|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1001 |
Bennett, Alan Writing Home Faber & Faber 1994 reprint. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xiv+417pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, head & tail of the dustjacket rubbed, a good copy. A collection of Bennetts prose writings, mostly autobiographical about his work for stage & television. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1006 |
Bennett, Daphne Vicky - Princess Royal Of England And German Empress Collins Harvill 1971 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 382pp, decorated endpapers, 126pp b/w plates, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of Queen Victorias Eldest daughter who became, after her marriage German Empress Frederick. She hoped that her husband would bring a better future for Germany, but he only lived to be Emperor for 99 days. In her widowhood the Empress was seen by many, including Bismark as an interfering & domineering Englishwoman. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1007 |
Bennett, David The Creation Of Bridges - From Vision To Reality, The Ultimate Challenge of Architecture, Design And Distance Aurum Press Ltd 1999 1st edition. CLoth, dj, F/F. 232pp 5 gatefold illustrations, illustrated in full colour throughout, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Good history of the bridgein all its formats from the simple stone arch to the modern suspension bridges of the 21st century. Chapters cover bridges in history, modern bridge design, the theory behind what makes a bridge stay up, great bridges of the world, bridge disasters & studies of 7 great men & the bridges they built. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1008 |
Bennett, E The Three Kittens Ernest Nister - E P Dutton, New York 1895 1st edition. Illustrated boards, G. 12pp, 4 colour & 8 b/w illustrations, card covers creased as if the book has been folded, bottom R corner of the rear cover missing, internally a nice copy. Small childrens book in the typical Nister style, concerning 3 little kittens which come to play with two children Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1009 |
Bennett, George Miracle At Crowhurst Arthur James Limited, Evesham 1972 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 128pp, b/w frontis, SIGNED by the author on the endpaper, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Account of the authors 11 years as Warden at the Crowhurst Home of Healing, a Christian centre dedicated to realising the Healing Power of Jesus. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1011 |
Bennett, John Godolphin Witness - The Story Of A Search Coombe Springs Press 1971 2nd edition. Paperback, G+. 381+xiv pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, 2 leaves of text detached due to manufacturing fault, spine faded, a good copy. Autobiography of John Godolphin Bennett [ 1897 – 1974 ] British scientist & mathematician who, however, is best known for his investigations into & books on psychology and spirituality, in particular the teachings of G.I. Gurdjieff. Bennett knew both G.I. Gurdjieff and P.D. Ouspensky, and became convinced that Gurdjieff had secret knowledge conccerning the perfection of man. He went on to found the Institute for the Comparative Study of History, Philosophy and the Sciences. This second edition has 16 pages not in the 1962 Hodder edition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1012 |
Bennigsen, Alexandre & Wimbush, S Enders Muslims Of The Soviet Empire - A Guide C Hurst & Co 1985 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xviii+294pp, index, fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Two part guide to the 50 million Muslims living in the Asian states of the former Soviet Empire. The first part gives a history of Islam in the region & it's integration within the Soviet System. The second part is a detailed account of the history, culture, demographics & politics of the various Muslim ethnic groups. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1013 |
Benson, E F As We Were - A Victorian Peep Show Longmans Green & Co 1930 4th impression. Cloth, G+. vi+355pp, index, spine darkened & worn, trace of an old label on the lower part of the upper board, advertising leaflet for the book pasted to the endpaper. A good copy. Biographical ramblings of literary & social life in the late Victorian era. Edward Frederic Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] author & skater best know for his Mapp & Lucia books. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1014 |
Benson, E F [ Edward Frederick ] Account Rendered Heinemann 1911 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 321pp, book cocked & spine a little darkened, cloth rubbed & bumped at the corners, large ink inscription on the endpaper, but still a nice copy. One of many novels written for Heinemann by the author in the Edwardian era , a character study of 4 people thrown together by ties of family & bonds of love. Edward Frederick Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] best known for his Mapp & Lucia series of novels. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1018 |
Bentham, George & Filipiuk, Marion [editor] Autobiography 1800 - 1834 University Of Toronto Press 1997 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy and thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1019 |
Bentham, George & Filipiuk, Marion [editor] Autobiography 1800 - 1834 University Of Toronto Press 1997 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy & thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age. One of the best British Floras was writen by him & J D Hooker. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1022 |
Bentine, Michael Madame's Girls And Other Stories Robson Books 1980 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 204pp, a fine copy in a price clipped, but otherwise fine dustjacket. A collection of 12 short stories by Goon Show collaborator Micheal Bentine, drawing on his own experiences they cover a wide range of styles & subjects.. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1023 |
Bentine, Michael The Long Banana Skin Wolfe Publishing 1975 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 287pp, 16pp b/w plates, spine of dustjacket rather sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Biography of Michael Bentine, founder member of the Goons & anarchic comedian. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1024 |
Bentivoglio, Guido Relationi Del Cardinale Bentivoglio - Con Tre Tavole Prima De' Capitoli ; Seconda Delle Cose Piu Notabili, E Terza Delle Sentenze, Che Sono Sparte Nell' Opera Appresso Francesco Brogiollo, In Venetia. 1667 1st edition. Contemporary calf, G. xvi+211pp, title page with large engraved printers device, old water stain to the upper corner of the title & first 30 pages, leather rather rubbed, dry & hinges cracked, leather very worn along the edges of the boards. Internally a nice wide margined copy, date in Arabic numerals added in ink to the title, marginalia to a single page of the prelims, overall an attractive copy of an attractively printed work which has many tailepieces & engraved initials, in need of some restoration to the binding. Uncommon printing of Bentivoglio's History of & account of his diplomatic duties carried out in Flanders in the period leading upto the Thirty Years War at the behest of Pope Paul V. Guido Bentivoglio [ 1579 - 1644 ] Italian Cardinal, Diplomat & historian, active in the Netherlands & France (1607 -1615). Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1032 |
Bentley, Ricahrd Erotic Art Quartet Books 1984 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 176pp, 170 b/w & colour illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket which is a little spine faded. Well illustrated history of erotic art, from Classical times to the Present day, showing some of the best examples of the genre. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1036 |
Bérard, Auguste Simon Louis - Le Prestre, Rene Charles Hippolyte, Marquis de Chateaugiron - Duchesne, Jean - Tremisot Isographie Des Hommes Celebres Ou Collection De Fac Simile De Lettres Autographes Et De Signatures Exécute Et Imprimée Par Th. Delarue Théophile Delarue - Truttel Et Wurtz, Paris 1843 2nd edition. Half brown morocco over patterned boards, VG. 3 volumes [ of 4 lacks Volume 3 ]. unpaginated, 494pp, 430pp, 456pp, many pages printed on the recto only, a collection of facsimile letters & autographs, leather rubbed a little at the edges, sporadic foxing & soptting to certain pages depending on the paper stock used, overall a nice set. Bookplate of Knobel with signature to the first blank. This edition not in the British Library. Monumental collection of letters, each reproduced in a lithographic facsimile with these three volumes containing letters from some 658 European men of letters & learning. [ the missing volumes contains persons with surnames begining with L M N & O ] Includes - Addison, Ariosto, Bacon, Beaumarchais, beethoven, Boileau, Tycho Brahe, Byron, Cagilostro, Charlemagne, Copernicus, Diderot, Van Dyck, Erasmus, Galileo, Gessner, Gluck, Frotius, Huyghens, Jenner, Jefferson, Kant, Kepler, Palladio, Pitt, Poussin, Rabelais, Rousseau, De Sade, Voltaire, Washington & amny many many others. a nice item, despite the loss of one volume. Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1042 |
Bergmann, Gustav Philosophy Of Science University of Wisconsin Press 1966 3rd impression. Paperback, VG. x+181pp, 5 b/w illustrations, index, a near fine copy, covers a little yellowed. Poular study of the logic of the sciences, a comparison between the logic of physics & logical structure of psychology as well as possible advances in the study of psychology. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1044 |
Berki, R N Socialism J M Dent 1987 5th impression. Paperback, F. 184pp, index, fine copy, text unmarked. Detailed single volume guide to Socialist Ideology, thought & politics. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Bermingham, Ann Sensation And Sensibility - Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press - Yale Centre For British Art 2005 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+216pp, 14 colour plates, 125 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Collection of essays which explore the context, meaning & influence of Gainsborough's 'Cottage Door' series of paintings, which he painted later in his career & which depict peasant figures huddled around an open cottage door in a wooded landscape. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
