Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 - Trains Annual 1965
Ian Allen Ltd 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 96pp, colour frontis, 6pp colour plates & b/w illustrations throughout, dustjacket has a few small old sellotape repairs that have left yellow residue, otherwise a fine copy. A collection of articles & pictures illustrating the varied world of steam locomation in its twilight years. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 - Best Gifts Of Heaven - Faith Hope Charity
John Walker & Co 1883 1st edition. 
Solf leather, VG. 128pp, all edges gilt, printed on green paper within a red border, leather rubbed at the edges, a nice copy. Small ( 2.5 inches by 3.5 inches ) 32mo format pocket volume. A collection of quotations from literature & men of letters grouped under the three graces. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 - Belfast In Its Regional Setting - A Scientific Survey
British Association 1952 1st edition. 
Cloth spined decorated baords, VG. 211pp, b/w frontis, 34 figs & tables, 4pp b/w plates, index, a nice copy. A survey of Belfast and the surrounding area, including the History, Geology & economy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 - The Quiver - An Illustrated Magazine For Sunday & General Reading
Cassell & Company 1895 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 952pp, colour frontis, many b/w woodcuts & engravings, a nice copy, front hinge a little weak, but overall a near fine copy. All edges gilt. A collection of essays, articles & stories all intended to life the heart & give christian spiritual guidance to the working classes. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 - The Belfast Water Acts And Acts Incorporated Therewith From 1840 - 1873 Inclusive
Marcus Ward & Co Ltd, Royal Ulster Works 1894 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 541+cii pp, lacks fep, pastedowns foxed, an unmarked clean copy. Full transcriptions of the various acts passed during the first half of the reign of Queen Victoria, detailing the sanitation & water supply to Belfast. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society Third Series Volume 11 1988
for the Society 1988 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 94pp, many b/w illustrations & text figs, a nice fine copy. Articles include - Excavations at Ipsley, Romanesque carvings at St John Baptist Church Hagley, Kidderminster at the outbreak of the Civil War & a possible second Roman fort at Droitwich. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 - Then And Now. A Selection Of Articles, Stories And Poems, Taken From The First Fifty Numbers Of 'Now & Then' 1921-35, Together With Some Illustrations, And Certain Other Work, Now Printed For The First Time
Jonathan Cape 1935 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 224pp, 8 b/w plates, 22 b/w illustrations, index, covers rather worn, base of the spine chipped, internally a nice copy. A good reading copy. A collection of articles, on all manner of subjects. Much empahsis on literature & publishing, with articles by Graham Greene, W H Davies, Edmund Blunden, J Middleton Murry, Henry Williamson, T E Lawrence, H E Bates, E M Forster, George Bernard Shaw, etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 35 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XX [20] 1680
HMSO, Edinburgh 1952 1st edition. 
Cloth spined card wrappers , 533pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 - A Few Words On Public Worship From A Clergyman To His Parishioners
James Burns 1840 1st edition. 
Disbound, G. 16pp, text in good condition. Slim theological pamphlet. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 - On Fasting A Letter To A Young Friend
James Burns 1840 1st edition. 
Disbound, G+. 8pp, text in clean condition. A slim pamphlet, designed to teach youngsters the meaning of Lent. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 - Examine And Comunicate
James Burns 1840 1st edition. 
Disbound, G+. 24+4pp, text in clean condition. Slim pamphlet, with a 4pp Q & A section on the Catcheism. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 - The Presence Of God
James Burns 1840 1st edition. 
