Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 Baxter, Richard Guilty Women
Quality Press 1943 7th impression. 
Limp cloth, G. 92pp, wartime paper yellowed, cloth grubby, a reading copy. Brief accounts of the women who helped the Nazi Party & Hitler drag Europe into World War Two. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Baxter, Stephen Vacuum Diagrams
Harper Voyager 1998 1st edition. 
Paperback, G. 464pp, spine creased, a reading copy. A future history tale, featuring an alternative Dark Matter intelligence. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1003 Bayard, Andrea Brazilian Eden
The Travel Book Club 1961 book club edition. 
Boards, dj, G/G. 186pp, dustjacket worn & rubbed with several chips & creases, a reading copy only. The author's account of her time spent living with the primitive tribes of the Matto Grosso in Brazil. The author was an actress who joined a film crew to visit a region where no white woman had trod before. A tale of death & savagery amid the beauty of the primeval rain forest. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 Bayer, Dr F J The Book Of The Popes
Methuen 1925 1st UK edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 52pp text, b/w frontis, 132pp b/w plates showing a grand total of 686 images, spine & edges a little rubbed, a nice copy. A catalogue list of the Popes, from Peter to Benedict XV, with short biographies along with portraits, as well as images of the residences & tombs of the more notable Popes. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1005 Bayet, Albert Histoire De La Morale En France Tome II - La Morale Païenne A L' Epoque Gallo Romaine
Librairie Félix Alcan, Paris 1931 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 592pp, pages un-opened, a nice near fine copy, paper & covers a little yellowed. Study of ethics & social morals of the Pagan population in France during the Dark Ages. Albert Bayet [ 1880 - 1961 ] French historian & author of several books on the historical aspect of society & morals. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1006 Bayet, Albert Histoire De La Morale En France Tome I - La Morale Des Gaulois
Librairie Félix Alcan, Paris 1930 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xii+295pp, pages un-opened, a nice near fine copy, paper a little yellowed. Study of ethics & social moprals in France during the late Roman period. Albert Bayet [ 1880 - 1961 ] French historian & author of several books on the historical aspect of society & morals. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Bayley, P C An ABC Of Shakespeare - His PLays, Theatre, Life And Times
Longman York Press 1985 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 176pp, b/w illustrations, edges rubbed a little, a good copy. Brief introduction to Shakespeare & his worksd. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1008 Baylis, Audry And Then Garhwal
BACSA [ British Association for Cemetries in South Asia ] 1981 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG+. viii+216pp, b/w frontis, 70 b/w illustrations, errata sheet laid in, covers a little yellowed, with some foxing to the verso of the covers, a good copy. Account of life in India for an expatriate family. Daisy Hall ( christened Edith Marguerite Florence Hall ) [ 1879 - 1967 ] married Joseph Clay in 1906 and the pair spent some 30 years in India with Joseph following in his father's footsteps in the Indian Civil Service. The book based upon the family diaries. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 Baynes, John For Love Of Justice - The Life Of A Quixotic Soldier
Quartet Books 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+295pp, 8pp b/w plates, 6pp b/w maps, index, a nice fine copy. Biography of Major Derek Cooper who was a distinguished soldier & a tireless campaigner for the rights of the Palestinians. Having retired from the Army in 1953 he found himself at the front line of Middle Eastern affairs from 1956 - 1982. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Bazin, Jean-Francois Wonderful Burgundy
Editions Ouest-France 1988 reprint. 
Large format paperback, F. 126pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy. Well illustrated tour guide to the Burgundy region of France. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Beaham, George (Editor) The Stephen King Companion
Macdonald 1989 1st UK edition. 