Bermingham, Ann Sensation And Sensibility - Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press - Yale Centre For British Art 2005 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+216pp, 14 colour plates, 125 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Collection of essays which explore the context, meaning and influence of Gainsborough's 'Cottage Door' series of paintings, which he painted later in his career & which depict peasant figures huddled around an open cottage door in a wooded landscape. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1052 |
Bernát, György et al [editors] Nouvelle Études Historiques Publiées Á L' Occasion Du XII Congrčs International Des Sciences Historiques Par La Commission Nationale Des Historiens Hongrois. [2 volumes complete] Akadémiai Kiadó, Maison D`Edition De l`Académie Hongroise Des Sciences, Budapest 1965 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 2 volumes, 666pp, 629pp, b/w illustrations, dustjackets yellowed, a good set. ENGLISH, FRENCH, GERMAN, SPANISH & CYRILLIC text. A total of 43 papers & essays on Hungarian History. Of the papers 6 are in Russian, 16 in German, 13 in French, 7 in English & 1 in Spanish. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1053 |
Bernier, Olivier Lafayette - Hero Of Two Worlds E P Dutton, New York 1983 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, dj, F/F. xx+356pp, 22pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Biography of the French Aristocrat Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert Du Motier, Marquis de La Fayette who was a hero both in France & the USA after his involvement in the American War of Independence & the French Revolution. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1054 |
Bernier, Ronald M The Nepalese Pagoda - Origins And Style S Chand & Co, New Delhi 1979 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. xii+219pp, 92pp b/w & 6pp colour plates, index, binding split in plates section, typical Indian production with plates not reproduced too well, binding weak. Systematic & detailed study of the Nepalese Temple in all its forms & the meaning of the various elements which are to be found carved into the woodwork of the temples. The book covers both religious & secular buildings so that the temples can been placed in the wider context of Nepalese architecture. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1055 |
Bernstein, Morey The Search For Bridey Murphy Hutchinson 1956 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 256pp, bookplate, edges of the dustjacket a little worn & with yellowing to the top edge, a nice copy. Account of a woman from Mid West 1950's America who, under hypnosis, was regressed to give an account of the life of a woman living in Ireland in the mid 1800's. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1058 |
Berry, W T C Before The Wind Of Change Privately Printed for the author 1983 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxiv+120pp, 40 b/w illustrations, b/w endpaper maps, index, a nice near fine copy. Laid is a TLS from the authors wife explaining how the book came to be written. Account of the years spent in Malawi [then Nyasaland] by a young doctor in the 1930's. After his return to England he was sent back to Africa in 1947, this time to the Gambia to head a team looking at the possibility of farm mechanisation. The book was written after the author suffered a severe stroke & had learnt to rear again. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1059 |
Berton, Pierre Drifting Home Borzoi / Knopf 1974 1st edition. colth, dj, F/F. 174pp, endpaper maps, 24pp photo plates some cold. Diary of a raft journey down the Yukon River to retrace the route of the 1898 gold rush pioneers. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1061 |
Besant, Annie Essyas And Adressess Volume 1 - Psychology The Theosophical Publishing Society, London, The Theosophist Office, Madras 1911 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 331pp, cloth marked, & rubbed, a good reading copy. A collection of 10 essays by Besant upon various aspect of the Theosophist movement & beliefs. Cover Hypnotism, Memory, Spiritualism etc etc. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1062 |
Besant, Walter London - The City Adam & Charles Black 1910 1st edition. Cloth, VG. xii+491pp, b/w frontis, 15 b/w plates, 87 b/w illustrations, index, very large folding map of central London at the rear, a near fine copy, spine a little faded, otherwise an almost fine copy. A good history of the City of London which gives a street by street history of the metropolis. Of great value is the large scale map at the back of the book which is taken from the OS 25 inch survey map of the city. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1063 |
Besold, Christoph [ Besoldus, Christophus ] Virginum Sacrarum Monimenta In Principum Wirtenbergicorum Ergastulo Litterario Iustâ Annorum Centuriâ, Injustâ Detenta Captivitate, Tandem Superis Faventibus, A. C. MDCXXXIV Ser[enissi]mi Hungariae, Bohemiaeq[ue] Regis, Ferdinandi III. &c. Victrici Erepta Manu, Praeunte Perbrevi Contentorum Omnium Compendio, Juridicis, Aliisq[ue] Prout Rerum Varietas Exigebat, Stipata Notationibus, In Lucem Prodeunt ; Orbi Universo Philbertum Brunn - Tubingć [ Turbingen ] 1636 1st edition. Full Vellum, VG. [tp]+568pp, with initial & last blanks, Printed in Fraktur & latin script, some yellowing to the paper, Vellum soiled uniformly with the spine a gray colour & with a small split at the base of the upper hinge, ties detached & missing, internally a nice copy save for the yellowing of the paper. Interesting printing of a Document which alleges that the Monastic Lands