Eastleach Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Twenty Second Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1854
printed by F T Vibert, Penzance & Sold by Lake & Co Falmouth, Simpkin Marshall, London 1854 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. xxxiv+66+8pp, 4 b/w plates 3 folding, illustrations, spine a little soiled and chipped, internally a bright copy. A collection of articles on - Apication of Displacement curves in Fish to Boat Design by Enys, Domestic Pigeons in Falmouth by Cocks, many articles on industrial machinery & new inventions as well as the Prize List for the 1854 exhibition. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Sixth Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1838
printed by Jane Trathan Sold by Simpkin Marshall London 1838 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. ii+204pp, 7 b/w plates 2 folding, spine a little soiled and chipped, internally a bright copy. A collection of articles on - Cornwall Meteorology, Life boats, mining, many articles on industrial machinery & new inventions as well as the Prize List for 1839. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Preachers Magazine - Volumes 3 Number 2
C Roworth & Sons, Bell Yard, Temple Bar 1841 1st edition. 
Disbound, G. pp42-72, title a little grubby, contents in reasonable condition. A collection of sermons & articles with religious themes. Articles include - Family Salvation, Hezekiah, Brevity of Time, Demoniac of Gadara, etc 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Twenty Fourth Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1856
printed by F T Vibert, Penzance & Sold by R Lake Falmouth, & Simpkin Marshall, London 1856 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. xlii+126+8pp, spine a little soiled, internally a bright copy. A collection of articles on - Land Slugs by Cocks, Midge Fly by Couch, Whales off Cornwall by Couch, articles on industrial machinery & new inventions, Meteorological reports as well as the Prize List for the 1857 exhibition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Twenty Sixth Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1858
printed by F T Vibert, Penzance & Sold by Mrs Lake & Simpkin Marshall, London 1858 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. lii+80+8pp, 3 coloured & 1 folding b/w plate, spine a little soiled, internally a bright copy. A collection of articles on - Mortality of Miners by Couch, Exuviation in the Common Crab by Couch, meteorological reports, articles on industrial machinery & new inventions as well as the Prize List for the 1859. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Thirty Second Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1864
printed by Heard & Sons, Falmouth & Sold by Mrs Lake & R C Richards, Falmouth, Simpkin Marshall London 1864 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. xlii+50+8pp, spine a little soiled and chipped, internally a bright copy. A articles on - Falmouth Fauna & Physics of the Sun's Surface, Local Meteorological data as well as the Prize List for the 1884. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Thirtieth Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1862
printed by Heard & Sons, Falmouth & Sold by Mrs Lake & R C Richards Falmouth, Simpkin Marshall, London 1862 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. xlvi+39+8pp, folding chart, spine a little soiled and chipped. A collection of articles on - Lung Disease in Lambs & Poultry by Couch & Falmouth Fauna by Cocks, Local Meteorology as well as the Prize List for the 1862. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Thirty Fifth Annual Report Of The Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 1867
printed by Heard & Sons, Truro & Sold by Mrs Lake & C Richards Falmouth, Simpkin Marshall, London 1867 1st edition. 
Original printed wrappers, VG. xxxviii+88+20+[2]pp, 5 folding b/w plates, b/w illustration, spine a little soiled and chipped, internally a bright copy. A collection of articles on - The Annual Exhibition, and a series of illustrated articles on advances in Tunelling & Boring Machinery [ Bergstroms Boring Machines, Brunton's Tunnelling Machine etc etc], Meterological records & a Catalogue Of The Annual Exhibition. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Praktyczny Slownik Angielsko - Polski, Polsko - Angielski
Wydanie Drugie 1996 reprint. 
Laminated boards, G. xl+966pp, rear hinge split, fore edge rather grubby from use, text unmarked, a working copy. Polish - English text. English Polish - Polish English dictionary. Contains 45000 word entries. The Grammar section in both languages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 'A Layman' [ Anderdon, John Lavicount ] The Life Of Thomas Ken, Bishop Of Bath And Wells
William Pickering 1851 1st edition. 
Full calf, VG. viii+528pp, b/w frontis, Armorial crest on the boards Munificentia Hulmiana [ Hulme Bequest ], some sporadic foxing internally especially to the title, a nice copy. Biography of Thomas Ken [ 1637 - 1711 ] one of the more prominent non-jurors who refused to swear allegiance to William and Mary. He was also a prolific Hymn writer. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 'A Mother' [ Budden, Maria Elizabeth ] True Stories From English History, Chronologically Arranged, From The Invasion Of The Romans To The Death Of George III
John Harris, St Paul's Church Yard 1828 2nd edition, enlarged. 
