|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
- Terra Cotta Of The Italian Renaissance Terra Cotta Association, Derby 1928 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, VG.viii+200pp b/w plates, cloth a little rubbed, a near fine copy. Photographic study of the use of Terracotta as a decorative building material in Italy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
- Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 63 - Index To Particular Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Inverness, Ross, Cromarty And Sutherland Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume II 1661 - 1721 HMSO, Edinburgh 1967 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, F. 148pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 13 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1963 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+230+xviii pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Roger De Montgomery and his Sons 1067 - 1102, Discussion of Imperial Problems in the British Parliament 1880 - 85, Writers of Tudor Yorkshire, Puritans and the 'Dark Corners of the Land', The end of Isolation Britain, Germany & Japan 1900 - 1902, The English Borough in the Thirteenth Century, The Royal Household & Welsh Lawbooks Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 14 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1964 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+268+xviii pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Josiah Wedgwood & Thomas Bently an Inventor Entrepeneur Partnership in the Industrial Revolution, Concils & Councilors of Henry IV 1399 - 1413, St Labans Chroniclers & the Magna Carta, Reflections on the Medieval Empire, Domesday Teamland, Duke of Bridgewaters Trustees & the Coming of the Railways, The Nose of Wax - Scripture & the Spirit. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 32 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1982 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+289pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 10 papers along with the annual reports. Charles II and his Parliaments, Resettlement of England after the Barons War 1264 - 1267, Boethius in the Carolingan Schools, Marino Sanudo Torsello and the Lost Crusade Lobbying inthe 14th Century, A Defence of World History, Bons Bretons et Bons Francoys - Language and Meaning of Treason in Later Medieval France, Loyalty and treason in the Revolt of the Netherlands, English Jacobitism 1710 - 1715 Myth & reality, Rodger Casement & others, Patriots & patriotism in Vichy France Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
- Trains Annual 1965 Ian Allen Ltd 1964 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 96pp, colour frontis, 6pp colour plates & b/w illustrations throughout, dustjacket has a few small old sellotape repairs that have left yellow residue, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of articles & pictures illustrating the varied world of steam locomation in its twilight years. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
- The Quiver - An Illustrated Magazine For Sunday & General Reading Cassell & Company 1895 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 952pp, colour frontis, many b/w woodcuts & engravings, a nice copy, front hinge a little weak, but overall a near fine copy. All edges gilt. A collection of essays, articles & stories all intended to life the heart & give christian spiritual guidance to the working classes. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
- The Ulster Year Book 1938 HMSO 1938 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. xxv+329pp, colour folding map, 8 colour tables & charts, covers rubbed, but a good unmarked copy. Survey of the economy & agriculture of Northern Ireland, published once every 30 years. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 31 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1981 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+301pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 10 papers along with the annual reports. 18th Century English radicalism Before Wilkes, Gregory the Greats Europe, Parliamentary Dimension of the Crimean War, Warwickshire Politics & estminster Politics 1643 - 1647, The Problem of Popular Allegiance in the English Civil War, From Strangers to Minorities in West Africa, The Converso Problem in late medieval Cordoba, Catholicism in Early Modern England, Irish in Nineteenth Century Britain, Downfall of the Habsburg Empire Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 27 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1977 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+279pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Urban Decline in Late Medieval England, Treatment of the News in mid Victorian Newspapers, Gregory King and the Social Structure of pre industrial England, Cromwellian Reform and the Origina of the Kildare Rebellion 1533-34, The Uses of Literacy in Anglo Saxon England, Social Relations in Tudor Oxford, Mental Testing and English Education 1900 1940, Mass Education and Modernization - the Case of Germany 1780 - 1850, War and Society in the 10th Century the Maldon Campaign Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
