellowed.. Poems of one of the most lyrical & passionate poets of any age. Catullus [ 84 - 54 BC ] wrote poems about the fine living & love to be found in Roman Society of the late Republic. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1946 Catullus - Tibullus - Propertius - Hauptio, Mauricio [ Haput, Maurice ] Catullus, Tibullus Propertius ( Catulli - Tibulli - Propertii ) - Carmina
S Hirzelium, Lipsiae 1868 1st edition thus. 
Full red morocco, F. 372pp, engraved title, letterpress title, all edges gilt, a near fine copy, leather just a trifle rubbed, along the edges, paper a little yellowed, Nicely, if plainly bound by J B Hawes of Cambridge. A nicely bound printing of the roman poetry of Catullus, Tibullus & Propertius. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1947 Caunt, George Ilford's Yesterdays - The Story Of A Village That Became A Town
George Caunt 1963 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 93pp, 5 b/w illustrations, pencil marginalia & occasional underlining, cheaply produced & printed, covers yellowed. Brief history of the Essex town of Ilford, which is now a suburb of London. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1948 Cauthen, Henry F & Iseley, N Jane [photography] Charleston Interiors
Preservation Society of Charleston 1979 1st edition. 
Large foamat paperback, F. 80pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Well illustrated survey of the interiors [ mostly large domestic mansions ] of the old buildings of Charleston, South Carolina. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1949 Cavafy, C P & O'Grady, Desmond [translator] Selected Poems
Dedalus Press, Dublin 1998 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 52pp, covers a little yellowed, a nice copy. Translations of the poems of the greek poet Constantine P Cavafy [ 1863 - 1933 ] who spent much of his life in Egypt. His poems were not appreciated until after his death. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 Cavallo, Guglielmo [editor] L'Uomo Bizantino
Editori Laterza 1992 1st Italian edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. xxii+434pp, dustjacket stained & grubby, one chapter 'Il Donna' underlined in red ink, stain on the fore edges, a good reading copy. A collection of essays by various historians on the Byzantine people, with chapters on the Poor, the Farmers, the Soldiers, the Bishops etc etc etc. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 Cave, Roderick The Private Press
Faber & Faber 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 376pp, b/w frontis, 60pp b/w plates showing 72 illustrations, 83 text figs, index, dustjacket a little rubbed & grubby, internally a fine copy. A history of the amateur printer & publisher who , with their own printing press have been fascinated by producing their own books & broadsides. From the early days of moveable type when scholars such as Tycho Brae printed their own theories to the modern private press which produces finely printed works. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1952 Cave, Roderick Fine Printing And Private Presses
The British Library 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+267pp, 73 b/w illustrations, index, edges bumped, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of 29 essays on the art of typography & fine printing. The Essays look at individual presses from around the world & the fine books they have produced. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1953 Caven, Brian Dionysius I - War Lord Of Sicily
Yale University Press 1990 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xii+272pp, b/w frontis, 15 b/w illustrations, 6 maps, index, boards show signs of having had a weak glue applied to hold the dustjacket in place, but the glue must have dried before the jacket was replaced as it has not stuck, otherwise a fine copy in a spine sunned dustjacket. Biography of Dionysius I [ 430 BC - 367 BC ] who through his military exploits became ruler of Sicily. This study marks him as a man engaged in a fight to free Sicily from rule by Carthage as opossed to the military tyrant he is usually portrayed as. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1954 Cavendish, George The Life And Death Of Thomas Wolsey The Great Cardinal Of England
The Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden 1930 1st edition. 