Quarter calf, G. vi+324pp, engraved frontis & 17 engraved plates each with two images, upper board detached at the title, occasional old staining & marginal yellowing to the pages, spine rubbed & worn, old signatures & doodles on the pastedowns, a good copy. A collection of stories about English history centred on the Monarchy aimed at children. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 'X' [ Herbert, Vivian ] Myself Not Least - Being The Personal Reminiscences of 'X'
Henry Holt & Co 1923 1st edition. 
Red Cloth, VG. 375pp, cloth a little rubed at the edges, otherwise a fine copy. American Edition of Herberts memoirs which are different to the English edition which appeared in 1925. The English edition is slightly longer & contains references to Aleister Crowley. Herbert [1865 - 1940] Traveled through Italy, The Balkans & Abysinia. The book also containbs two chapters with references to Churchill. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 - report on trade unions & employers ass. 1965-1968
HMSO 1968 1st 
8vo card, ix+352pp, sticky back plastic on covers official govt publication 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 - Arnhem Lift - Diary Of A Glider Pilot
Pilot Press 1945 2nd impression. 
cloth, dj, F/G+. 96pp 2 maps, dustjacket rubbed and a little grubby. Diary of a pilot with the 1st Airborne Division who were landed at Arnhem just after D-Day. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 - the enyclopeadia of air warfare
Salamander Books 1977 5th impression. 
CLoth, sj, F/G++. 256pp, colour & b/w illustration throughout, a nice copy in a edge worn & browned dustjacket. Good general history of air warfare, with many archive illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 - Transactions Of The Worcestershire Archaeological Society Third Series Volume 14 1994
for the Society 1994 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, F. 243pp, many b/w illustrations & text figs, a nice fine copy. Articles include - Excavations at Worcester cathedral, Pershore Bridge, The White Ladies of Worcester and various excavation reports. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 - Disneyland Annual 1975
Fleetway 1974 1st edition. 
lg illus boards F. 70pp, many cold illus and cartoons etc, not price clipped or marked in any way. In lovely condition. Contains the complete story "The 101 Dalmations" & Cinderella. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 - The Wiltshire Archaeological And Natural History Magazine Vol 8
for the society 1864 1st edition. 
half dark leather with marbled boards, G+. iv+341pp+lxi, many b/w text illustrations and plates, some folding, some staining to pages, spine spliting, boards rubbed, original covers bound in at the back, worn but a sound tight copy. Interesting articles on the topography and history of Wiltshire. The amin articles are: a lengthy history of Malmesbury and its abbey, Danish cromlechs, the fungi of Wiltshire, etc, etc, etc 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 - The Official Guide To Dublin
National Tourist Board Of Ireland 1953 ? edition. 
card wrappers, G++. 159pp, 6pp b/w plates, large folding b/w map to rear, edges & coeners worn. A nice tourist guide to Dublin, with potted history and guide to the city & its features. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 52 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In H M General Register House Volume XXVIII [28] 1688
HMSO, Edinburgh 1962 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 239pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 46 - Index To Secretary's Register Of Sasines For Sheriffdoms Of Edinburgh, Haddington, Linlithgow And Bathgate Preserved In H M General Register House Volume VI [6] 1654 - 1660
HMSO, Edinburgh 1959 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, F. 494pp, a fine copy. Index of the Sasines Register. This is a register of Deeds and Land Ownership, or more correctly as in Scottish Law only the Crown could own land outright, title to the use of land. An instrument of sasine is a legal document that records the transfer of ownership (usually a sale or an inheritance) of a piece of land or of a building. It will normally detail the names of the new and previous owners and will give a basic description of the property transferred. There will usually be an indication of the price paid for the property. Sasines can also give you information about family history, particularly where an individual is passing land to another family member, or where the family designation is revealed (e.g. 'John Campbell of X'). Sometimes information given in one sasine will give you clues as to earlier titles in the chain and so lead you back to the earlier history of the ownership of a building or piece of land. [ National Archives of Scotland ] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 - A Little Book Of Eastern Wisdom
George G Harrap nd c 1920 reprint. 
Leather, VG. 190pp, b/w frontis, leather rubbed to the spine a little, an attractive copy. Kings Treasury Series. Useful collection of Middle Eastern proverbs, religious epigrams & wise sayings. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 - A Birthday Book
Geo Marshall for Toc H 1936 1st edition. 
cloth, VG. 140pp, coloured frontis, 32pp b/w plates, cloth stightly marked, endpapers foxed, otherwise a nice tight copy. Published to mark 21 years of Toc H, a sort of religious Boy Scouts for men. The book covers the history and frounding ot the society and details its work up to 1936. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 - Blackwoods Magazine Number 1672
W M Blackwood, Edinburgh February 1955 1st edition. 
Paper wrappers, VG. 12+95pp [97pp - 192pp] a few pages with slightly creased corners otherwise a nice copy. Nice period adverts complement the arty articles. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 - Western Illuminated Manuscripts The Property Of The John Carter Brown Library Providence Rhode Island
Sothebys 1981 1st edition. 
Boards, F. v+119pp, colour & b/w plates, price list laid in, a fine copy. The sale catalogue from an important auction of early Illuminated works. Top bid was for the Ottobeuren Gradual & Sacramentary, which sold for £700000.00. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 - Architectural Record - Number 1 January 1965
Mcgraw Hill & Dodge 1965 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 312pp, many b/w & colour illustrations, a magazine. A special issue covering industrial buildings. Contains many adverts. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 - Cathedrals
The Great Western Railway 1925 1st impression. 
Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/G++. vii+119pp, coloured frontis, 74 b/w plates, 74 line illustrations, this 1st impression does not contain the map at the back found in latter editions, dustjacket rubbed at the edges. A good general guide to the Cathedrals of England & Wales that it was possible to reach by traveling on the GWR. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 - The Schoolgirls Annual 1955
Gerald G Swan Ltd 1955 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 124pp, b/w illustrations, paper browned, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Girls annual containing stories & things to do. Many of the stoties still set in Boarding Schools. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 - A History Of The Jews
John Murray 1830 2nd edition. 
Half calf, G. 3 vols, vii+328pp+iv+360pp+vii+456pp, vol 1 with 3 folding maps, vol 2 with 2 folding maps & 1 folding geaneology, vol 3 with 1 folding plan, text illustrations, index. boards to vol 2 near detached, spines missing to all 3 vols. Contents sound with little foxing, maps nice. A general history of the Jewish faith, from Abraham & Issac to 1800. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 - The Childs Companion And Juvenille Instructor - New Series
Religious Tract Society 1850 new edition. 
Half calf over marbled boards, P. iv+380pp, upper board nearly detached & leather to spine very rubbed, Internally a nice copy. Ex Libris Lucy Powell, with her name in ink in an adult hand along with an ink stamp 'Trinity Sunday School Reward - Farnham'. The name & stamp appears on the first page of serveral gathers through the book, indicating that it was won by the young Lucy for good attendance at her Sunday School & then bound up when the book was complete. A colelction of anecdotes, factual stories & moral tales for young Childen. With an interesting Provenance. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 - Gems Of Ely
W H Smith & Sons nd c 1905 ? edition. 
Card covers, VG. 32pp, 16 sepia plates, bound with a silk tie, edges of covers creased, a few loosely inserted tissue guards missing, overall quite nice. A souvenier guide to Ely, the pictures are mainly of the cathedral, but others show Ely as it was. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 - Exercises De Piete - A L'Aufage Des Demoiselles Pensionnaires Des Religieuses Ursulines Du Fauxbourg Saint Jaques, En Deux Parties
H Barbou, Paris 1802 reprint. 
Full gilt calf, G+. 119pp, grecian frieze pattern to boards, 5 compartments gilt to spine, slightly rubbed to edges, internally fine. An attractive little book. A religious text - telling what you should do to remain true to the catholic religion on Saints Days. Split in to two parts the first for the mind, to give guidance for meditations & prayer the second to give preparedness for the body. A nice little book. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 - Wallace Collection Catalogues - Pictures And Drawings - Text With Historical Notes And Illustrations
for the Trustee's of the Wallace Collection 1968 16th impression. 
Paperback, G++. xxxii+471pp, b/w illustrations, edges rubbed, contents sound. A catalogue of the Wallace collection & brief history of the Gallery (Hertford House) & colection itself. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 - Arts And Artists - Will To Power In Art
Academy Of Art Ltd nd c 1960 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 15pp, b/w illustrations, covers a little bumped at the edges, a nice copy. Short paper of the future of Art & what it will mean for both viewer & artist. Art as an extension of pure thoughh, as oposed to simply representing the World in paint. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 - The Railway Magazine November 1959
Tothill Press 1959 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, G. 739-810pp, b/w illustrations, stapled rusted & covers creaed, a good copy. Single issue of the popular Railway Magazine which contains articles on then current railway topics as well as historical topics. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 - The Railway Magazine December 1960
Tothill Press 1960 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, G. 821-896pp, b/w illustrations, stapled rusted & covers creaed, a good copy. Single issue of the popular Railway Magazine which contains articles on then current railway topics as well as historical topics. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 - Die Bibel - Oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Des Alten Und Neuen Testaments
Haffel, Coln 1875 reprint. 
Leather, G. 804+264pp, all edges gilt, Gothic German script, some browning, leather rubbed at the edges. A fair copy. A Bible using Martin Luther's text. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 - Catalogue Of Silver Treasures From English Churches - An Exhibition Of Ecclesiastical Plate Of Domestic Origin At Christies
Historic Churches Preservation Trust 1955 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 52pp, 24pp b/w plates, covers a little soild, otherwise a fine copy. Well illustrated exhibition catalogue detailing church plate from 1450 - 1807. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 - Scottish Record Office Index Number 8 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1668
HMSO, Edinburgh 1924 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 475pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 - Record Office Scotland Indexes Number 11 - Index To Register Of Deeds 1670 Volume X [10]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1926 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 465pp, a fine copy. Detailed Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 - Romanische Glasfenster Aus Den Landen Am Rhein [ Romanesque Glass Windows Of The Rhein Land ]
no publisher stated nd c 1980 ? edition. 
Card folio, VG+. 12pp, a collection of 12 tipped in plates, loosely clipped together, probably collected from an old calendar. No text, just 12 images of German stained glass. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 - Press Clippings - Serial Issue Number 4 1985
BADEA 1985 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 154pp, English / French / Arab text, covers yellowed in places. A collection of newspaper articles collected together reporting stories connected with the economics of the Arab world. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 - National Science And Technology Policies In The Arab States - Present Situation And Future Outlook
Unesco Press 1976 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, G. 214pp, text tables, parallel English & French text, covers rather yellows & covered in Sticky backed plastic, a fair copy. Unseco Science & Policy Studies Document number 38. Covers the whole of the Arab region, from Morocco to Yemen. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 - Die Heilige Schrift. Neu Ins Deutsche Übertragen. Erster Band, Tora - Fünfbuch [with] Zweiter Band, Nebiim Rischonim Volksgeschichte [with] Dritter Band, Nebiim Ahronim Die Gottbegeisteten [with] Vierter Band, Ketubim Schrifttum
J Kauffmann, Frankfurt 1935 reprint. 
Cloth, VG. 4 volumes, xii+429pp, 357pp, 498pp, 573pp, cloth a little worn, otherwise a fine set. Bookseller's ticket of M Poppelauer's, Berlin on the pastedown. A modern German translation of the Old Testament based on the Hebrew Massoretic text of the Jewish Bible [ Tanakh ]. An attempt has been made to reproduce the style of the original Hebrew, with Hebrew proper names are transliterated into German. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 - The European Magazine - May 1817 Volume LXXI [with] The European Magazine - May 1818 Volume LXXIII [with] The European Magazine - November 1819 Volume LXXVI [with] The European Magazine - May 1820 Volume LXXVII
Printed For James Asperne, At The Bible, Crown And Constitution, No 32 Cornhill 1817 - 1820 1st edition. 
Half leathr over marbled boards, G. approx 400pp, 4 b/w engraved plates, 1pp detached with wear to the edges of the paper, binding rubbed, some spotting to the paper. An oddly bound miscellaneous collection of 4 issues of Asperne's European Magazine. The volume is titled on the spine as being 1817, but for what ever reason a mix of issues ended up inside. Each of the issues contains a mix of Political & Commercial News as well as reviews & biographies. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 - Who's Who 1946 - An Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated Men And Women Of The Time
Adam & Charles Black 1946 1st edition. 
Cloth, G. 3050pp, spine with one crease along the middle, spine faded. a fair copy, contents still tight. The 98th yearly edition, covering the year immediately after the second world war. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 - Specification Of Hauling Engines
Manuscript 1900 1st edition. 
Full leather, VG. 14 pages of handwritten text ( in a notebook of some 300 blank pages ) leather rubbed along the edges, handwriting legible once accustomed to the author's style. The text begins with a specification for the Hauling Engines at Manvers Main Colliery, the engines a pair of engines with cylinders 24 inches in diameter with a stroke of 4ft. The specification is quite detailed taking up 6 pages, & the cost £1300.00. The engines were to be made by Davy Brothers of Sheffield. The book then goes on to give dimensions of the other engines ( winding & hauling etc ) at the site. Eight engines are described, with the manufacturers where stated as being either Black Hawthorn & Co or Davy Brothers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 - Middlesex And Hertfordshire Notes And Queries Volume IV
F R Robinson 1898 1st edition. 
Half vellum over green cloth, G. xxxii+208pp, 10 b/w plates, text illustrations, index, Vellum rather soiled & chipped at the head of the spine, internally a fine copy. Local history & topographical anecdote from the annals of Middlesex & Hertfordshire. Articles on Charles I at Charing Cross, Old Bell Inn, Holborn etc etc. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 - Railway Colour Album
Ian Allen Ltd nd c 1960 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, G. 40pp, 32pp colour illustrations, b;w line drawings, covers bowed a little, otherwise a nice copy. A collection of colour pictures illustrating the varied world of steam locomation in its twilight years. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 - Règlement, Usages Et Science Dans La France De L'Absolutisme
Académie des Sciences, Paris 2002 1st edition. 
Paperback, F. xxviii+548pp, b/w text illustrations, index, a fine copy. A collection of 34 papers on science in France during the Ancien Régime in France, from a 1999 symposuim held to mark the 300 anniversary of the Académie Royale des Sciences. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 - Svenska Linne -Sällskapets Årsskrift - Årgång XXXVI 1953
Almqvist & Wiksells, Uppsala 1954 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. 164pp, b/w illustrations, 1 folding map, partly unopened, a near fine copy. Text in SWEDISH. Volume 36 of the Swedish Linnaeus Society Year Book containing 12 articles including - Olof Torén [ 1718 - 1753 ] & his travels - Kofsan Island in Linnaeus' time - Linnaeus the Younger in England - Illustrations in the Hortus Cliffortianus - Records of the Linnaeus family possessions etc etc 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 - La Découverte De La France Au XVIIe Siècle
Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris 1980 1st edition. 
Large format paperback, VG. xvi+644pp, text illustrations, covers & paper a little yellowed, a near fine copy. A collection of 54 papers from a symposium on 17th century French history, covering all manner of topics of the century. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 - Scottish Record Office Indexes Number 62 - Index To Register Of Deeds Preserved In Her Majesty's General Register House Volume XXXIII [33] 1693
HMSO, Edinburgh 1966 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, 216pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 - Spofford, Ainsworth Rand - A Memorial Meeting At The Library Of Congress On Thursday November 12 1908, At Four O'Clock
Library Of Congress, New York 1908 1st edition. 
Paper wrappers, VG. 84pp, Frontis, title & contents repeated by binder, a nice copy, with A R Spofford's calling card pinned to the upper cover. Contains a Bibliography of Spoffords works. Spofford 1825 - 1908 Chief Assistant Librarian of Congress and was appointed librarian by President Lincoln in 1864. He held the office until 1897. Spofford was responsible for much of the growth and development of the library. He wrote many periodical articles on books and libraries and published or edited a number of books 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 - The Edinburgh Literary Journal Or Weekly Register Of Criticism And Belles Lettres: Number 6
Constable & Co, Edinburgh 1828 1st edition. 
Newspaper, F. 14+2pp, 8vo sized pamphlet, in fine condition. Literary criticism & reviews, also contains original poetry. For the date Saturday December 20 1828. 
Price: 3.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin September 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 307-336pp, 6 pages b/w illustrations of coins, ink note on the upper cover, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 - Sacrosanctum Concilium Tridentinum Cum Citationibus ex Utroque Testamento Juris Pontificii Constituitionibus , Aliisque S Rom. Eccl. Conciliis Ultima Hac Editione Quam Absolutissimum: Cui Accedunt Ad Calcem XXVI. Juris Antiqui Constitutiones, Quae Nominatim Ab Hoc Concilio Innovantur; Nec non Indicies Totius Operis Iocupletissimi
Patavii - Superiorum Bermissii 1758 reprint. 
Vellum spined floral boards, G. xvi+300pp, internally stained at the edges & paper browned a little, LACKS 4pp [stub present where pages have been torn out], attractively bound. A history of the Council of Trent & its Implications for the Catholic Church. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin July 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 227-265pp, 9 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin August 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 267-304pp, 6 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin June 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 187-225pp, 9 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 - Registers And Records Of Scotland Indexes Number 20 - Index Register Of Deeds 1672 Volume XII [12]
HMSO, Edinburgh 1931 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, 417pp, a fine copy. Index to the Deeds held in the Scottish Record Office. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 - Army Manual Of Hygiene And Sanitation 1934
HMSO 1935 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. 296pp, 73 illustrations ( 6 on plates & 4 folding ), covers a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Comprehensive field manual for the safe & proper methods of keeping soliders watered, fed, washed, and housed when away from barracks in a clean & healthy manner. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 - The Glasgow Courier. Nº 331, Thursday, October 10, 1793 - Nº 467, Saturday, August 30 1794 [part run of 133 issues]
William Reid & Co, Trongate 1793 1st edition. 
Cloth, P. unpaginated [ 532pp ] a run consisting of 133 issues of 4pp each - from Nº 331 - 341, 344 - 417, 420 - 467. Halfpenny stamp at bottom R. The condition of the newspapers varies, Issues Nº331 - 388 ( with the exception of Nº374, 375, 376 which have loss to text to the top of the pages ) are in fair condition, occasional small holes & wear from folds with a little loss of characters, some dust soiling from a time before the issues were bound together, some issues poorly printed on poor quality paperstock, The main problem however is that from Issue Nº 389 the bottom R corner of the pages becomes ragged getting progressively larger until by Issue Nº 428 a 4 inch by 4 inch section is missing. This gets worse still, by Issue Nº 448 the top & bottom corners have been lost with the loss of a third of the letterpress. In effect only the first 54 issues are complete. Short run of a Glasgow Newspaper which was first issued in 1791. The paper contains much on Shipping with many related adverts, as well as British, French, American & European news with occasional reports from the East Indies. The paper also carries smaller, local adverts & notices - lost Bulls, land & goods for sale, tontines, bancruptcy notices, rewards, recitals, etc etc etc. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 - The Economics Of Charity - Essays On Tghe Comparative Economics And Ethics Of Giving And Selling, With Applications To Blood
Institute Of Economic Affairs 1973 1st edition. 
Paperback, VG. xviii+197pp, b/w tables, index, a near fine copy. Covers alittle yellowed. Collection of essays on the nature of Blood Donation in Britain & overseas. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 - Napoli - Una Storia Per Immagini
Gaetano Macchiaroli Editore, Rome 1985 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/F. 466pp, 454 b/w & colur illustrations some full page, a fine copy. text in ITALIAN. Works of art in & inspired by Naples. A well illustrated accoun & a heavy book.. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 - L'Architecture Ancienne Et Moderne En Allemagne, En Belgique, En Holland, Et En Suisse [Architecture, Ancient & Modern In Germany, Belgium, Holland & Switzerland]
Armand Guerinet, Paris nd c 1920 1st edition. 
Card portfolio, VG. 96 b/w plates + 1 index sheet, loose in a card portfolio. Complete as called for. An interesting collection of views of buildings, from cathedrals to timber framed houses. The photos would seem to date from c 1900 and show many buildings now lost. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 - A Glimpse Of A Great Secret Society
Hatchards 1880 4th edition, revised 
Cloth, G. lxxxvii+254pp, 1 gather loose, hinges cracked but holding, cloth spotted & worn at the edges. A collection of tracts & articles about the Jesuits. A full list of the articles on request. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 - Ricordo Di Napoli
no published listed nd c 1900 1st edition? 
Illustrated covers, G. folding concetina of 32 views, text printed in Greman, French, Italian & English on reverse, 2 repaired splits, a fair copy. Endpaper map. The first view is a 6 panel panoramma of Naples bay. The text is printed on the reverse of the views. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 - Ricordo Di Roma - Seconda Porte
no publisher listed nd c 1900 1st edition. 
Illustrated boards, VG. 32 b/w views in a concetina format, text pirinted in German, French, Italian & English, endpaper map. A nice copy, the views show most of the famous sights of Rome. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 - Royal Agricultural Society Of England Reference Book And Buyers Guide 1985
Royal Agricultural Society of England 1985 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG+. 528pp, b/w illustrations. a nice copy. Annual guide for the farmer, with articles on all aspects of farming. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 - Royal Agricultural Society Of England Reference Book And Buyers Guide 1985
Royal Agricultural Society of England 1986 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 498pp, b/w illustrations. a fair copy, crease to rear cover. Annual guide for the farmer, with articles on all aspects of farming. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 - Oil - British Industries
Cassell & Co 1953 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, G+/G. 120pp, b/w illustrations throughout, a fair copy. Brief guide to the workings & process of the oil industry. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 - Halsburys Statutes Of England Third Edition. Volume 3 [Only]
Butterworths 1968 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 973pp, a nice unmarked copy. This volume covers Bancruptcy - Commons. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 - Halsburys Statutes Of England Third Edition. Volume 17 [Only]
Butterworths 1968 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 1310pp, a nice unmarked copy. This volume covers Husband & Wife - Intoxicating Liquor. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 - Halsburys Statutes Of England Third Edition. Volume 28 [Only]
Butterworths 1968 3rd edition. 
Cloth, VG. 865pp, a nice unmarked copy. This volume covers Road Traffic. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 - Halsburys Laws Of England Annual Abridgement 1983
Butterworths 1983 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 876pp, dustjacket worn & faded, book itself fine. Annual update on the laws of England, for use with the 4th edition of Halsburys Laws. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 - Halsburys Laws Of England Annual Abridgement 1981
Butterworths 1981 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 871pp, dustjacket worn & faded, book itself fine. Annual update on the laws of England, for use with the 4th edition of Halsburys Laws. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 - Halsburys Laws Of England Annual Abridgement 1980
Butterworths 1980 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 854pp, dustjacket worn & faded, book itself fine. Annual update on the laws of England, for use with the 4th edition of Halsburys Laws. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 - Halsburys Laws Of England Annual Abridgement 1979
Butterworths 1979 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 882pp, dustjacket worn & faded, book itself fine. Annual update on the laws of England, for use with the 4th edition of Halsburys Laws. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 - Halsburys Laws Of England Annual Abridgement 1982
Butterworths 1982 1st edition. 
Cloth, dj, F/G+. 763pp, dustjacket worn & faded, book itself fine. Annual update on the laws of England, for use with the 4th edition of Halsburys Laws. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin December 1968
B A Seaby Ltd 1968 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 413-444pp, 8 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 - The Clergyman's Instructor Or A Collection Of Tracts On The Ministerial Duties
Oxford University Press 1853 5th edition. 
Calf, P+. vi+443pp, upper board detached, spine rubbed & dry. A collection of essays on how to be a good Clergyman. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 - The Wild West - The Way The American West Was Lost And Won 1845 - 1893
Channel Four Television 1995 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG+. 36pp, colour & b/w illustrations, a nice copy. Edited transcriptto accompany a television series of the same name. A basic introduction to American Wild West History. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 - A Book Of Modern Verse
Chatto & Windus / Zodiac 1942 3rd impression. 
Illustrated boards, G. 64pp, boards a bit grubby, otherwise a nice copy. 24 poets collected together in this anthology. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 - Seaby's Coin And Medal Bulletin January 1969
B A Seaby Ltd 1969 1st edition. 
Stapled magazine, VG. 40pp, 12 pages b/w illustrations of coins, a nice copy. Articles & papers on coins, medals & all things numismatic as well as coins for sale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 - Poems Of Today - Second Series
for the English Association by Sidgwick & Jackson 1923 4th impression. 
Cloth, VG. xxxii+174pp, nice copy in slightly faded cloth. An anthology of poetry from the authors of the day, from A E (George Russell) to W B Yeats. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 - Cavalier Lyrics And Other Seventeenth Love Poems
Chatto & Windus / Zodiac Books 1941 1st edition. 
Decorated boards, G+. 45pp, board grubby at the edges, spine faded, a fair copy. A collection of 48 Love poems. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 - Soldier Poets - Songs Of The Fighting Men
Erskine Macdonald 1916 2nd impression of the 'Trench' edition. 
Paper wrappers, G. 106pp+4pp publishers adverts, wrappers chipped especially to the spine & rear panel which has been 'repaired' with archival tape along its length, a fair copy. The Trench edition of a collection of war poems, which had not previously been published in book form. The book contains the work of 24 poets. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 - Wallace Collection Catalogues - Pictures And Drawings
for the Trustees by William Clowes 1970 6th edition. 
Card wrappers, F. xii+214pp. 209pp b/w plates, a nice copy. Illustrations of the picture holdings at Hertford House. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 - Soil - The Yearbook Of Agriculture 1957
United States Department of Agriculture 1957 1st edition. 
Decorated cloth, G++. xiii+784pp, decorated endpapers, 8pp b/w plates, many b/w tables & figs, index, a fair copy. A collection of articles on & about soil, soil errosion, etc. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 - The Battle Of Britain August - October 1940, An Air Ministry Account Of The Great Days From 8Th August - 31St October 1940
HMSO 1941 1st edition. 