Disbound, G+. 15pp, text in clean condition. Slim pamphlet on the omnipotence of God. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 - Report On Manuscripts In Various Collections Vol 1. Berwick Upon Tweed, Burford & Lostwithiel Corporations, The Counties Of Wilts And Worcester, The Bishop Of Chichester And The Deans & Chapters Of Chichester, Canterbury & Salisbury
HMSO / Historical Manuscripts Commission 1901 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 488pp, cloth rubbed, contents clean & sound. A list of the Historical manuscripts held by the bodies listed in the title. most are transcribed into the book. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 31
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+301pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 10 papers along with the annual reports. 18th Century English radicalism Before Wilkes, Gregory the Greats Europe, Parliamentary Dimension of the Crimean War, Warwickshire Politics & estminster Politics 1643 - 1647, The Problem of Popular Allegiance in the English Civil War, From Strangers to Minorities in West Africa, The Converso Problem in late medieval Cordoba, Catholicism in Early Modern England, Irish in Nineteenth Century Britain, Downfall of the Habsburg Empire 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 27
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1977 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+279pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Urban Decline in Late Medieval England, Treatment of the News in mid Victorian Newspapers, Gregory King and the Social Structure of pre industrial England, Cromwellian Reform and the Origina of the Kildare Rebellion 1533-34, The Uses of Literacy in Anglo Saxon England, Social Relations in Tudor Oxford, Mental Testing and English Education 1900 1940, Mass Education and Modernization - the Case of Germany 1780 - 1850, War and Society in the 10th Century the Maldon Campaign 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 - The Rolliad - In Two Parts, Probationary Odes For The Laureatship And Political Miscellanies With Criticisms And Illustrations, Revised And Enlarged By The Original Authors
for J Milliken, Dublin 1976 reprint. 
Half Calf, G. 416pp, engraved title, upper board detached, spine worn, text block in good condition. A collection of essays & poetry. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 22 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1673 Volume XIII [13]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1931 1st edition. 
Card wrappers , 363pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 - Sea Side [ Seaside ] Resorts In Italy
ENTE Nazionale Industrie Turistiche 1951 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 256pp, 24 maps & plans, 109 illustrations, large folding map loosely inserted, index, paper yellowed at the edges, an attractive copy. A touring guide to 160 'bathing resorts' in Italy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 1
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1951 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+236pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Some Spanish Reactions to Elizabethan Colonial Enterprises, The Work of Gregory of Tours, Peel & the Party System, English Regular Canons and the Continent in the Twelfth Century, Results of the Rye House Plot & Their Influence upon the Revolution of 1688, The Electorate and the Repeal of the Corn Laws, George III and the Politicians, The Impeachments of 1376 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 - The Rectory Hymns
for J G & F Rivington 1888 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 152pp, engraved vingettes, index, title page & 1st blank stuck together, some pp a little soiled, Ex-Libris Baron Braye with his bookplate & library reference, a nice copy. A collection of 139 hymns. Uncommon. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 - The British Museum Quarterly Volume 9 Number 2
for the Trustees 1934 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. vii+ pp31-69, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, a nice copy. Magazine devoted to the new aquisitions of the museum, including early printed books, Syrian bronzes, coins etc. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 - Dredging - Proceedings Of The Symposium Organized By The Institution Of Civil Engineers In London, 18th October 1967
The Institue Of Civil Engineers 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. v+[ii]+119pp, b/w ilustrations, a nice fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. A collection of papers delivered at a Civil Engineering & Dredging conference held in LOndon. Subjects include A History Of Dredging, Development of the River Tees, Soil Movement in the Firth of Forth etc etc. There are 10 papers in total 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 - Bomber Command - The Air Ministry Account Of Bomber Command's Offensive Against The Axis September 1939 - July 1941
HMSO - His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 128pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy, pencil annotation to the last page, crease to the upper cover. Official account of the bombing campaign of Germany, issued as a flagwaver when Britain stood alone against Germany. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 - The Battle Of Britain August 1940 - October 1940 An Air Ministy Account Of The Great Days From 8Th August To 31St October 1940
HMSO 1941 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 32pp, wartime paper browned, otherwise a nice copy. Patriotic telling of the Battle of Britain. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 - The Sportsman
Rogerson & Tucksford 1857 1st edition. 
