|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1802 |
Byrne, Muriel St Clare [editor] The Lisle Letters An Abridgement University Of Chicago Press - Secker & Warburg 1983 1st edition. Two colour cloth, F .xxvi+436pp, 21 b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Selected letters from the Lisle archive which in total comprises of 1677 letters, sent to and from members of the Lisle family which give an insight into all manners of daily life in the period [ 1533-1540 ] when they were written. Although the letters discuss the politics of the day [Arthur, Head of the Family was Lord Deputy Calais - he was also the bastard son of Edward IV ] they are also a cover every aspect of life in the early 16th century. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1803 |
Byron Lord The Prisoner Of Chillon And Other Poems Siegle Hill & Co 1911 1st edition thus. Yapp edged suede, G. 96pp, top edge gilt, leather faded & worn with small nicks to the head & tail of the spine, scratch mark to the leather on the upper board, gift inscription dated 1914 on the endpaper, a good copy. Small ( 2.5 inches by 3.5 inches ) edition, Langham Booklets series. Contains several other short poems & stanzas as well as the title work. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1806 |
Bystron, Jan St [ Stanislav ] Czlowiek I Ksiazka Towarzystwo Wydawnicze 'Rój', Warszawa 1935 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 204pp, 12 b/w plates, covers marked & spotted, internally a nice copy. LIMITED to 2250 copies, this being copy 780. Account of printing & book production in Poland at the dawn of the Print Age. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1807 |
Bystron, Jan St [ Stanislav ] Kultura Ludowa Trzaska, Evert i Michalski, Warszawa 1947 2nd edition. Paperback, G+. 451pp, covers yellowed, Booksellers ticket of Ksiegarnia Antkwariat on the inside of the rear cover, a good copy. Biblioteka kultury, Tom I. History of Polish civilization & culture. Jan Stanislaw Bystron [ 1892 - 1964 ] Polish historian & ethnographer. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1808 |
Bystron, Jan St [ Stanislaw ] Warszawa Wydawnictwo Ludwika Fiszera 1946 1st edition. Large format paperback, G+. 285pp, yapp edges of the covers creased & chipped with some loss, paper very yellowed, a good reading copy. Binding is a little weak in places with damage to the base of the spine. POLISH text. A history of the Social Life & customs of the Polish capital Warsaw Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1809 |
Bystron, Jan St [ Stanislaw ] Dzieje Obyczajów W Dawnej Polsce, Wiek XVI - XVIII, Tom I - II [ 2 volumes complete ] Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy 1976 1st edition thus. Cloth, G. 2 volumes, xx+495pp, 626pp, many b/w illustrations & plates, index, cloth of the upper board of volume I rather grubby & spotted, internally a nice set. POLISH text. Comprehensive history of culture, the applied arts & architecture in Poland. Contains chapters on games & amusements, death & funerals, costume, technology, printing, the military, transportation, crime and punishment, etc etc. Originally published in 1932. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1811 |
Böhler, Dr Lorenz The Treatment Of fractures John Wright & Sons, Bristol 1935 4th English edition. Cloth, VG. xii+578pp, 1059 b/w illustrations, index, a near fine copy, cloth a little rubbed at the spine & corners bumped. Booksellers ticket of H K Lewis on the pastedown. Best known & classic medical work of one of the founders of modern accident surgery, Dr Lorenz Böhler [ 1885 - 1973 ] . Despite the book's commercial & critical success, Böhler had to pay for the first edition to be published himself. His aims in treating accident trauma victims were simple - save life, save the part of the body, save its function. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1813 |
C M W [ Webb, Cyril M ] Greek Versions Privately Printed for the author by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd 1926 1st edition. Cloth, F. 117pp, spine a triffle sunned, otherwise a fine copy. SIGNED [ initials ] Presentation copy from the author to G C C [ Guy Chambers Campbell ] Webb was a Master at Eton and this book is a collection of some of the passages he trnaslated into Greek for tutoring purposes. The eclectic selection includes passages from Shakespeare, Shelley, Tennyson as well as the Times newspaper & Baedecker. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1814 |
C N Some Books In The Library of W J Wormell for Private Circulation 1925 1st edition. Cloth spind boards, VG. xvi+132pp, spine label a little worn, otherwise a fine copy. Signed card tipped in dated 21-07-1925 'with W J Wormell's Compliments'. Bookplate of Paul Morgan. Catalogue of a library which was sold by Sotheby's 3 years later in 1928. an uncommon book - no copies in th BL, Bodleian or NUC. Wormell lived in Coventry & was a Justice of the Peace there. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1816 |
