Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Barker, Ernest British Statesmen
Collins - Britain In Pictures 1941 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, G+. 48pp, 12 colour plates, 17 b/w illustrations, edges a little worn. Part of the Britain in Pictures series. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barker, Graeme & Fowkes, D V [editors] The Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume CI [ 101 ] For The Year 1981
Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1981 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 176pp, 20 b/w illustrations, & 42 b/w text figs, a fine copy. Contains 10 reports - Covering sites from the Neolithic to the Medieval Period. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barker, Graeme & Fowkes, D V [editors] The Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume CIII [ 103 ] For The Year 1983
Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1984 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 163pp, 28 b/w text figs, a fine copy. Contains 13 reports - Covering sites from the Neolithic to the Medieval Period. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barker, Graeme & Fowkes, D V [editors] The Derbyshire Archaeological Journal Volume C [ 100 ] For The Year 1980
Derbyshire Archaeological Society 1981 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 124pp, 11 b/w illustrations, & 20 b/w text figs, a fine copy. Contains 14 reports - Covering sites from the Neolithic to the Medieval Period. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Barker, K F Bellman Carries On
A & C Black 1950 3rd impression. 
Cloth, G. viii+200pp, b/w frontis, 9 full page illustrations & many text vignettes by the author, preliminary & final pages foxed, covers grubby, a reading copy. Further adventures of Bellman the Beagle, over moors & hunting. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Barker, R E Tendency To Corrupt
Cassell 1957 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 218pp, small tear in the dustjacket at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Fiction concering a publishing firm, libel, the obscenity act & a long legal case. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Barker, Sir Ernest - Clark, Sir George - Vaucher, Professor P [editors] The European Inheritance [ 3 volumes complete ]
Oxford University Press 1954 1st edition 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 3 volumes, xxviii+543pp, xxviii+392pp, xxviii+406pp, grand total of 51 b/w plates & 24 maps some folding, index to each volume, Ex Public School library with their bookplates to each pastedown & a single ink stamp, accession numbers to the spine, dustjackets sunned & with residue from stickers, dustjacket to volume I with old sellotape repairs & several tears, a good working set. A history of European Civilisation, from perhistory to the 20th century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barlay, Stephen Blockbuster
William Morrow 1977 1st US edition 
8vo cloth, dj, F/VG. 336pp, small tear to dj, corners rubbed. A novel based on fact: a warship loaded with bombs lies sunk in the thames, to dangerous to salvage. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Barlow, Frank Thomas Becket
Book Club Associates 1986 book club edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/VG. xii+334pp, endpaper maps, 24pp b/w plates, index, pages rather browned, otherwise a nice copy in a bumped dustjacket. Biography of Thomas Becket, who went from courtier to zealous prelate and ultimately Saint after his brutal murder in 1170. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Barlow, Frank Thomas Becket
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/VG. xii+334pp, endpaper maps, 24pp b/w plates, index, pages rather browned as usual, otherwise a nice copy in a slightly worn dustjacket. Biography of Thomas Becket, who went from courtier to zealous prelate and ultimately Saint after his brutal murder in 1170. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Barnard, G V Paintings Of The Norwich School
Jarrold & Sons 1952 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 48pp, 58 b/w illustrations, a nice copy, pages just a little yellowed. Magna Chrome booklet N°8. Brief pictorial guide to the Norwich School, with examples of paintings in oil by John Sell Cotman, John Crome, Henry Bright etc etc. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Barnard, H C Education And The French Revolution
Cambridge University Press 1969 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G+. viii+268pp, index, spine of dustjacket sunned a little, Ex Library with the endpaper neatly removed, the only other Library evidence a ink accession number to the verso of the title, a nice copy. Study of the imapct the French Revolution had upon the French educational system. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Barnard, Tony A New Anatomy Of Ireland - The Irish Protestants, 1649 - 1770
Yale University Press 2004 2nd impression. 
Paperback, F. xx+489pp, 16pp b/w plates, 5 maps, index, a fine copy. New. Detailed study of the life of the Irish Protestants during the 17th & 18th centuries. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barnatt, John & Collis, John Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research
J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, F. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice fine as new copy. A selection of articles detailing excavations in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barnatt, John & Collis, John Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research
J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, F. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice fine as new copy. A selection of articles detailing excavations and interpretations of barrows in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barnatt, John & Collis, John Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research
J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG++. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice near fine copy, rear board scuffed slightly. A selection of articles detailing excavations in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Barnave, Joseph & Chill, Emanuel [translator] Power, Property And History - Joseph Barnave's Introduction To The French Revolution And Other Writings
Harper & Row 1971 1st thus,. 