cloth, dj, F/F. xvii+365pp, many b/w illustrations, corners of dustjacket slightly bumped, otherwise an as new copy. A collection of over 100 articles about Stephen King and his work. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 Bear, Greg Star Wars - Rogue Planet
Del Rey - Ballantine 2000 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 341pp, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. True US first edition. Story wherin the young Anakin Skywalker, in the company of his mentor Obi-Wan Kenobi, travels to the far end of the Universe to investigate the manufacture of the fastest ships in the galaxy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1013 Beard, Geoffrey The Work Of Robert Adam
Bloomsbury Books 1992 5th impression. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+244pp, 181 b/w & 60 colour illustrations, index a nice fine copy. A Visual survey of the work of the Scotish architect Adam, well illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Beardsley, Aubrey & Walker, R A The Best Of Beardsley
Chancellor Press 1983 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. unpaginated but 296pp [ 21p text + 134 b/w plates + index], b/w frontis, edges of the dustjacket a little creased & bumped, internally a nice copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1948 edition. A collection of 134 pen & ink drawings by Aubrey Beardsley [ 1878 - 1898 ] . 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 Beattie, Geoffrey Hard Lines - Voices From Deep Within A Recession
Mandolin 1998 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. viii+242pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. A collection of images & stories from the people of Sheffield. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Beattie, Geoffrey Hard Lines - Voices From Deep Within A Recession
Mandolin 1998 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. viii+242pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. A collection of images and stories from the people of Sheffield. How the Tory government policies of the late 1980's affected the lives of working folk. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Beattie, James - Blair, Robert - Falconer, William & Clarke, Charles Cowden [editor] The Poetical Works Of Beattie, Blair And Falconer With Memoir And Critical Dissertation
William P Nimmo, Edinburgh 1868 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. xxiv+298pp, b/w frontis, attractive bevelled edge binding with deep blind stamped patterning, hinges weak, head of spine frayed, cloth rubbed, Ex Library with library numbers to the spine & occasional stamps inside, old library ticket [ with return dates of 1908 ], a good copy. The poetical works of James Beattie [1735 - 1803], a professor of Moral Philosophy who also wrote poems containing much beautiful descriptive writing. His most famous, the Minstrel, won him the favour of Johnson. Robert Blair, [1699 - 1746], Scottish poet wrote a single poem, The Grave, in blank verse. William Blake was inspired to produce 12 works to illustrate the poem. William Falconer [1732 - 1769], sailor & poet. His experience as a sailor helped him produce his most famous work 'The Shipwreck'. ironicaaly Flaconer was to die abourd the Aurora, which was lost with all hands of the Cape of Good Hope in 1769. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 Beaty, David The Temple Tree
Secker & Warburg 1971 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG++. 245 a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. Thriller with an aviation background. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Beaumarchais The Barber Of Seville - The Marriage Of Figaro
Penguin nd c 1995 reprint. 
Paperback, G++. 223pp, a good reading copy. Edited with an introduction by John Wood. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Beaumont, Agnes Experience And Sufferings Of Agnes Beaumont
post free, from Miss Kent, Shefford, Beds - Houlston & Sons, London 1876 1st edition. 
Paper wrappers, VG. 30pp+2pp publishers adverts, 7 b/w woodcut illustrations, paper wrappers a little worn, a nice copy. Moralistic religious story, reprinted from the page of the Gleaner. Originally 7 copies could be had for 12 stamps, or 100 for 14s. an Uncommon survival. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1021 Beaumont, Anthony Zemlinsky
Cornell University Press 2000 1st US edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xviii+524pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that has one small tear.. Biography of the Austrian composer & conductor Alexander Zemlinsky [ 1871 - 1942 ]. His work are mainly Orchestral pieces with influence from the works of Brahms, Wagner & Mahler. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 Beaumont, Francis & Doebler, John [editor] The Knight Of The Buring Pestle
Edward Arnold - Regents Renaissance Drama 1975 2nd impression. 
Paperback, VG. xxiv+145pp, musical staves, text unmarked, paper a little browned, a nice copy. A Grocer interupts a performance of a romance play called 'The London Merchant' with his own chivalric epic - 'The knight of the Burning Pestle'. There follws a glorious juxtaposition between the two plays. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1023 Beaumont, Francis & Fletcher, John - Darley, George [introduction] The Works Of Beaumont And Fletcher [ 2 volumes complete ]
Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1866 a new edition. 
Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, lxxii+645pp, vii+720pp, engraved portrait frontis to each volume, engraved title with vignette to each, letterpress title, each volume has been recased preserving the original spines & boards, hinges repaired, cloth rubbed at the edges & corners bumped, head of the spines a little frayed & worn, Ex Public School library with a single bookplate to the pastedown of each volume, a nice set. The book contains the Jacobean plays of Beaumont & Fletcher. A grand total of 53 plays are featured ( this being the number contained in the second folio of the Works which was published in 1679 ), as well as the poems written by the pair individually. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1024 Beaumont, Francis & Fletcher, John - Fletcher, J S [introduction] The Plays Of Beaumont And Fletcher ( Selected )
Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row 1887 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. xxviii+348pp+8pp publishers adverts, spine rather faded, quarter circle stain on the upper cover which has faed the cloth, a previous owner has then added their signature to the lightened area, internally a nice copy. The book contains extracts & selected scenes from the Jacobean plays of Beaumont & Fletcher. Some 45 plays are featured, these being what at the time were considered plays by the pair ( either writing together or alone ). The extracts are of varying length. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 Becker, Heinz & Becker, Gudrun [ Meyerbeer, Giacomo ] Giacomo Meyerbeer A Life In Letters
Amadeus Press, Portland 1989 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, 27 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. An account of the life of Meyerbeer, who at the time of his death in 1864 was one of the most successful Operatic composers. This selection of his letters paints a vivid portrait of the man and his life. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 Becker, Heinz & Becker, Gudrun [ Meyerbeer, Giacomo ] Giacomo Meyerbeer A Life In Letters
Amadeus Press, Portland 1989 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, 27 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. An account of the life of Meyerbeer, who at the time of his death in 1864 was one of the most successful Operatic composers. This selection of his letters paints a vivid portrait of the man & his life. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Becker, Heinz & Becker, Gudrun [ Meyerbeer, Giacomo ] Giacomo Meyerbeer A Life In Letters
Amadeus Press, Portland 1989 1st English edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, 27 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. An account of the life of Meyerbeer, who at the time of his death in 1864 was one of the most successful Operatic composers. This selection of his letters paints a vivid portrait of the man & his life. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 Becker, May Lamberton Choosing Books For Children
Oxford University Press 1937 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 256pp, cloth stained paper a little yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. Interesting guide to which books will simultaneously entertain & educate children. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Beckinsdale, R P Companion Into Gloucestershire
Methuen 1939 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G++. xiv+269pp, b/w frontis, 15 b/w plates, map, index, dustjacket chipped with loss, otherwise not too bad a copy. First edition (thick paper) of popular county guide. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Beckinsdale, R P Companion Into Gloucestershire
Methuen 1948 4th edition, revised. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xiv+271pp, endpaper maps, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket chipped & worn with loss. A later edition, on wartime economy paper. The illustrations differ from the first edition slightly. (out has gone the picture of otter hunting....) 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Beckmann, John A History Of Inventions Discoveries And Origins
Henry G Bohn 1846 4th edition. 
Half Calf, G. 2 volumes, xxiii+518pp, xii+548pp, 2 b/w frontis's, leather rubbed, label missing to volume 2, one gather printed on poor quality paper which has browned more than the rest of the book. An interesting history of all manner of things from the odometer to Gun Locks. with all points inbetween. 
Price: 42.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1032 Beckwith, John Early Christian And Byzantine Art
Penguin - Pelican 1970 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xxvi211pp, colour frontis, b/w map, 192pp b/w plates, index, corners & edges of the dustjacket rubbed & creased a little, dustjacket grubby, a nice copy. Pelican History Of Art. Detailed & well illustrated study of Early Christian And Byzantine Art and its development from its Roman origins. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1033 Bedser, Alec & Bedser, Eric Our Cricket Story
Evans Brothers 1950 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 240pp, b/w frontis, 16pp b/w plates, index, paper a little yellowed otherwise a fine copy. Autobiography of the cricketing Bedser twins who were born in Reading, Berkshire. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1034 Beech, Geraldine [editor] Maps And Plans In The Public Record Office Volume 4 - Europe And Turkey
The Stationery Office - HMSO 1998 1st edition. 
Laminated illustrated boards, F. xvi+1064pp, index, a fine copy. New. Detrailed catalogue of the maps & plans held in the PRO which show Europe, European Countries [ but not Britain ] and Turkey. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1035 Beer, Johann German Winter Nights
Camden House 1998 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, dj. F/F. xxvi+254pp, b/w frontis, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. The first English translation of Beer's Baroque novel which was first published in 1681. An Austrian more noted for his music, the novel is a picaresque tale rich in the folklore and culture of late 17th Century Austria. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1036 Beer, Johann German Winter Nights
Camden House 1998 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, dj. F/F. xxvi+254pp, b/w frontis, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. The first English translation of Beer's Baroque novel which was first published in 1681. An Austrian more noted for his music, the novel is a picaresque tale rich in the folklore & culture of late 17th Century Austria. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 Beerbohm, Max The Happy Hypocrite - A Fairy Tale For Tired Men
John Lane, The Bodley Head nd c 1920 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. 80pp, colour frontis, a good copy. Shorrt satirical story about a cad who tricks a woman into marriage. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 Beg, M A J Social Mobility In Islamic Civilization - The Classical Period
University Of Malaya Press, Kuala Lumpur 1981 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 82pp, index, fine copy save for a sunned spine. Study of the impact of Islam upon Social Mobility in the early days of the religion. The author finds that there was little hindrance from Islam towards underprivileged members of society from attaining either social position or wealth. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 Beguin, Sylvia - Chastel, Andre - Du Colombier, Pierre - Laclotte, Michel - Linzeler, Andre - Michel, Paul Henri - Murray, Peter & Thuillier, Jacques A Dictionary Of Italian Painting
Methuen & Co 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 320pp, 246 colour & 36 b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that is a little yellowed to the spine. Dictionary of Italian painting & painters - the book is not just a dictionary of painters, but also of the period , from the 12 to 18th centuries. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1040 Beguin, Sylvia - Chastel, Andre - Du Colombier, Pierre - Laclotte, Michel - Linzeler, Andre - Michel, Paul Henri - Murray, Peter & Thuillier, Jacques A Dictionary Of Italian Painting
Methuen & Co 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 320pp, 246 colour & 36 b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Dictionary of Italian painting and painters - the book is not just a dictionary of painters, but also of the period , from the 12 to 18th centuries. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 Behbehani, Hashim S H Chinas Foreign Policy In The Arab World 1955 - 1975 Three Case Studies
Kegan Paul International 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+426pp, text figs & tables, index, a fine copy. Although the title refers to 3 studies, the contents list 7. 