Cadogan, Mary Just William Through The Ages Macmillan Children's Books 1995 1st edition thus. Paperback, F. 96pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, a nice copy, slight creasing to the covers. Well illustrated bibliographic study of the William Books & their creator, Richmal Crompton. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1819 |
Caesar, Caius Julius & Carey, John [editor] C. Julii Cæsaris, De Bellis Gallico Et Civili Pompeiano Nec Non A Hirtii Aliorumque, De Bellis Alexandrino, Africano Et Hispaniensi. Commentarii, Sedula Recensione Accurati. Rodwell & Martin et al 1822 2nd edition. Full red straight grained morocco gilt, F. 468pp, folding map, finely bound with gilt dentelles & edges rolled in gilt, all edges gilt, leather a little rubbed & spine a trifle faded, a nice copy. Large Armorial bookplate of Arlington. The biographical military memoirs of Gaius Julius Caesar [ 100 BC - 44 BC ] in an extremely attractive binding. Contains the Commentaries on the Gallic & Civil Wars as well as the attributed Commentaries on the Alexandrine, African & Hispanic Wars. John Carey [ 1756 - 1826 ], classical scholar who amongst many works was responsible for editing over 50 volumes of the 'Regent's Classics' of which this volume is part. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1823 |
Caine, Hall The Christian Heinemann 1897 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 453pp+18pp publishers advets, cloth rubbed & faded, pages a little yellowed, a good reading copy. A first single volume edition of Hall Caine's novel concerning a woman's troubles in leading an independent life. Caine's central characters, Glory Quayle and John Storm are among his best, and whilst his frank telling of sexual matters raised eyebrows in some critical circles & with some of his readers, it did nothing to stop sales - The Christian was the first British novel to sell more than a million copies. Despite the huge popularity of the novels of Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine [ 1853 - 1931 ] he is almost unread & unknown today. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1824 |
Caine, Hall The Prodigal Son Cassell 1923 uniform edition. Cloth, VG. 497pp, cloth rubbed & faded, pages a little yellowed, a good reading copy. Booksellers ticket of Vince's Libraries Ilfracombe on the pastedown. Pulpit melodrama by a once popular author. First published in 1904, it followed 'The Eternal City' in publication & subject. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1825 |
Cairncross, Frances Costing The Earth The Economist Books 1991 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 256pp, 21 tables, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket, slight rubbing at the head of the spine. What the Governments & Global Corporations of the World must do, & do now to save the Environment from pollution & permanent damage. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1826 |
Cairnes, John E Political Essays Augustus M Kelley 1967 1st thus. Cloth, VG. x+350pp, cloth on the upper board spotted, otherwise a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1873 edition. Useful reprint of the Irish Economist John Elliot Cairnes' volume of Essays on various politcal subjects. The Essays cover Colonialism, American Revolution, Ireland, The Army & University education. At his death Cairnes [ 1823 - 1875 ] was the leading Economist in Britain. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1832 |
Caley, J & Bayley J [Editors] Calendarium Inquisitionum - Public Records Commission Calendarium Inquisitionum Post Mortem Sive Escaetarum - Volume 1 Temporibus Regum Hen Iii, Ed I And Ed Ii [With] Volume 2 Tempore Regis Edwardi Iii Eyre & Strahan by Command King George III for Public Records Commission 1808 1st edition. Half Leather, G. 2 folio volumes, viii+534pp, iv+580pp, rather worn set, leather very rubbed, Ex-Libris H Jermyn with his bookplate, a good working copy. Transcription of the Calendarium, volumes 1 & 2 only [of 4] From ms Calendars thought to have been compiled temp Jas I. Price:
87.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1833 |
Calfhill, James & Gibbings, Reverend Richard An Answer To John Martiall's Treatise On The Cross for the Parker Society at the Cambridge University Press 1846 1st edition. Cloth gilt, VG+. xii+418pp, Ex Library [ Adult School , Whitby ] head of the spine a triffle worn, otherwise a nice copy in the original blind stamped cloth. Martiall, an English Catholic exile had written his 'Treatise On The Cross' in 1564 in which he defended the Catholic reverence for the Cross. The book was dedicated to Queen Elizabeth I who still had a Cross in her Royal Chapel. Calfhill, a Calvinist, wrote this work [ originally published in 1566 ] as an attack on Martiall & the Catholic position regarding the Imagery of the Cross & its importance. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1834 |