Buckram, G. 193pp, title page in red & black, LIMITED to 325 copies with this being copy 152, ex Public School Library with their bookplate & ink stamps, accession number to the spine, cloth a little marked, a good copy. Private press edition of George Cavendish's 'Thomas Wolsey, Late Cardinall, his Lyffe and Deathe' with the text for this edition taken from Egerton MS 2402 in the British Museum. George Cavendish [ 1494 - 1562 ] was in the service of Cardinal Wolsey as an usher & Cavendish's biography of his master offers not only the most detailed account of Wolsey's life but also of the English Court in the 1520s & of the divorce from Catherine of Aragon of King Henry VIII. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 Cavendish, William & Johnson, Anthony [editor] The Country Captain - Malone Society Reprints Volume 162
Oxford University Press - The Malone Society 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xxxviii+80pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. A play by William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle [ 1592 - 1676 ]. The play was published in 1649 & originally was attributed to James Shirley. The play concerns the attempt of an adulterous wife & her suitor to consumate their realtionship by tricking the wife's aged husband. The play owes a nod to Ben Jonson to whom Cavendish was a patron. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 Cavendish, William & Johnson, Anthony [editor] The Country Captain - Malone Society Reprints Volume 162
Oxford University Press - The Malone Society 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xxxviii+80pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. A play by William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle [ 1592 - 1676 ]. The play was published in 1649 & originally was attributed to James Shirley. It has survived in two forms, an untitled MS & a printed version. The play concerns the attempt of an adulterous wife & her suitor to consumate their realtionship by tricking the wife's aged husband. The play owes a nod to Ben Jonson to whom Cavendish was a patron. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 Cavendish, William & Johnson, Anthony [editor] The Country Captain - Malone Society Reprints Volume 162
Oxford University Press - The Malone Society 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xxxviii+80pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. A play by William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle [ 1592 - 1676 ]. The play was published in 1649 and originally was attributed to James Shirley. The play concerns the attempt of an adulterous wife and her suitor to consumate their realtionship by tricking the wife's aged husband. The play owes a nod to Ben Jonson to whom Cavendish was a patron. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 Cavour, Count Camillo The Speech Of Count Camillo Cavour Pesident Of The Council Of Ministers At The Sitting Of The 16th April 1858 On The Proposed Law Relative To Conspiracy Against Foreign Soverigns, Political Assassination And The Composition Of The Jury Upon The Press
C Whittingham 1858 1st edition. 
Disbound, VG. 44pp, Ink signature of the Earl Of Bedford across the title, a good copy. Cavour was the founder of Modern Italy. This speech is in response to a polt carried out in January 1858 by an Italian called Orsini. It was Orsini's plan to assassinate Napoleon III and thus bring turmoil to Europe, which he hoped would free Italy from Austrian rule. Later in the same year Cavour himself plotted with Napoleon III against the Austrian Empire to try & bring about the reorganisation of the Italian Peninsular. The Second War of Italian Independence started in 1859. Sir George Augustus Frederick Henry Bridgeman, 2nd Earl of Bradford, [1789 - 1865] of Weston Park, Staffordshire. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 Caxton, William & Leach, MacEdward [editor] Paris And Vienne - Translated From The French
Oxford University Press - Early English Text Society 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xxxii+120pp, b/w frontis, index, Ex-Library with bookplate & a few stamps, reserve stock so a clean copy internally. EETS OS 234. Originally published by Caxton in 1485, Paris & Vienne marked a change in the style of Literature being written in Europe at the time. Instead of tales of Knightly Romance & Chivalry a move was made towards more realistic down to Earth tales, closer to actual life. Paris & Vienne is one of the most charming. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 Caxton, William [translator] - Le Fevre, Raoul & Munro, John [editor] The History Of Jason Translated From The French Of Raoul Le Fevre
Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co - Early English Text Society 1913 1st edition. 
Library Cloth, G. viii+199pp, b/w frontis, plain library rebind, Ex-Library [Hampstead Public] with stamps & bookplates, text unmarked, a good copy. EETS volume 111. Caxton's translation into Middle English of the story of Jason & The Golden Fleece. The text is in middle English in the book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1961 Cecil, Henry Sober As A Judge
Penguin 1962 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 190pp, small split at the base of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Comical court room fiction, the books of Cecil the basis for several films & a television series in the late 1950's. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1962 Cecil, Lord David William Cowper
The English Association 1932 1st edition. 
paper wrappers, VG. 19pp, stain to upper cover, otherwise a nice copy. The English Association pamphlet no 81, the transcript of a lecture given in April 1932 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1963 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1941 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, dj, G/G. 48pp, 12pp colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, ink inscription, reading copy only, dustjacket now attached to the boards with sticky back plastic, dustjaket & pages a little foxed, Ex school library. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Another volume in the popular Britain in Pictures series. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1964 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1945 2nd impression. 
Illustrated boards, G. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, corners worn, a fair copy. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1965 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1945 2nd impression. 
Illustrated boards, G. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, edges worn, a fair copy. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1966 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1945 2nd impression. 
Illustrated boards, G+. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, edges slightly worn, a fair copy. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1967 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1943 2nd impression. 
Illustrated boards, dj, VG/G+. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, edges slightly worn & rubbed, a nice copy. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1968 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1947 5nd impression. 
Illustrated boards, dj, VG/G+. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 13 b/w illustrations, edges slightly worn, small tear in the dustjacket. a nice copy. Britain in Pictures vol 1. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1969 Celt [editor] [ Farquarson, John ] The Cynic's Autograph Book
Gay & Hancock 1913 7th edition. 