- Sea Side [ Seaside ] Resorts In Italy ENTE Nazionale Industrie Turistiche 1951 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 256pp, 24 maps & plans, 109 illustrations, large folding map loosely inserted, index, paper yellowed at the edges, an attractive copy. A touring guide to 160 'bathing resorts' in Italy. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 1 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1951 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+236pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Some Spanish Reactions to Elizabethan Colonial Enterprises, The Work of Gregory of Tours, Peel & the Party System, English Regular Canons and the Continent in the Twelfth Century, Results of the Rye House Plot & Their Influence upon the Revolution of 1688, The Electorate and the Repeal of the Corn Laws, George III and the Politicians, The Impeachments of 1376 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
- The Rectory Hymns for J G & F Rivington 1888 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 152pp, engraved vingettes, index, title page & 1st blank stuck together, some pp a little soiled, Ex-Libris Baron Braye with his bookplate & library reference, a nice copy. A collection of 139 hymns. Uncommon. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
- The Sportsman Rogerson & Tucksford 1857 1st edition. Half calf, P. iv+448pp+104pp turf register, lacks main title page & all plates, binding very worn, a reading copy. A collection of sport articles, covering horse racing, etc. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
- Practical Gardening Volume 6 Mercury House Publication 1965 1st edition. Cloth, F. total of 782pp, colour & mainly b/w illustrations, a bound run of 9 issues of the magazine, bound with covers. All aspects of gardening. Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
- Famous Railway Engines Of The World Percival Marshall & Co 1960 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet, VG. 32pp, 20 b/w illustrations, a near fine copy, one pages opened roughtly leaving the bottom edge a litle ragged. Brief details of 17 remarkable Steam Locomotives. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
- University Of London Bulletin Of The Institute Of Archaeology Number Eight And Nine Institute of Archaeology 1970 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 309pp, 42pp b/w plates, text figs, covers slightly browned, internally unmarked. Contenst include - Pleistocene Geochronology in the New Forest, Palaeoliths, Land Snail Fauna, Late Bronze Age In the USSR, Oldbury, Survey in NW Arabia etc Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
- Palaces Of St Petersburg - Russian Imperial Style Mississippi Arts Pavillion, Jackson 1996 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 192pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. new. Well illustrated book showcasing the Imperial arts & treasures from four Russian palaces - the Peterhof, Catherine Palace, Gatchina & Pavlosk. The book shows the items which made up the exhibition in the context of the palaces from where they came. Three of the palaces were almost destroyed during World War 2, and although many of the artifacts were saved the buildings are still undergoing restoration & rebuilding. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
- Fyn Samvirkende Fynske Turistforeninger nd c 1950 reprint. Card wrappers, VG. 15pp, covers a little stained, otherwise fine. DANISH Text. Slim pamphlet on the area around Fyn. Price:
2.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
- Men Only - July 1968 City Magazines Ltd 1968 1st edition. Magazine, VG. 62pp, colour & b/w illustrations, nice condition, 2 photo sets. Articles on Che Guevara, Brussels, motoring etc. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
- Extra Verve Publications nd c 1984 1st edition. Magazine, VG+. 70pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Erotic fiction. Price:
4.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
- Temple Newsam House Libraries and Arts Committee of the Leeds Corporation 1951 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G 140pp, colour frontis, 96 b/w illustrations, dustjacket runned at the edges with a few small tears, book has a musty smell. Illustrated guide to the antique contents of the Tudor mansion of Temple Newsam, which was given to Leeds Corporation in 1922. The house is now a museum. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
- Churches Of Cambridgeshire And The Isle Of Ely T Stevenson, Cambridge & J G F & J Rivington, London, J H Parker, Oxford 1845 1st edition. Quarter calf, VG. 119pp, 16 sepia lithographs, 13 b/w plates, lacks fep & half title, title foxed, but plates in excellent condition. A nice copy of an attractive book. Of the sepia plates, 7 are of exteriors. There illustratiosn are of Cherry Hinton, Trumpington, Histon, Harlton & Haslingfield churches. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