Paperback, G. viii+156pp, index, edges of the wrappers a little worn, top coerner of the last few pp wrinkled as if from damp. Harper Torchbooks. Collection of 12 essays & the 'Introduction À La Révolution Française' by Joseph Barnave preceded by a long essay on Barnave as a philosophical historian by Chill. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barnby, H G The Prisoners Of Algiers An Account Of The Forgotten American Algerian War 1785 - 1797
Oxford University Press 1966 1st edition. 
cloth, dj, VG/G++. xiii+343pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, bibliography, index, some scuffing to dustjacket with the edges rubbed, An account of the 'war' between Algeria and the USA. which accured in the early days after American Independence. The USA was lacking money and ill equiped to fight so diplomacy was used to resolve the conflict. No battles were fought and the only casualties were the captured American sailors forced into slave labour whilst peace was negociated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Barnby, H G The Prisoners Of Algiers An Account Of The Forgotten American Algerian War 1785 - 1797
Oxford University Press 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiii+343pp, b/w frontis, 8pp b/w plates, bibliography, index, rear panel of dustjacket grubby, with the edges rubbed, An account of the 'war' between Algeria and the USA. which accured in the early days after American Independence. The USA was lacking money & ill equiped to fight so diplomacy was used to resolve the conflict. No battles were fought and the only casualties were the captured American sailors forced into slave labour whilst peace was negociated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 5 North West England Berwick Upon Tweed To Filey Bay
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1995 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, VG. 194pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 6 Eastern England Flamborough Head To Great Yarmouth
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1995 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, VG. 220pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Barne, J H - Robson, C F - Kaznowska, S S - Doody, J P - Davidson, N C [editors] Coasts And Seas Of The United Kingdom Region 3 Cape Wrath To St Cyrus
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1996 1st edition. 
Laminated boards, VG. 219pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a near fine copy, part of the JNCC's Coastal Directory Series. A detailed directory, designed to give extensive environmental information for each part of the UK coast & nearshore marine zone. The information covers the environment & what effects it and gives information of the Geology, Habitat, Marine Environments, Important Spieces, Archaeology, Protected sites, Land useage, Human activity [ including fisheries, dredging, waste disposal & tourism ] and Coastal Management for each area. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barnes, Claude T The Natural History Of A Mountain Year - Four Seasons In The Wasatch Range
University of Utah Press 1996 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+386pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. New. Facsimile reprint of Barnes' four books detailing the seasons in the Wasatch Mountains above Salt Lake City. The b ook takes the format of a Diary. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Barnes, Claude T The Natural History Of A Mountain Year - Four Seasons In The Wasatch Range
University of Utah Press 1996 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xii+386pp, b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. New. Facsimile reprint of Barnes' 4 books detailing the seasons in the Wasatch Mountains above Salt Lake City. The book takes the format of a Diary. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Barnes, Harry Elmer The New History And The Social Studies
The Century Co, New York 1925 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. xx+605pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, index, cloth rubbed along the edges, spine lettering faded, a good copy. Booksellers ticket of Parker & Son, Oxford on the pastedown. Early work on the relationship between history & the other social sciences by the controversial American Historian Harry Elmer Barnes [ 1889 - 1968 ]. Barnes proposes that to have a firm grasp of history one must also have an understanding of psychology, sociology etc. Barnes fell from grace due to his negationism & holocaust denial. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Barnes, James J Authors, Publishers And Politicians - The Quest For An Anglo American Copyright Agreement 1815 - 1854
Routledge Kegan Paul 1974 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+311pp, index, a nice fine copy. History of the problems faced during the 19th century when the British wanted to secure a copyright agreement between the UK & the US but the American Congress, swayed by lobbyists would not agree. In the end, through desperation & exasperation a group of British Authors & Publishers played the Americans at their own game, secretly lobbying the US Congress - they hoodwinked Congress & the treaty was signed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Barnes, Martin [editor] Financial Control ( Engineering Management )
Thomas Telford 1990 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. viii+117pp, index, a fine copy. Guidebook for Engineers who have been given financial control over a project, in addition to their engineering responsibilities. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barnes, R P Geology Of The Whithorn District - Memoir For 1:50000 Geological Sheet 2 (Scotland)
HMSO / British Geological Survey 1989 1st edition. 