Cloth, VG. 97pp, b/w frontis & 5 b/w illustrations, cloth a little grubby, spaces for autographs unused, a nice copy. A collection of cynical & pessimistic epithets, with space underneath each to record the signature of someone to whom the quote applies. A random selection - 'Love is the wine of Life; Marriage the morning after', 'The Most changeable thing in the world is woman. The next is luck'. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1970 Ceram, C W The First American, A Story Of North American Archaeology
Cape 1971 1st UK edition. 
cloth, dj, F/VG+. xxi+357pp, 28pp b/w plates, 8pp cold plates, many text illus, bibliography, notes, index, spine faded a little. A history of the archaeology of North America and the people who carried out the digs. The book charts the history of the native peoples of America. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 Ceram, C W Narrow Pass, Black Mountain - The Discovery Of The Hittite Empire
Readers Union 1957 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xx+284pp, 48pp b/w plates, text figs, index, a nice near fine copy in a slightly rubbed & chipped dustjacket. Detailed account of the Hittite Empire which flourished in Central Turkey 3000 years ago and of it rediscovery by Archaeologists in the early 20th century. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1972 Cernohorsky, Walter O Marine Shells Of The Pacific - An Authoritative Handbook For Collectors - Volume 1 [with] Volume 2
Pacific Publications 1967 - 1972 1st editions. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 2 volumes, 248pp, 410pp, endpaper maps, 3 text figs, 60pp b/w plates & folding chart to volume 1, 28 text figs, 68pp b/w plates to volume 2. dustjacket a little worn & chipped along the edges, traces of sellotape to the endpapers, but internally a nice clean set. Standard reference to the Shells & molluscs of the Pacific Ocean. Volume 1 covers 440 species, volume 2 a further 600. The books also include details on shell collectors in the region and methods of storing & cataloguing a collection. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1973 Chadwick, Nora The Celts
Penguin 1997 4th impression of 2nd edition. 
Paperback, VG+. 306pp, 8pp b/w plates, small crease to the rear cover, otherwise a fine copy. A well recived & popular history of the Celts in Europe. This second edition has a new introdcution by Barry Cunliffe. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1974 Chadwick, W [ William ] Edward Ethel Hardman - A Story Of Self Discipline
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge - SPCK 1901 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. 319pp, b/w frontis, 3 b/w plates one detached, prize label on the endpaper ( awarded to Lizzie Whittaker for regular attendanec at St mary the Virgin sunday school, Stafford ), an attractive copy, cloth & decoration bright. Children's fiction, with moral Christian overtones 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 Chaffers, W Hall Marks On Gold And Silver Plate With Tables Of Annual Date Letters Employed In The Principle Assay Offices Of England Scotland And Ireland From The Earliest Period Of Their Use To The Present Day Showing The Exact Date Of Ancient Plate And A Chronological List Of Existing Specimins With Extracts From The Statutes And Ordinances Regulating The Manufacture And Stamping Of Precious Metals
J Davey & Sons 1863 1st edition. 
Original blind stamped cloth, VG. iv+67pp, b/w illustrations, cloth just starting to splint along spine, an attractive copy. The first edition of Chaffers Marks on Plate wich became the standard reference on Hall Marks. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1976 Chalermkittichai, Ian - Phian O Pas, Tasanai - Thompson, David [recipes] - Bolló, Mercè [editor] World Cuisine Volume 8 - Thailand ( I ) With Dishes By Ian Chalermkittichai, Tasanai Phian O Pas And David Thompson
Ciro Editiones - Times Books 2005 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 120pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. New. Well illustrated & edited cookbook written by leading restaurant owners and chefs who specialise in the cookery of the country they have been asked to give recipes for. A good taster of the cuisine of Thailand. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 Chalmers, Alexander The British Essayists With Prefaces Historical And Biographical - Vol XlII
J Johnston et al 1803 1st edition. 
Full calf, VG. vi+285pp, edges rubbed but not too bad, contents in good order. This vol of the "British Essayists" contains exctracts & reprints from the Observer, numbers 44 - 83. Interesting articles on all manner of subjects. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 Chalmers, Alexander The British Essayists With Prefaces Historical And Biographical - Vol XIII
J Johnston et al 1802 1st edition. 