Callan, Hilary Ethnology And Society - Towards An Anthropological View Oxford University Press 1970 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. viii+176pp, index, dujstjacket grubby & rubbed, faint water tide mark to the upper R corner of the text block & slight water damage to the upper R corner of the boards, internally fine. Study of the way in which animal studies can be related to humans on theoretical & methodological basis. Topics covered include aggression & social control, greetings & the position of females. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1835 |
Callaway, Archibald Unemployment Among African School Leavers Cambridge University Press 1963 1st edition. Stapled wrappers, VG. 351-371pp, covers a little creased & yellowed, a good copy. Academic Offprint from The Journal of Modern African Studies Volume 1 Number 3. Account of the large numbers of Educated Africans who upon leaving school find that economic progress has not kept pace with their own & that apart from Agriculture there is little work. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1837 |
Callison, Bruce A Plague Of Sailors Fontana 1974 3rd impression. Paperback, VG++. 192pp, a nice copy, with slightly browned pages. Fontana book 3484 A ship taking emergency food supplies to a famine area is contaminated with anthrax. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1838 |
Calmann, John The Letters Of John Calmann 1951 - 1980 John Murray 1986 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. iv+246pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket a little grubby, otherwise a nice copy. Tipped onto the front endpaper is an ALS from Calman's mother to a close friend on her letterheading. The letters of the Anglo German publisher Calmann who was murded by a Hitch Hiker in France. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1839 |
Calthrop, Dion Clayton The Harlequin Set Alston Rivers 1911 1st edition. Cloth, G+. x+255pp, paper rather browned at the edges, cloth rubbed & spine a little faded. A series of essays & short stories by the author, actor & painter Dion Clayton Calthrop [ 1878 - 1937 ]. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1840 |
Calverley, S C Fly Leaves George Bell & Sons 1895 17th impression. Coth, VG. vi+129pp, cloth bright, a little foxing to the prelims, otherwise a nice copy. A slim collection of poetry, and an odd piece of Dickensia - an examination paper based upon the "Pickwick Papers" Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1841 |
Calvert, Peter A Study Of Revolution Oxford University Press 1970 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. x+249pp, index, neat annotation to 4pp in coloured pencil, occasional light foxing, dustjacket foxed & rubbed at the edges, a good reading copy. An attempt of offer a basis for the scientific study of revolution as a political phenomena. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1845 |
Cambo, Francisco Las Dictaduras Ediciones Nosotros, Santiago, Chile 1932 1st thus. Paperback, G. 171pp, cheap paper rather yellowed, a good copy. Politcai commentary by Francisco Cambo [ 1876 - 1947 ] who had financial interests in Spain as well as political aspirations there, but who left for Switzerland on the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War & then for Argentina whwn the Second World War began. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1847 |
Cameron, Kenneth English Place Names [ Place-names ] Batsford 1982 2nd impression of 3rd edition. Paperback, VG. 264pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, covers a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. A guide of the way in which the study of English place names & what they can reveal about a locations history & the evolution of the landscape. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1849 |
Camoens & Mickle, William Julius [translator] The Lusiad ; Or, The Discovery Of India : An Epic Poem Published by W Suttaby ; R Crosby & Co and Scatcherd & Letterman 1809 reprint. Original printed boards, G. xcviii+277pp+8pp publishers adverts, b/w engraved frontis & engraved vignette on the title, page edges untrimmed, spine has been replaced with hessian tape at some time, but still a nice & simple unsophisticated copy. Uncommon translation of the Homeric epic poem Os Lusíadas by the Portuguese poet Luís Vaz de Camões [ 1524 - 1580 ]. The poem is an interpretation of the 15th century Portuguese voyages of discovery with much emphasis being placed upon the Crusading nature of the voyages & the battles with the Arab traders & rulers of the East. Whilst not historically acurate the poem has become nationally important in Portugal. It was first published in 1572. This translation was first published in 1776 & went through many editions, being the standard translation of the work for over 50 years despite Mickle's less than perfect grasp of Portuguese & his poetic licence with the source material. William Julius Mickle [ 1734 - 1788 ] scottish poet & translator who achieved fame in his own lifetime due to this translation & several of his own works. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1850 |
Campbell - Kease, John Aspects Of Heraldry Privately Printed 2001 1st edition. Large format paperback, G. viii+341pp, many b/w illustrations, Ex Library copy with several ink spatmps on the preliminary pages, otherwise a nice clean copy. A collection of 69 essays, some quite short on all manner of Heraldic & Genealogical subjects. All appeared in the Heraldry Societies magazine 'The Coat of Arms'. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1851 |
Campbell, C MacFie et al [editors] Problems Of Personality - Studies Presented To Dr Morton Prince, Pioneer In American Psychopathology Kegan Paul, Trench , Trubner & Co 1932 2nd UK edition. Cloth, G+. xiv+434pp, b/w frontis, index, cloth marked, rubbed & faded, a good reading copy. A collection of papers on Psychology, Abnormal Psychology & Psychoanalysis. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1854 |
Campbell, Gina & Meech, Michael Bluebirds - The Story Of The Campbell Dynasty Sidgwick & Jackson 1988 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. vi+215pp, 16pp b/w plates, dustjacket a little faded & yellowed, top edge of the dustjacket water stained as is the top edge of the second set of plates, a good reading copy. A biography & racing history of the three generations of Campbells, Malcolm, Donald & Gina and their exploits breaking speed records on land & water. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1855 |
Campbell, K M Honours Of War George Allen & Unwin 1981 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 205pp, book slightly cocked, dustjacket at little rubbed. Fiction set in the Peninsular War. The authors second book. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1856 |
Campbell, Kenneth Campbell, Smith And Company, 1873 - 1973. A Cerntury Of Decorative Craftsmanship - The Story Of A Successful Venture In Architectural Interior Decoration. An Outline History Of Church Architecture, Colour And Decoration. Reference Lists And Illustrations Of Decorative Works Campbell, Smith And Company, Muswell Hill 1973 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. x+77pp, 13pp colour & 19pp b/w plates showing 44 images, covers yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Campbell, Smith And Company compliments slip laid in. A history of the firm of Campbell, Smith And Company which specialised, at the time, in the interior decoration of Ecclesiastical buildings with particular emphasis on gilding & work with gold leaf. The book gives an account of the many Church & Cathedral projects undertaken by the firm & also gives a history of Church interior design. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1858 |
Campbell, Leon & Jacchia, Luigi The Story Of Variable Stars J & A Churchill 1947 3rd impression of UK edition. Cloth, VG. 226pp, b/w frontis, 82 b/w text figs, index, cloth a little worn, paper a little yellowed, otherwise a near fine copy. Outline guide to the study of variable stars - that is stars which appear to change in magnitude over time. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1860 |
Campbell, Thomas The Pleasures Of Hope With Other Poems [ Hohenlinden ] for the Author by T Bensley, Bolt Court, Fleet Street 1803 7th edition, corrected & enlarged. Blind stamped calf, 4to. G++. xii+131pp, engraved frontis, 1 engraved plate, rebacked, plate with repaired tear through image, scattered spotting mainly to prelims, a good copy. Although stated as a 7th edition this applies only to the title poem. The other 9 items in the book are all first editions, including Hohenlinden, one of Campbells best remembered poems. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1861 |
Campbell, Thomas The Poetical Works Of Thomas Campbell Edward Moxton 1849 reprint. Blind tooled crushed crimson morocco, VG. xii+343pp, b/w frontis, 36 woodcut vignettes, a few pages a little soiled, childs doodles on the rear endpaper, an attractive volume, all edges gilt & gauffred. Contains 'Pleasures of Hope' & 'Gertrude of Wyoming' amongst other poems. Hope was first published in 1799 when the author was 22. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1862 |
Campbell, Thomas Poetical Works George Routledge & Sons 1887 Pocket Library edition. Cloth spined boards, G. 320pp, cloth marked, a reading copy. Routledge's Pocket Library Edition. The poetical works of Thomas Campbell, which includes Gertrude of Wyoming. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1863 |
Canaday, John Metropolitan Seminars In Art Portfolio 2 - Realism Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1958 1st edition. Illustrated boards, VG. 32pp, 12 colour prints in pocket at the front, b/w illustrations, complete with question sheet, edges rubbed & bumped, dampstaining to verso of a few plates not affecting text, otherwise a nice copy. Covers the acurate portrayal of events & scenes in paintings. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1864 |
Canaday, John Metropolitan Seminars In Art Portfolio 8 - Fresco Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1958 1st edition. Illustrated boards, VG. 32pp, 12 colour prints in pocket at the front, b/w illustrations, complete with question sheet, edges rubbed & bumped, dampstaining to verso of a few plates not affecting text, otherwise a nice copy. Covers paintings done directly onto a wall surface, from the middle ages onwards. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1866 |
Canaway, W H The Hunter And The Horns Hutchinson 1962 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 190pp, scruffy ownership signature to the endpaper, occasional foxing, a nice near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Author's second novel, about an Englishman stranded in Saudi Arabia & undertaking a quest to find the Oryx, symbol of manhood to the local Bedouins. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1868 |
Cang, Joel The Silent Millions - A History Of The Jews In The Soviet Union Rapp & Whiting 1969 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/G. 246pp, index, a nice copy in a dustjacket that has at one time been stuck to the next book on the shelf and on separation of the two books part of the other dustwrapper has been left stuck to this book. Internally fine. An account of the Jewish people in the Soviet Union from 1917 to the late 1960's. The most repressed people in a country of repressed minorities. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1869 |
Canin, Ethan For Kings And Planets Bloomsbury 1998 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 335pp, paper a little yellowed as usual, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New York set fiction which explores the conflicst of character that define human life. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1870 |
Cannan, Gilbert Peter Homunculus William Heinemann 1909 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 327pp, library rebind, otherwise a nice copy. Whether the story is about growing little helpers in alembics I don't know - but the opening page is set in a secondhand book shop so it can't be all that bad. Uncommon. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1872 |
Capdequi, J M Ots El Estado Español De Las Indias Fondo de Cultura Economica, Mexico City 1946 2nd edition. Paperback, G+. 242pp, underlining to the first 56pp, otherwise a fine copy in slightly yellowed wrappers. Booksellers ticket of ERGA foreign books, Cambridge, Mass. at the base of the title. Study of the judicial, political & economic institutions of Spanish speaking South America during the colonial period. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1874 |
Capek, Karel The Gardener's Year George Allen & Unwin 1931 4th impression. Boards, dj, VG/G. 160pp, b/w illustrations, dustjacket complete save for a half inch section to the top & bottom of the spine which is yellowed, a nice copy. Humorous collection of gardening anecdotes & advice which the author collects together with wit & style. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1876 |
Capgrave, Johannis [ John ] & Hingeston, Francis Charles [editor] Johannis Capgrave Liber De Illustribus Henricus [ Chronicles And Memorials Of Great Britan And Ireland During The Middle Ages Volume 7 ] Longmans, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts 1858 1st edition. Quarter leather, G. lxii+319pp+15pp publishers catalogue, folding plate, Ex-Library [Hammersmith Public] stamps & bookplates, leather rather rubbed to the edges of the spine with a few nicks & tears, text block clean & unmarked. Interesting & useful account of the lives of German Emperors & English Kings with the name Henry. In three parts, Henries of the Empire [ Henry I - Henry VI ] English History [ Henry I to Henry VI ] and thirdly other biographies 1031 - 1406. The book also contains Capgraves prologue to his Nova Legenda Angliae as well as dedicatory epistles to his commentaries on the Creeds, Acts of the Apostles & the Book of Genesis. Capgrave [ 1393 - 1464 ] Agustinian monk & historian. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1879 |
Cardinal De Richelieu [ Plessis, Armand Jean du ] & Gaucheron, Roger [editor] Oeuvres Du Cardinal De Richelieu Librairie Plon 1933 1st edition thus. Large format paperback, G. xx+247pp, margin & fore edge to the first 100pp damaged ( not affecting the text ) with a thumbnail sized ragged area, paper a little yellowed, a good reading copy. Selected political & constitutional writings of Armand Jean du Plessis, Cardinal-Duc de Richelieu et de Fronsac [ 1585 - 1642 ], French statesman & clergyman who did much to bring political power in France under central control and who also was key in organizing opposition to the Hapsburg Empire. Also included are some of his letters. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1882 |