Half calf, P. iv+448pp+104pp turf register, lacks main title page & all plates, binding very worn, a reading copy. A collection of sport articles, covering horse racing, etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 - Practical Gardening Volume 6
Mercury House Publication 1965 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. total of 782pp, colour & mainly b/w illustrations, a bound run of 9 issues of the magazine, bound with covers. All aspects of gardening. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 - Famous Railway Engines Of The World
Percival Marshall & Co 1960 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 32pp, 20 b/w illustrations, a near fine copy, one pages opened roughtly leaving the bottom edge a litle ragged. Brief details of 17 remarkable Steam Locomotives. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin May 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 151-185pp, 9 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 - William Merritt Chase - An Exhibition Organised By The Art Gallery, University Of California
University of California, Santa Barbara et al 1965 1st edition. 
Large format Paperback, VG. unpaginated, colour frontis, 12 b/w illustrations, 45 b/w reproductions of paintings, a fair copy in grubby covers. Exhibition catalogue. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 - The Ninety First Psalm And Its Spiritual Interpretation
The Art Store nd c 1950 reprint. 
Sewn pamphlet, VG. 14pp, covers a little rubbed. Slim spiritual guide to Psalm 91 - the Psalm of Protection. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 - University Of London Bulletin Of The Institute Of Archaeology Number Eleven
Institute of Archaeology 1974 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 203pp, 3pp b/w plates, text figs, covers slightly browned, internally unmarked. Contents include - Greek Colonisation & the Early Iron Age East of the Volga, Mathematical Pottery Reconstruction, Metal analysis In Early Bronze Age Ireland, etc 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 - University Of London Bulletin Of The Institute Of Archaeology Number Twelve
Institute of Archaeology 1975 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 232pp, 17pp b/w plates, text figs, covers slightly browned, internally unmarked. Contents include - Archaeological Obsidian, Burial Orientation in Round Barrows of E Yorkshire, Prehistoric sites in the Negev, Late Bronze Age in Siberia, Bronze Age in Dartmoor etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 - University Of London Institute Of Archaeology Fourth Annual Report
Institute of Archaeology 1948 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 64pp, 2pp b/w plates, text figs, covers browned, internally unmarked. Contents Include - Flint flakes from Gravels in Hertfordshire, Asian Archaeology. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 - University Of London Institute Of Archaeology Ninth Annual Report
Institute of Archaeology 1953 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 67pp, 4pp b/w plates, text figs, covers browned, internally unmarked. Articles include - Microlithic Industries of Mysore, Correlation of Southern African Stone Age Cultures, Argicultural Botany & Archaeology, etc 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 - University Of London Institute Of Archaeology Eleventh Annual Report
Institute of Archaeology 1955 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 68pp, 2pp b/w plates, text figs, covers browned, internally unmarked. Articles Include - Crescentic Axehead from Jericho, Ay & the Chronology of Troy, Late Beaker Pottery from the Lyonesse Surface, Indus Bronze Age etc. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 - University Of London Institute Of Archaeology Thirteenth Annual Report
Institute of Archaeology 1958 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 74pp, 4pp b/w plates, text figs, covers browned, internally unmarked. Contents Include - Prehistoric Cultures of Ancient Chorasmia, Phases of Settlement in Western Mediterranean, Field Treatment of Specimins from Nimrud Iraq etc. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin March 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 75-110pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 - Michaelhouse Service Book
non stated nd c 1950's reprint 
Cloth, VG. 67pp, a fair copy. Service book from Michaelhouse School Natal 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 - Know The Game - Soccer
A & C Black 1987 reprint. 
Oblong Paperback, VG. 48p, b/w illustrations, a nice copy. The rules of Soccer in a basic format. 
Price: 1.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 - Soviet Military Power - 1987
US Government Printing Office, Washington DC 1987 6th edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 160pp, b/w & colour illustrations & maps, small crease on the upper cover, otherwie a fine copy. Yearly American propaganda vehicle which was published annually during the Regan Administration. The book gives speculative apprasials of Soviet Military power, showing how Soviet military might was on the increase. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 62 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume XXXIII [33] 1693
HMSO, Edinburgh 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 216pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 10 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1669 Volume IX [9]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1926 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 491pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 204
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1907 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, VG. pp677-703, 2 colour plates, complete, covers loose. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 203
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1907 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, VG. pp645-673, 2 colour plates, complete, covers loose. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 199
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, VG. pp519-548, 2 colour plates, complete, covers detached. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 195
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, VG. pp385-412, 2 colour plates, complete, covers detached. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvi Number 192
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, G. pp303-326, 1 colour plate, lacks 1 colour plate, spine rubbed. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 194
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, G. pp357-382, 1 colour plate, lacks 1 colour plate, spine rubbed, lacks rear cover. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvi Number 191
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, G. pp271-300, 1 colour plate, lacks 1 colour plate, spine rubbed. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 - The Kokka - An Illustrated Monthly Journal Of The Fine And Applied Arts Of Japan And Other Eastern Countries - Volume Xvii Number 198
The kokka Co, Yazaemon-Cho, Tokyo 1906 1st edition. 
Printed Card wrappers, G. pp483-516, 1 colour plate, lacks 1 colour plate, spine rubbed, upper cover detached. Nicely illustrated catalogue of Japanese & Oriental Arts. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 - Palaces Of St Petersburg - Russian Imperial Style
Mississippi Arts Pavillion, Jackson 1996 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 192pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. new. Well illustrated book showcasing the Imperial arts & treasures from four Russian palaces - the Peterhof, Catherine Palace, Gatchina & Pavlosk. The book shows the items which made up the exhibition in the context of the palaces from where they came. Three of the palaces were almost destroyed during World War 2, and although many of the artifacts were saved the buildings are still undergoing restoration & rebuilding. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 - Compte Rendu Des Seances Da La Societe De Physique Et D'Histoire Naturelle De Geneve XIII [13] 1896 - XXII [22] 1905
Bureau Des Archives, Geneve - Georg et Cia, Bale 1896 - 1905 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 100+72+60+88+83+68+76+80+88+88pp, text figs, plain library cloth binding, Ex Library [Met Office] with unobtrousive stamps, cheap paper beginning to brown, a nice copy. FRENCH TEXT. A Small run of the yearly papers of a Swiss Natural History Society that is still in existance today & was founded in 1790. The papers tell what was discussed at the Societies meetings & gives a brief outline of the discusion. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 - Fyn
Samvirkende Fynske Turistforeninger nd c 1950 reprint. 
Card wrappers, VG. 15pp, covers a little stained, otherwise fine. DANISH Text. Slim pamphlet on the area around Fyn. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 - The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacrements, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church According To The Use Of The United Church Of England And Ireland; Together With The Psalter Or Psalms Of David, Pointed As The Are To Be Sung In Churches ; And The Form And Manner Of Making, Ordaining, And Consecrating Of Bishops, Priests And Deacons [with] Proper Lessons To Be Read At Morning nd Evening Prayer On The Sundays And Other Holy Days Throughout The Year [with] The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ : Translated Out Of The Original Tounges And With The Former Translations Diligently Compared And Revised By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches
George E Eyre & William Spottiswoode, for the British & Foreign Bible Society 1857 reprint. 
Full morocco, VG. unpaginated but approx 1300pp, title page to each part, all edges gilt, functioning brass clasp, leather worn to the edges, spine with raised bands & in gilt 'Church Services', occasional mild foxing, the first 20pp of the Common Prayer curiously 'grubby' as if having been lightly buffed with shoe polish with legibility unaffected, an attractive copy. Common Prayer is smallpica 16mo, rest Longprimer 16mo. Atrtractively typeset & bound Church Service volume. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 - Eat Well Live Well - Fresh Fruit And Desserts
Readers Digest 2001 reprint. 
Cloth spined illustrated laminated boards, F. 160pp, illustrated in full colour throughout, a nice fine copy. Filled with interesting & health recipies for using fruit in all manner of ways. 
Price: 1.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 - More Joy Of Photography - 100 Techniques For More Creative Photographs
Kodak / Emblem 1981 1st edition. 
Large Format paperback, VG. 279pp, colour & b/w illustrations, index, spine faded a little, otherwise a nice copy. In the days before digital, a guide to taking pictures as opposed to snaps. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 - Men Only - July 1968
City Magazines Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG. 62pp, colour & b/w illustrations, nice condition, 2 photo sets. Articles on Che Guevara, Brussels, motoring etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 - Oui - For The Man Of The World Volume 5 Number 2, February 1976
Playboy Publications 1976 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG+. 128pp, colour illustrations, a nice copy. Three photosets, fashion articles etc. 
Price: 4.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 - Oui - For The Man Of The World - Volume 5 Number 4 April 1976
Playboy Publications 1976 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG+. 128pp, colour illustrations, a nice copy. Includes an article on cooking artichokes sensuously. 
Price: 4.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 - Extra
Verve Publications nd c 1984 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG+. 70pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Erotic fiction. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 - Frolic Volume 11 Number 5
Magtab Publishing Corp 1962 1st edition. 
Magazine, VG+. 78pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Classic early sixties pin-ups. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 30 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1677 Volume XVII [17]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1935 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 373pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 - Svenska Linne -Sällskapets Årsskrift - Årgång XLI 1958
Almqvist & Wiksells, Uppsala 1959 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 154pp, b/w illustrations, partly unopened, a near fine copy. Text in SWEDISH. Volume 41 of the Swedish Linnaeus Society Year Book containing 7 articles including - Linnaeus' concept of nature - Pehr Löfling's [ 1729 - 1756 ] papers in Madrid - Linnaean Butterfly names in 1758 - Linnaeus the Younger's letters to Abraham Bäck [ 1713 - 1795 ]. - Linnaeus Celebrations for the 250 anniversary of his birth etc etc 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 - The Book Of The Martyrs Of Tolpuddle - 1834 - 1934 : The Story Of The Dorsetshire Labourers Who Were Convicted And Sentenced To Seven Years Transportation For Forming A Trade Union
The Trades Union Congress General Council 1934 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/P. xvi+239pp, colour frontis, 2 colour plates, many b/w illustrations, index, dustjucket has been repaired with packing tape along the spine and with kraft paper to the upper panel, occasional foxing internally. At the rear is pasted a bookmark noting the programme of the events marking the Dorsetshire Labourer's Centenary Commemorations in Dorchester. Comprehensive account of the Tolpuddle Martyrs who spent 7 years in Australia for having the temerity to stand up for their rights as employees at as time when such men did not even have the vote. Written, as one would expect, with slight bias. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 - Temple Newsam House
Libraries and Arts Committee of the Leeds Corporation 1951 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G 140pp, colour frontis, 96 b/w illustrations, dustjacket runned at the edges with a few small tears, book has a musty smell. Illustrated guide to the antique contents of the Tudor mansion of Temple Newsam, which was given to Leeds Corporation in 1922. The house is now a museum. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 - Churches Of Cambridgeshire And The Isle Of Ely
T Stevenson, Cambridge & J G F & J Rivington, London, J H Parker, Oxford 1845 1st edition. 
Quarter calf, VG. 119pp, 16 sepia lithographs, 13 b/w plates, lacks fep & half title, title foxed, but plates in excellent condition. A nice copy of an attractive book. Of the sepia plates, 7 are of exteriors. There illustratiosn are of Cherry Hinton, Trumpington, Histon, Harlton & Haslingfield churches. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 - La Revue Des Arts
Musees Nationaux, Paris 1951 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G+. pp 195-251, b/w illustrations, a fair reading copy. FRENCH text. Issue number 4 of a French art magazine. Includes an article on Vermeer. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 - Old London - Papers Read At The London Congress July 1866
John Murray 1867 1st edition. 
Full calf, G. xii+376pp, text figs, upper board detached, binding rubbed, gilt designs to spine faded away, a good working copy. A collection of 8 papers on London, including the Chapter House Westiminster, Sculpture at Westminster, public Record Office, Royal Picture galleries etc. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 - Bhutan And Its Natural Resources
Vikas Publishing House Pvt ltd, New Dehli 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 149pp, text figs & tables, a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. Study of how the modernisation of Bhutan is affecting its ecology & natural environment & what is being done to safeguard this. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 - Bhutan And Its Natural Resources
Vikas Publishing House Pvt ltd, New Dehli 1991 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 149pp, text figs & tables, a fair copy in a rubbed dustjacket. Study of how the modernisation of Bhutan is affecting its ecology & natural environment & what is being done to safeguard this. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 - Pacific Islands Pilot - Volume III [3]. The Eastern Groups, Including ; Îles Australes, The Cook Islands And Îles De La Société ; Archipel Des Tuamotu ; Îles Marquises ; The Line Islands And The Scattered Islands Near The Equator ; And The Hawaiian Islands
Hydrographer of the Navy 1969 9th edition. 
Cloth, VG. xvi+362pp, folding map, 9 text figs, 20pp b/w plates, index, Ex Library ( Meteorological Office ) with a single ink stamp, otherwise a fine copy. Guide for sailors & navigators to the Eastern Pacific islands. The book gives comprehsive details on the anchorages, passages & dangers of the islands as well as brief descriptions of the main features. Covers Pitcairn, Easter Island ( Rapa Nui ), Tahiti, Bora Bora, The Marquesas, Midway, etc etc 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 - Our River Valley Projects
Publications Division - Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Government of India 1961 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 138pp, 8pp b/w plates, spine & covers a little creased, contents in nice condition. Survey of the various dam & irrigation projects then being undertaken by the Indian Government. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 16
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+215pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 9 papers along with the annual reports. Richard of Ilchester - Population Trend In England 1300 - 1348 - Gladstone & Russell - Scotnald's Conservative North in the 16th & 17th Centuries - Anglo French Peace Negotiations 1390 - 1396 - Behtham & The French Revolution - David II & The Government of 14th Century Scotland 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 - The Festival Prayers, According To The Ritual Of The German And Polish Jews With A newly Revised Translation. Volume IV - Service For The Feast Of Tabernacles [only]
Ann Abrahams & Son 1876 reprint. 
Red leather, VG. [iv]+391pp, parallel English Hebrew text, leather rubbed, a good copy. Odd volume of a Hebrew prayer book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 - Explorations In AfterCare
HMSO 1971 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. xii+283pp, index, covers soiled, contents fine. Survey into the role of the After-Care unit to Prisoners, and the problems encountered in running the service. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 - Medieval Archaeology. Volume I [ 1 ] 1957
Society for Medieval Archaeology 1958 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, G+. viii+184pp, 20pp b/w plates, 35 b/w illustrations, covers just a little sunned & foxed.. Contains - Notes On Jutish Art In Kent Between 450 - 575 by E T Leeds - The Saxon House : A Review & Some Parallels by C A Ralegh Radford - An Inlaid Iron Folding Stool In The British Museum by David M Wilson - Beowulf And Archaeology by Rosemary J Cramp - Tree Rings & Medieval Archaeology by D Justin Schove & A W G Lowther - Recent Excavations at the Cluniac Priory of St Mary Thetford by Reay Robertson MacKay - The Significance of the Secular Sculptures in Lane Chapel Cullompton by Eleanora Carus Wilson - Medieval Priests' Houses in South West England by W A Pantin, as well as many shorter papers on all aspects of Medieval Archaeology. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 - Historical Sketches Of Politics And Public Men For The Year 1812
for Longman Hurst Rees Orme & Brown 1813 1st edition. 
Disbound, G. iv+212pp, lacks upper board, pages soiled, but legible. A survey of the year in Politics & the Army's campaigns abroad. Aslo covers Ireland & East Indai Company. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 - Dear Old London
Campfield Press nd c 1925 reprint. 
Card wrappers, VG. 52pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a nice fine copy, staples rusted. A collection of photographs of London, taken between 1910 - 1920 [ judging by the types of car on the roads]. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 - This Is Spinal Tap - The Official Companion
Bloomsbury 2000 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, F. 311pp, 24pp colour plates, a nice fine copy. Classic film receives the full archive treatment, with film script, lyrics to the songs, biographies, & discography. 
Price: 6.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 - This Is Spinal Tap - The Official Companion
Bloomsbury 2000 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, F. 311pp, 24pp colour plates, a nice fine copy. Classic film receives the full archive treatment, with film script, lyrics to the songs, biographies, and discography. 
Price: 6.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 - Great Thoughts From Master Minds Volume 1 January June 1884
A W Hall, Fleet Street 1887 2nd edition. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. iv+294pp, 37 engraved portraits, index, a nice clean bright near fine copy, front hinge a little weak. A collection of bon-mots & choice sayings from all manner of great minds. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 - Young Artists Magic Painting Book
Dean & Sons nd c 1950's 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, F. 16pp, UNTOUCHED internally, a fine copy. A magic painting album, containing 15 paintings that will come to life & full colour with the application of just water. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 - Key To W E Lockharts Picture Of The Jubilee Ceremony In Westminster Abbey 21St June 1887 Painted By Command Of Queen Victoria
William Doig & Co 1887 1st edition. 
Cloth G+. large folding diagram, some tears, in need of a little TLC. A n outline diagram giving details of the 278 faces in lockharts painting. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 - Lord Crawford In Quentin Durward
privately printed by J A Birkbeck, Rathalpin Press, Dundee 1970 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG++. 16pp, small stain on upper cover else fine. 1 of 35 copies. will ALS laid in. Short essay on the Scottish nobleman. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 - The Tea Time Recipie Book
Brown & Polson nd c 1900 reprint. 
Card wrappers, G. 28pp, card wrappers faded & rubbed, covers splitting, staples rusted, a fair copy. A collection of 55 recipies using Brown & Polson's Cornflower. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 - Brown And Polsons Corn Flour Recipie Book
Brown & Polson nd c 1900 reprint. 
Card wrappers, VG. 28pp, card wrappers faded & rubbed, staples rusted, a good copy. A collection of 65 recipies using Brown & Polson's Cornflower. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 - The Cornhill Magazine. Number 1025, Autumn 1960. The Centenary Number
John Murray 1960 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. [xii+275-468pp, 12pp b/w plates, folding illustration, rear cover water stained & the top of the first 8pp of plates wrinkled from damp, a good copy. Contains 13 articles including Betjeman on Cornwall as a Child and depitctions of white men in ethnic art. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 - Recueil De Diverses Oraisons Funebres Harangues, Discours, Et Autres Pieces D'Eloquence Des Plus Celebres Auteurs De Ce Tems - Tome III [ only - seulement ]
Jean Henry, A L'Isle [ Lille ] 1695 nouvelle edition. 
Full contemporary calf, G+. [iv]+491pp, leather rubbed at the edges, especially to the spine, last few pp rather yellowed, good margins, Armorial Bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson. Odd volume of a collection of Funeral Orrations that went through many editions. This volume contains the following eulogies - 3 for Marie Anne Christian De Baviere, Dauphine of France, 3 for Charles Des Maure, Duc De Montausier, 1 for Milord Richard Talbot, Duke of Tyrconnel, 1 for Anne Marie Louise Duchesse De Monpensier, 1 for Monsigeneur Camille De Neufville in latin and 1 for Luois De La Tour D'Auvergne, Prince de Turenne. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 - Works Of Art In Greece, The Greek Islands And The Dodecanese Losses And Survivals In The War
HMSO 1945 1st edition 
Paperback, VG. 65pp, b/w illustrations, a nice near fine copy. Basic guide to the architectural & cultural losses to buildings & monuments in Greece during the Second World War. Most now restored to its former glory. An uncommon title in this series. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 - The Geothermal Energy Programme In The United Kingdom Of The British Geological Survey
British Geological Survey 1984 1st edition. 