Full calf, VG. viii+288pp, edges rubbed but not too bad, contents in good order. This vol of the "British Essayists" contains exctracts & reprints from the Spectator, numbers 453 - 514. Interesting articles on all manner of subjects. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1979 Chalmers, Patrick R & Austen, Winifred [illustrator] Birds Ashore And A-Foreshore
Collins 1935 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 180pp, 16 colour plates, cloth a little faded & sunnd along the edges, head of the spine snagged, internally a nice copy, Ink stamp of a Natural History Society on the pastedowns, bookplate. A celebration, in verse, prose & watercolour of birds and their historical & cultural significance. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1980 Chambaud, Lewis A Grammar Of The French Tongue. With A Preface, Containing An Essay On The Proper Method For Teaching And Learning That Language
printed by A Strahan, Printers Street for J Johnson et al 1801 13th edition. 
Full contemporary calf, G+. xxxii+463+[i]pp, single folding chart, leather rubbed & worn with several small nicks & chips, corners rubbed & bumped, the upper hinge begining to crack but holding well, the binder has trimmed the top edge close occasionally shaving part of the running title, pages grubby through use & yellowed, the folding chart ( of verb conjugation ) has been miss-folded but is free from tears, overall a well used but complete & solid copy. A much reprinted & comprehensive guide to speaking French the correct way, with much given over to pronunciation & the French idiom. The first edition appearing in 1750. The author, a prolific writer of books on learning French & French pronunciation died in 1776. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1981 Chamber, David [editor] & Smith, John R - Ladizesky, Kathleen [contributors] The Private Library, Third Series Volume 8:3, Autumn 1985 - The Rocket Press - Letters Of Stanley Morison To William McCance At Gregynog
The Private Libraries Association 1985 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 95-144pp, 13 b/w illustrations 1 folding, spine a little faded, otherwise a fine copy. TLS from one of the contributors laid in. Two articles, one on the Rocket Press at Blewberry in the years 1981 - 84 & one on the correspondence of a typographer & fine printer on the finer points of book production. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 Chamberlain, Anne The Tall Dark Man
Rupert Hart Davis 1955 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 161pp, a nice near fine copy. Thriller in which a young gilr sees a murder & the murderer knows she saw him. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 Chamberlain, Eric Catalogue Of The Pepys Library At Magdalene College Cambridge Volume 3 Prints And Drawings Part 2 Portraits [Only]
D S Brewer 1994 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. xxi+259pp, a nice fine as new copy. Catalogue of portraits collected by Pepys, numbering some 2000. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 Chambers, A B Andrew Marvell And Edmund Waller Seventeenth Century Praise And Restoration Satire
Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+208pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed study of Waller and Marvell's work. In 1660 Waller was the most famous poet of his day, whilst Marvell had scarcely any reputation at all. Today the postition is reversed. The book looks at why this is so. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 Chambers, A B Andrew Marvell And Edmund Waller Seventeenth Century Praise And Restoration Satire
Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+208pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed study of Waller & Marvell's work. In 1660 Waller was the most famous poet of his day, whilst Marvell had scarcely any reputation at all. Today the postition is reversed. The book looks at why this is so. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1986 Chambers, Anne Eleanor Countess Of Desmond
Wolfhound 2000 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 256pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of the wife of the 15th Earl of Desmond who was involved in the Desmond Rebellions and was being pursued across the hills of Munster by the English. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 Chambers, David - Franklin, Colin - Tucker, Alan Gogmagog - Morris Cox And The Gogmagog Press
Private Libraries Association, Pinner 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 184pp, b/w frontis, 16pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. Limited to 1650 copies, of which 500 were for sale. A bibliography & history of the Gogmagog Press, one of the most inventive & avante guard private presses of the 20th century. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1988 Chambers, E K English Literature At The Close Of The Middle Ages [ The Oxford History Of English Literature Volume 2 Part II ]
Oxford University Press 1971 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 247pp, index, dustjacket encased in sticky back plastic, otherwise fine. A collection of 4 essays on To cover the subject of Drama, Ballad & Lyrical poetry in its entireity the author des not keep the text strictly within the 15th century. As such the book could be considered a complete study of the development of these genres. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 Chambers, E K English Literature At The Close Of The Middle Ages [ The Oxford History Of English Literature Volume 2 Part II ]
Oxford University Press 1945 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG. 247pp, index, some pencil marginalia, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of 4 essays on To cover the subject of Drama, Ballad & Lyrical poetry in its entireity the author des not keep the text strictly within the 15th century. As such the book could be considered a complete study of the development of these genres. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 Chambers, E K & Sidgwick, F [Editors] Early English Lyrics Amorous, Divine, Moral And Trivial
Sidgwick & Jackson 1926 3rd impression. 