Large format softback, F. viii+20pp, colour frontis, b/w illustrations & tables, a nice fine copy. Standard Geology for the Whithorn / Solway Firth area. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Barnes, W Miles [editor] Proceedings Of The Dorset Natural History And Antiquarian Field Club - Volume XXIII [23]
Printed at the Dorset Country Chronicle Office, Dorchester, for the Club 1902 1st edition. 
Original embossed cloth, VG+. cxvi+222pp, 12 b/w plates, 1 folding map, 34 b/w illustrations, a nice, near fine copy. Annual transactions, containing articles on - Cranborne Chase - Portland - Frome Valley - Rare & New Arachnida - Reading Contour Maps - History of the Roe Deer - Seeing Power of Birds - Snows in Canada - Missel Thrushes - Saxon Church Architecture - Movement of Brickbats - Creechbarrow - Memorial Brasses & several other papers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Barnes, William & Dugdale, Giles [editor] Poems Grave And Gay
Longmans ( Dorchester ) Ltd, Dorchester 1949 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/VG. [viii]+viii+[2]+116+ix-xix pp, b/w frontis, small damp stain to the bottom edge of the upper board, endpapers yellowed, dustjacket rubebd along the folds & with a small amount of loss to the upper R corner, a nice copy. Poems of the English country life & countryside, Dorset in particular, with some written in Dialect. William Barnes [ 1801 - 1886 ] poet, schoolteacher & philologist. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Barnett, James Palmprint
Seker & Warburg 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 185pp, fine copy in a slightly edge worn dustjacket. Crime fiction set on an Caribbean Island. Cheif Superintendent Own Smith investigates. The author's third crime novel & each is full of fine detail - the author was a Commander in the CID. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barocas, Claudio Monuments Of Civilization - Egypt
Readers Digest 1977 2nd impression. 
Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 191pp, 115 colour illustrations, index, dustjacket & page edges yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Good well illustrated history of the Archaeology, Architecture & history of Ancient Egypt. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Baroja, Pio Desde La Ultima Veluta Del Camino Memorias IV - Galeria De Tipos De La Epoca
Biblioteca Nueva Almagro, Madrid 1952 reprint. 
Paperback, G+. 351pp, covers foxed & paper yellowed, a good copy. Volume 4 of the authors autobiographical memoirs. Pío Baroja y Nessi [ 1872 - 1956 ] Basque novelist & writer who was a key figure in the Generación del 98. His work was a major influence of Hemingway. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Baron, Adam Shut Eye
Pan 1999 proof copy. 
wrappers, VG. 309pp. Authors first novel, "an electrifing thriller debut" according to the cover blurb. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barr, Pat The Deer Cry Pavillion
Macmillan 1968 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 282pp, 16pp b/w plates, b/w map, index, a fine copy in a near fine slightly worn dustjacket. A history of the Westerners who have settled in Japan & the relationship and impact they have had on Japanese History & the making of modern Japan. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Barraclough, Geoffrey [Editor] Social Life In Early England
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xii+264pp, 4 folding plans, text figs, index, silverfish nibbles to the bottom edge of the boards, dustjacket a little chipped & rubbed. A good copy. A collection of 9 essays on English History, covering - Roman Britain, Manor & Village, Monasteries & Monastic Life, Castle Development, Arms & Armour, English House, Norman London, Meaning of Medieval Moneys, Medieval Trade Routes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Barradas, Jose Perez De Los Muiscas Antes De La Conquista. Volumen I - Introducción General. Propedéutica. Economía [with - con] Volumen II - Economía, Sociología. Cultura Espiritual
Instituto Bernardo De Sahagun, Madrid 1950 - 1951 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, G+. 2 volumes, 432pp, 382 text figs, 123 b/w illustrations, 3 folding maps, index, a fair set, covers creased & grubby, spines rather yellowed, top edge of the pages un-opened. Detailed ethnographic & anthropological account of the Muiscas, a nation of the Chibchan Culture, who were first encountered by the Spanish Conquistadores in 1537. The book gives an account of the Peoples & their culture before they were colonialised by the Spanish - a process which saw much of their way of life destroyed. It was the ceremonies of the Muiscas which gave rise to the Legend of El Dorado. The Muiscas lived in the Central Colombian highlands. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Barratt, Daniel Sifting Eliot - Chapters From An Unpublished Book
Brynmill Press 1987 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, VG. 44pp, edges of the covers rather sunned & rubbed, a nice copy. Brief Literary criticism of the work of T S Eliot. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Barratt, John et al [editors] Accelerated Development In Southern Africa
Macmillan 1974 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xiv+706pp, index, a fine copy in a dustjacket that has a large ink splash down the spine, obscuring the lettering. A collection of articles based upon papers delivered at a Conference held to consider the possiblity of increasing the rate development & modernization of the Countries of Southern Africa. The papers cover Economic, Social & Political advancements. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Barrenechea, Mark J E Business Or Out Of Business - Oracles Roadmap For Profiting In The New Economy
McGraw Hill 2001 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, F/F. xx+236pp, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Account of how the software company Oracle moved all of its essential operations to the internet, and how businesses can follow suit. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Barrett Browning, Elizabeth Poems - Volume III [only]
Smith Elder & Co 1886 14th edition. 