Card wrappers, VG. 32pp, wartime paper browned, a nice copy. Thin propaganda pamphlet telling the story of the Battle of Britain. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 - Nuovi Metodi Della Ricerca Storica - Atti Del II Congresso Nazionale Di Scienze Storiche - Societá Degli Storici Italiani. Salerno, Aprile1972
Marzorati, Milano 1975 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG. xiv+393pp, fore edges foxed & yellowed, otherwise a nice, near fine copy. Large colledction of papers in which many delegates at the 1972 meeting of the Historical Society of Italians discuss new methods of historical research. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 - Lessons For Children In Four Parts
for Baldwin, Cradock & Joy 1815 - 1820 ? editions. 
Quarter Leather over boards, G+. 4 volumes in 2, 64+96pp, 116+123pp, hole in title page to 2nd part, lacking pp121/122 to 4th part, otherwise a nice uncommon item - a rare survival. The Lessons are in reading & take the form of simply reading the book with mother. In this copy mother has used a faint pencil to break the words into syllables. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 - The Round Table - A Quarterly Review Of The Politics Of The British Empire - Number 22 March MCMXVI [1916]
Macmillan & Co 1916 1st edition. 
Boards, G. [vi]+193-390pp, bottom corner of the upper cover chewed away, spine rubbed & creased, a good copy. This edition covers the start of the First World War & its impact in the British Colonies & Commonwealth. Also includes an essay on Women in Industry. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 - The Harmsworth Atlas And Gazetteer
Harmsworth - Amalgamated Press, Carmelite House 1906 1st edition. 
Half morocco over cloth, G. tp+viii+30+210+284pp, colour frontis, 210 pages of coloured maps, 284pp index & 30pp 'World Commerce' section with many illustrations & maps, binding a little rubbed & worn with a small piece of cloth missing from the upper cover, hinges strengthened with gummed kraft paper at the first blank, small ragged tears to the base of the 'Commerce' section, ocasional small split to the maps at the base in a few instances just affecting the image, large split to the South of England 'Railway Systems' & 'East England' maps extending to half their height, maps in nice condition, with a little yellowing to the margins, reverse of the maps often soiled & grubby, last pages of the index creased & worn at the edges. A good copy of an atlas where the contents are often disbound due to the weight of the paper on the hinges. Attractive & comprehensive Atlas with the mapping by George Philip & Sons. The atlas includes maps showing the economic & communication features of many regions & countries. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 - Social Biology And Human Affairs Volume 59 Number 1
The Biosocial Society 1994 1st edition. 
Stapled pamphlet, F. 49pp, a fine copy. A collection of 5 papers covering topics such as procedures for reintroducing captive breed primates to the wild, units of selection in sociocultural selection etc etc 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 - Terra Cotta Of The Italian Renaissance
Terra Cotta Association, Derby 1928 1st edition. 
Cloth spined boards, VG.viii+200pp b/w plates, cloth a little rubbed, a near fine copy. Photographic study of the use of Terracotta as a decorative building material in Italy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 13
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1963 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+230+xviii pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Roger De Montgomery and his Sons 1067 - 1102, Discussion of Imperial Problems in the British Parliament 1880 - 85, Writers of Tudor Yorkshire, Puritans and the 'Dark Corners of the Land', The end of Isolation Britain, Germany & Japan 1900 - 1902, The English Borough in the Thirteenth Century, The Royal Household & Welsh Lawbooks 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 14
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1964 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+268+xviii pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 8 papers along with the annual reports. Josiah Wedgwood & Thomas Bently an Inventor Entrepeneur Partnership in the Industrial Revolution, Concils & Councilors of Henry IV 1399 - 1413, St Labans Chroniclers & the Magna Carta, Reflections on the Medieval Empire, Domesday Teamland, Duke of Bridgewaters Trustees & the Coming of the Railways, The Nose of Wax - Scripture & the Spirit. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 - Transactions Of The Royal Historical Society - Fifth Series Volume 32
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1982 1st edition. 
Cloth, VG+. iv+289pp, a nice near fine copy. Contains 10 papers along with the annual reports. Charles II and his Parliaments, Resettlement of England after the Barons War 1264 - 1267, Boethius in the Carolingan Schools, Marino Sanudo Torsello and the Lost Crusade Lobbying inthe 14th Century, A Defence of World History, Bons Bretons et Bons Francoys - Language and Meaning of Treason in Later Medieval France, Loyalty and treason in the Revolt of the Netherlands, English Jacobitism 1710 - 1715 Myth & reality, Rodger Casement & others, Patriots & patriotism in Vichy France 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eastleach-book.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com