Price: 6.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Behn, Aphra The Ten Pleasures Of Marriage And The Second Part The Confession Of The New Married Couple
privately printed for thr Navarre Society nd c 1930 1st edition thus. 
Cloth, G++. xviii+280pp, b/w frontis, 21 engraved plates, rear boards marked with paint splashes, a nice copy internally. The illustrations were re cut for this edition. A Guide to happy matrimony by Behn (1640 - 1689), dramatist, novelist & spy. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 Behrman, S N Conversation With Max
Hamish Hamilton 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xi+260pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, index, ink name to fep, dustjacket a little grubby to the rear panel, complete with Book Society wrap round band, a nice copy. A biography and intimate portrait of Sir Max Beerbhom, cartoonist, essayist & novelist. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Behrman, S N Conversation With Max
Hamish Hamilton 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. xi+260pp, b/w frontis, 14pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket a little grubby to the rear panel, a nice copy. A biography and intimate portrait of Sir Max Beerbhom, cartoonist, essayist and novelist. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Behrmann, Walter [Editor] Zeitschrift Der Gesellschaft Fur Erdkunde Zu Berlin 1922
Ernst Siegried Mittler Und Sohn, Berlin 1922 1st edition. 
Plain Library cloth, VG. 312pp, b/w illustrations & maps, 2 large folding maps, Ex-Library [Met Office] with a few stamps, a good copy. GERMAN text. Original wrappers bound in. Contains articles on natural history, travel, climate & exploration, Including Patagonia & Chille. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Beigman, I L Analytical Methods For Highly Exited Level Populations In Hot Plasma - Astrophysics And Space Physics Reviews Volume 11
Harwood Academic Punblishers - Gordon & Breach 2001 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 101pp, b/w illustreations, a nice fine copy. Detailed account fo the methods which can be used to anaylise The Kinetics of Rydberg Atoms & Ions. Such are found in Stella Coronas & Planteary Nebulas. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Beishline, John Robert Military Management For National Defence
Prentice Hall 1955 4th impression. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. xiv+289pp, index, underlining in red pencil to 25% text, dustjacket rubbed & chipped with loss, a reading copy. How manmeemnt techniques can be applied to the running of the Military, and an explanation of how the administration of the military is carried out. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1048 Bel, Neil Corridor Of Venus
Alvin Redman 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 253pp, slight chipping & creasing along the top edge of the dustjacket, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of 32 short stories. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 Belanger, Andre J The Ethics Of Catholicism And The Consecration Of The Intellectual
Liverpool University Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+242pp, index, a nice fine as new copy. A comparitive study of 3 centuries of British & French intellectual history. Arguing that the religious values of a culture can account for differences in the role of intellectual elites. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Belanger, Andre J The Ethics Of Catholicism And The Consecration Of The Intellectual
Liverpool University Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+242pp, index, a nice fine as new copy. A comparitive study of three centuries of British & French intellectual history. Arguing that the religious values of a culture can account for differences in the role of intellectual elites. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 Belaval, Yvon Poèmes D' Aujourd 'Hui - Essais Critiques
Gallimard 1964 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. 225pp, a fine copy, covers a little grubby. FRENCH text. Essays on mid 20th French Poetry. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Belgian Labour Party [ Report To The International Socialist Congress In Copenhagen 1910 From The Belgian Labour Party ]
no publisher stated 1910 1st edition. 
Pamphlet, VG. 8pp, folded as issued, paper a little browned at the edges, bottom edge of the pages creased, a good copy. Report XVI to the Congress. An outline of the activities & policies of the Labour & Socialist movement in Belgium since the last Congress, held in Stuttgart in 1907. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1053 Bell, Currer [ Bronte, Charlotte ] Shirley - A Tale
Richard Edward King, 88 Curtain Road nd c 1890 reprint. 
Cloth, G. 534pp, cloth rubbed, paper very yellowed & fragile to the page margins, a reading copy. Later, cheaply produced edition of Charlotte Bronte's less well know novel, which like Jane Eyre, draws on her personal experiences. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Bell, Elizabeth Turner Fifty Figure And Character Dances [With] Music For Fifty Figure And Character Dances
Waverly Book Company nd [1921] 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 2 volumes, 222pp, 110pp, illustrated with b/w plates & text figs to first volume, a nice bright fine set. A variety of Dances, for children / adults & groups / pairs. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 Bell, F Jeffrey Catalogue Of The British Echinoderms In The British Museum (Natural History)
by Order of the Trustees 1892 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. xviii+202pp, 2 colour & 14 b/w plates, index, cloth damaged to the spine, some foxing to the plates, Ex - Library [Ilfracombe Museum] with minimal library evidence. Catalogue of the British indigenous Sea Urchins & Star Fish held in the Collection of the British Museum. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1056 Bell, H Idris - Boas, Guy - Lancaster, Osbert - Lewis, C S - Pinto, V De Sola - Hamilton, G Rostrevor - Routh, H V - Tanner, Lawrence E - Roberts, S C - Wright, Reginald W M Literature And Life - Addresses To The English Association
George G Harrap 1948 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 165pp, endpaper very browned, a little foxing, cloth rubebd to the edges & corners. A collection of 10 essays on Art & Literature, including 'England and Greece, A Study Of Exchange In The World Of Art' by Lancaster & 'Kipling's World' by C S Lewis. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Bell, H T Mackenzie A Forgotten Genius: Charles Whitehead - A Critical Monograph
Elliot Stock 1884 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. x+297pp, cloth rubbed at the edges & to the rear panel, one gather a little loose, a good copy. Biography & critique of the Victorian Novelist Whitehead [ 1804 - 1862 ]. After the success of his novel 'Jack Ketch' he was asked to write monthly tales to accompany illustrations by Robert Seymour. Whitehead declined, saying it was beyond him & put forward the name of a good friend of his - Charles Dickens. Dickens accepted & wrote 'The Pickwick Papers'. His career & life was ruined by drink. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 Bell, J J [ John Joy ] The Misadventures Of Joseph
C Arthur Pearson 1925 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 182pp, spine letering dulled & spine grubby, otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon fiction, by the author of 'Wee MacGreegor', which like that work is partly in the Glaswegian vernacular. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Bell, Richard Richard Bell's Britain
Book Club Associates 1981 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 192pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, not typeset the pages in Bell's own hand, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. A tour of the natural history of Britain, taken from the pages of Bell's sketch books & note pad. Water colour illustrations on every apge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1060 Bellamy, Frank Arthur A Historical Account Of The Ashmolean Natural History Society Of Oxfordshire 1880 - 1905
for the author - printed by J Vincent, High Street, Oxford 1908 1st edition. 
CLoth, VG. xvi+544pp, b/w frontis, folding chart, endpapers, index & preliminary blanks rather foxed, cloth rubbed at the corners, a good copy. Presentation copy from the Ashmolean Natural History Society to a Public School natural history society. Detailed factual account of the Ashmolean Natural History Society with much on the members, accounts, papers, publications & field trips of the society. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Bellen, Hugo Neurotransmitter Release
Oxford University Press 1999 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. xviii+437pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed account of the mechanism that underline brain activity. The book provides a comprehensive account of synapse function & properties, the role and function of protiens involved in neurotransmitter relase, the role of phospholipids in neurosecretion and other related brian function topics. Whilst an indepth text, the chapters are prefaced with introductions so that readers with little previous knowledge of the subject can follow the text. Frontiers of Molecular Biology Volume 23. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 Bellen, Hugo Neurotransmitter Release
Oxford University Press 1999 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. xviii+437pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed account of the mechanism that underline brain activity. The book provides a comprehensive account of synapse function & properties, the role & functio nof protiens involved in neurotransmitter relase, the role of phospholipids in neurosecretion and other related brian function topics. Whilst an indepth text, the chapters are prefaced with introductions so that readers with little previous knowledge of the subject can follow the text. Frontiers of Molecular Biology Volume 23. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1063 Bellew, J C M Shakespere's [ Shakespeare's ] Home At New Place, Stratford Upon Avon, Being A History Of The 'Great House' Built In The Reign Of King Henry VII By Sir Hugh Clopton, Knight, And Subsequently The Property Of William Shakespere, Gent. , Wherein He Lived And Died
Virtue Brothers & Co 1863 1st edition. 
Original cloth gilt, VG. xvi+380pp+24pp publishers adverts, 5 b/w plates, 3 large folding geneaologies, printed within ruled borders, an attractive copy in a slightly worn binding which is snagged at the head of the spine & splitting along the rear hinge, the binding consisting of raised tooling in the imitation of brickwork, Ex Libris Paul Morgan with his book plate & signature as well as a note saying the book was purchased from Blackwell's Oxford in 1939 for 5 shillings. Occasional pencil marginalia, a nice copy. Uncommon detailed account of New Place in Stratford which was Shakespeare's retirement home. Purchased by him in 1597 he finally moved there in 1610. The house was pulled down in 1759 by Francis Gaskell who was tired of the constant visitors to the house. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1064 Belloc, Hilaire William The Conqueror
Peter Davies 1933 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 153pp, b/w frontis, index, upper hinge cracked where the frontis has been removed, cloth a little spotted & stained, a little foxing, a good copy. Booksellers ticket of Goulden & Curry, Tunbridge Wells. Biography of William I, King of England from 1066 - 1087. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1065 Belloc, Hilaire British Battles - Waterloo
Stephen Swift & Co 1912 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. 206pp+2pp publishers adverts, colour frontis, b/w maps, spine faded & edges worn, otherwise a nice copy. Brief outline of the Battle of Waterloo & the events leading up to the confrontation. It was Belloc's fourth book on British Battles. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1066 Beloff, Max Public Order And Popular Disturbances 1660 - 1714
Frank Cass 1963 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. viii+168pp, folding map, index, dustjacket rather foxed & yelolowed, especially the rear panel & the spine, upper part of the endpaper removed, otherwise a nice copy. Re-issue of the 1938 study by Beloff on the riots & social revolutions of the 17th & 18th centuries which asks why there were so few despite conditions for the lower classes being no better than in the medieval period. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1067 Beloff, Max The Age Of Absolutism. 1660 - 1815
Hutchinson University Library 1958 3rd impression. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 187pp, endpaper maps, index, occasional underlining in coloured pencil, dustjacket rubbed & worn with a yellowed spine, a good reading copy. Study of the peiod of European history as countries made the transition from feudalism to capitalism & certain Monarchies within Europe held absolute power. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Belsey, Hugh Thomas Gainsborough - A Country Life
Prestel 2002 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 96pp, 65 colour & 23 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of the early life and works of Gainsborough. Before he went to London and became one of the Leading Portrait Artists in Englands he indulged in his true passion - landscape art. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1069 Belyaev, E A & Gourevitch, Adolphe [translator] Arabs, Islam And The Arab Caliphate In The Early Middle Ages
Pall Mall Press, London - Frederick A Praeger, New York 1969 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. vi+264pp, 2 b/w maps 1 folding, index, dustjacket scuffed & with a reapired tear, rear panel yellowed, a near fine copy internally. Detailed study of the formation of the Arab Caliphate, which also gives information on the origins o0f Islam. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1070 Bembowski, Jan [ Bohdan ] Psychologia Malp
Ksiazka i Wiedza, Warszawa [ Warsaw ] 1951 2nd edition. 
Cloth spined boards, G. viii+279pp, 67 text figs, index, covers rather worn & the leading edge of the rear board scorched as if the book has been left near a heat source at some time, paper rather yellowed, a good reading copy. The Psychology of Monkeys as studied & described by the Polish biologist & expreimental psychologist Jan Bohdan Bembowski [ 1889 - 1963 ]. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 Bemrose, Geoffrey Nineteenth [ 19th ] Century English Pottery And Porcelain
Faber & Faber 1952 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/P. xii+60pp, 4 colour plates, 96pp b/w plates, index, a nice copy in a very worn & chipped dustjacket that has several large pieces missing. Good introductory work of the various Porcelain & Pottery manufactories of the Midlands area around Stoke On Trent which made simple country pottery, Staffordshire Blue & White, Victorian fancies & the wares of many factories including Rockingham & Spode 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1072 Benbassa, Esther & Attias, Jean Christophe The Jew And The Other
Cornell University Press 2003 1st US edition. 
Paperback, F. xvi+157pp, a fine copy. New. Study of past Jewish encounters with differing viewpoints & ideologies showing that there has been a long tradition of tollerance within Judaism. The authors use examples of encounters with the Christian West & Muslim East, deity & femininity as examples. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1073 Benda, Julien Les Amorandes
Émile Paul Frères, Paris 1922 26th impression. 
Paperback, VG. 283pp, paper rather yellowed, covers rubbed & worn, especially to the spine. A novel which was not well critically recieved upon publication, despite going through many impressions by the French philosopher & novelist Julien Benda [ 1867 - 1956 ]. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1074 Bender, John & Wellbery, David E [editors] The Ends Of Rhetoric - History, Theory, Practice
Stanford University Press 1990 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xiv+238pp, index, a nice fine copy. new. A collection of essays which look at the decline of Classical Rhetoric and its Disciplines between the 17th & 19th centuries, and the emergence of interdisciplinary modern rhetoric. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1075 Benecke, Amy M Cannes And Its Surroundings
George Allen & Sons 1908 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. xii+94pp, colour frontis, 15 colour & 24 b/w plates, map, index, one plate detached with fore edge ragged, rather badly foxed to the prelims & to the margins of most pages, cloth a little rubbed. A good reading copy. Nicely illustrated account of a tour on the French coast around Cannes, with practical advice for those wanting to follow in Ms Benecke's footsteps. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 Benenson, Sharen The New York Botanical Garden Cookbook
New York Botanic Gardens, New York 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 254pp, illustrations printed in red, index, a nice fine copy in a slightly grubby dustjacket that has 2 closed tears. A collection of recipies from around the world, collected by staff of the Botanic Gardens on plant hunting trips. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 Benham, Canon The Tower Of London
Seeley & Co 1906 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth gilt, VG+. viii+104pp, colour frontis, 3 colour plates, 24pp b/w plates, folding map, index, a fine copy. Bookplate of R W Lloyd - after whom the Climbers Club Hut in Llanberis is named. A history of the Tower of London, well illustrated. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1078 Benham, William & Welch, Charles Mediæval [ Mediaeval - Medieval ] London
Seely & Co 1911 a new edition. 
Cloth, G+. 219pp, colour frontis, 32 b/w plates, index, pages rather yellowed, occasional marginalia, a reading copy. Brief overview of all aspects of life in London in the Middle Ages. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 Benice, Daniel D Mathematics - Ideas And Applications
Academic Press 1978 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. xii+430pp, b/w illustrations & diagrams, index, a near fine copy. Interesting text book on mathematics designed to give students of other subjects a firm grounding in maths. The mathematics are presented allied to their application in the real world, from code breaking, patterns in nature, logical arguments, number theory, geometry, topology, satistics & computing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1080 Benini, G & Farley, J [Translator] The Corsair Or The History Of Tomar, The Pirate Of Tunis Including The Loves Of Gagliardo And Fiorita, To Which Is Added An Accurate Decription Of The Pantomimical Drama Performed At The Haymarket Theatre Called The Corsair, Or Italian Nuptials
Sommers Town - Printed & Published by A Neil, 30 Charlton Street 1801 1st edition. 
Disbound pamphlet, G. 66pp, last pp with contemporary marginalia, title page grubby, otherwise a good copy. Scarce prose rendition of the Corsair. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1081 Benn, R Davis Style In Furniture
Longmands, Gree & Co 1920 a new impression. 
Cloth, G. xvi+338pp, 102 b/w plates, text figs, index, cloth rather stained to the rear panel, endpapers foxed, & yellowed, cloth rubbed at the edges & corners, a good working copy. Well illustrated history of furniture in Britain. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 Bennet, Donald The Southern Highlands
Scottish Mountaineering Trust - Scottish Mountaineering Club (SMC) 1972 2md edition - new series 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 217pp, endpaper maps, colour frontis, 56pp b/w plates, text figs, index, a nice fine copy. Rexine covered edition. Invaluable hillwalking & mountain guide to the areas of Arrochar, Ben Lomond, The Trossachs, Crianlarich Hills & Ben Lawers group. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 Bennett, Alan Writing Home
Faber & Faber 1995 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xiv+417pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, a fair copy,. spine creased. A collection of Bennets prose writings. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1084 Bennett, Alan Writing Home
Faber & Faber 1994 reprint. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. xiv+417pp, 32pp b/w plates, index, head & tail of the dustjacket rubbed, a good copy. A collection of Bennetts prose writings, mostly autobiographical about his work for stage & television. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 Bennett, Arnold Mr Prohack
Methuen 1922 1st edition. 
Cloth, F. 313pp+8pp publishers adverts, a fine copy. A novel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Bennett, David The Creation Of Bridges - From Vision To Reality, The Ultimate Challenge of Architecture, Design And Distance
Aurum Press Ltd 1999 1st edition. 
CLoth, dj, F/F. 232pp 5 gatefold illustrations, illustrated in full colour throughout, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Good history of the bridgein all its formats from the simple stone arch to the modern suspension bridges of the 21st century. Chapters cover bridges in history, modern bridge design, the theory behind what makes a bridge stay up, great bridges of the world, bridge disasters & studies of 7 great men & the bridges they built. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 Bennett, George Miracle At Crowhurst
Arthur James Limited, Evesham 1972 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 128pp, b/w frontis, SIGNED by the author on the endpaper, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Account of the authors 11 years as Warden at the Crowhurst Home of Healing, a Christian centre dedicated to realising the Healing Power of Jesus. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Bennett, Jim North And West Ireland - Galway To The Mountains Of Mourne
Charles Letts & Co 1971 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 64pp, maps, a fair copy. A collection of 10 car based tours around NW Ireland. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1089 Benson, E F As We Were - A Victorian Peep Show
Longmans Green & Co 1930 4th impression. 