Cloth, VG. 310pp, red cloth, spine sunned, edges of the cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Odd volume. Contains 49 poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning [ 1806 -1861 ] including Casa Guidi Windows, one of her best poems. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Barrett Browning, Elizabeth Poems - Volume II [only]
Smith Elder & Co 1886 14th edition. 
Cloth, VG. 310pp, red cloth, spine sunned, edges of the cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Odd volume. Contains 30 poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning [ 1806 -1861 ] as well as the Sonnetts. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Barrett, Franklin A Worcester Porcelain
Faber & Faber 1953 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. xiv+54pp, 4 colour plates, 96pp b/w plates, index, a nice copy in a edge worn & chipped dustjacket. Good introductory work of the Worcester Porcelains of the 18th century. Covers all types of Porcelain & designs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barrett, Wilson Souvenier Of The Sign Of The Cross
W & D Downey Ltd nd c 1896 1st edition. 
Card covers, VG. unpaginated, b/w frontis, 14 b/w plates, period adverts, covers a little grubby & corners creased, small stains to one pp with slight loss of text, a nice copy none the less. A souvenier of the Barrett play enacted at the Lyric theatre, featuring shots of the actors in costume on the stage. Barrett wrote the play & starred in it. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Barrie, J M The Grrenwood Hat, Being A Memoir Of James Anon 1885 - 1887
Peter Davies Limited 1937 1st trade edition. 
Cloth, VG. xii+285pp, b/w frontis, water tide marks on the boards, internally a fine copy. The first trade edition, printed 7 years after Barrie had issued the work in a limited edition of 50 copies. A collection of autobiographical pieces Barrie had written early in his career. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barringer, J C Lakeland Landscape - A Geographical Approach
Dalesman 1970 1st edition. 
Laminated illustrated boards, F. 128pp, b/w illustrations & maps, a hardcover edition, possibly a publishers dummy of a copy intended for the library market. Slim history of the Landscape of the Lake District. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Barrington, John Red Sky At Night
Michael Joseph 1985 3rd impression. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 208pp, b/w vignettes, index, small coffee ? splash on the fore edge, dustjacket beumped, a good copy. A year in the life of a scottish shepherd. Barrington shepherds some 750 Blackface ewes on land above Loch Katrine, Perthshire. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Barrow, G W S Feudal Britain - The Completion Of The Medieval Kingdoms 1066 - 1314
Edward Arnold 1956 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 452pp, 10 maps, index, cloth stained & nibbled at the edges, a reading copy. History of Britain between the Battles of Hastings & Bannockburn. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Barry, John K2 - Savage Mountain, Savage Summer
Oxford Illustrated Press 1987 1st edition. 
Cloth, F/F. 187pp, colour illustrations from photos throughout, b/w maps, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket A book covering the tragic British 1986 K2 expedition which saw the death of Alan Rouse & Julie Tulis. The season saw the death of 13 climbers on the mountain. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Bartelot, Rev R Grosvenor History Of Crewkerne School. A.D. 1499 - 1899
printed by James Wheatley Somerset County Mail office 1899 1st edition. 
Cloth, G+. [viii]+148pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w plates, covers spotted & marked, paper stock has yellowed rather badly but uniformly, occasional mark to the text, a nice copy. Uncommon history of Crewkerne Grammar School which was founded in 1499 by John DeCombe, precentor of Exeter Cathedral. The school closed in 1904. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Barth, Karl Against The Stream - Shorter post War Writings 1946 - 1952
SCM Press 1954 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 253pp, b/w frontis, index, edges of the dustjacket chipped, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of ten papers on various topics from the pen of the Reformed Swiss theologian Karl Barth [ 1886 - 1968 ], described by Pope Pius XII described him as the most important theologian since Thomas Aquinas. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Barth, Paul Die Geschichte Der Erziehung In Soziologischer Und Geistesgeschichtlicher Beleuchtung
O R Reisland, Leipzig 1925 5 & 6th edition. 
Half cloth over marbled boards, VG. viii+776pp, original covers bound in, paper rather yellowed at the edges, Ex Libris Antonio Knora with his bookplate. History of the Education and the Sociological implications of Education. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Bartlett, Henrietta C Catalogue Of Early English Books, Chiefly Of The Elizabethan Period, Collected By Augustus White
Privately printed for Mr W A White by the Pynson Printers, Inc, New York 1926 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+170pp, large folding frontis, errrata slip laid in, leather label to upper board & spine, spine a little darkened & label rubbed. LIMITED to 500 copies. Bibliography of a collection formed in the early late 19th & 20th century. It is particulary stong with regard to Shakespeare. White [ 1843 - 1827 ] was an investment banker who started collecting books in 1885. Upon his death the books were appraised & catalogued at $850,000. The Shakespeare quartos went to Harvard, the Blake items were retained by his family [ not in this catalogue ] and the rest was sold. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bartlett, John Familiar Quotations
George Routledge nd c 1915 authors edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+524pp, index, a nice near fine. Standard collection of quotes from the pages of Literature. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bartlett, Vernon Tomorrow Always Comes
Chatto & Windus 1943 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 128pp, dustjacket chipped at the edges & browned, ink inscription. A supposed History of what might happen in the years on from 1943 in WW2. A patriotic flag waver. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bartlett, Willam A The History And Antiquities Of The Parish Of Wimbledon Surrey - With Sketches Of The Earlier Inhabitants
S R Publishers Ltd 1971 2nd edition. 
Cloth, F. [x]+xvi+222pp, b/w frontis, 5 b/w plates,. folding map, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1865 edition with a new foreword. A history of the parish of Wimbledon, written at a time when the expansion of London was about to swallow the small Surrey village. Still the stanbard History of the Parish. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Barton, Clara The Red Cross - A History Of This Remarkable International Movement In The Interest Of Humanity
American Red Cross, Washington DC 1898 1st edition. 
CLoth, G. 684pp, b/w frontis, 94pp b/w plates, 22 illustrations, index, all edges gilt, rebound in plain brown cloth, a good reading copy. History of the American Red Cross and its relief work in the USA - Mount Vernon Cyclone, Johnstown Flood, The Sea Islands Hurricane of 1894 etc as well as the 1891-92 Famine in Russia, the 1895 Armenian Genocide in Turkey, Spanish American War and the Cuban Campaign of 1898. An interesting History covering many forgotten events. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Barton, Stuart Monumental Follies - An Exposition On The Eccentric Edifices Of Britain
Lyle Press 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 270pp, many b/w illustrations, a nice fine copy. County by county survey of the architectural follies built by rich landowners in Britain. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Bartra, Roger et al Caciquismo Y Poder Político En El México Rural
Siglo Veintiuno Editores, Mexico 1976 2nd edition. 
Paperback, G+. viii+203pp, folding diagram, b/w text figs, rear cover marked, paper yellowed, a good reading copy. Study of political power amongst the peasants in rural Mexico. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Bartsch, Karl & Wiese, Leo [editor] Chrestomathie De L'Ancien Français ( VIII - XV Siècles ) Accompagnée D'Une Grammaire Et D'Un Glossaire
F C W Vogel, Leipzig 1927 12th edition. 
Cloth, G+. xii+546pp, pencil marginalia, rear hinge split, plain old library rebind, a working copy. Collection of French text from the 8th - 15th centuries which show the delelopment of French medieval literature. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barwell, Mrs Good In Everything Or The Early History Of Gilbert Harland
Griffith and Farran nd c 1884 1st edition? 
Decorated cloth, G+. 190pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 3 b/w plates, lacks fep, cloth marked to rear, a fair copy. Uncommon childrens literature. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Baskerville, Arthur Grasping Nettles
Downland Press 2000 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 215pp, a nice fine copy. A collection of short stories written by a Salisbury Vet. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Basnage De Beauval [ Jacques ] Histoire De La Religion Des Eglises Réformées - Dans Laquelle On Voit La Succession De Leur Eglise La Perpetuité De Leur Foy, Principalement Depuis Le VIII Siecle, L' Établissement De La Reformation, La Persévérance Dans Les Mêmes Dogmes Depuis La Reformation Jusqu'a Present. Avec Une Histoire De L' Origine Et Du Progrés Des Principales Erreurs De L' Eglise Romaine. Pour Servir De Réponse À L' Histoire Des Variations Des Eglises Protestantes, Par M. Bossuet Evêque De Meaux. Nouvelle Edition Augumentée De Plusieurs Volumes, & De Divers Faits Historiques Sur La Succession De L' Eglise. Tome IV [ seulement - only ]
Abraham Acher, Rotterdam 1721 1st edition. 
Full contemporary calf, G. 361pp, Bookplate of Charles Grave Huddson, leather very rubbed & worn, especially to the spine, boath boards near detached, text block occasionally marked, an odd volume. in a worn binding. FRENCH text. A history of the Christian Church written from the Protestant point of view. Originally published in 1690. One of the most important works of the French Historian & Protestant Preacher Jacques Basnages De Beauval [ 1653 - 1723 ] it was written at a time when Basnage was living in Rotterdam having left France due to the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bastos, Augusto Roa I The Supreme
Faber & Faber 1988 1st thus. 
Paperback, VG. 438pp, paper a little yellowed & covers likewise, otherwise a fine copy. Fictionalized account of the rise to power of the Paraguayan dictator José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia. The bookm caused it's author to be permanently exiled from his native Paraguy. The novel is a 'profound meditation on the uses & abuses of power'. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bateman, Charles T [ Watts, G F ] G F [ George Frederick ] Watts
George Bell & Sons 1901 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, VG. viii+59pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w plates, spine grubby & lettering dulled, otherwise a nice copy. Bell's Miniature Series of Painters. A slim pocket guide to the life & paintings of Watts. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Bates, H E When The Green Woods Laugh
Michael Joseph 1960 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 158pp, endpapers & pages yellowed &, dustjacket a little chipped at the head & tail of the spine which is also a little yellowed. The last of the Larkin novels. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Bates, H E A Crown Of Wild Myrtle
Michael Joseph 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 191pp, rear panel of dustjacket a little grubby, book cocked slightly, bookplate. Novel set on a Greek Island. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Bates, H E The Feast Of July
Michael Joseph 1954 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G/G. 158pp, endpapers & pages yellowed &, dustjacket rather chipped at the head & tail of the spine & along the top edge. Fiction set in the Midlands at the end of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Bates, H E A Breath Of French Air
Michael Joseph 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG. 159pp, endpapers yellowed, dustjacket a little chipped at the head & tail of the spine which is also a little yellowed. The Larkin family go on holiday in their Rolls Royce to France. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Bates, H E A Breath Of French Air
Michael Joseph 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG/F. 159pp, book cocked & pages a little tanned, dustjacket in fine & bright condition. Bookplate of the W H Smith Lending Library on the pastedown. The Larkin family go on holiday in their Rolls Royce to France. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Bates, M A - Galbraith, C A - Tew, T E An Ornithological Evaluation Of Highland Region, Scotland, With Special Reference To The Location Of Future Commercial Afforestation
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1994 1st edition. 
Spiral comb binding, F. viii+30pp, colour map, a fine copy. JNCC report number 143. Limited to 100 copies. Study of the effect on bird habitat by current & future forestry projects in the Highland region. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Bates, M A - Galbraith, C A - Tew, T E An Ornithological Evaluation Of Lothian Region, Scotland, With Special Reference To The Location Of Future Commercial Afforestation
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1994 1st edition. 
Spiral comb binding, F. viii+26pp, colour map, a fine copy. JNCC report number 148. Limited to 100 copies. Study of the effect on bird habitat by current & future forestry projects in the Lothian region. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Bates, M A - Galbraith, C A - Tew, T E An Ornithological Evaluation Of Dumfries And Galloway Region, Scotland, With Special Reference To The Location Of Future Commercial Afforestation
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1994 1st edition. 