Care, Norman S & Landesman, Charles Readings In The Theory Of Action Indiana University Press 1968 1st edition. Paperback, VG. xxxvi+410pp, fore edges spotted & yellowed, covers a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. The philosophical problems of Human Activity & Inactivity. From physical events - say running, to mental - say imagining, as well as positive & negative actions & the role of the Human Will. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1883 |
Carey, Peter True History Of The Kelly Gang Faber & Faber 2001 1st UK edition. Boards, dj, F/F. [vi]+357pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Novel in the first person based upon the life of the notorious Australian bushranger & outlaw Ned Kelly [ 1855 - 1880 ]. The book reasds as an autobiography & won the Booker prize in 2001. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1884 |
Carey, Peter Oscar And Lucinda Faber & Faber 1988 1st UK edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiv+512pp, spine of the dustjacket a little faded & page edges tanned as usual, a nice copy. The 1988 Booker prize winner which is a tale of historical love story concering two gamblers & a bizarre wager on the Australian coast in the 1860s. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1885 |
Carleton, Will Farm Ballads Harper Bros, New York 1875 2nd impression. Illustrated cloth, VG. 108pp, b/w frontis, 16 b/w engraved illustrations, a nice copy, small tear to pp97. A collection of 11 countryside songs & ballads, with 12 poems. William McKendree Carleton [ 1845 - 1912 ] American poet of the Rural Idyll. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1888 |
Carli, Enzo & Dell'Aqua, Gian Alberto Profilo Dell'Arte Italiana - Dall'Antichita Classica A Tutto Il Trecento Instituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, Bergamo 1954 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 2 volumes, 453pp, 667pp, 523 b/w illustrations in volume 1, 724 to volume 2, indeces, dustjacket rubbed, but still a nice clean set. Bookplates. ITALIAN text. Complete overview of Italian art & architecture over the last three millennia. Oversized book, will require extra shipping. Price:
37.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1889 |
Carlyle, Alexander & Kinsley, James [editor] Anecdotes And Characters Of The Times Oxford University Press 1973 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+318pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket a little rubbed along the edges, otherwise a nice, near fine copy. Oxford English Memoirs & Travels series. Carlyle's study of men & manners, written during the last years of his life and a reflection of the silver age of Scotland. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1892 |
Carlyle, Thomas The French Revolution Macmillan 1925 reprint Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, xii+478pp, viii+465pp, index to volume II, endpapers & half titles yellowed, a nice clean set, cloth a little rubbed. Carlyle's history of the French Revolution, much reprinted. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1893 |
Carman, Bliss The Poetry Of Life Hodder & Stoughton 1906 1st UK edition. Cloth, VG. xvi+258pp, b/w frontis, occasional foxing, bevel edged boards a little rubbed, paper spine label yellowed & chipped along the top edge. Literary criticism on poetical themes by the Canadian poet William Bliss Carman [ 1861 - 1929 ]. Subjects covered include Longfellow, Emerson, Swinburne, as well as the purpose & merit of poetry. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1894 |
Carpenter, Edward A House Of Kings - The Official History Of Westminster Abbey John Baker 1966 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xix+491pp, colour frontis, 2 colour plates, 98 b/w illustrations on 60 plates, text figs, index, ink inscription from previous owner, dustjacket a little rubbed and worn, book has a musty smell to it. A good history of the buildings at Westminster and of the people who have made its history. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1895 |
Carpenter, Edward A House Of Kings - The Official History Of Westminster Abbey John Baker 1966 3rd impression. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xix+491pp, colour frontis, 2 colour plates, 98 b/w illustrations on 60 plates, text figs, index, ink inscription from previous owner, dustjacket a little rubbed, grubby and worn. A good history of the buildings at Westminster Abbey and of the people who have made its history. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1896 |
Carpenter, Flora L Stories Pictures Tell Book Five [ 5 ] Rand McNally, Chicago 1918 1st edition. Cloth, G. viii+78pp, 7 b/w illustrations, cloth rubbed, gathers a little loose, a fair copy. Long gift inscription in pencil on the recto & verso of the endpaper. Critical study of 7 works of art, with questions, designed to stimulate an interest & appreciation of art in children. The pictures are - 'The Gleaners' by Millet - 'The Mill' by Ruysdael - 'Pilgrims Going To Church' by Boughton - 'The Child Handel' by Dicksee - 'The Horse Fair' by Bonheur - 'Mona Lisa' by Da Vinci - 'Oxen Going To Work' by Troyon. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|