Cloth spined boards, VG. x+384pp, a nice clean copy, boards a little sunned. A collection of 112 verse pieces, with extensive notes and a long essay 'Some aspects of Medieval Lyric' by Chambers. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1991 Chambers, James The Devils Horsemen - The Mongol Invasion Of Europe
Book Club Associates 1979 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+190pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, book club edition identical to trade edition. Account of the Mogol invasion of Europe which began in 1241 when the Golden Horde crossed the Danube. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1992 Chambers, Mortimer - Grew, Raymond - Herilihy, David - Rabb, Theodore K - Woloch, Isser The Western Experience - Volume 1 To The Eighteenth Century
McGraw Hill 1995 6th edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. xxxii+604pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, index, a nice fine copy. Complete history of the Western World from the ealiest civilizations of the Middle East to the beginings of the Industrial Age. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1993 Chambers, R L Oldswinford, Bedcote And Stourbridge Manors And Boundaries
Dudley Teachers Centre, Dudley 1978 1st edition. 
Comb bound paperback, VG. 71pp, b/w map, 5 b/w plates, NOT typeset but a duplicated typed manuscript, SIGNED by the author to a fellow Midlands historian, a nice near fine copy. Detailed study of the history & topographical remains of the Medieval manors in the Stourbridge area. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1994 Chambers, Richard & Caruthers, Robert Cyclopaedia Of English Literature A History, Critical And Biographical Of British Authors With Specimens Of Their Writings [Volume II only - 1780 - 1880 ]
W R Chambers 1889 4th edition. 
Plain blue cloth, VG. xvi+816pp, engraved frontis, 4 engraved plates, index, professionally rebound in plain blue cloth preserving the original leather lettering pieces, a nice copy. Volume II Only A good & comprehensive dictionary of Literature, this second volume covers just over 100 years of literature. Extensive notes on all the leading figures in English poetry, drama & fiction. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 Chambers, Robert Cyclopaedia Of English Literature A History, Critical And Biographical Of British Authors From The Earliest To The Present Times
W R Chambers 1844 1st edition. 
Half calf, P. 2 volumes, xvi+672pp, xvi+717pp, many b/w illustrations, a working set only, leather very worn to both volumes, sporadic foxing & browning. A good & comprehensive dictionary of Literature, the second volume covers just over 100 years of literature. Extensive notes on all the leading figures in English poetry, drama & fiction. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1996 Chambers, Robert Cyclopaedia Of English Literature A History, Critical And Biographical Of British Authors From The Earliest To The Present Times Volume I [ only]
W R Chambers 1844 1st edition. 
Half calf, G+. xvi+672pp, many b/w illustrations, a working set only, leather very worn to both volumes, sporadic foxing & browning. A good & comprehensive dictionary of Literature, this volume covering the period from the Anglo Saxon Chronicle to about 1780.. Extensive notes on all the leading figures in English poetry, drama & fiction from this period. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1997 Chambers, William & Chambers, Robert Chambers's Information For The People [ 2 volumes complete ]
W & R Chambers 1883 5th edition. 
Cloth, G. 2 volumes, [vi]+824pp, [iv]+824pp, b/w illustrations, index in each volume, volume I has had the spine repaired somewhat crudely where the cloth has split along the hinges, gutters at the pastedown of volume I also repaired, cloth snagged at the head of both spines, cloth a little damp marked, paper a little yellowed, old Library bookplate to each volume but no other library evidence, a fair set. The complete 104 issues of the encyclopaedic 'Information For The People' which was originally published weekly in the 1850s with each issues covering a different topic, from Astronomy to Arboriculture, from The Horse to Political Economy. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1998 Chambon, Joseph Der Puritanismus - Sein Weg Von Der Reformation Bis Zum Ende Der Stuarts
Evangelischer Verlag, Zollikon Zurich 1944 1st edition. 
CLoth, G. 316pp, b/w frontis, slight water stain to the edge of the endpaper which also has a gift inscription, booksellers ticket of Johann Richter, Pirmasens to the pastedown, a good copy. History of Puritanism in England from the reformation to 1714. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 Champion, Selwyn Gurney Racial Proverbs - A Selection Of The Worlds Proverbs Arranged Linguistically
Routledge Kegan Paul 1963 2nd impression of 2nd ediiton. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. cxxx+767pp, folding frontis map, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Standard listing of Proverbs from around the world, as opposed to a list of racialy derogative proverbs. 
Price: 64.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2000 Champney, Elizabeth W Romance Of The Feudal Châteaux
G P Putnam's, New York 1908 7th impression. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. xii+436pp, b/w frontis, & 7 b/w plates in photogravure each with tissue guard, 3 b/w plates, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy, decoration on the upper board a little rubbed. Interesting tour of some of the more famous castles built during the Medieval period in France. The author wrote several books on the Romantic architecture of France. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie