|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Barker, K F Bellman Carries On A & C Black 1950 3rd impression. Cloth, G. viii+200pp, b/w frontis, 9 full page illustrations & many text vignettes by the author, preliminary & final pages foxed, covers grubby, a reading copy. Further adventures of Bellman the Beagle, over moors & hunting. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Barker, R E Tendency To Corrupt Cassell 1957 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 218pp, small tear in the dustjacket at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Fiction concering a publishing firm, libel, the obscenity act & a long legal case. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Barker, Sir Ernest - Clark, Sir George - Vaucher, Professor P [editors] The European Inheritance [ 3 volumes complete ] Oxford University Press 1954 1st edition Cloth, dj, G/G. 3 volumes, xxviii+543pp, xxviii+392pp, xxviii+406pp, grand total of 51 b/w plates & 24 maps some folding, index to each volume, Ex Public School library with their bookplates to each pastedown & a single ink stamp, accession numbers to the spine, dustjackets sunned & with residue from stickers, dustjacket to volume I with old sellotape repairs & several tears, a good working set. A history of European Civilisation, from perhistory to the 20th century. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Barlay, Stephen Blockbuster William Morrow 1977 1st US edition 8vo cloth, dj, F/VG. 336pp, small tear to dj, corners rubbed. A novel based on fact: a warship loaded with bombs lies sunk in the thames, to dangerous to salvage. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Barlow, Frank Thomas Becket Book Club Associates 1986 book club edition. Cloth, dj, G/VG. xii+334pp, endpaper maps, 24pp b/w plates, index, pages rather browned, otherwise a nice copy in a bumped dustjacket. Biography of Thomas Becket, who went from courtier to zealous prelate and ultimately Saint after his brutal murder in 1170. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Barlow, Frank Thomas Becket Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/VG. xii+334pp, endpaper maps, 24pp b/w plates, index, pages rather browned as usual, otherwise a nice copy in a slightly worn dustjacket. Biography of Thomas Becket, who went from courtier to zealous prelate and ultimately Saint after his brutal murder in 1170. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Barnard, G V Paintings Of The Norwich School Jarrold & Sons 1952 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 48pp, 58 b/w illustrations, a nice copy, pages just a little yellowed. Magna Chrome booklet N°8. Brief pictorial guide to the Norwich School, with examples of paintings in oil by John Sell Cotman, John Crome, Henry Bright etc etc. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Barnard, H C Education And The French Revolution Cambridge University Press 1969 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G+. viii+268pp, index, spine of dustjacket sunned a little, Ex Library with the endpaper neatly removed, the only other Library evidence a ink accession number to the verso of the title, a nice copy. Study of the imapct the French Revolution had upon the French educational system. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Barnby, H G The Prisoners Of Algiers An Account Of The Forgotten American Algerian War 1785 - 1797 Oxford University Press 1966 1st edition. cloth, dj, VG/G++. xiii+343pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, bibliography, index, some scuffing to dustjacket with the edges rubbed, An account of the 'war' between Algeria and the USA. which accured in the early days after American Independence. The USA was lacking money and ill equiped to fight so diplomacy was used to resolve the conflict. No battles were fought and the only casualties were the captured American sailors forced into slave labour whilst peace was negociated. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Barnby, H G The Prisoners Of Algiers An Account Of The Forgotten American Algerian War 1785 - 1797 Oxford University Press 1966 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiii+343pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, bibliography, index, rear panel of dustjacket grubby, with the edges rubbed, An account of the 'war' between Algeria and the USA. which accured in the early days after American Independence. The USA was lacking money & ill equiped to fight so diplomacy was used to resolve the conflict. No battles were fought and the only casualties were the captured American sailors forced into slave labour whilst peace was negociated. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 5 North West England Berwick Upon Tweed To Filey Bay Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1995 1st edition. Laminated boards, VG. 194pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 6 Eastern England Flamborough Head To Great Yarmouth Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1995 1st edition. Laminated boards, VG. 220pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 3 Cape Wrath To St Cyrus Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1996 1st edition. Laminated boards, VG. 219pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Barnes, Harry Elmer The New History And The Social Studies The Century Co, New York 1925 1st edition. Cloth, G+. xx+605pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, index, cloth rubbed along the edges, spine lettering faded, a good copy. Booksellers ticket of Parker & Son, Oxford on the pastedown. Early work on the relationship between history & the other social sciences by the controversial American Historian Harry Elmer Barnes [ 1889 - 1968 ]. Barnes proposes that to have a firm grasp of history one must also have an understanding of psychology, sociology etc. Barnes fell from grace due to his negationism & holocaust denial. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Barnes, W Miles [editor] Proceedings Of The Dorset Natural History And Antiquarian Field Club - Volume XXIII [23] Printed at the Dorset Country Chronicle Office, Dorchester, for the Club 1902 1st edition. Original embossed cloth, VG+. cxvi+222pp, 12 b/w plates, 1 folding map, 34 b/w illustrations, a nice, near fine copy. Annual transactions, containing articles on - Cranborne Chase - Portland - Frome Valley - Rare & New Arachnida - Reading Contour Maps - History of the Roe Deer - Seeing Power of Birds - Snows in Canada - Missel Thrushes - Saxon Church Architecture - Movement of Brickbats - Creechbarrow - Memorial Brasses & several other papers. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Barnes, William & Dugdale, Giles [editor] Poems Grave And Gay Longmans ( Dorchester ) Ltd, Dorchester 1949 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/VG. [viii]+viii+[2]+116+ix-xix pp, b/w frontis, small damp stain to the bottom edge of the upper board, endpapers yellowed, dustjacket rubebd along the folds & with a small amount of loss to the upper R corner, a nice copy. Poems of the English country life & countryside, Dorset in particular, with some written in Dialect. William Barnes [ 1801 - 1886 ] poet, schoolteacher & philologist. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Barnett, James Palmprint Seker & Warburg 1980 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 185pp, fine copy in a slightly edge worn dustjacket. Crime fiction set on an Caribbean Island. Cheif Superintendent Own Smith investigates. The author's third crime novel & each is full of fine detail - the author was a Commander in the CID. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Barr, Pat The Deer Cry Pavillion Macmillan 1968 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 282pp, 16pp b/w plates, b/w map, index, a fine copy in a near fine slightly worn dustjacket. A history of the Westerners who have settled in Japan & the relationship and impact they have had on Japanese History & the making of modern Japan. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Barraclough, Geoffrey [Editor] Social Life In Early England Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xii+264pp, 4 folding plans, text figs, index, silverfish nibbles to the bottom edge of the boards, dustjacket a little chipped & rubbed. A good copy. A collection of 9 essays on English History, covering - Roman Britain, Manor & Village, Monasteries & Monastic Life, Castle Development, Arms & Armour, English House, Norman London, Meaning of Medieval Moneys, Medieval Trade Routes. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Barradas, Jose Perez De Los Muiscas Antes De La Conquista. Volumen I - Introducción General. Propedéutica. Economía [with - con] Volumen II - Economía, Sociología. Cultura Espiritual Instituto Bernardo De Sahagun, Madrid 1950 - 1951 1st edition. Large format paperback, G+. 2 volumes, 432pp, 382 text figs, 123 b/w illustrations, 3 folding maps, index, a fair set, covers creased & grubby, spines rather yellowed, top edge of the pages un-opened. Detailed ethnographic & anthropological account of the Muiscas, a nation of the Chibchan Culture, who were first encountered by the Spanish Conquistadores in 1537. The book gives an account of the Peoples & their culture before they were colonialised by the Spanish - a process which saw much of their way of life destroyed. It was the ceremonies of the Muiscas which gave rise to the Legend of El Dorado. The Muiscas lived in the Central Colombian highlands. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Barratt, John et al [editors] Accelerated Development In Southern Africa Macmillan 1974 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xiv+706pp, index, a fine copy in a dustjacket that has a large ink splash down the spine, obscuring the lettering. A collection of articles based upon papers delivered at a Conference held to consider the possiblity of increasing the rate development & modernization of the Countries of Southern Africa. The papers cover Economic, Social & Political advancements. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Barrett, Franklin A Worcester Porcelain Faber & Faber 1953 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xiv+54pp, 4 colour plates, 96pp b/w plates, index, a nice copy in a edge worn & chipped dustjacket. Good introductory work of the Worcester Porcelains of the 18th century. Covers all types of Porcelain & designs. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Barrett, Wilson Souvenier Of The Sign Of The Cross W & D Downey Ltd nd c 1896 1st edition. Card covers, VG. unpaginated, b/w frontis, 14 b/w plates, period adverts, covers a little grubby & corners creased, small stains to one pp with slight loss of text, a nice copy none the less. A souvenier of the Barrett play enacted at the Lyric theatre, featuring shots of the actors in costume on the stage. Barrett wrote the play & starred in it. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Barrington, John Red Sky At Night Michael Joseph 1985 3rd impression. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 208pp, b/w vignettes, index, small coffee ? splash on the fore edge, dustjacket beumped, a good copy. A year in the life of a scottish shepherd. Barrington shepherds some 750 Blackface ewes on land above Loch Katrine, Perthshire. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Barry, John K2 - Savage Mountain, Savage Summer Oxford Illustrated Press 1987 1st edition. Cloth, F/F. 187pp, colour illustrations from photos throughout, b/w maps, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket A book covering the tragic British 1986 K2 expedition which saw the death of Alan Rouse & Julie Tulis. The season saw the death of 13 climbers on the mountain. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Bartelot, Rev R Grosvenor History Of Crewkerne School. A.D. 1499 - 1899 printed by James Wheatley Somerset County Mail office 1899 1st edition. Cloth, G+. [viii]+148pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, covers spotted & marked, paper stock has yellowed rather badly but uniformly, occasional mark to the text, a nice copy. Uncommon history of Crewkerne Grammar School which was founded in 1499 by John DeCombe, precentor of Exeter Cathedral. The school closed in 1904. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Barth, Karl Against The Stream - Shorter post War Writings 1946 - 1952 SCM Press 1954 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/G+. 253pp, b/w frontis, index, edges of the dustjacket chipped, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of ten papers on various topics from the pen of the Reformed Swiss theologian Karl Barth [ 1886 - 1968 ], described by Pope Pius XII described him as the most important theologian since Thomas Aquinas. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bartlett, Henrietta C Catalogue Of Early English Books, Chiefly Of The Elizabethan Period, Collected By Augustus White Privately printed for Mr W A White by the Pynson Printers, Inc, New York 1926 1st edition. Cloth, VG. viii+170pp, large folding frontis, errrata slip laid in, leather label to upper board & spine, spine a little darkened & label rubbed. LIMITED to 500 copies. Bibliography of a collection formed in the early late 19th & 20th century. It is particulary stong with regard to Shakespeare. White [ 1843 - 1827 ] was an investment banker who started collecting books in 1885. Upon his death the books were appraised & catalogued at $850,000. The Shakespeare quartos went to Harvard, the Blake items were retained by his family [ not in this catalogue ] and the rest was sold. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bartlett, Vernon Tomorrow Always Comes Chatto & Windus 1943 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 128pp, dustjacket chipped at the edges & browned, ink inscription. A supposed History of what might happen in the years on from 1943 in WW2. A patriotic flag waver. Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Barton, Clara The Red Cross - A History Of This Remarkable International Movement In The Interest Of Humanity American Red Cross, Washington DC 1898 1st edition. CLoth, G. 684pp, b/w frontis, 94pp b/w plates, 22 illustrations, index, all edges gilt, rebound in plain brown cloth, a good reading copy. History of the American Red Cross and its relief work in the USA - Mount Vernon Cyclone, Johnstown Flood, The Sea Islands Hurricane of 1894 etc as well as the 1891-92 Famine in Russia, the 1895 Armenian Genocide in Turkey, Spanish American War and the Cuban Campaign of 1898. An interesting History covering many forgotten events. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Basnage De Beauval [ Jacques ] Histoire De La Religion Des Eglises Réformées - Dans Laquelle On Voit La Succession De Leur Eglise La Perpetuité De Leur Foy, Principalement Depuis Le VIII Siecle, L' Établissement De La Reformation, La Persévérance Dans Les Mêmes Dogmes Depuis La Reformation Jusqu'a Present. Avec Une Histoire De L' Origine Et Du Progrés Des Principales Erreurs De L' Eglise Romaine. Pour Servir De Réponse À L' Histoire Des Variations Des Eglises Protestantes, Par M. Bossuet Evêque De Meaux. Nouvelle Edition Augumentée De Plusieurs Volumes, & De Divers Faits Historiques Sur La Succession De L' Eglise. Tome IV [ seulement - only ] Abraham Acher, Rotterdam 1721 1st edition. Full contemporary calf, G. 361pp, Bookplate of Charles Grave Huddson, leather very rubbed & worn, especially to the spine, boath boards near detached, text block occasionally marked, an odd volume. in a worn binding. FRENCH text. A history of the Christian Church written from the Protestant point of view. Originally published in 1690. One of the most important works of the French Historian & Protestant Preacher Jacques Basnages De Beauval [ 1653 - 1723 ] it was written at a time when Basnage was living in Rotterdam having left France due to the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bastos, Augusto Roa I The Supreme Faber & Faber 1988 1st thus. Paperback, VG. 438pp, paper a little yellowed & covers likewise, otherwise a fine copy. Fictionalized account of the rise to power of the Paraguayan dictator José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia. The bookm caused it's author to be permanently exiled from his native Paraguy. The novel is a 'profound meditation on the uses & abuses of power'. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bates, H E When The Green Woods Laugh Michael Joseph 1960 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 158pp, endpapers & pages yellowed &, dustjacket a little chipped at the head & tail of the spine which is also a little yellowed. The last of the Larkin novels. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bates, H E The Feast Of July Michael Joseph 1954 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. 158pp, endpapers & pages yellowed &, dustjacket rather chipped at the head & tail of the spine & along the top edge. Fiction set in the Midlands at the end of the nineteenth century. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bates, H E A Breath Of French Air Michael Joseph 1959 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 159pp, endpapers yellowed, dustjacket a little chipped at the head & tail of the spine which is also a little yellowed. The Larkin family go on holiday in their Rolls Royce to France. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bates, H E A Breath Of French Air Michael Joseph 1959 1st edition. Cloth, VG/F. 159pp, book cocked & pages a little tanned, dustjacket in fine & bright condition. Bookplate of the W H Smith Lending Library on the pastedown. The Larkin family go on holiday in their Rolls Royce to France. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Batschmann, Oscar & Griener, Pascal [ Holbein ] Hans Holbein Reaktion Books 1997 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 255pp, colour frontis, 266 illustrations in colour & b/w , index, a nice fine copy. New. Account of the life and art of Hans Holdein the Younger [1497-1543] who, after training under his father, settled in England at the court of king Henry VIII - the Reformation in Europe made his position as a painter of religious works difficult. This book is the first major monograph on Holbein to have appeared in the last 40 years. Well Illustrated. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals Of England Batsford 1950 8th edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. x+118pp, decorated endpapers, coloured frontis, 134 b/w illustrations, line text drawings, Brian Cook dustwrapper, index. dustjacket chipped with loss to the head of the spine, which is faded. Ex-libris R Ellis Evans, Dean of Monmouth. A nice copy of a good overview of the Cathedrals of England. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Face Of Scotland Batsford 1937 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG++/G++. x+117pp, colour frontis, 116 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, text drawings, index, dustjacket is rather fade to the spine, otherwise a nice copy with slight rubbing. A general survey of the scottish countryside, including scenery, history & architecture. In a Brian Cook dustjacket Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals Of England Batsford 1938 4th edition. Cloth, dj, VG++/VG. x+118pp, endpaper maps & figs, colour frontis, 134 b/w illustrations, text line drawings, index, a nice tight copy in a dustjacket that has rubbed edges and rear panel. A good overall history and survey of the Cathedrals in England - as the title sugests! In a Brian Cook dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles Homes And Gardens Of England Batsford 1932 1st edition. Cloth, G. x+62pp+32ppp publishers adverts, colour frontis, 174 b/w illustrations on plates, folding map, index, some browning & foxing, spine faded, a good working copy. Standard syurvey of the larger homes of England, from the early manor house to the early 19th century. Well illustrated, with gazetteer. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Baudot, François Jean Michel Frank [ J M Frank ] Assouline 2004 1st edition. Boards, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustrations, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Still shink wrapped. Slim monograph on the French furniture designer Jean Michel Frank [ 1895 - 1941 ] who's minimalist but sumptuous furniture is keenly sought today. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Bauer, Otto Die Österreichische Revolution Wiener Volksbuchhandlung, Wien 1965 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 312pp, index, a fine copy in a slightly edge worn dustjacket. Early work by the Austrian Marxist & leading figure of the Austrian Social Democratic Labour Party, Otto Bauer [ 1881 - 1938 ] Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Baugh, Albert C A History of The English Language Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956 4th impression. Cloth, G+. xiv+509pp, 5 b/w maps, 4 b/w plates, index, both hinges cracked exposing the binding, but holding, a good reading copy. Good comprehensive history of the English language from earliest days to the present. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Baulin, Jacques The Arab Role In Africa Penguin 1962 1st edition. Paperback, P. 144pp, index, paper rather yellowed & covers foxed, head of the spine creased & split, a good reading copy. Study of the attempts by Morocco, Egypt, Lybia, Algeria & Tunisia to influence countries South of the Sahara, politically & economically. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edward & Gill, Rosemary The Blue Peter Seventh Book BBC tv 1970 1st edition. Illustrated boards, VG. 77pp, colour illustration throughout, spine in good condition & complete with just a small nick at the head, childs name on both endpapers, mystery picture completed, corners bumped. The blue peter team are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purvis. the cover shows the three getting ready to fly an autogyro. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Baxter, John George Lucas Harper Collins 1999 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+450pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a nice mint as new copy. Biography & filmography of the man who brought us Star wars & Indiana Jones & then got braiwashed ito making 21st century muppet movies. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Baxter, John George Lucas Harper Collins 1999 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+450pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a nice mint as new copy. Biography and filmography of the man who brought us Star wars & Indiana Jones & then got braiwashed ito making 21st century muppet movies. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|