- La Revue Des Arts Musees Nationaux, Paris 1951 1st edition. Card wrappers, G+. pp 195-251, b/w illustrations, a fair reading copy. FRENCH text. Issue number 4 of a French art magazine. Includes an article on Vermeer. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
- Old London - Papers Read At The London Congress July 1866 John Murray 1867 1st edition. Full calf, G. xii+376pp, text figs, upper board detached, binding rubbed, gilt designs to spine faded away, a good working copy. A collection of 8 papers on London, including the Chapter House Westiminster, Sculpture at Westminster, public Record Office, Royal Picture galleries etc. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
- Bhutan And Its Natural Resources Vikas Publishing House Pvt ltd, New Dehli 1991 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 149pp, text figs & tables, a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. Study of how the modernisation of Bhutan is affecting its ecology & natural environment & what is being done to safeguard this. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
- Bhutan And Its Natural Resources Vikas Publishing House Pvt ltd, New Dehli 1991 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 149pp, text figs & tables, a fair copy in a rubbed dustjacket. Study of how the modernisation of Bhutan is affecting its ecology & natural environment & what is being done to safeguard this. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
- Our River Valley Projects Publications Division - Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Government of India 1961 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 138pp, 8pp b/w plates, spine & covers a little creased, contents in nice condition. Survey of the various dam & irrigation projects then being undertaken by the Indian Government. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
- Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 16 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1966 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. iv+215pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Richard of Ilchester - Population Trend In England 1300 - 1348 - Gladstone & Russell - Scotnald's Conservative North in the 16th & 17th Centuries - Anglo French Peace Negotiations 1390 - 1396 - Behtham & The French Revolution - David II & The Government of 14th Century Scotland Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
- Explorations In AfterCare HMSO 1971 1st edition. Paperback, G+. xii+283pp, index, covers soiled, contents fine. Survey into the role of the After-Care unit to Prisoners, and the problems encountered in running the service. Price:
3.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
- Dear Old London Campfield Press nd c 1925 reprint. Card wrappers, VG. 52pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a nice fine copy, staples rusted. A collection of photographs of London, taken between 1910 - 1920 [ judging by the types of car on the roads]. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
- Young Artists Magic Painting Book Dean & Sons nd c 1950's 1st edition. Card wrappers, F. 16pp, UNTOUCHED internally, a fine copy. A magic painting album, containing 15 paintings that will come to life & full colour with the application of just water. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
- Lord Crawford In Quentin Durward privately printed by J A Birkbeck, Rathalpin Press, Dundee 1970 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG++. 16pp, small stain on upper cover else fine. 1 of 35 copies. will ALS laid in. Short essay on the Scottish nobleman. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
- The Tea Time Recipie Book Brown & Polson nd c 1900 reprint. Card wrappers, G. 28pp, card wrappers faded & rubbed, covers splitting, staples rusted, a fair copy. A collection of 55 recipies using Brown & Polson's Cornflower. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
- Recueil De Diverses Oraisons Funebres Harangues, Discours, Et Autres Pieces D'Eloquence Des Plus Celebres Auteurs De Ce Tems - Tome III [ only - seulement ] Jean Henry, A L'Isle [ Lille ] 1695 nouvelle edition. Full contemporary calf, G+. [iv]+491pp, leather rubbed at the edges, especially to the spine, last few pp rather yellowed, good margins, Armorial Bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson. Odd volume of a collection of Funeral Orrations that went through many editions. This volume contains the following eulogies - 3 for Marie Anne Christian De Baviere, Dauphine of France, 3 for Charles Des Maure, Duc De Montausier, 1 for Milord Richard Talbot, Duke of Tyrconnel, 1 for Anne Marie Louise Duchesse De Monpensier, 1 for Monsigeneur Camille De Neufville in latin and 1 for Luois De La Tour D'Auvergne, Prince de Turenne. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
- Son Of Man - Pictures And Carvings The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1939 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 52pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy in rubbed covers. A collection of images of Jesus by Indian, African & Chinese artists. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|