Spiral comb binding, F. viii+29pp, colour map, a fine copy. JNCC report number 137. Limited to 100 copies. Study of the effect on bird habitat by current & future forestry projects in the Dumfries & Galloway region. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Bates, M A - Galbraith, C A - Tew, T E An Ornithological Evaluation Of Fife Region, Scotland, With Special Reference To The Location Of Future Commercial Afforestation
Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1994 1st edition. 
Spiral comb binding, F. viii+19pp, colour map, a fine copy. JNCC report number 137. Limited to 100 copies. Study of the effect on bird habitat by current & future forestry projects in the Fife region. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bateson, F W (Editor) The Cambridge Bibliography Of English Literature Volume 3 1800 - 1900 [Only]
Cambridge University Press 1940 1st edition. 
gilt cloth, VG. xxi+1098pp, cloth slightly worn Volume 3 (of 4) only. standard bibliography 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bateson, F W (Editor) The Cambridge Biblography Of English Literature Vol 4 Index
Cambridge University Press 1940 1st edition. 
cloth, VG. 287pp, ex lib with two small stamps on fep, spine slightly frayed to top Index volume to CUP's bibliography. very dull without the other 3 vols. (we have vols 2 & 3 available, take all three at a special price) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Bath, Daphne Longleat - From 1566 To The Present Time
The Longleat Estate 1953 3rd impression. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 55pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a nice copy. SIGNED by Henry Frederick Thynne, 6th Marquess of Bath on the title page. Brief history of Longleat by the 6th Marquess' then wife Daphne. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Bathe, Basil W Seven Centuries Of Sea Travel. From The Crusaders To The Cruises
Barrie & Jenkins 1972 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 298pp, 30 colour & 327 b/w illustrations, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that is just a little spine sunned. In the original cardboard slipcase. Nicely illustrated history of the ship & ocean travel, with much on the Passenger Liners of the 20th century. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Baticle, Jeannine [ Goya ] Goya - Painter Of Terrible Splendor
Abrams Discoveries 1994 1st English edition. 
Paperback, F. 176pp, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Small guide to the paintings of Goya in a small Paperback format. Covers his entire career. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Baticle, Jeannine [ Goya ] Goya - Painter Of Terrible Splendor
Abrams Discoveries 1994 1st English edition. 
Paperback, F. 176pp, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Slim guide to the paintings of Goya in a small Paperback format. Covers his entire career. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Baticle, Jeannine [ Goya ] Goya - Painter Of Terrible Splendor
Abrams Discoveries 1994 1st English edition. 
Paperback, F. 176pp, illustrated in colour & b/w throughout, a nice fine copy. New. Guide to the paintings of Goya in a small Paperback format. Covers his entire career. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Batschmann, Oscar & Griener, Pascal [ Holbein ] Hans Holbein
Reaktion Books 1997 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 255pp, colour frontis, 266 illustrations in colour & b/w , index, a nice fine copy. New. Account of the life and art of Hans Holdein the Younger [1497-1543] who, after training under his father, settled in England at the court of king Henry VIII - the Reformation in Europe made his position as a painter of religious works difficult. This book is the first major monograph on Holbein to have appeared in the last 40 years. Well Illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals Of England
Batsford 1950 8th edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. x+118pp, decorated endpapers, coloured frontis, 134 b/w illustrations, line text drawings, Brian Cook dustwrapper, index. dustjacket chipped with loss to the head of the spine, which is faded. Ex-libris R Ellis Evans, Dean of Monmouth. A nice copy of a good overview of the Cathedrals of England. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Face Of Scotland
Batsford 1937 3rd edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG++/G++. x+117pp, colour frontis, 116 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, text drawings, index, dustjacket is rather fade to the spine, otherwise a nice copy with slight rubbing. A general survey of the scottish countryside, including scenery, history & architecture. In a Brian Cook dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals Of England
Batsford 1938 4th edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG++/VG. x+118pp, endpaper maps & figs, colour frontis, 134 b/w illustrations, text line drawings, index, a nice tight copy in a dustjacket that has rubbed edges and rear panel. A good overall history and survey of the Cathedrals in England - as the title sugests! In a Brian Cook dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The English Cottage
Batsford 1944 2nd edition. 
Cloth, VG. viii+117pp, colour frontis 149 b/w illustrations on 98pp plates, text drawings, index, a good reading copy. Nicely illustrated suvey of English vernacular architecture. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals Of England
Batsford 1954 9th edition. 
Cloth, dj, VG/G+. x+118pp, decorated endpapers, coloured frontis, 134 b/w illustrations, text drawings, index, a good reading copy. A good overview of the Cathedrals of England. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles Homes And Gardens Of England
Batsford 1932 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. x+62pp+32ppp publishers adverts, colour frontis, 174 b/w illustrations on plates, folding map, index, some browning & foxing, spine faded, a good working copy. Standard syurvey of the larger homes of England, from the early manor house to the early 19th century. Well illustrated, with gazetteer. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Battistella, Antonio La Repubblica Di Venezia - Ne' Suoi Undici Secoli Di Storia
Carlo Ferrari, Venezia 1921 1st edition. 
Paperback, G+. xiv+848+2pp, corners bumped & curled, covers rather grubby & spine faded, pages un-opened, a good solid copy. Ink inscription & small bookplate stating that the book was a gift of the Municipality of Venice. Complete history of Venice & the Venetian State from the 9th century onwards. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Batty, Peter & Parish, Peter J The Divided Union - A Concise History Of The Civil War
Tempus, Stroud 1999 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 224pp, 117 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. Good well written concise account of the 5 years of the American Civil War. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Batty, Peter & Parish, Peter J The Divided Union - A Concise History Of The Civil War
Tempus, Stroud 1999 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 224pp, 117 b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine as new copy. Good well written concise account of the five years of the American Civil War. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Baudin, Louis Une Théocratie Socialiste : L'Etat Jésuite De Paraguay
Éditions Génin, Paris 1962 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 71pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plate, 2 b/w maps, pencil underlining tot he text, covers yellowed & a little grubby. Brief account of the Jesuit redictions, or settlements for the indigenous peoples which were founded in what is today Paraguay in the 17th & 18th centuries. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Baudot, François Jean Michel Frank [ J M Frank ]
Assouline 2004 1st edition. 
Boards, dj, F/F. 80pp, colour illustrations, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Still shink wrapped. Slim monograph on the French furniture designer Jean Michel Frank [ 1895 - 1941 ] who's minimalist but sumptuous furniture is keenly sought today. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Bauer, Otto Die Österreichische Revolution
Wiener Volksbuchhandlung, Wien 1965 2nd edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 312pp, index, a fine copy in a slightly edge worn dustjacket. Early work by the Austrian Marxist & leading figure of the Austrian Social Democratic Labour Party, Otto Bauer [ 1881 - 1938 ] 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Baugh, Albert C A History of The English Language
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956 4th impression. 
Cloth, G+. xiv+509pp, 5 b/w maps, 4 b/w plates, index, both hinges cracked exposing the binding, but holding, a good reading copy. Good comprehensive history of the English language from earliest days to the present. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Baulin, Jacques The Arab Role In Africa
Penguin 1962 1st edition. 
Paperback, P. 144pp, index, paper rather yellowed & covers foxed, head of the spine creased & split, a good reading copy. Study of the attempts by Morocco, Egypt, Lybia, Algeria & Tunisia to influence countries South of the Sahara, politically & economically. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edward & Gill, Rosemary The Blue Peter Seventh Book
BBC tv 1970 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 77pp, colour illustration throughout, spine in good condition & complete with just a small nick at the head, childs name on both endpapers, mystery picture completed, corners bumped. The blue peter team are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purvis. the cover shows the three getting ready to fly an autogyro. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 baxter, glen The Billiard Table Murders. A Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery
Picador 1990 1st edition. 
lg paperback (7"x9.5") wrappers VG. viii+ 246pp. graphic novel. introduction by Salman Rushdie. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Baxter, John George Lucas
Harper Collins 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+450pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a nice mint as new copy. Biography & filmography of the man who brought us Star wars & Indiana Jones & then got braiwashed ito making 21st century muppet movies. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Baxter, John George Lucas
Harper Collins 1999 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+450pp, 24pp b/w plates, index, a nice mint as new copy. Biography and filmography of the man who brought us Star wars & Indiana Jones & then got braiwashed ito making 21st century muppet movies. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com