Comb bound card wrappers [as issued], F. 25pp, not typeset, a fine copy. Survey of the Geothermal programme in the UK [and knowing British politics of the last 30 years this explains why its a 24pp pamphlet. Oil anyone?]. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 - Son Of Man - Pictures And Carvings
The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1939 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 52pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy in rubbed covers. A collection of images of Jesus by Indian, African & Chinese artists. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 - Who's Who 1985 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary
Adam & Charles Black 1985 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 64+2143pp, edges & corners a little bumped, dustjacket creased & a little slack around the covers, a good copy in a solid binding. The 137th yearly edition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 - Cultural Studies From Birmingham - Number One
University of Brimingham 1991 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 165pp, a nice fine copy. A collection of 5 essays on cultural studies, including Indian films & the Sun newspaper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 17 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1661 Volume I [1]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1929 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 532pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 10 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1669 Volume IX [9]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1926 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 491pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 - The Book Of Reckonings And Other Memoranda 1500 - 1612 The Church Of St James, Shere
Church of St James, Shere 1978 reprint. 
Pamphlet, VG. 21pp, b/w illustrations, a nice copy. A collection of interesting entires from the Reckoning Book in Shere parish church. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 - Medieval Archaeology. Volume XIV [ 14 ] 1970
Society for Medieval Archaeology 1970 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. x+233pp, 15pp b/w plates, 71 b/w illustrations a near fine copy, covers just a little sunned. Contains - A Seventh Century Coin Pendant from Bacton Norfolk by George Speake - Potters & OtherFinds From The Anglo Saxon Cemetery at Sandy, Bedfordshire by David H Kennett - How Old Is Gallarus Oratory? by Peter Harbison - The Nore Settlement Of The Faroe Islands by Sverri Dahl - A Norse Homestead Near DoarlishCashen, Kirk Patrick, Isle of Man by P S Gelling - The Later Pre-Conquest Boroughs & Their Defences by C A Ralegh Radford - Four Medieval Pottery Kilns On Woodhouse Farm, Winksey, West Yorkshire by C V Bellamy & H E Jean Le Patourel - Excavation Of A Medieval Bridge At Waltham Abbey, Kent by P J Huggins, as well as many shorter papers on all aspects of Medieval Archaeology. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 - Camden Miscellany Volume XXV [25] Camden Fourth Series Volume 13
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1974 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+278pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains - Letters of William, Lord Paget of Beaudesert 1547 - 1553 - Parliamentary Diary of John Clementson 1770 - 1802 - Report on Bolivia 1827 by Joseph Barclay Pentland. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 - Beetons New Dictionary Of Every-Day Gardening Constituting A Popular Cyclopaedia Of The Theory And Practice Of Horticulture, Floriculture And Pomology In All Their Various Branches, To Which Is Added A Monthly Calendar Of Garden Work
Ward Lock & Co nd c 1890 a new edition. 
Decorated Cloth, P+. iv+731pp, chromolithographic frontis & 5 plates, many b/w illustrations, water stained across frontis, title & first plate, binding rubbed & worn, a good reading working copy. A Gardeners dictionary & calendar, along the same lines as the Household Companion. 
Price: 16.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 46 - Index To Secretary's Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Edinburgh, Haddington, Linlithgow And Bathgate Preserved In H M General Register House Volume VI [6] 1654 - 1660
HMSO, Edinburgh 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 494pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds & Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com