Cloth, G+. vi+355pp, index, spine darkened & worn, trace of an old label on the lower part of the upper board, advertising leaflet for the book pasted to the endpaper. A good copy. Biographical ramblings of literary & social life in the late Victorian era. Edward Frederic Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] author & skater best know for his Mapp & Lucia books. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1090 Benson, E F [ Edward Frederick ] Account Rendered
Heinemann 1911 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. 321pp, book cocked & spine a little darkened, cloth rubbed & bumped at the corners, large ink inscription on the endpaper, but still a nice copy. One of many novels written for Heinemann by the author in the Edwardian era , a character study of 4 people thrown together by ties of family & bonds of love. Edward Frederick Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] best known for his Mapp & Lucia series of novels. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 Benson, Judi [Editor] What Poets Eat - A Collection Of Food Related Poems And Recipies
Foolscap 1994 1st edition. 
Spiral bound card wrappers, F. 152pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. A collection of recipies supplied by poets along with peoms they have written on the broad subject of food. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 Benson, Pamela Joseph The Invention Of The Renaissance Woman - The Challenge Of Female Independence In The Literature And Thought Of Italy And England
Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. x+325pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed study of the Literary strategies used to create the idea of the Independent Woman during the Renaissance and also those used to restrain her. Authors dicussed include - Spencer, Boccaccio, Ariosto, More, Vives & others. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 Benson, Pamela Joseph The Invention Of The Renaissance Woman - The Challenge Of Female Independence In The Literature And Thought Of Italy And England
Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. x+325pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed study of the Literary strategies used to create the idea of the Independent Woman during the Renaissance and also those used to restrain her. Authors dicussed include - Spencer, Boccaccio, Ariosto, More, Vives and others. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 Bentham, George & Filipiuk, Marion [editor] Autobiography 1800 - 1834
University Of Toronto Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy and thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 Bentham, George & Filipiuk, Marion [editor] Autobiography 1800 - 1834
University Of Toronto Press 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy & thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age. One of the best British Floras was writen by him & J D Hooker. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Bentham, George & Hooker J D Handbook Of The British Flora - A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Indigenous To, Or Naturalised In The British Isles For The Use Of Beginners And Amateurs
L Reeve & Co 1930 7th edition. 
Cloth, VG. lxii+606pp, index, a nice clean copy. Easy to use Flora. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1097 Bentham, George & Hooker J D Handbook Of The British Flora - A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Indigenous To, Or Naturalised In The British Isles For The Use Of Beginners And Amateurs
L Reeve & Co 1908 4th edition. 
Cloth, VG. lxii+606pp, index, a nice clean copy, front hinge a little weak.. Easy to use Flora. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Bentine, Michael The Long Banana Skin
Wolfe Publishing 1975 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 287pp, 16pp b/w plates, spine of dustjacket rather sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Biography of Michael Bentine, founder member of the Goons & anarchic comedian. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1099 Bentivoglio, Guido Relationi Del Cardinale Bentivoglio - Con Tre Tavole Prima De' Capitoli ; Seconda Delle Cose Piu Notabili, E Terza Delle Sentenze, Che Sono Sparte Nell' Opera
Appresso Francesco Brogiollo, In Venetia. 1667 1st edition. 
Contemporary calf, G. xvi+211pp, title page with large engraved printers device, old water stain to the upper corner of the title & first 30 pages, leather rather rubbed, dry & hinges cracked, leather very worn along the edges of the boards. Internally a nice wide margined copy, date in Arabic numerals added in ink to the title, marginalia to a single page of the prelims, overall an attractive copy of an attractively printed work which has many tailepieces & engraved initials, in need of some restoration to the binding. Uncommon printing of Bentivoglio's History of & account of his diplomatic duties carried out in Flanders in the period leading upto the Thirty Years War at the behest of Pope Paul V. Guido Bentivoglio [ 1579 - 1644 ] Italian Cardinal, Diplomat & historian, active in the Netherlands & France (1607 -1615). 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1100 Bentley, Barbara & Elias, Thomas [editors] The Biology Of Nectaries
Columbia University Press 1983 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. x+259pp, b/w illustrations & text figs, index, a nice fine copy. New. A collection of essays detailing research work on Nectaries [ the nectar secreting organs at the base of flowers ] covering their physiology, ecology and evolution. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com