belonging to the Dukes of Würtemburg were to have reverted to the Roman Catholic Church. Besold came by the document during the upheaval of the Thirty Years War and had it printed at a time when the Duke was in exile. Upon the Duke's restoration the book was vigourously suppressed. Christoph Besold [ 1577 - 1638 ] born of Protestant parents he converted to Catholicism in 1635. A Jurist & Lawyer 'His publication of three volumes of documents from the Stuttgart archives gave offence because their contents tended to prove that the immediate dependency of the Würtemberg monasteries on the Empire (Reichsunmittelbarkeit) implied for the local dukes the obligation of restoring the confiscated religious property. His writings are important for the history of the causes of the Thirty Years War.' [ Catholic Encyclopaedia ] Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1069 |
Bethell, Nicholas Gomulka - His Poland And His Communism Longmans 1969 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 296pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, index, very occasional underlining in colourted pencil of a line or two, dustjacket yelowed, a good reading copy. Biography of the Polish Leader Wladyslaw Gomulka [ 1905 - 1982 ]. A popular leader he was keen on Poland being able to practice it's own style of Communism, whilst reamining Loyal to the Soviet Union. Something the Soviets were not always keen to allow. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1070 |
Betjeman, John A Few Late Chrysanthemums John Murray 1954 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG+/G+. 95pp, old ink inscription to the endpapers, edges of the dustjacket creased & worn with a few small closed tears, related newspaper clipping pasted to the rear pastedown, a nice copy in a fair dustjacket. A collection of Betjeman's poems, all written between 1948 - 1954. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1071 |
Betjeman, John English Cities And Small Towns Collins - Britain In Pictures 1947 4th impression. Illustrated boards, G+. 48pp, 8pp colour plates, 31 b/w illustrations, nice copy, edges of the spine rubbed. Britain in Pictures vol 48. Another volume in the popular Britain in Pictures series. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1072 |
Betjeman, John A Nip In The Air John Murray 1974 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, VG+/F. 62pp, endpapers a little foxed, otherwise a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. A collection of Betjeman's later poems, all written between 1967 - 1974. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1073 |
Betthausen, Peter - Keisch, Claude - Lammel, Gisold - Riemann, Marie Ursula [ Menzel, Adolph ] Adolph Menzel, 1815 - 1905, Master Drawings From East berlin Art Service International, Alexandria 1990 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 235pp, b/w frontis, 93 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Well illustrated catalogue of an Exhibition of some 78 art works by the German artist Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel [ 1815 - 1905 ] which concentrates on his fine sketches & drawings. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1075 |
Betz, Otto & Riesner, Rainer Jesus, Qumran And The Vatican SCM Press 1994 1st English edition. Paperback, F. x+196pp, b/w maps, index, a nice fine as new copy. Investigation into the Vaticans role in the possible suppression of the Dead Sea Scrolls and their content along with a report on the current position of the research into the scrolls. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1076 |
Beurdeley, Michel Porcelaine de La Compagnie Des Indes Office Du Livre, Fribourg 1962 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 226pp, 24 colour plates, 344 b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. FRENCH text. Well illustrated history of the Chinese Porcelain brought back from China by the French Compagnie Des Indes, a French equivalent of the East India Company. Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1079 |
Bevan, Aneurin In Place Of Fear Pickering & Chatto 1996 1st edition thus. Cloth, F. xvi+203pp, a nice fine as new copy. Volume 10 in the 'Democratic Socialism in Britain - Classic Texts in Economic & Political Thought 1825 - 1952' series. Facsimile reprint with a new introduction. The text is that of the 1964 Monthly Review Press edition. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1080 |
Bevan, Bryan The Great Seamen Of Elizabeth I Robert Hale 1971 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG., 319pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, rear panel of dustjacket grubby, otherwise a nice copy. good overview of the sailors & pirates of the English Navy in the late 1500's. Covers Drake, Ralegh, Humphrey Gilbert, Richard Grenville, Howard of Effingham, Thomas Cavendish & Henry Hudson. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1082 |
Bialoguski, Michael The Petrov Story Heinemann 1955 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/P+. xvi+247pp, 16pp b/w plates, dustjacket torn with loss & a bit tatty, book itself a fair copy. Account of the defection og Vladimir Petrov by the secret agent that led him to the west. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1084 |
Bibby, Geoffrey Looking For Dilmin Pelican 1972 1st edition. Paperback, G+. 410pp, 32pp, b/w plates, text figs, index, paper & covers yellowed, a good reading copy. Account of the search for the lost civilization centred around the ancient, lost city of Dilmun [ Telmun ]. Reference was made to the city in ancient texts but its locations was unkown. The author charts the 15 years of searching & digging in the Persian Gulf area & Bahrain to try & locate the city. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1086 |
Bicheno, Hugh Rebels And Redcoats - The American Revolutionary War Harper Collins 2003 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xlii+310pp, 24pp colour plates, 35 b/w maps, index, a nice near fine copy in a fine dustjacket, the book slightly cocked. A history of the American War of Independence, 1775 - 1783 which was a war that saw greed, opportunism & politics playing an more important role than the desire for Freedom from British rule. At the ned of the war, the British Army contained more American men than that of Washington. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1087 |
Bicknell, Ethel & Park, Captain Moore [illustrator] A Dog Book - Dumpy Books For Children Volume XII [12 ] Grant Richards 1902 1st edition. Cloth, G. 119pp, [ although text & illustrations are only printed on the verso & recto of each page, leaving a pair of blank pages inbetween each featured dog ], 30 colour illustrations, hinges weak, cloth soiled, a fair copy of an uncommon title. The list of published titles in the series which appears opposite the title only runs to title 13. One of publisher Grant Richard's popular 'Dumpy Books' which had titles selected by E V Lucas & included 'Little Black Sambo' amongst the list. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1088 |
Biddle, Martin & Hudson, Daphne The Future Of London's Past - A Survey Of The Archaeological Implications Of Planning And Development In The Nation's Capital Rescue Publications 1974 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. xii+83pp, b/w frontis, b/w maps, index, 1 large folding map of London plus 7 folding transparent overlays, housed in the original card folder as issued, contents in fine condition, fold a little rubbed & worn. The effects of development & the digging of deep foundations & pillings on the buried archaeology of London is covered in some detail. Useful for the large scale maps. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1089 |
Biddle, Martin et al King Arthurs Round Table - An Archaeological Investigation Boydell Press 2000 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xxxvi+533pp, colour frontis, 24pp colour plates, 169 b/w illustrations, 20 tables, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Detailed historical, structural & contextual examination of the Round Table which is hung on the back Wall of the Great Hall at Winchester. The book seeks to find the tables origins, purpose, meaning & significance - relavent to the age in which it was made. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1090 |
Bidou, Henri Chopin Tudor Publishing, New York 1936 2nd edition. Cloth, VG. 268pp, b/w frontis, 6 b/w plates, appendix, nice copy, slight water mark to folding plates, spine browned. Biography of Chopin, the Polish French composer. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1095 |
Bilton, Tony - Bonnett, Kevin - Jones, Philip, Standworth, Michelle - Sheard, Ken - Webster, Andrew Introductory Sociology Macmillan Educational 1988 2nd impression of 2nd edition. Large format paperback, G++. xx+622pp, b/w illustrations & charts, index, text block has a few pp of underlined text in pencil, and a few in red biro. Introductory Sociology for A-level or Undergraduates, or for students of allied studies who need a basic grounding in Sociology. Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1097 |
Bingham, Wayne J & Pfeffer, Jerod Natural Timber Frame Homes - Building With Wood, Stone, Clay And Straw Gibbs Smith 2007 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xx+146pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Well illustrated guide to building your own home from environmentally sound materials such as Wood, Stone, Clay And Straw and why conventional methods are bad for the planet. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1098 |
Binne, Ruth & Boxall, Julia E Housecraft - Principles And Practice, A Comprehensive Manual Of Housecraft On Scientific Lines Pitman 1935 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG+/VG. xii+292pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice copy, a few neat pencil annotations. An ideal Wedding Present for a new Bride, from the 1930's. Gives a good insight into domestic life in the years before WW2. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
Binney, Rev. Thomas Wise Counsels. A Book For Young Men Houlston & Wright 1867 2nd edition. Cloth gilt, VG. 191pp, engraved title, letterpress title, gilt on upper panel of the covers a little rubbed, hinges beginning to split at the gutters, cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, a nice copy. Binders ticket of Burn & Co, Kirby Street on the rear pastedown. Gift inscription dated 1879 on the half title. A collection of 15 lectures given by Binney giving moral & spiritual advice to men about to start out in life. Reverend. Dr. Thomas Binney [ 1798 – 1874 ], English nonconformist preacher & divine noted for his sermons & efforts to improve congregational singing and active member of the British and Foreign Anti Slavery Society. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|